Download Print this page

Generac Power Systems 004090-2, 004091-2, 004092-2, 004093-2, 004094-2, 004095-2, 004096-2, 004097-2, 004474-0 Owner's Manual

Liquid-cooled, prepackaged standby generators.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

POWER SYSTEMS, INC.
ONLY QUALIFIED ELECTRICIANS OR CONTRACTORS
SHOULD ATTEMPT INSTALLATION!!
Owner's Manual
Liquid-cooled, Prepackaged
Standby Generators
Model Numbers
(Natural Gas)
004090-2
004091-2
004092-2
004093-2
004094-2
004095-2
004096-2
004097-2
004474-0 (w/TS)
(Liquid Propane Vapor)
004124-1
004125-1
004126-1
004127-1
004128-1
004130-1
004131-1
004475-0 (w/TS)
®

Advertisement

   Also See for Generac Power Systems 004090-2, 004091-2, 004092-2, 004093-2, 004094-2, 004095-2, 004096-2, 004097-2, 004474-0

   Related Manuals for Generac Power Systems 004090-2, 004091-2, 004092-2, 004093-2, 004094-2, 004095-2, 004096-2, 004097-2, 004474-0

   Summary of Contents for Generac Power Systems 004090-2, 004091-2, 004092-2, 004093-2, 004094-2, 004095-2, 004096-2, 004097-2, 004474-0

  • Page 1

    POWER SYSTEMS, INC. ONLY QUALIFIED ELECTRICIANS OR CONTRACTORS SHOULD ATTEMPT INSTALLATION!! Owner’s Manual Liquid-cooled, Prepackaged Standby Generators Model Numbers (Natural Gas) 004090-2 004092-2 004094-2 004096-2 004474-0 (w/TS) (Liquid Propane Vapor) 004124-1 004126-1 004128-1 004131-1 004475-0 (w/TS) ® 004091-2 004093-2 004095-2 004097-2 004125-1 004127-1...

  • Page 2

    INTRODUCTION Thank you for purchasing this model of the standby gen- erator set product line by Generac Power Systems. Every effort was expended to make sure that the infor- mation and instructions in this manual were both accu- rate and current at the time the manual was written.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE ...19 Section 7 WIRING DIAGRAMS AND SCHEMATICS...22-27 Section 8 EXPLODED VIEWS AND PARTS LISTS ...28-45 Section 9 INSTALLATION DRAWINGS ...46-47 Section 10 WARRANTY ...48- Back Cover Figure 1- Water Cooled Emergency Power System ® Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 4: Safety Rules

    Power Systems, Inc. • For that this equipment be installed, serviced and repaired by a Generac Authorized Service Dealer or other competent, qualified electrician or installation technician who is familiar with applicable codes, standards and regulations. The operator also must comply with all such codes, standards and regula- tions.

  • Page 5: Electrical Hazards, Fire Hazards, Explosion Hazards

    Keep the area surrounding the generator clean and free from debris. • Generac generator sets may operate using one of sev- eral types of fuels. All fuel types are potentially FLAM- MABLE and/or EXPLOSIVE and should be handled with care.

  • Page 6: Section 1 General Information, Generator, Automatic System Operation, Generator Ac Connection Systems

    If, however, load voltage requires 120/208 volts, 3-phase output, generator will require reconnecting of the sta- tor’s output leads. This task should only be performed by a qualified Generac service technician. Refer to the installation manual (Part No. 079699) for details.

  • Page 7: Main Circuit Breaker, Generator Fuel System, Engine Protective Devices

    60A BQ3 112% 70A BQ2 133% 60A BQ3 108% 90A BQ2 116% 70A BQ3 108% 90A BQ2 120% 125A BQ2 120% 90A BQ3 120% 125A BQ2 120% 90A BQ3 120% 125A BQ2 120% 125A BQ2 ® Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 8: Generator Specifications

    3600 Rotor Excitation System Type of Stator Rotor/Stator Insulation ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. OVERSPEED SHUTDOWN: The CMA circuit board on liquid cooled units receives AC frequency (rpm) signals directly from the stator AC power windings, via sensing leads S15 and S16. Should AC frequency exceed about 72 Hz, circuit board action will automatically shutdown the engine (Figure 8).

  • Page 9: Unpacking, Lifting The Generator, Engine Specifications, Fuel Consumption

    The unit will not start or crank if the fuse is blown. Replace the fuse with one of the same size, type, and rat- ing. Generac normally uses an AGC fuse rated at 30 amps. UNPACKING UNPACKING PRECAUTIONS: Handle shipping cartons and crates with care.

  • Page 10: Torque Specifications, Engine Oil Recommendations, Coolant Recommendations, Before Installation

    “emer- gency” distribution panel. This generator can be installed in conjunction with a standard Generac “GTS” type transfer switch, if desired. The standard transfer switch has no sensing or con- trolling circuit boards. Instead, the generator control console houses a “Control Module Assembly”, which...

  • Page 11: Section 2 Standby Generator Installation, Basic Standby Electric System

    Connecting this generator to an electrical system normally supplied by an electric utility shall be by means of a transfer switch (such as the Generac “GTS” type transfer switch), so as to isolate the electric system from the utility distribution system when the generator is operating. Failure to isolate the electric system by these means will result in damage to the generator and may also result in injury or death to utility workers due to backfeed of electrical energy.

  • Page 12: Emergency Circuit Isolation Method, Total Circuit Isolation Method, Grounding The Generator, Generator Ac Neutral Connections

    TRANSFER SWITCH START SIGNAL CONNECTIONS If your generator is to be installed with an automatic transfer switch, such as a Generac GTS-type switch, it will be necessary to connect the two-wire start control system. Connect the two-wire start signal from the automatic transfer switch to the automatic start connection, which is located in the right hand corner inside the control panel.

  • Page 13: Preparation Before Start-up

    (For additional information, see the applicable transfer switch manual for this unit.) The transfer switch, as well as the generator and other standby components, must be properly located and mounted in strict compli- ance with applicable codes, standards and regulations. ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 11...

  • Page 14: Section 3 Operation, Using A Standard "gts" Transfer Switch, Control Console Components

    USING A STANDARD “GTS” TRANSFER SWITCH When required, the pre-packaged standby generator can be installed with a standard Generac “GTS” type automatic transfer switch. When you use a standard GTS type transfer switch, it controls automatic operation and automatic transfer as follows: •...

  • Page 15: Manual Transfer And Startup

    MANUAL TRANSFER AND START UP To transfer electrical loads to the “Standby” (generator) power source side and start the engine manually, refer to the Owner’s Manual of your particular transfer switch. ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 13 • Overcrank • Overspeed...

  • Page 16: Retransfer And Shutdown, Automatic Operation, Weekly Exercise Cycle, Engine Heater

    Figure 9 - “Set Exercise” Switch ENGINE HEATER Your Generac standby generator comes equipped with a block heater (Figure 10), similar to the block heaters used in automotive applications. Figure 10 - Engine Block Heater Refer to applicable wiring diagram(s) and electrical schematic(s) at back of manual for wiring connections.

  • Page 17: Section 4 Maintenance, Maintenance Performed By Authorized Service Facilities

    Coolant should be at bottom of radiator filler neck. If coolant level is low, inspect gasket in radiator pressure cap. Replace cap, if necessary. To have pressure cap tested, contact an authorized Generac Service Facility. Inspect cooling system and coolant recovery system for leaks. ® Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 18: Maintenance Owner/operator Can Perform

    3/4 inch. Adjust belt tension as required. INSPECT ENGINE GOVERNOR Visually inspect electronic governor. ® 16 Generac Power Systems, Inc. DANGER: Do not attempt to adjust the gover- nor. Only qualified service facilities should adjust the governor. Excessively high operating speeds are dangerous and increase the risk of personal injury.

  • Page 19: Miscellaneous Maintenance

    BATTERY REPLACEMENT Generac uses these different types of vented batteries on units ranging up to 400 kW. When replacing batteries, use the same number and the type of battery that...

  • Page 20: Section 5 Troubleshooting

    1. Replace switch. 2. Reconnect/close wire. 3. Replace board. 1. Reset to ON or CLOSED. 2. Reset and replace, if necessary. 3. Set to GENERATOR position. 4. Contact an Authorized Generac facility. 5. Auto-reset - Wait 5 min. and attempt restart.

  • Page 21: Section 6 Scheduled Maintenance

    Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Following is a recommended maintenance schedule for Generac small standby and residential generator sets from 8 kW to 35 kW in size, and applies to both diesel engine and gas engine driven units. The established intervals in the schedule are the maximum recommended when the unit is used in an average service application.

  • Page 22

    Correct as necessary. 13. Check the engine accessory drive belts for wear, weather cracking, and damage. Replace as necessary. ® 20 Generac Power Systems, Inc. Level 2 Task Required Task Comp. to be done Comp.

  • Page 23

    3 months/ (Date- Initials) Break-in Initials) 30 hrs. Level 3 Level 4 Required Task to be done Comp. Required Semi- (Date- to be done annually/ Initials) Annually/ 50 hrs. 100 hrs. ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 21 Task Comp. (Date- Initials)

  • Page 24

    Section 7 - Electrical Data Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Wiring Diagram — Control Panel (1-Phase) —Drawing No. 0A2803-D ® 22 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 25

    Section 7 - Electrical Data Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Electrical Schematic — Control Panel (1-Phase) — Drawing No. 0A2802-B ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 23...

  • Page 26

    Section 7 - Electrical Data Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Wiring Diagram — Control Panel (3-Phase) — Drawing No. 0A2804-D ® 24 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 27

    Section 7 - Electrical Data Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Electrical Schematic — Control Panel (3-Phase) — Drawing No. 0A2805-C ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 25...

  • Page 28

    Section 7 - Electrical Data Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Wiring Diagram — 1.5L Gas Engine — Drawing No. 0A7176-A ® 26 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 29

    Section 7 - Electrical Data Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Electrical Schematic — 1.5L Gas Engine — Drawing No. 0A7182-A ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 27...

  • Page 30

    Section 8 - Exploded Views and Parts Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Exploded View – Enclosure — Drawing No. 0C1404-B ® 28 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 31

    0C1053D 0C1053J 0C1053K 0C1053L 0C1053M 078115 030486 * NOTE: THESE PARTS ARE INCLUDED IN KIT 0C1053Z. Generac QTY. DESCRIPTION 24ft. FOAM STRIP 3/4 X 1/4 WASHER FLAT 1/4 ZINC PLUG PLASTIC 4 PLUG BTTN #425 SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 20 G8.8 SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 20 G8.8...

  • Page 32

    1Section 8 - Exploded Views and Parts Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Exploded View – Control Panel — Drawing No. 0C8847-C ® 30 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 33

    LIGHT 12VDC .02A LED RED PILOT DECAL, TRANS. SWITCH CONN. REGULATOR - DC ALT SCREW TAPTITE PH M4-0.7X16 ZYC HINGE, CONTROL PANEL M6X1.0X12 T.H.M.S SS TOP, CONTROL PANEL (SAE) FUSE & HOLDER LITTLE 7.5A FUSE 7.5AXBK/AGC7.5NX ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 31...

  • Page 34

    Section 8 - Exploded Views and Parts Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Exploded View – Radiator — Drawing No. 0C1406-B ® 32 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 35

    BRACKET COOLANT RECOVERY TANK SCREW SW 1/4-20X5/8 N WA JS500 GROMMET 7/16 X 1/16 X 1/4 SCREW SWAGE 10-32 X 5/16 Z/YC NUT SPRINGCLIP .37 - .62 SUPPORT RADIATOR RH SUPPORT RADIATOR LH BRACKET COOLANT BOTTLE ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 33...

  • Page 36

    NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 YEL CHR 071956 WASHER FLAT M8 051730 SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 60 G8.8 057821 SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 40 G8.8 021991 EARTH STRAP 027482 WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 5/16 STL 0A2308 PLUG BUTTON 2" DIA ® 34 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 37

    ELBOW EXHAUST 45 DEG MUFFLER 1.6/1.5L SAE STRAP MUFFLER 6" DIA SCREW HHC M8 X 1.25 X 20MM WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC WASHER LOCK M8-5/16 NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8 YEL CHR CAP RAIN 2" ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 35...

  • Page 38

    CIRCT BRK 25 X 2 240V ITE 057472 CIRCT BRK 30 X 2 240V ITE 077906 CIRCT BRK 35X2 W/39782 BRACKET 043240 CIRCT BRK 40X2 240V ® 36 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 057905 CIRCT BRK 45X2 240V 039765...

  • Page 39

    GROMMET 7/8 X 1/16 X 3/4 SCREW CRIMPTITE 1/4-20 X 5/8 DECAL MFG NAMEPLATE HARNESS CMA WIRE DECAL CMA WARNING DECAL CSA GTS NUT HEX M4-0.7 G8 YEL CHR COVER SILKSCREEN CMA * NOT SHOWN ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 37...

  • Page 40

    078121 022145 022129 022259 050331A 050331 075763 ® 38 Generac Power Systems, Inc. DESCRIPTION BATT 12VDC 75-AH 26 CABLE BATT RED #4 X 20.00 CABLE BATT BLK #4 X 23.00 ASSY,WIRE#16 RED 1.6 WASHER FLAT 3/8 ZINC WASHER LOCK M10 SCREW HHC M10-1.25 X 20 G8.8...

  • Page 41

    LIQUID NEOPRENE 029333A TIE WRAP 7" BLACK 022507 SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 1/2 G5 022473 WASHER FLAT 1/4 ZINC Section 8 - Exploded Views and Parts Exploded View – Governor Assembly — Drawing No. 0A7216-A ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 39...

  • Page 42

    Section 8 - Exploded Views and Parts Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Exploded View – Generator — Drawing No. 0A9348-B ® 40 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 43

    PLUG PLASTIC 3/8 CAPLUG #2 FLEX CONDUIT 1" BLCK (NOT SHOWN) WASHER FLAT 3/8 ZINC SPACER ROTOR SHAFT SCREW HHC M12-1.25 X 25 G8.8 WASHER FLAT M12 DECAL-WARNING WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT #8 WASHER FLAT .34ID X .75OD ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 41...

  • Page 44

    Section 8 - Exploded Views and Parts Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Exploded View – Natural Gas Fuel System — Drawing No. 0A9349-E ® 42 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 45

    HOSE 9/32 ID 11" HOSE 9/32 ID BARBED EL 90 5/16 X 1/8NPT MANIFOLD INTAKE 1.5 SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 16 G8.8 CLAMP VINYL 1.06 X .406 Z BRACKET-RADIATOR HOSE TORX PLUS BHS M8 X 30 ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 43...

  • Page 46

    Section 8 - Exploded Views and Parts Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Exploded View – Engine Compartment — Drawing No. 0A7642-J ® 44 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 47

    V-BELT 3/8 X 32-1/8 1.5L V-BELT 3/8 X 28.9 1.5L SPACER PULLEY FILTER OIL ADAPTER DRAIN OIL GROUND WIRE (STARTER) CLAMP HOSE - OIL DRAIN HOSE ASM.-OIL DRAIN CAP HEX 1/4NPT BRASS NAMEPLATE ENGINE WASHER FLAT 1/4 ZINC ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 45...

  • Page 48: Installation Drawings

    Section 9 — Installation Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Installation Drawing – Drawing No. 0C1450 ® 46 Generac Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 49

    Section 9 — Installation Guardian Liquid-cooled 10 kW, 15 kW, 20 kW and 25 kW Generators Installation Drawing – Drawing No. 0C1450 ® Generac Power Systems, Inc. 47...

  • Page 50: California Emission Control Warranty Statement, Your Warranty Rights And Obligations

    Owner’s Manual. For warranty purposes, Generac recommends that you retain all receipts covering maintenance on your engine. However, Generac cannot deny warranty solely due to the lack of receipts or for your failure to ensure the completion of all scheduled maintenance.

  • Page 51: Emission Control System Warranty

    Such use voids this ECS Warranty and shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS Warranty claim. Generac shall not be held liable hereunder for failures of any warranted parts of a Generac engine caused by the use of such an unapproved, add-on, modified, counterfeit and/or “grey market”...

  • Page 52

    GENERAC’S STANDARD ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY FOR STANDBY POWER SYSTEMS For a period of one year or 1,500 hours of operation from the date of original sale, whichever occurs first, Generac Power Systems, Inc. (Generac) will, at its option, repair or replace any part which, upon examination by Generac or a Generac/Guardian Authorized Warranty Service Facility, is found to be defective under normal use and service, in accordance with the warranty schedule set forth below.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: