Download Print this page

Service And Adjustments - Husqvarna 1130ST Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

WARNING: To avoid serious injury,
before performing any service or ad-
justments:
1. Be sure throttle is in STOP position.
2. Remove safety ignition key.
3. Make sure the augers and all moving
parts have completely stopped.
4. Disconnect spark plug wire from
spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with plug.
SNOW THROWER
TO ADJUST SNOW THROWER HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST SKID PLATES" and "SCRAPER BAR" in
the Operation section of this manual.
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
The chute deflector, attached to the top of the discharge
chute, is provided to direct discharging snow away from the
operator. If the deflector becomes damaged, it should be
replaced.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury,
never operate your snow thrower with
the deflector removed or damaged.
To change direction and/or distance snow is discharged,
see "TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE" in the Op-
eration section of this manual.
SHEAR BOLTS
AUGER SHEAR BOLTS
Both right and left-hand augers are secured to the auger
shaft with a shoulder/shear bolt and hex nut. Should a
foreign object or ice become lodged in the augers, the
shear bolts are designed to break, preventing damage to
any other components. If one or both augers do not turn
when auger control lever is engaged, check to see if one or
both of the bolts have sheared. To replace the shear bolts:
1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to
STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop.
2. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
it wear it cannot come in contact with spark plug.
3. Align hole in auger hub with hole in auger shaft and
install a new 1/4-20 x 2" shoulder/shear bolt. Install
1/4-20 lock nut and tighten securely.
CAUTION: Do not substitute. Use only original
equipment shear bolts as supplied with your
snow thrower.
4. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug.
IMPELLER SHEAR BOLTS
The impeller is secured to the impeller shaft with two (2)
capscrew/shear bolts and hex nuts. Should a foreign object
or ice become lodged in the impeller, the capscrews are
designed to break, preventing damage to any other compo-
nents. If impeller does not turn when auger control lever is
engaged, check to see if the capscrews have sheared. To
replace the capscrew/shear bolts:
1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to
STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop.
2. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
it wear it cannot come in contact with spark plug.
3. Align holes in impeller hub with holes in impeller shaft
and install two (2) new 1/4-20 x 1-5/8" capscrew/shear
bolts. Install 1/4-20 locknuts and tighten securely.
CAUTION: Do not substitute. Use only original
equipment capscrew/shear bolts as supplied
with your snow thrower.
4. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug.
1/4-20
LOCKNUT
IMPELLER HUB
1/4-20
LOCKNUT
TO REMOVE BELT COVER
1. Remove the two (2) screws securing belt cover to
frame.
2. Remove belt cover.
Replace belt cover by installing cover and screws and
tighten securely.
FRAME
16
1/4-20 x 1-5/8
CAPSCREW /
SHOULDER /
SHEAR BOLT
SHEAR BOLT
IMPELLER
SHAFT
AUGER
HUB
1/4-20 x 2
AUGER
HUB
AUGER
SHAFT
BELT
COVER
SCREWS

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna 1130ST

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 1130ST

This manual is also suitable for:

Hu1130sta