Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 113.251890 Owner's Manual

Router-recreator.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Serial
Number
............
Model and serial
number may be found
on a pfate attached
to the yoke assembly.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
CAUTmON:
Read
GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
....
iNSTRUCTIONS
carefully
Sold_by
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
Part No. 76005
ROUTER-RECREATOR
SHOWN WITH SEARS ROUTER
AND LEG SET
ROUTER-RECREA
TOR
® assembly
® operating
o repair parts
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
1L. 60684
U.S.A.

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 113.251890

  • Page 1

    ROUTER-RECREATOR Serial SHOWN WITH SEARS ROUTER Number .... AND LEG SET Model and serial number may be found on a pfate attached to the yoke assembly. You should record both model and serial number in a safe place for future use. ROUTER-RECREA CAUTmON: Read...

  • Page 2

    This warranty g Yes you specif c egal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from State to state; _ SEARSI ROEBUCK CO., DEPT. 69B/731A Sears ToWer. Chicago, IL 60684 Before =operating Recreator read and understand your Router and Router Recreator...

  • Page 3

    additional safety instructions for router-recreator 3. KEEP HANDS CLEAR OF BITS 1. ALWAYS USE EYE PROTECTION. AND WORKING AREA. The operation of any cutting tool can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always KEEP ROUTER RECREATOR wear...

  • Page 4

    ntroduchon Thank :you for- the purchase of your, Router and more enjoyable operatiOn later, Recreator we think 0neof the most exciting and "tart b " '- " "; " " - _ ,:_,_ ,_ __L__ ..,:_:n._i" ":"r_ ng mr all the cnect_ ng anQ accoun[...

  • Page 5

    assembly FOLLOWING TOOLS WiLL BE REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY AND ALIGNMENT 1/8" 5/32" Socket head Pliers setscrew wrenches 9/16" wrench 5/8" wrench 7/16" wrench (supplied) 3/8" wrench Combination Square Tape measure Screw driver medium I. BASE ASSEMBLY Working in a welt lit, clean area is always a plus.

  • Page 6

    CHECK FOR SQUARENESS CORNERS BEFORE TIGHTENING When assembling the above pieces do not tighten the screws until you have checked all four cornerS the assembly with your square. Instafl a third Shelf Board horizontally us_ngthe last two holes in the:top of each Track Bracket, Shelf Brackets...

  • Page 7

    l!. YOKE ASSEMBLY Step two will require the following parts: ITEM DESCRJPT|ON QTY, 5" Pulleys ......Pulley Shaft Collars ....Socket Head Setscrews, I/4-20 x t/4" Pulley Shaft ......Yoke Sub-Assembly ....Counterweight Shaft ....Head Screws, 10-32 x 3/4" .

  • Page 8

    de the Pulley shaft through the bearings at the .rear of the Y0ke Assembly followed by the shaft Collars one or1 each side of the Yoke as shown, install 1/4 inchsetsCrew in thethreaded h01e in each of the Collars. The Collars should not be at this time.

  • Page 9

    Place the threaded end of one cable through small hole in the tab at the front end of the pulley track as shown. Wrap the cable one time around the pulley and then push it through the hole in the tab at the rear of the track.

  • Page 10

    assembly It may be necessary to consult the owners' manual which accompanied your router for assistance removing the router from it's base. Slip the motor assembly into the hole formed by the clamp router mount, Place protrusions SLiCh as elevation gear racks in the recess...

  • Page 11

    iNSTALLATiON OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT Needed for step five i ITEM DESCRIPTION QTY, Counterweight ......Cord Hook ......Screw the Cord Hook into the Counterweight about 2 or 3 turns, Slide the Counterweight onto Counterweight shaft, Move the Counterweight on the shaft compensating the weight of the motor, yoke assembly, and router base if mounted on yoke.

  • Page 12

    INSTALLING PULLEY GUARDS Parts required 2 ea Pulley Guards Loosen 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 inch head screw located at the top each corner of the frame assembly. Remove the 1/4-20 x 1/2 inch pan head screw 1/4-20 nut from the top of each corner of the frame...

