Download  Print this page

CRAFTSMAN CTX 9500 Operator's Manual

30 gross hp briggs & stratton with 54" mower garden tractor.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
®
CTX
Ga
en Tractor
Model No.
107.250070 (30 Gross HP Briggs & Stratton with 54" Mower)
For answers to your questions
about this
product, call Sears
Craftsman
Help Line
1=800=659-5917.
Sears Brands Management
Corporation,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.craftsman.com
1753804
Revision -

Advertisement

   Also See for CRAFTSMAN CTX 9500

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN CTX 9500

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN CTX 9500

  • Page 1: Frontcover

    107.250070 (30 Gross HP Briggs & Stratton with 54" Mower) For answers to your questions about this product, call Sears Craftsman Help Line 1=800=659-5917. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.craftsman.com 1753804 Revision -...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Where to Find Us You never have to look far to find support and service for your CRAFTSMAN mower. There are authorized service dealers in North America who provide quality service. You can contact Customer Service by phone at (800) 659-5917, or locate a dealer on the Internet at www.craftsman.com.

  • Page 4: Operator Safety

    OperatingSafety Congratulations on purchasing a superior-quality piece of lawn and garden equipment. Our products are designed and manufactured to meet or exceed all industry standards for safety. Power equipment is only as safe as the operator, if it is misused, or not properly maintained, it can be dangerous! Remember, you are responsible for your safety and that of those around you.

  • Page 5

    SlopeOperation You could be seriously injured or even killed if you use this unit on too steep an incline. Using the unit on a slope that is too steep or where you don't have adequate traction can cause you to lose control or roll over. A good rule of thumb is to not operate on any slope you cannot back up (in 2-wheel drive mode).

  • Page 6

    Read thesesafety rules andfollow themclosely. F ailure toobey theserules couldresult i nlossofcontrol ofunit,severe personal injury ordeath toyou,or bystanders, ordamage to property o requipment. This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. The triangle _ in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed. GENERAL OPERATION 14.

  • Page 7

    SLOPE OPERATION WARNING Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tip-over Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. Operation (10 °) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically in on all slopes requires extra caution.

  • Page 8

    SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Safe Handling of Gasoline 1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other 12. Do not use gasoline containing METHANOL, gasohol sources of ignition. containing more than 10% ETHANOL, gasoline 2. Use only approved gasoline containers. additives, or white gas because engine/fuel system 3.

  • Page 9

    Decal Locations (Safety and Operation) Decal - Operating instructions, Part No. 1728923 ignition Switch Positions Part No. 1722806 TO avoid injury from rntating bhges thrown debris, stay c_ar of deck edge and discharge. DO not mow without /t_ii! r enlire grass catcher in place.

  • Page 10: Features And Controls

    m mw Figure 2 Tractor Controls Throttle Control Reverse Mowing Option (RMO) The throttle controls engine speed (see Figure 2). Move The Reverse Mowing Option allows for mowing (or use of the throttle forward to increase engine speed and back to other PTO driven attachments) while traveling in reverse.

  • Page 11

    PTO Switch Seat Adjustment Lever The PTO (Power Take-Off) switch engages and disen- The seat can be adjusted forward and back. Move the gages attachments that use the PTO. To engage the lever, position the seat as desired, and release the lever PTO, pull UP on the switch.

  • Page 12

    Attachment Lift Control Lever When using the mower deck, lift the deck off the ground while transporting to and from the job site. DO NOT cut with the mower in the raised, transport position. € Information The attachment lift control lever raises and lowers attachments that utilize the tractor's...

  • Page 13

    Advanced Traction Control Set the Clock - Start the engine, leave the engine running. Depress the select button (C) for three (3) seconds What is Advanced Traction Control? release. Depress set button and HOLD to advance time. Depress select button to select minutes. Depress and HOLD Advanced Traction Control (ATC) is an exclusive feature of our set button (D) to advance time.

  • Page 14: Operation

    Oil Recommendations Safety Interlock System Tests We recommend the use of Briggs & Stratton Warranty This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches and other safety devices. These safety systems are present Certified oils for best performance. Other high-quality detergent oils are acceptable if classified for service SF, for your safety: do not attempt to bypass safety switches, and never tamper with safety devices.

  • Page 15

    High Altitude At altitudes over 5,000 feet (1,524 meters), a minimum 85 octane/85 AKI (89 RON) gasoline is acceptable. To remain emissions compliant, high altitude adjustment is required. Operation without this adjustment will cause decreased performance, increased fuel consumption, and increased emissions. See an authorized dealer for high altitude adjustment information.

  • Page 16

    4. Turn the electric start switch to the ON/START position. NOTE: If the engine does not start after repeated attempts, go to www.craftsman.com or call 1=800=659 = 5e 17 (in USA). NOTICE: To extend the life of the starter, use short starting cycles (five seconds maximum).

  • Page 17

    WARNING The engine will shut off if the reverse ground speed pedal is depressed while the PTO is on and the RMO has not been activated. The operator should always turn the PTO off prior to driving across on roads, paths or any area that maybe used by...

  • Page 18

    Attaching a Trailer Adjusting Mower Cutting Height The maximum horizontal drawbar force allowed 444 Newton. The cutting height is adjustable between 1.0" and 4.0" (2,5 The maximum vertical drawbar force is 222 Newton. This and 10,2 cm). equates to a 396 Ibs (180 kg) trailer on a 10 degree hill. The cutting height adjustment switch (A, Figure 8) controls Secure the trailer with an appropriately...

  • Page 19: Maintenance

    Maintenance Chart iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii Every 8 Hours or Daily First iHours ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ Check safety interlock system Change engine oil - see engine manual Clean debris off tractor and mower deck Every 8 Hours or Dally ..Clean debris from engine compartment Check engine oil level - see engine manual Every 25 Hours or Annually * Every 25 Hours or Annually*...

  • Page 20

    Electronic Fuel Management System Cleaning the Battery and Cables The Electronic Fuel Management System monitors engine WARNING temperature, engine speed, and battery voltage to adjust the choke during engine starting and warm up. There are no When removing or installing battery cables, adjustments on the system.

  • Page 21

    Figure 13 Changing the Oil Standard Oil Drain Plug Used oil is a hazardous waste product and must be 1. Remove the oil drain plug (B, Figure 13). Drain the oil disposed of properly. Do not discard with household into an approved container. waste.

  • Page 22

    Add Oil Changing the Oil Filter For replacement intervals, see the Maintenance Chart. • Place engine level. 1. Drain the oil from the engine. See Remove Oil sec- Clean the oil fill area of any debris. tion. See the Specifications section for oil capacity.

  • Page 23

    Removing the Mower Deck WARNING Engage the parking brake, disengage PTO, stop engine, and remove key before attempting to remove the mower deck. Park the tractor on a hard, level surface such as a concrete floor. Turn off PTO switch and engine, remove the key, and apply the parking brake.

  • Page 24

    Remove cotter pin (D, Figure 18) and disconnect cutting height chain (E) from the hook in tractor frame. Repeat for the other side. Disconnect the attachment lift chain from the hook in tractor frame (see Figure 19). Repeat for the other side. Figure 18 Figure 20 Turn the wheels straight ahead.

  • Page 25

    4. Connect the attachment lift chain to the hook in tractor Installing the Mower Deck frame (see Figure 19). Repeat for the other side. WARNING 5. Place the attachment lift in the up position. 6. Connect the cutting height chain (E, Figure 18) to the Engage the parking brake, disengage...

  • Page 26

    Blade Belt Replacement Replacing the Mower Belts 1. Park the tractor on a smooth, level surface such as a WARNING concrete floor. Disengage the PrO, turn off the engine, and lock the parking brake. Remove the key. To avoid damaging belts, do not pry belts over 2.

  • Page 27

    PTO Clutch Adjustment Check the PTO clutch adjustment after the initial 25 hour break-in period and then after every 250 hours of operation. Also perform the following procedure if the clutch is slipping or will not engage, or if a new clutch has been installed. 1.

  • Page 28

    Servicing the Mower Blades WARNING For your personal safety, do not handle the sharp mower blades with bare hands. Careless or improper handling of blades may result in serious injury. WARNING For your personal safety, blade mounting capscrews must each be installed with a heyJspline washer LOOSEN...

  • Page 29

    Fuel System Storage Fuel can become stale when stored over 30 days. Stale fuel causes acid and gum deposits to form in the fuel sys- WARNING tem or on essential carburetor parts. To keep fuel fresh, use fuel stabilizer. Never store the unit (with fuel) in an enclosed, poorly ventilated structure.

  • Page 30: Troubleshooting

    Troubleshooting the Tractor PROBLEM LOOK FOR REMEDY Brake pedal not i Fully depress brake pedal. depressed. PTO (electric clutch) switch Place in OFF position. is in ON position. Cruise control engaged. Move knob to NEUTRAL/OFF position. Out of fuel. i lf engine is hot, allow it to cool, then refill the fuel tank. Fuse is blown, i Replace fuse or contact Sears Service.

  • Page 31

    Troubleshooting the Tractor (Continued) PROBLEM LOOK FOR REMEDY Internal brake worn. Contact Sears Service. Brake will not hold. Contact Sears Service. Steering linkage is loose. See Check Tire Pressure section. Tractor steers hard or Improper tire inflation. Contact Sears Service. handles poorly.

  • Page 32: Specifications

    ENGINE K71 TRANSMISSION Briggs & Stratton Type Hyd rostatic Tuff Torq K71 lOw 30 Premium Engine Oil Make Briggs & Stratton® Hydraulic Fluid Forward: 0-8.0 MPH (0-12,9 km/h) Model Professional Series Speeds Reverse: 0-5.0 MPH (0-8,1 km/h) Horsepower 30 Gross HP @3400 +/- 100 rpm @3400 rpm 410 ft-lbs (554 Nm) Displacement...

  • Page 33: Warranty

    CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY FOR THREE YEARS from the date of purchase, all non-expendable parts of this riding equipment are war- ranted against any defects in material or workmanship. A defective non-expendable part will receive free in-home repair or replacement if repair is impossible.

  • Page 34: Repair Protection Agreement

    Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Once you purchase the Repair Protection Agreement, a Your new Craftsman@ product is designed and simple phone call is all that it takes for you to schedule manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like service.You can call anytime day or night, or schedule a...

  • Page 36

    Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managemylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

  • Page 37

    RepairParts PTS - 1...

  • Page 38

    Frame Group - Power Steering CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 13-- @ PTS - 2...

  • Page 39

    CTX9500 - 107.250070 Frame Group - Power Steering DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1733765ASM FRAME ASSEMBLY, Front & Rear 1733139ASM TOWER & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 1723528ASM SUPPORT, Seat Deck 1722602ASM BACKPLATE, Hitch 1722212ASM PLATE, Axle Support 1721805ASM BUMPER 1732937ASM AXLE, SPINDLES & BUSHINGS ASSEMBLY (Includes Ref.

  • Page 40

    Frame Group - Power Steering CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 13-- @ PTS - 4...

  • Page 41

    CTX9500 - 107.250070 Frame Group - Power Steering REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1732939SM SPINDLE & ARM ASSEMBLY, R.H. 1721682SM BUSHING, Axle 1919394SM WASHER, 1 2832577SM RING, Retaining, Extension 1734531ASM SPINDLE & ARM ASSEMBLY, L.H. Footnotes PTS - 5...

  • Page 42

    Steering Group - Tilt Steering CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 6...

  • Page 43

    Steering Group - Tilt Steering CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO, QTY, DESCRIPTION 1733363SM STEERING WHEEL 1724685ASM PLATE, Steering Mounting 1960655SM BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5 1725294SM ADAPTER 1723898SM SPACER, Flat 1933988SM NUT, Push Pal 1960636SM NUT, Hex Keps 5/16-18 1734002SM STEERING UNIT, Tilt 1724368YP...

  • Page 44

    Engine Group - 30HP Briggs & Stratton, Twin CTX9500- 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. EngineiVlanufaciurer Gasket& Hardware, Torqueto 18 ft, Ibs. (25im) L_%/ , ag_.. Install beiween Frame & Ground cable on RH rear enginecapscrew.

  • Page 45

    Engine Group - 30HP Briggs & Stratton, Twin CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 49M877-5111 -G5 ENGINE, 30 HP Briggs & Stratton (Engine Model: 49M877-5111 -G5) 1751237YP EDGING, Airduct 1723165SM HOSE, Oil Drain 1722388ASM HEAT SHIELD 1924856SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2 1737747YP...

  • Page 46

    Transmission Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque nut to 29-34ft. Ihs, 38 -- _39-45 Nm) Spring tohe compressed PTS - 10...

  • Page 47

    Transmission Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1960676SM SCREW, Pan Head Trox Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 1722173SM PAD, Footrest, RH 1722174SM PAD, Footrest, LH, Differential Lock 1960636SM NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18 1704351SM FASTENER, 3/4 Long Stem Plastic 1928352SM NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16, Large 1931350SM...

  • Page 48

    Transmission Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torque nut to 29-34ft. Ihs, 38 -- _39-45 Nm) Spring tohe compressed PTS - 12...

  • Page 49

    Transmission Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 DESCRIPTION REF NO PART NO. QTY. 1721367SM ROD, Differential Lock, K71 1922130SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 1676148SM BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 13/32, Powder Metal 1669105SM SPACER, 1 1/2" Long Hardened 1727215ASM ACTUATOR, Switch 1924856SM CAPSCREW,...

  • Page 50

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 125_ SEAL KIT(Includes Ref.) I-- 24 #101 #103 #114 PTS - 14...

  • Page 51

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ..*UPPER HOUSING, Complete ..BEARING, 28 x 15 1720758SM TAPER PLUG, 1/8 ..BORE PLUG, 17 1720760SM CAP, Oil, 20 ..

  • Page 52

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 125_ SEAL KIT(Includes Ref.) I-- 24 #101 #103 #114 PTS - 16...

  • Page 53

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ..*PUMP CASE, Complete ..*3RD CHECK, Complete ..*HOLDER, (Seat) ..*VALVE, (Imp Complete) ..*PLUG ..*VALVE, (Charge Complete) ..

  • Page 54

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 125_ SEAL KIT(Includes Ref.) I-- 24 #101 #103 #114 PTS - 18...

  • Page 55

    Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K71E without Diff Lock CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ..*PACKING, G35 ..SP, (RETURN) ..SEAL, TC173007 ..*ARM, (BRAKE) ..*BOLT, 8 x 35 ..PIN, 6.0A x 4.0 ..

  • Page 56

    Controls Group CTX9500- 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 20...

  • Page 57

    Controls Group CTX9500- 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1721353SM ROD, Brake Lock 1721891SM KNOB, Push On, Red Plastic "P" 1930591SM CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4 1919326SM WASHER, 5/16, Black 1721476SM ROD, Brake 1931353SM BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 1663114SM BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4, Nylon 2821133SM...

  • Page 58

    Controls Group - Cruise Control CTX9500- 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. _@_// PTS - 22...

  • Page 59

    CTX9500 - 107.250070 Controls Group - Cruise Control REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1722314SM COVER, w/Cruise Icon 1960666SM SCREW, Torque Head Plus Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8 1722303SM KNOB, Cruise 1920397SM NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20 1722003AYP LEVER & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cruise 1960103SM WASHER, 3/8, Black 1931333SM...

  • Page 60

    Electrical Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. HOOD MOUNTED I DASH MOUNTED 15 ___114 19 18 Instrument UNDER HOOD Tie solenoid Tie main harness 23 wiresto Headlight \_ Switch and starterwire up.

  • Page 61

    Electrical Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1721810SM HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3) 1677371SM BULB, Headlight, 12.8V 1723451SM SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight, Sealed 1722669SM HARNESS, Headlight 1722887SM SWITCH, PTO Push/Pull Symbols 1726556SM MODULE, RMO (Includes Ref.

  • Page 62

    Electrical Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. HOOD MOUNTED I DASH MOUNTED 15 ___114 19 18 Instrument UNDER HOOD Tie solenoid Tie main harness 23 wiresto Headlight \_ Switch and starterwire up.

  • Page 63

    Electrical Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO, QTY. DESCRIPTION 1739717YP HARNESS, Jumper 2860433SM NUT, Hex Flange M08-1.25 Footnotes PTS - 27...

  • Page 64

    Hood, Grille & Dash Group CTX9500- 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 28...

  • Page 65

    Hood, Grille & Dash Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO, QTY, DESCRIPTION 1721804ZYP PANEL, RH Side 1722110ZYP HOOD, with Louvers 1960295SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock, I/4-20 x 5/8 1960392SM SCREW, Phillips Head, #10-24 x 1/2 1726894SM DASHBOARD, RMO, Black 1933896SM NUT, Hex Nylock,#10-24...

  • Page 66

    Seat & Seat Deck Group - EVAP Compliant CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Torqueto 25-30 in, Ibs, (2.8- 3,4 Nm) \ o_ / to secure PTS - 30...

  • Page 67

    Seat & Seat Deck Group - EVAP Compliant CTX9500 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1722129ASM BRACKET, 1-5/8 x 1-3/4 1753728YP SEAT, 18" 1722128ASM SUPPORT, Seat 2172434SM CLIP, Wire 1709256SM WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1-1/4 1714263SM SPRING, Compression 1919438SM NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18 1717051SM SPRING, Compression...

  • Page 68

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering CTX9500 - 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. ,fl (c _?r_ PortR I 18 P0rl (Frt Cyc) _" PTS - 32...

  • Page 69

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1717558SM VALVE, Control 1722266SM CYLINDER, Hydraulic 1727436ASM SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lift 1722113ASM SUPPORT, Cylinder 1722146SM HANDLE, Lift 1721901SM LEVER, Hydraulic 1727557SM ROD, Curved Link 1721904ASM SUPPORT, Control 1722135SM...

  • Page 70

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering CTX9500 - 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. ,fl (c _?r_ PortR I 18 P0rl (Frt Cyc) _" PTS - 34...

  • Page 71

    Lift Group - Hydraulic Lift with Power Steering CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 2860444SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1734134SM POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY, 32CC, 5 Ports (Includes Ref. Nos. 50,51,52,53,54 & 1733230SM FITTING, Hose Elbow Perma Push 9/16-18 1733212SM HOSE ASSEMBLY, 46"...

  • Page 72

    Wheel & Tire Group CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Front Wheels Rear Wheels PTS - 36...

  • Page 73

    CTX9500 - 107.250070 Wheel & Tire Group REF NO PART NO, QTY, DESCRIPTION 1722305SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front 1722726SM WASHER, Special, 1 x 2-1/2 1919394SM WASHER 2832577SM RING, Shaft 1722676SM CAP, Hub Grey, 2-23/64 2105337SM KEY, HI PRO, 1/4 x 2 2860200SM WASHER 1719172ASM...

  • Page 74

    Decals Group CTX9500- 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. ,',' Do not operate mower ,,,;:' / without deflector or efltire ;' grass catcheri_l place. ',, DOnot put hands orfe_t ", ' under mower deckwhile 16 / 15 _// 54"...

  • Page 75

    Group CTX9500- 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1751262YP DECAL Differential Lock 1753774YP DECAL Craftsman, 30HP 7103145YP DECAL Craftsman 1722806SM DECAL Ignition Switch Symbols 1726923SM DECAL Tunnel Cover Danger Slopes, Blades 1751263YP DECAL Controlled Traction, Automatic 1723296SM STICKER, Protection DECAL I.D.

  • Page 76

    54" Mower Deck - Arbor Drive Group CTX9500 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Movable Idle_ ' Pulley Engine PTO Arbor Drive Pull rive Pulley Arbor Drive Pulley Arbor Drive Pulley Arbor Movable Drive Pulley Idler Pulley ======================== PTS - 40...

  • Page 77

    54" Mower Deck - Arbor Drive Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1722039SM V-BELT, Engine PTO 1671076SM V-BELT, 54 Mower Deck 1921977SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 1917356SM WASHER, Lock, 5/16 1917372SM NUT, Hex, 5/16-18 1715435SM SPRING 1657242SM...

  • Page 78

    54" Mower Deck- Electric Height Adjust Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 42...

  • Page 79

    54" Mower Deck - Electric Height Adjust Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1733229ASM HITCH & ROD ASSEMBLY, 54" 1715759SM ROD, Latch, Hitch 2156302SM SPRING, Extension 1734011SM ASSEMBLY, Hitch Pin 1709189SM CLIP, Hair Pin 1722320SM PIN, Cotter Locking 1960116SM PIN, Yoke, 1/2 1722995SM...

  • Page 80

    54" Mower Deck- Electric Height Adjust Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 44...

  • Page 81

    54" Mower Deck- Electric Height Adjust Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 7029265SM BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 1920161SM NUT, Hex, Jam, 5/16-18 1733520ASM ARM, Rocker 7028728SM ADJUSTER, Chain 1708266ASM CHAIN, 6 Link, 8 13/32 Long 1960706SM CARRIAGE BOLT-RD, 1/2-13 x 2, Black 1731382SM TRUNNION,...

  • Page 82

    54" Mower Deck- Housing & Arbor Group CTX9500- 107.250070 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 46...

  • Page 83

    54" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group CTX9500 - 107.250070 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1727445ZYP HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 54" Mower 2823471SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 G8 1656916SM WASHER, Spring 1679711SM WASHER, Splined 1736043AYP BLADE, Mower 20.56 1736044AYP BLADE, Mower 16.00 1657528SM...

  • Page 84

    49M877-5111 48 SHORT BLOCK 11088 OPERATOR'S MANUAL 1330 REPAIR MANUAL 1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE 1 11Lj 4t7_ "'_1278 ¢_ 505 _" 1028 1027 691 @ 65943 MSCO00510-2 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 01/17/2012...

  • Page 85

    49M877-5111 -G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 796867 Hose-Oil Cooler 697551 Screw 796908 Cylinder Assembly 797673 Kit-Bushing/Seal (Dipstick Tube) 691031 SeaI-O Ring 796862 Cooler-Oil (Magneto Side) (Dipstick) 391086s Seal-Oil 690442 Washer 499602 Dipstick/Tube (Magneto Side) Assembly (Governor Crank) 797502 Sump-Engine...

  • Page 86

    49M877-5111 -G5 24[_ 186c 415@ MSCO00510-4 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 01/17/2012...

  • Page 87

    49M877-5111 -G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 7968557 Crankshaft 690975 Lock-Piston 690979 Key-Timing 696581 Pin-Piston 691001 Gasket-Air Cleaner 796335 Key-Flywheel 1860 794873 Connector-Hose 796909 Piston Assembly 796209 Rod-Connecting 690976 Screw (Standard) (Intake Manifold) ..Note ..695238 Link-Throttle (Connecting...

  • Page 88

    49M877-5111 -G5 35 _-_ 1022 1023,z 1022 MSCO00510-6 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 01/17/2012...

  • Page 89

    49M877-5111 -G5 PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 793146 Cover-Rocker 1023 799088 Head-Cylinder 690977 Tappet-Valve 690949 Gasket-Intake (Cylinder 1) (Cylinder 1) 499600 Cover-Rocker 1023A 690083 Adjuster-Rocker 799089 Head-Cylinder (Cylinder 2) 792015 Plug-Spark (Cylinder 2) 690981 Rod-Push 1026 692076 Boot-Spark Plug 799089...

  • Page 90

    49M877-5111 -G5 1169 _987© lO5 _] 1124A _iJ 1 50 217 _ 1126 276 _,,j _"j 385 _> 1437_ MSCO00510-8 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 01/17/2012...

  • Page 91

    49M877-5111 -G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 796876 Gasket-Intake 799771 690234 Gasket- Spring-Choke Return Carburetor Plate 690949 Gasket-Intake 690718 Screw 690951 Stud Hose-Vacuum 797408 (Choke Valve) Filter- Fuel 695666 (Carburetor) (Rocker Cover) Solenoid-Fuel Screw 690718 695410 798779 Washer-Seating Screw...

  • Page 92

    49M877-5111 -G5 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL 305 _"_v _ 305A 166_ 197 _ 306A 186B MSCO0051 O- 10 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 01/17/2012...

  • Page 93

    49M877-5111 -G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Gasket-Air Cleaner Knob-Air Cleaner 691003 Screw 790697 691001 Connector-Hose 790444 Plate-Back 186A 799158 (Cylinder Shield) 691010 Clip (EVAP System) (10-24x.43) Connector-Hose Screw 186B 845141 307A 697551 (Fuel Line) Cover-Air Guide 792286 (EVAP System)

  • Page 94

    49M877-5111 -G5 1070 1005 209_,_ 332 _ 75 \_:j 267_ 1054 789A 1119 1439 MSCO00510-12 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 01/17/2012...

  • Page 95

    49M877-5111 -G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Motor-Starter 791680 Screw 799090 590476 Flywheel 494439 Screen- Rotating 691059 (Drive Cap) Screw 797454 698425 Clip-Wire (Flywheel) 796860 (Rotating Screen) Harness-Wiring 799651 Armature-Magneto Washer 789A 796914 691056 Harness-Wiring Screw 691061 493880s (Flywheel)

  • Page 96

    49M877-5111 -G5 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL I_I' o _" 987 0 1124 (_#_ 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 842<-bb 524<> _<-_ 868 _h 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 1022 868 _ MSCO0051 O- 14 Assemblies include all parts shown in frames. 01/17/2012...

  • Page 97

    49M877-5111 -G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Seal-Oil 391086s Gasket-Nozzle 691000 Seal-Throttle Shaft 690995 Gasket-Air Cleaner 690971 Gasket-Rocker Cover (Magneto Side) 691001 1022 796851 796920 Gasket Set-Valve 695410 1095 Gasket-Cylinder Head Washer-Seating 690937 Gasket-Breather 796917 1124 Gasket Set-Engine 841653 Seal-O Ring...

  • Page 98

    Hardware Identification& TorqueSpecifications Torque Specification Chart Torque Specification Chart FORSTANDARD METRICMACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance+ 20%) FORSTANDARD MACHINEHARDWARE (Tolerance_+ 20%) ® Property _rardd ware Class SAE Grade 2 SAE Grade 5 SAE Grade 8 Class 5.6 Class 8.8 Class 10.9 Class 12.9 SizeOf in/Ibs in/Ibs...

  • Page 99

    107.250070 (22HP brutos Briggs & Stratton con cortacesped de 54 pulg.) Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre este producto, Ilame al: Linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman 1-800-659-5917. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 EE. UU Visite nuestro sitio Web de Craftsman: www.craftsman.com...

  • Page 101

    Acuerdos de proteccibn para reparaciones ............34 Repuestos ......................PTS-1 Gracias por haber adquirido este cortacesped CRAFTSMAN de alta calidad. Le agradecemos la confianza que ha depositado en la marca CRAFTSMAN. Si usa y realiza el mantenimiento del equipo de conformidad con las instrucciones de este manual, su producto CRAFTSMAN le ofrecerb, muchos ahos de funcionamiento fiable.

  • Page 102

    Manejarel equipoconseguridad Felicidades por haber adquirido un equipo de jardin y campo de alta calidad. Nuestros productos estAn dise_ados y fabricados para cumplir o exceder todas las normas de seguridad del sector. El equipo electr6nico solamente es seguro dependiendo de c6mo Io utilice el operador.

  • Page 103

    Funcionamiento en cuestas Podria lesionarse gravemente o incluso matarse si utiliza esta unidad en cuestas demasiado pronunciadas. El uso de la unidad en una pendiente que sea demasiado pronunciada o donde no posea la tracci6n adecuada puede hacer que pierda el control o que vuelque. Un buen consejo es no utilizar la maquina en ninguna pendiente sobre la que no pueda ir marcha atras (en modo tracci6n a dos ruedas).

  • Page 104

    Lea estas normas de seguridad y respetelas estrictamente. Et no respetar estas normas podda dar como resuttado perdida det control de la unidad, lesiones personales graves o la muerte del usuario o de terceros que se encuentren cerca, o podr[a causar da_os en la propiedad o en el equipo.

  • Page 105

    FUNCiONAMIENTO EN PENDIENTES ADVERTENCIA Las pendientes son un factor de gran p@dida en los casos de p@dida de control yen los accidentes en los que vuelca el cortacesped, que pueden Nunca opere en pendientes de m&s de117,6% (10°); esos resultar en lesiones graves o incluso la muerte. La operaci6n en todo tipo valores equivalen a un incremento vertical de 106 cm (3-1/2 de pendientes requiere una precauclon a_adida.

  • Page 106

    REPARACION Y IVlANTENllVliENTO 12. No utilice gasolina que METANOL, gasohol que contenga mb.s de110% de ETANOL, aditivos para la gasolina, o white gas; el S_ket hanteting av bensin motor o el sistema de alimentaci6n podrian resultar daSados. 1. Apague todos los cigarrillos, puros, pipas y cualquier otra fuente 13.

  • Page 107

    Ubicaciones de las calcomanias (Seguridad y funcionamiento) Calcomania - Instrucciones de funcionamiento N° de pieza 1726923 Calcomania - Posiciones del interruptor de ignici6n N° de pieza 1722806 TO avoid injury from rntating bhdes thrown dehds, stay clbar of deck edge and discharge.

  • Page 108

    D mm Figura 2 Funciones de control _'Jl'_-l-=qJControl de la mariposa pci6n de corte marcha atras (RMO, pot sus siglas en ingles) La mariposa controta la velocidad del motor (consutte Figura La Opci6n de Cortar et Cesped Marcha Atras (RMO) permite 2).

  • Page 109

    Interruptor de toma de fuerza Palanca de ajuste del asiento El interruptor de toma de fuerza engancha y desengancha El asiento puede ajustarse hacia delante y hacia atr_.s. los accesorios que usan la toma de fuerza. Para accionar Mueva la palanca, coloque el asiento en la posici6n la toma de fuerza, presione HACIA ARRIBA en el interrup- desee y suelte la palanca para fijar el asiento en dicha tor.

  • Page 110

    Palanca de control de elevaci6n accesorios AI usar la plataforma del cortacesped, levante la plataforma del suelo al transportar desde y hacia el lugar de realizaci6n del trabajo. NO corte con el cortacesped en la posici6n elevada de transporte. La palanca de control de elevaci6n de accesorios...

  • Page 111

    Tracci6n avanzada controlada Ajustar el reloj - Arranque el motor, deje el motor en marcha. Presione el bot6n de selecci6n (C) durante tres &Qu_ es la tracci6n avanzada controlada? (3) segundos y su_ltelo. Presione el bot6n de ajuste y La tracci6n avanzada controlada (ATC) es una caracteristica MANTENGALO PRESIONADO...

  • Page 112

    Recomendaciones de aceite Pruebas del sistema de interbloqueo seguridad Se recomienda el uso de aceites Certificados pot la Garantia Briggs & Stratton para mejor rendimiento. Otros Esta unidad est& equipada con los conmutadores aceites detergentes de alta calidad son aceptables de interbloqueo de seguridad y otros dispositivos...

  • Page 113

    Alta altitud Para altitudes superiores a 5.000 pies (1.524 metros), es aceptable el uso de gasolina con un minimo de 85 octanos/85 AKI (89 RON). Para cumplir con las emisiones, se requiere hacer un ajuste para alta altitud. Si la operaci6n se realizar sin haber hecho _ste ajuste se causara disminuci6n en el rendimiento,...

  • Page 114

    ACTIVADO/ARRANQUE. NOTA: Si el motor no arranca luego de varios intentos, vaya a www.craftsman.com o Ilame al 1-800-659-5917 Estados Unidos). AVISO: Para extender la vida dtil del motor de arranque, cicIos cortos (mbximo cinco segundos) de arranque.

  • Page 115

    ADVERTENCIA El motor se apagar_ si presiona el pedal de la velocidad de avance marcha atr_s mientras la toma de fuerza est_ activada y el corte de c_sped marcha atr_s no se ha activado. El operador siempre debe apagar la toma de fuerza antes de cruzar cailes, caminos o cualquier zona por donde puedan transitar otros vehiculos.

  • Page 116

    Enganche de un remolque Ajustar la altura de corte del cortacesped La fuerza de tracci6n horizontal maxima permitida es de 444 La altura de corte puede ajustarse entre 1,0" y 4,0" (2,5 y Newton. La fuerza de tracci6n vertical maxima permitida 10,2 cm).

  • Page 117

    Underh&llsschema F_rsta 5 timmarna Vat 8:e timma eiler eR gaRg per dag Cambio del aceite del motor =consulte el manual del Revisar el sistema de bloqueo de seguridad motor Limpiar el tractor y el cortacesped Vat 8:e timma eiler en g_ng per dag Limpiar los desechos del compartimento del motor Comprobaci6n...

  • Page 118

    Sisterna electr6nico de manejo del Limpiar la bateria y el cableado combustible ADVERTENCIA El sistema Electr6nico de Manejo del Combustible supervisa la temperatura del motor, la velocidad del motor, y el voltaje Cuando retire o instale los cables de la hater[a, de la bateria para ajustar el estrangulador durante el desconecte el cable negative EN PRIMER LUGAR y...

  • Page 119

    Figura 13 C6mo cambiar el aceite Tap6n de drenaje de aceite est_ndar Esta unidad no tiene un freno que se pueda ajustar man- 1. Remueva el tap6n de drenaje de aceite (B, Figura ualmente. Si el freno no funciona correctamente, hable 13).

  • Page 120

    Cambie el filtro de aceite Aprovisionamiento de aceite Para saber cada cu&nto requiere ser reemplazado, consulte Coloque el motor a nivel. el cuadro de Mantenimiento. • Limpie el &rea de Ilenado de aceite de todo desecho. Drene el aceite del motor. Consulte la secci6n Remo- Consulte la secci6n de Especificaciones para la ca-...

  • Page 121

    Retirar la plataforma del cortacesped ADVERTENCIA Ponga el freno de estacionamiento, desacople las cuchillas (PTO), detenga el motor y saque la llave antes de retirar la plataforma del cortac_sped. Aparque el tractor sobre una superficie dura y nivelada como son los suelos de hormig6n. Apague el interruptor del PTO y del motor, retire la Ilave y coloque el freno.

  • Page 122

    5. Retire los pasadores de horquilla (D, Figura 18) y desconecte la cadena de la altura de corte (E) del enganche del bastidor del tractor. Desconecte la cadena de elevaci6n de accesorios enganche del bastidor del tractor. Repita la operaci6n el otro lado.

  • Page 123

    Conecte la cadena de elevaci6n de accesorios en el Instalar la plataforma del cortacesped enganche del bastidor del tractor (v_ase Figura 19). Repita la operaci6n en el otro lado. ADVERTENCIA Coloque la elevaci6n de los accesorios en la posici6n Ponga el freno de estacionamiento, desacople el PTO, superior.

  • Page 124

    Cambio de la correa de la cuchilla Sustituci6n de las correas del cortacesped 1. Aparque el tractor sobre una superficie suave y nivelada ADVERTENCIA como son los suelos hormig6n. Desacople el PTO, apague el motor y bloquee el freno. Retire la Ilave. Para evitar que se produzcan daSos en las correas, 2.

  • Page 125

    Ajuste del embrague de la toma de fuerza Verifique el ajuste del embrague de la toma de fuerza despu_s del periodo inicial de 25 horas de despegue motor y luego despu6s de cada 250 horas de operaci6n. Tambi6n realice el procedimiento siguiente si el embrague resbala o no engancha,...

  • Page 126

    Prestar servicio a las cuchillas cortacespedes ADVERTENCIA Para su seguridad personal, no manipule cuchillas afiladas del cortac_spedes con las manes descubiertas. El manejo descuidado e inadecuado de las cuchillas puede tenet come resultado heridas graves. ADVERTENCIA LOOSEN Para su seguridad personal, cada uno de los tomillos de cabeza hexagonal...

  • Page 127

    Sistema de combustible AImacenaje El combustible puede deteriorarse si permanece ADVERTENCIA almacenado durante m_.s de 30 dias. El combustible deteriorado hace que se acumulen dep6sitos de a.cido Nunca alrnacene la unidad (con combustible) en una estructura cerrada y con poca y resina en el sistema de combustible o en las piezas ventilaci6n.

  • Page 128

    PROBLEIVlA BUSQUE SOLUCION Et pedal del freno no ester presio- Presione por completo et pedal del freno. nado. El interruptor de toma de fuerza Col6quelo en la posici6n de apagado. (embrague etectrico) se encuentra en la posici6n de ENCENDIDO. Et control de crucero esta. accio- Mueva la perilla a la posici6n de NEUTRO/APAGADO.

  • Page 129

    Localizaci6n de fallas del tractor (continuaci6n) PROBLEMA BUSQUE SOLUCION El freno no se man= El freno interno est& desgastado. Pongase en contacto con et servicio tecnico de Sears. tiene, La conexi6n de la direcci6n est#, Pongase en contacto con et servicio tecnico de Sears. suelta.

  • Page 130

    MOTOR TRANSMISION Briggs & Stratton Tipo Torsi6n hidrost&tica Fluido hidraulico 20w 30 Premium Engine Oil Fabricado pot Briggs & Stratton® Velocidades Hacia delante: 0-12,9 km/h Professional Series Modelo (0-8,0 MPH) Caballos de fuerza 30 Gross HP @ 3400 +/- 100 rpm Velocidades a 3400 rpm Marcha atr_.s: 0-8,1 km/h (0-5,0 MPH)

  • Page 131

    Para obtener mas detalles sobre la cobertura de la garantia y sobre c6mo obtener una reparaci6n gratuita o una susti- tuci6n, Ilame al 1-800-659-5917 o visite el sitio web. www.craftsman.com. En todos los casos anteriores, si la reparaci6n o la sustituci6n no son posibles, el equipo sera sustituido de manera gratuita con el mismo modelo o un modelo equivalente.

  • Page 132

    Una vez que compre el Acuerdo de Protecci6n para Felicitaciones por su compra inteligente. Su nuevo producto Craftsman @fue disedado y fabricado Reparaciones, sdlo necesita hacer una simple Ilamada telef6nica para programar el servicio. Puede Ilamar a para a_os de funcionamiento confiable.

  • Page 136

    Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managemylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

This manual also for:

Ctx 9500107.250070

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: