Download Print this page

Kyosho INFERNO TR 15 Instruction Manual

1:10 scale radio controlled .15 engine powered 4wd racing buggy
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

•¦ ‚² Žg—p ' O‚É ‚± ‚Ì •à –¾ •' ‚ð —Ç ‚ - ‚¨ "Ç‚Ý ‚É ‚È ‚è •\ •ª ‚É —• ‰ ð ‚ µ ‚Ä ‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B
Before beginning assembly, please read these instructions thoroughly.
THE FINEST RADIO CONTROL MODELS
1 : 10 SCALE RADIO CONTROLLED .15 ENGINE POWERED 4WD RACING BUGGY
–Ú •@ ŽŸ •@ INDEX
‚± ‚Ì ƒLƒbƒg‚Í •A"¼Š® •¬ ƒLƒbƒg‚Å ‚· •B
1
8
7ƒy•[ ƒW •` 9ƒy•[ ƒW ‚Ü‚Å ‚Ì 'g ‚Ý —§ ‚ Ä ‚Í •I ‚Á ‚Ä ‚¢ ‚Ü‚· •B
•œ ƒLƒbƒg‚Ì '¼‚É‚» ‚ë ‚¦ ‚é •¨
•œ ƒvƒ• ƒ| ‚Ì •€ "õ RADIO PREPARATION
•œ 'g —§ ‚ Ä 'O‚Ì '• ˆÓ BEFORE YOU BEGIN
•œ –{'Ì ‚Ì 'g —§ ‚ Ä ASSEMBLY
•œ Žæ ˆµ ‚¢ ‚Ì '• ˆÓ OPERATING YOUR MODEL SAFELY
•œ •ª ‰ð • }
EXPLODED VIEW
•œ ƒX ƒyƒA ƒp•[ ƒc•EƒI ƒvƒV ƒ‡ƒ" ƒp•[ ƒcƒŠ ƒX ƒg SPARE PARTS & OPTIONAL PARTS
ˆÀ'S ‚Ì ‚½‚ß ‚Ì '• ˆÓŽ–•€
‚± ‚Ì –³ •ü '€ •c –Í Œ^ ‚ Í Šß ‹ï ‚Å ‚Í ‚ ‚è ‚Ü‚¹ ‚ñ !
•œ ‚± ‚Ì •¤ •i ‚Í •‚ ‚¢ •« "\ ‚ð "- Šö ‚· ‚é ‚æ‚¤ ‚É •ÝŒv ‚ ³ ‚ê ‚Ä ‚¢ ‚Ü‚· •B'g —§ ‚ Ä ‚É •s Šµ ‚ê ‚È
•û‚Í •A–Í Œ^ ‚ ð —Ç ‚ - 'm‚Á ‚Ä ‚¢ ‚é •l ‚É ƒA ƒhƒoƒC ƒX ‚ð Žó‚¯ Šm ŽÀ ‚É 'g —§ ‚ Ä ‚Ä ‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B
•œ •¬ ‚³ ‚¢ •" •i ‚ª ‚ ‚é ‚Ì ‚Å •A'g —§ ‚ Ä •ì ‹Æ ‚Í —c Ž ™ ‚Ì Žè‚ª ‚Æ ‚Ç‚©‚È ‚¢ •Š‚Å •K‚¸ ‚¨ ‚± ‚È
‚Á ‚Ä ‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B
•œ "®‚©‚µ ‚Ä Šy‚µ ‚Þ •ê •Š‚Í •A–œ ˆê ‚Ì Ž–ŒÌ ‚ ð •l ‚¦ ‚Ä ˆÀ'S ‚ð Šm "F‚µ ‚Ä ‚©‚ç •A•Ó"C‚ð ‚à
‚Á ‚Ä ‚¨ Šy‚µ ‚Ý ‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B
•œ 'g —§ ‚ Ä ‚½Œã ‚ à •A•à –¾ •' ‚ª ‚¢ ‚ ‚Å ‚à Œ© ‚ ç ‚ê ‚é ‚æ‚¤ ‚É 'å •Ø‚É •ÛŠÇ ‚µ ‚Ä ‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B
•¦ •» •i ‰ü — Ç ‚ Ì ‚½‚ß •A—\ • • ‚È ‚- Žd—l ‚ ð •Ï •X‚· ‚é •ê •‡ ‚ª ‚ ‚è ‚Ü‚· •B *SPECIFICATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO BE CHANGED WITHOUT NOTICE.
© 2002 KYOSHO CORPORATION•^ ‹Ö–³ 'f "] •Ú•¡ •»
R
REQUIRED FOR OPERATION
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
This kit is half assembled.
Please start assembling from page 10
UNDER SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This radio control model is not a toy!
•œ First-time builders should seek the advice of experienced modellers before
beginning assembly and if they do not fully understand any part of the
construction.
•œ Assemble this kit only in places out of childrenÕs reach!
•œ Take enough safety precautions prior to operating this model. You are responsible
•@ for this modelÕs assembly and safe operation!
•œ Always keep this instruction manual ready at hand for quick reference, even after
completing the assembly.
'g —§ • ^ Žæ ˆµ•à –¾ •'
ƒC ƒ"ƒt ƒ@ •[ ƒm TR 15
9
.
2 •` 3
3
4 •` 5
6 •` 22
23
24 •` 25
26 •` 27
No. 31091

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Kyosho INFERNO TR 15

  Summary of Contents for Kyosho INFERNO TR 15

  • Page 1 •¦ •» •i ‰ü — Ç ‚ Ì ‚½‚ß •A—\ • • ‚È ‚- Žd—l ‚ ð •Ï •X‚· ‚é •ê •‡ ‚ª ‚ ‚è ‚Ü‚· •B *SPECIFICATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO BE CHANGED WITHOUT NOTICE. © 2002 KYOSHO CORPORATION•^ ‹Ö–³ ’f “] •Ú•¡ •»...
  • Page 2: Required For Operation

    —p ˆ Ó‚µ ‚Ä‚¢ ‚Ü‚· ‚Ì ‚Å‚² —˜ — p ‚ - ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B Žg —p ‚ · ‚é •ê •‡ •AŠÊ No.2230 ‚Ì •à –¾ ‚ð —Ç ‚ - “Ç ‚ñ •œ For painting the body, use Kyosho ƒ| ƒŠ ƒJƒJƒ‰ •[ ‚Å‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B paints for models!
  • Page 3 •¡ ƒJƒbƒ^•[ ƒi ƒC ƒt •¡ •\ ŽšƒŒ ƒ“ƒ` Sharp Hobby Knife KYO SH O ƒX ƒyƒV ƒƒƒ‹ ƒO ƒ‹ •[ •@ Cross Wrench KYOSHO Special Glue No.96154 •¡ ƒO ƒŠ ƒX •u ŠÔ •Ú’… •Ü •¡ ƒl ƒW ƒ• ƒbƒN •Ü •@...
  • Page 4: Before You Begin

    ƒLƒbƒg‚Ì “à —e ‚ 𠂨 Šm ‚©‚ß ‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B–œ ˆê •s —Ç • A•s ‘« ‚ª ‚ ‚è ‚Ü‚µ ‚½‚ç • A‚¨ ”ƒ ‚¢ ‹• ‚ß ‚Ì ”Ì ”„ “X‚É ‚² ‘Š ’k ‚¢ ‚½‚¾‚- ‚©• A“– Ž Ð •u ƒ†•[ ƒU •[ ‘Š ’k Žº• v ‚Ü‚Å ‚² ˜A—• ‚ - ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B Check all parts. If you find any defective or missing parts, contact your local dealer or our Kyosho Distributor.
  • Page 5 BEFORE YOU BEGIN (2) ‘g —§ ‚ Ä ‘O‚Ì ’• ˆÓ•i ‚Q•j ƒLƒbƒg‚É‚Í •AŒ` ‚ â ’· ‚³ ‚ª ˆá ‚¤ ƒrƒX ‚â •¬ •¨ •” •i ‚ª ‘½‚- “ü‚Á‚Ä‚¢ ‚Ü‚· •B•à –¾ •‘ ‚É‚Í Œ´ • ¡ •} ‚ª ‚ ‚è ‚Ü‚· ‚Ì ‚ÅŠm ”F‚µ ‚Ä‚©‚ç ‘g —§ ‚ Ä‚Ä‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B ‚Ü‚½•AƒrƒX —Þ...
  • Page 6 ƒ‰ ƒ“ ƒi •[ •t ƒvƒ‰ ƒp•[ ƒc”z ’u •} / ARRANGEMENT OF PLASTIC PARTS ON RUNNERS No.3 •” •ª ‚Ì •” •i ‚Í •AŽg—p ‚ µ ‚Ü‚¹ ‚ñ •B Shaded Parts are not used. No.5 •” •ª ‚Ì •” •i ‚Í •AŽg—p ‚ µ ‚Ü‚¹ ‚ñ •B Shaded Parts are not used.
  • Page 7: Differential Gear

    ƒf ƒt ƒM ƒ„ Differential Gear 2x8mm 2 x 8mm TPƒr ƒX TP Screw 104 3 x 20mm ƒV ƒƒƒt ƒg Shaft 2x8mm ƒM ƒ„ ƒ{ ƒbƒN ƒX Gearbox 4 x 4mm ƒZƒbƒgƒr ƒX 3 5 x 10mm ƒ• ƒ^ƒ‹ Set Screw Metal Bushing 3 x 10mm...
  • Page 8: Center Gearbox

    ƒt ƒ• ƒ“ ƒgƒTƒX ƒyƒ“ ƒV ƒ‡ƒ“ Front Suspension 3 x 10mm TPƒTƒ‰ ƒr ƒX TP F/H Screw Œü ‚ « ‚É ’• ˆÓ•B Note the direction. ‘O Front 3x10mm 3x10mm ƒZƒ“ ƒ^•[ ƒM ƒ„ ƒ{ ƒbƒN ƒX Œü ‚ « ‚É ’• ˆÓ•B Center Gearbox Note the direction.
  • Page 9: Rear Gearbox

    ƒZƒ“ ƒ^•[ ƒM ƒ„ ƒ{ ƒbƒN ƒX Center Gearbox 3 x 10mm TPƒTƒ‰ ƒr ƒX TP F/H Screw 3x10mm 3x10mm ƒŠ ƒ„ ƒM ƒ„ ƒ{ ƒbƒN ƒX ‘O Rear Gearbox Front Œü ‚ « ‚É ’• ˆÓ•B Note the direction. 3 x 10mm TPƒTƒ‰...
  • Page 10 START ‘g ‚Ý —§ ‚ Ä ŠJŽn No.2, ƒt ƒ• ƒ“ ƒgƒTƒX ƒyƒ“ ƒV ƒ‡ƒ“ Œü ‚ « ‚É ’• ˆÓ•B “à ‘¤ ŠO ‘¤ Front Suspension No.3 Note the direction. Inside Outside 3 x 10mm TPƒr ƒX 9 6.8mm ƒ{ •[ ƒ‹...
  • Page 11: Rear Suspension

    No.2, ƒŠ ƒ„ ƒTƒX ƒyƒ“ ƒV ƒ‡ƒ“ Œü ‚ « ‚É ’• ˆÓ•B “à ‘¤ ŠO ‘¤ No.3, Rear Suspension Note the direction. Inside Outside No.4 3 x 15mm TPƒr ƒX TP Screw BRG001 ƒt ƒ‰ ƒ“ƒW •t ƒi ƒC ƒ• ƒ“ƒi ƒbƒg BRG001 Flanged Nylon Nut •z ‚È...
  • Page 12 ƒX ƒeƒA ƒŠ ƒ“ ƒO 2.6x6mm No.2, No.5 Steering 2.6 x 6mm ƒr ƒX ˜ZŠp ƒŒ ƒ“ ƒ ` •i •¬ •j Screw Hex Wrench (small) 5.8mm ƒsƒ• ƒ{ •[ ƒ‹ Pillow Ball BRG002 ƒi ƒC ƒ• ƒ“ ƒi ƒbƒg BRG002 Nylon Nut C‚Ì...
  • Page 13 ƒ_ƒ“ ƒp•[ No.1 Shock 29 5.8mm ƒ{ •[ ƒ‹ ƒG ƒ“ ƒh Ball End –ñ18mm approx. 18mm ƒV ƒƒƒt ƒg‚É •z ‚ð ‚Ü‚« •A‚ ‚©‚Þ •B Cover the shaft with cloth before gripping it with pliers. ƒ_ƒ“ ƒp•[ No.1 Shock ƒsƒX ƒgƒ“‚ð...
  • Page 14: Rear Shock

    ƒt ƒ• ƒ“ ƒgƒ_ƒ“ ƒp•[ No.2, No.6 Front Shock 3 x 15mm TPƒr ƒX TP Screw ƒ_ƒ“ ƒp•[ ƒuƒbƒV ƒ… Shock Bushing 3x15mm No.2, No.6 ƒŠ ƒ„ ƒ_ƒ“ ƒp•[ Rear Shock Žæ •t ŒŠ 3 x 15mm TPƒr ƒX Holes for mounting. TP Screw ƒ_ƒ“...
  • Page 15 ”R—¿ ƒ ^ƒ“ ƒN ƒV ƒŠ ƒR ƒ“ ƒ` ƒ… •[ ƒu 110mm‚É ƒJƒbƒg‚· ‚é •B No.2, No.7 Silicone Tube Cut to one 110mm piece. Fuel Tank ƒV ƒŠ ƒR ƒ“ ƒ` ƒ… •[ ƒu Silicone Tube 215mm‚É ƒJƒbƒg‚· ‚é •B Cut to one 215mm piece.
  • Page 16 ƒ} ƒt ƒ‰ •[ No.2, No.7 Muffler ‘O‚©‚ç Œ© ‚ ½•} ”R—¿ ƒ ^ƒ“ ƒN , ƒTƒC ƒh Front View ƒK •[ ƒh‚Æ ƒ} ƒt ƒ‰ •[ ‚ª •Ú •G‚µ ‚È ‚¢ ‚悤 ‚É Žæ ‚è •t ‚¯ ‚é •B Assemble muffler hke picture.
  • Page 17 ƒX ƒC ƒbƒ` ƒvƒ• ƒ| No.6 Switch Radio Žó•M‹@ —p “ d ’r ƒ{ ƒbƒN ƒX Receiver Battery Box ƒX ƒC ƒbƒ` Switch ƒX ƒC ƒbƒ` Switch ƒvƒ• ƒ| ‚Ì •à –¾ •‘ ‚ð ŽQ •l ‚É •AƒR ƒl ƒN ƒ^•[ ƒvƒ•...
  • Page 18 ƒvƒ• ƒ| No.2, No.6 Radio ƒT•[ ƒ{ •t ‘® Supplied with the servo. ƒX ƒeƒA ƒŠ ƒ“ ƒO ƒ• ƒbƒh Steering Rod 3 x 3mm ƒZƒbƒgƒr ƒX 90¡ Set Screw 90¡ 3x3mm Žg—p ‚ · ‚é ŒŠ • B Holes used. –ñ14mm approx.14mm ƒvƒ•...
  • Page 19: Throttle Linkage Adjustment

    –ñ1mm ƒuƒŒ •[ ƒL ƒX ƒ• ƒbƒgƒ‹ ƒŠ ƒ“ƒP •[ ƒW ’² •® approx.1mm No.6 ( Brake ) Throttle Linkage Adjustment ‚¿ ‚À‚ñ ‚Å‚¢ ‚é •B ƒj ƒ… •[ ƒgƒ‰ ƒ‹ ƒnƒC ƒX ƒ• ƒbƒgƒ‹ƒX ƒg Contracted. ( Neutral ) ( High ) ƒbƒvƒX ƒN ƒŠ...
  • Page 20 ƒ^ƒC ƒ„ Wheels < ƒŠ ƒ„ Rear > < ƒt ƒ• ƒ“ ƒg Front > ƒŠ ƒ„ —p ˜ZŠp ƒŒ ƒ“ƒ`‚ŃV ƒƒ For Rear ƒt ƒg‚ð ŒÅ ’ è ‚µ ‚È‚ª ‚ç ƒi ƒbƒg‚ð ‚µ ‚ß ‚é •B Hold the shaft tight with a hex wrench to tighten the nut.
  • Page 21 ‹ž •¤ ƒX ƒvƒŒ •[ ƒJƒ‰ •[ ‚Å ƒ{ ƒf ƒB “à ‘¤ ‚ð “h ‘• ‚· ‚é •B Paint the body shell from the inside using KyoshoÕs spray colors. ƒf ƒJ•[ ƒ‹ ƒf ƒJ•[ ƒ‹ ‚Í •D‚Ý ‚Ì ˆÊ’u ‚É “\ ‚Á ‚Ä ‚- ‚¾‚³ ‚¢ •B Apply decals to any spots you like.
  • Page 22: Body Shell

    ƒ{ ƒf ƒB ƒ{ ƒf ƒB ƒsƒ“ ‚Í •A•} ‚Ì ‚悤 ‚É ‹È‚° ‚Ä No.2 Body Shell ‚¨ ‚- ‚Æ Žæ ‚è ŠO ‚µ ‚ª Šy‚Å ‚· •B Slightly bend the body pins as shown in the diagram for easier removal. ƒ{ ƒf ƒB ƒsƒ“...
  • Page 23 Žæ ˆµ ‚¢ ‚Ì ’• ˆÓ OPERATING YOUR MODEL SAFELY ŽŸ ‚Ì ‚悤 ‚ÈŽž•A•ê •Š‚Å‚Í ‘– ‚ç ‚¹ ‚È‚¢ •BŽv‚í ‚ÊŽ–ŒÌ ‚ Ì Œ´ ˆ ö‚É‚È‚è ‚Ü‚· •B WARNING: Do NOT operate the model in the following places and situations: (Non-observance may lead to accidents!) Œx •...
  • Page 24: Exploded View

    1916 1284 BV-5 BV-5 92843 TR-1 92636 LA-43 1284 1284 92846 W-5641M 1284 92843 FD-65 W-5631M LA-43 TR-2 FD-65 LA-24 W-6063 LA-43 TR-2 FD-65 W-6061 TR-4 TR-7 © 2002 KYOSHO CORPORATION / ‹Ö–³ ’f “] •Ú•¡ •» INFERNO TR 15...
  • Page 25: Spare Parts

    SPARE PARTS ƒX ƒyƒA ƒp•[ ƒc •š FOR JAPANESE MARKET ONLY. •i ”Ô ƒp•[ ƒc–¼ “à — e • i ƒL•[ No.‚Æ “ü •” •j •š ”- ‘— •i ”Ô ƒp•[ ƒc–¼ “à — e • i ƒL•[ No.‚Æ “ü •” •j •š...
  • Page 26: Optional Parts

    •i Še•j Kyosho Special Glue (14g) KP/KY Fluorescent Silicone Tube Fluorescent Pink / Fluorescent Yellow ƒG ƒA •[ ƒN ƒŠ •[ ƒi •[ ƒI ƒC ƒ‹ KyoshoƒXƒyƒVƒƒƒ‹ƒvƒ‰ ƒCƒ}•[ •i 220m l •j 1948 1000 96155 2000 Kyosho Special Primer (220ml) Air Cleaner Oil ƒNƒCƒbƒNƒt ƒ…...
  • Page 27 THE FINEST RADIO CONTROL MODELS ‹ž •¤ Š”Ž® ‰ï Ž Ð ‹ž •¤ ƒz•[ ƒ€ ƒy•[ ƒW http://www.kyosho.co.jp/ •§ 243-0034 •_ “Þ•ì Œ§ Œ ú – Ø Žs‘DŽq153 •œ ƒ†•| ƒU •| ‘Š ’k Žº’¼’Ê “d ˜b 046-229-4115 ƒ• •[ ƒJ•[ Žw ’è ‚Ì •ƒ •³ •” •i ‚ð Žg—p ‚ µ ‚Ä...
  • Page 28 ‚¨ “X‚É•s ‚¯ ‚È‚¢ •ê •‡ ‚Í •A‹ž •¤ ƒz•[ ƒ€ ƒy•[ ƒW •i ht t p: / / www. kyosho. co. j p/ •j “à‚Ì ƒp•[ ƒcƒI ƒ“ƒ‰ ƒC ƒ“ƒVƒ‡ƒbƒv‚©‚ç ‚¨ •\ ‚µ •ž ‚Ý‚¢ ‚½‚¾‚- ‚©•A—X • Ö‹Ç‚©‚ç ‚¨...
  • Page 29 The service mentioned below is available only for Japanese market. 31091 ƒC ƒ“ƒt ƒ@ •[ ƒm TR 15 PRINTED IN JAPAN 61920212-2...