  • Page 13

    alignment ALIGNING YOUR ROUTER RECREATOR Proper alignment of your Router Recreator essential accurate results. Although your Recreator is designed to maintain its' alignment, it is suggested that you check the pulley tracking Router/Stylus alignment not only before beginning a project, but'occasionally during the project itself.

  • Page 14

    alignment Slide the Yoke Assembly either left or right on the p u[tey Shaft u ntit the Stylus in the route r centers the-righthand Set _af holes in the front Shelf Board. While holding router Stylus place, (centeriine of righthand holes) loosen Stylus...

  • Page 15

    operation GENERAL OPERATING HINTS 1. Most projects undertaken with Router 4. The wing nuts on the tilt plate may be loosened Recreator will require some time to complete. which allows you to orient the stylus and bit to Make sure when you begin your...

  • Page 16

    MOUNT VERTICALLY {VARIOUS SPACINGS) MOUNT ON TOP OF SHELF BRACKET MOUNT DIRECTLY CORNER BRACKET MOUNT TO BOTTOM OF SHELFBRACKET THREE DIMENSIONAL CARVING When Ca_'ving three dimensional objects bear mind that the capacities of your Recreator will limit you to an object not more than 8 inches in diameter 8 _ _=,.

  • Page 17

    work mounts will be required dimensional carving. The master and workplace can be attached to the work mounts by either wood screws or carpenters glue and must be mounted on the same side of the work mount as the threaded T nut.

  • Page 18

    operation With adequate eye protection in place, plug the router motor in. While holding one of the Control knobs to insure that the bit is free of the workpiece, turn the switch on. Using two hands, one on the large knob the second on the small black knob, gently stroke the router bit into the workpiece.

  • Page 19

    TILT PLATE WING NUTS As the carving begins to take shape some undercut work may be necessary. This can be accomplished by loosening two wing nuts near the yoke tilt plate, titting the yoke assembly to the desired angle and then re-tightening the wing nuts.

  • Page 20

    ii" operatlo After the desired finish s achieved, additional detail can' be addedw th hand sculpturing tools ora small engraving tool. Remove:the workpiece and master from the work mount and if glued, any residue can be removed from: the work mounts or workpieces with sand paper, SIGN...

  • Page 21

    SHAFT LOCK tn addition to the shaft lock collars, shaft lock COLLARS brackets also provided. These can be slipped under the outside tip of the pulley cover guards the hole in t:he bracket placed on the pulley shaft. The opposite end of the bracket which is slotted...

  • Page 22

    operat on iATIVE EDGING A molded or decorative-edge can be added to most rectangular shaped pieces stock with your " Recreator, a decorative edging bit and the router work arbor set; Set the two inner shelf boards as prescribed for sign making, Check :for parallelism between...

  • Page 23

    SPINDLE DECORATnNG Your Recreator is also capable of adding decorative rings, or axial veins and grooves on spindles up to 24 inches long_ These decorative cuts can be made from a drawing template existing turning, Some exact duplicates of original turnings may not be possible because...

  • Page 24

    Jld now be pbsSible to rotate the workpiece by L9/16 wrench on theHex head bolt located center wobble should be etectable. If the spindle :is not secure in its mounting do not attempt operate until the necessary adjustments have been made.

  • Page 25

    recommended accessories ITEM CAT. NO. Leg Set ........ 9-22238 Recreator Bit Assortment ....9-2t 216 Casters ........ 9-22208 Face Shield ......9-18613 Portable Electric Tool Handbook ..9-2949 The above recommended accessories are current and were available at the time this manual printed,...

  • Page 26

    PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN ROUTER*RECREATOR MODEL 113.251890 " 11 12 o 23 39 / I 32 4s--@ °2 !

  • Page 27

    PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN ROUTER-RECREATOR MODEL 113.251890 Part Part Description Description , p =,,,,= _"28' 76003 Mount Asssembly, Router ST D512505 *Screw, Pan Hd, I/4-20 × 1/2 60371 176025 *Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 4-1/2 Cover, Pulley 9430187 *Screw, Hex Hd. 5/t6-18 x 5...

  • Page 28

    ears ROU'rER-RECREAIOR SERVaCE that have purchased your Router-Recreator, should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit. MODEL NO.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: