Download  Print this page

Advertisement

www.fetco.com
Models: CBS-71A & AC
Contact Information ................................................ 2
Description & Features ........................................... 2
Specifications.......................................................... 2
Weights and Capacities ...................................... 2
Installation............................................................... 5
FETCO®, and LUXUS® are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
© 2006 Food Equipment Technologies Company
CBS-72A & AC
CBS-72AT & ATC

Table of Contents

User's Guide
Digital
Digital
Digital
Operating Procedures ............................................ 8
Brewing System .................................................. 8
Transfer System.................................................. 9
Programming ........................................................ 10
Cleaning & Maintenance ...................................... 11
Parts ..................................................................... 12
Part # P022
Rev. 000 7/8/10

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Fetco CBS-71A & AC Digital

   Related Manuals for Fetco CBS-71A & AC Digital

   Summary of Contents for Fetco CBS-71A & AC Digital

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency . 3 Cleaning & Maintenance ........11 Installation............... 5 Parts ..............12 FETCO®, and LUXUS® are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company. © 2006 Food Equipment Technologies Company Part # P022 Rev. 000 7/8/10...
  • Page 2: Contact Information

    (Not adjustable) (Allow an extra 3-5 minutes for coffee to finish dripping Water Requirements: CBS-71: 1 ½ gpm, 20-75 psig Coffee Filters: 23” X 9” FETCO # F006 CBS-72: 3 gpm, 20-75 psig Electrical: See electrical configuration chart. Weights and Capacities...
  • Page 3: Electrical Configuration And Brewing Efficiency

    Electrical Configuration and Brewing Efficiency CBS-71A & AC 6.0 gallons per batch Heater Voltage Maximum Batches per Hour (max 5) Model Configuration Connection Phase Wires Amp draw Cold Water Hot Water CBS-71A (-1) 3 X 5 KW 120/208 3 ph. 4 + ground 11.5 33.0...
  • Page 4 CBS-72AT & ATC 6.0 gallons per batch Heater Voltage Maximum Batches per Hour (max10) Model Configuration Connection Phase Wires Amp draw Cold Water Hot Water CBS-72AT (-1) 3 X 5 KW 120/208 3 ph. 4 + ground 11.9 35.7 10.0 with power on each side 120/220...
  • Page 5: Installation

     Utilize a qualified beverage equipment service technician for installation. Brewer Installation The installation must comply with applicable federal, state, and local codes having jurisdiction at your location. Check with your local inspectors to determine what codes will apply to the installation and operation of FETCO products. Brewer Set-up ...
  • Page 6: Steam Heated Brewers

     Install a water shut off valve near the brewer to facilitate service. If an in-line water filter is used, it should be installed after the water shut off valve and in a position to facilitate filter replacement.  Before connecting the water line to the brewer, flush the line and water filter thoroughly to remove any debris.
  • Page 7 Transfer System (AT versions only) Holding Tank Set-up  Place the tank stand in the desired location.  Using a carpenter’s level, adjust the legs until the stand is perfectly level front-to-back, and left-to-right.  Each leg has a flange with 2 holes for bolting the stand to the floor (required for safety). Mark the location of the holes on the floor.
  • Page 8: Operating Procedures

    Operating Procedures Brewing System Before brewing, always verify the cleanliness of the brew baskets and dispensers. 1. Push the POWER switch to the ON position  The button will illuminate to indicate that the brewer has power and is operational. 2.
  • Page 9: Transfer System

    Transfer System 1. Before Brewing  Remove the sight gauge vent cap from the dispenser you want to transfer, and insert the transfer hose into the top of the sight gauge.  Ensure that the dispenser, brew basket, and holding tank cover are in place, and that all old coffee has been drained from the holding tank and dispensers.
  • Page 10: Programming

    The READY and BREW lights flash during the waiting time. Standard factory settings apply unless custom settings were requested at the time of order. Non-standard size brew orifices must be ordered from FETCO.
  • Page 11: Cleaning & Maintenance

    Cleaning & Maintenance Daily Before brewing, always verify the cleanliness of the brew baskets and dispensers. At the end of the day, remove the brew basket and wipe the bottom of the spray pan with a cloth to remove the coffee oils that have collected.
  • Page 12: Parts

    Parts Figure 1 – CBS-72A Main Assembly # 92 & 94 - SEE NOTE...
  • Page 13 52060 NOTE: #92 & 94 ARE WELDED TOGETHER. ORDER PART# 002077 - DISPENSE VALVE FITTING WELDMENT...
  • Page 14 Figure 2 – CBS-72A Tank Assembly ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 107010 ASSEMBLY, IMMERSION HEATER, 5000W, 240VAC 107009 ASSEMBLY, IMMERSION HEATER, 10000W, 480VAC 107008 ASSEMBLY, IMMERSION HEATER, 10000W, 240VAC 84002 NUT, HEX, 8-32 31121 NIPPLE, PIPE, 1/8", 4.25"LG 31113 COUPLING 1/8" 58035 SWITCH, PRESSURE, 2PR 33016...
  • Page 15 32054 TUBE, THERMAL CIRCUIT BREACKER 002229 WELDMENT, WATER LEVEL PROBE, 9,0" LG 002050 WELDMENT, WATER LEVEL PROBE, 2.5" LG 21026 HOUSING, WATER LEVEL PROBE 102115 ASSEMBLY, TANK COVER 24014 GASKET, TANK 004020 WELDMENT, TANK, CBS-72 31116 LOCKNUT, 1/8" 31074 FITTING, 3/8 HOSE BARB X 3/8 MALE PIPE 90 DEG ELBOW 83041 WASHER, 0.812 O.D X0.412I.D.
  • Page 16 Figure 3 – CBS-72A Brew Basket Assembly ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 002069 SPRAY PAN, CBS-70'S 09011 WIRE BASKET, CBS-70'S 101134 BREW BASKET ASSEMBLY, CBS-70'S 21076 BREW BASKER HEIGHT REGULATOR 83025 SPRING LOCK WHASER, 1/4" 82044 STAINLESS STEEL HEX CAP SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1.0"LG 102113 DRAWER ASSEMBLY, CBS-70'S...
  • Page 17 Figure 4 – LBD-6C Assembly...
  • Page 18 ITEM # PART # DESCRIPTION 102112 LBD-6 COVER ASSEMBLY 23044 6 GAL. DISPENSER FUNNEL 24034 1.00'' I.D. X 1.25 O.D. O-RING 13050 LBD-6 VENT SCREW 04053 DISPENSE COVER TOP 82032 3/8''X 1/2'' S.S. PAN HEAD PHIL. SCREW SEALING TAPE 24015 CBS-70'S 6GAL.
  • Page 19 84015 5/16''-18 HEX NUT 73024 6 GAL. CONTEINER CASTER, SWIVEL 84022 3/8-16 MACHINE SCREW NUT 83031 3/8'' S.S FLAT WASHER 83032 3/8'' REGULAR SPRING LOCKWASHER 73025 6 GAL. CONTAINER CASTER 14011 LBD-6C BALANCE WEIGHT 82063 3/8-16 X 12'' HEX HD. CAP SCREW ZINC PLATED 002331 FUNNEL COVER WELDMENT (DOES NOT INCLUDE 72006 KNOB) 72006...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: