Download  Print this page

Craftsman CTX 9500 Operator's Manual

26 gross hp briggs & stratton with 52" mower garden tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
®
CTX
Ga
en Tractor
Model No.
107.250060 (26 Gross HP Briggs & Stratton with 52" Mower)
For answers to your questions
about this
product, call Sears
Craftsman
Help Line
1-800=659-5917.
Sears Brands Management
Corporation,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.craftsman.com
1753802
Revision B

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman CTX 9500

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CTX 9500

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CTX 9500

  • Page 1 107.250060 (26 Gross HP Briggs & Stratton with 52" Mower) For answers to your questions about this product, call Sears Craftsman Help Line 1-800=659-5917. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.craftsman.com 1753802 Revision B...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Find Us You never have to look far to find support and service for your CRAFTSMAN mower. There are authorized service dealers in North America who provide quality service. You can contact Customer Service by phone at (800) 659-5917, or locate a dealer on the Internet at www.craftsman.com.
  • Page 4 OperatingSafety Congratulations on purchasing a superior-quality piece of lawn and garden equipment. Our products are designed and manufactured to meet or exceed all industry standards for safety. Power equipment is only as safe as the operator. If it is misused, or not properly maintained, it can be dangerous! Remember, you are responsible for your safety and that of those around you.
  • Page 5: Operation

    SlopeOperation You could be seriously injured or even killed if you use this unit on too steep an incline. Using the unit on a slope that is too steep or where you don't have adequate traction can cause you to lose control or roll over. A good rule of thumb is to not operate on any slope you cannot back up (in 2-wheel drive mode).
  • Page 6 Read these safetyrules andfollow themclosely. F ailure toobey theserulescould result i nlossofcontrol ofunit, s evere personal injury ordeath toyou,or bystanders, ordamage to property o requipment. This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. The triangle _ in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.
  • Page 7 SLOPE OPERATION WARNING Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tip-over accidents, which can result in severe injury or death. Operation Never operate on slopes greater than 17.6 percent (10 °) which is a rise of 3-1/2 feet (106 cm) vertically in on all slopes requires extra caution.
  • Page 8 SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE Safe Handling of Gasoline 1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other 12. Do not use gasoline containing METHANOL, gasohol containing more than 10% ETHANOL, gasoline sources of ignition. 2. Use only approved gasoline containers. additives, or white gas because engine/fuel system 3.
  • Page 9 Decal Locations (Safety and Operation) Decal - Operating instructions, Part No. 1726923 Decal - ignition Switch Positions Part No. 1722808 TO avoid injury from rotating blades an] thrown debris, stay char ot deck edge a_l_ discharge. DO not mow without _d_e _et_ii! r entire gr_ss catcher...
  • Page 10 Figure Control Functions Throttle Control Reverse Mowing Option (RMO) The throttle controls engine speed (see Figure 2). Move The Reverse Mowing Option allows for mowing (or use of the throttle forward to increase engine speed and back to other PTO driven attachments) while traveling in reverse. decrease engine speed, Always operate at FULL throttle, If you choose to mow or operate another attachment in reverse, turn the RMO key after the PTO is engaged.
  • Page 11 Cruise Control PTO Switch The cruise control is used to lock the ground speed The PTO (Power Take-Off) switch engages and control in forward. Move the lever forward until the disengages attachments that use the PTO. To engage the desired ground speed is reached. To disengage the PTO, pull UP on the switch.
  • Page 12: Maintenance

    Dashboard Display and Functions A. FUEL LEVEL Indicates the amount of fuel in the fuel tank. Left is empty; right is full (Figure 3). mnformation B. HOUR METER / CLOCK / SERVICE INDICATOR ;ir, Displays the clock, hour meter, and maintenance reminder. The hour meter measures the number of hours the key has been in the RUN position.
  • Page 13 Advanced Traction Control Parking Brake Function What is Advanced Traction Control? Applying the Parking Brake - See Figure 4. To lock the parking brake, release the ground speed pedals (A), fully Advanced Traction Control (ATC) is an exclusive feature of our depress the brake pedal (B), pull UP on the parking brake transmissions that provides improved traction.
  • Page 14 Oil Recommendations Safety Interlock System Tests We recommend the use of Briggs & Stratton Warranty This unit is equipped with safety interlock switches and Certified oils for best performance. Other high-quality other safety devices. These safety systems are present detergent oils are acceptable if classified for service SF, for your safety: do not attempt to bypass safety switches, SG, SH, SJ or higher.
  • Page 15 High Altitude At altitudes over 5,000 feet (1,524 meters), a minimum 85 octane/85 AKI (89 RON) gasoline is acceptable. To remain emissions compliant, high altitude adjustment is required. Operation without this adjustment will cause decreased performance, increased fuel consumption, and increased emissions. See an authorized dealer for high altitude adjustment information.
  • Page 16 4. Turn the electric start switch to the ON/START position. NOTE: If the engine does not start after repeated attempts, go to www.craftsman.com or call 1-800-659 = 5917 (in USA), NOTICE: To extend the life of the starter, use short starting cycles (five seconds maximum).
  • Page 17 WARNING The engine will shut off if the reverse ground speed pedal is depressed while the PTO is on and the RMO has not been activated. The operator should always turn the PTO off prior to driving across on roads, paths or any area that maybe used by other vehicles.
  • Page 18 Adjusting Mower Cutting Height Attaching a Trailer The maximum horizontal drawbar force allowed 444 Newton. The cutting height is adjustable between 1.0" and 4.0" (2,5 The maximum vertical drawbar force is 222 Newton. This and 10,2 cm). equates to a 396 Ibs (180 kg) trailer on a 10 degree hill. The cutting height adjustment switch (A, Figure 8) controls Secure the trailer with an appropriately...
  • Page 19 Maintenance Chart i i i i ti61!i i!i!i!i!i i i!i iiiiiiiii! i!6 i;; !i! i!i!!!iiiiiiii i First 5 Hours Every 8 Hours or Daily Check safety interlock system Change engine oil - see engine manual Clean debris off tractor and mower deck Every 8 Hours or Daily Check engine oil level - see engine manual Clean debris from engine compartment...
  • Page 20 Electronic Fuel Management System Cleaning the Battery and Cables WARNING The Electronic Fuel Management System monitors engine temperature, engine speed, and battery voltage to adjust the choke during engine starting and warm up. There are no When removing or installing battery cables, adjustments on the system.
  • Page 21 Figure13 Changing the Oil Standard Oil Drain Plug Used oil is a hazardous waste product and must be 1. Remove the oil drain plug (B, Figure 13). Drain the oil disposed of properly. Do not discard with household into an approved container. waste.
  • Page 22 Add Oil Changing the Oil Filter For replacement intervals, see the Maintenance Chart. • Place engine level. 1. Drain the oil from the engine. See Remove Oil sec- • Clean the oil fill area of any debris. tion. ° See the Specifications section for oil capacity.
  • Page 23 Mower Deck Washout Port NOTE: The washout port allows you to connect a typical garden hose to the trim side (L.H.) of the mower deck to remove grass and debris from the underside. This ensures proper and safe operation of the mower. 1.
  • Page 24 Removing the Mower Deck WARNING Engage the parking brake, disengage PTO, stop engine, and remove key before attempting to remove the mower deck. Park the tractor on a hard, level surface such as a concrete floor. Turn off PTO switch and engine, remove the key, and apply the parking brake.
  • Page 25 Connect the inner J-bolt (F, Figure 20) to the inner lift bracket and secure with washer and cotter pin. Repeat for the other side. Install the lift chain (E, Figure 19) onto hook in tractor frame and secure with cotter pin (D). Repeat for the other side.
  • Page 26 Lubricate Mower Deck Blade Belt Replacement 1. Park the tractor on a smooth, level surface such as a Lubricate the pulleys at the location shown in Figure 23. concrete floor. Disengage the PTO, turn off the engine, and lock the parking brake. Remove the key. 2.
  • Page 27 PTO Clutch Adjustment Check the PTO clutch adjustment after the initial 25 hour break-in period and then after every 250 hours of operation. Also perform the following procedure if the clutch is slipping or will not engage, or if a new clutch has been installed. 1.
  • Page 28 Servicing the Mower Blades WARNING For your personal safety, do not handle the sharp mower blades with bare hands. Careless or improper handling of blades may result in serious injury. WARNING For your personal safety, blade mounting capscrews must each be installed with a hex/spline washer LOOSEN...
  • Page 29 Fuel System Storage Fuel can become stale when stored over 30 days. Stale fuel causes acid and gum deposits to form in the fuel sys- WARNING tem or on essential carburetor parts. To keep fuel fresh, use fuel stabilizer. Never store the unit (with fuel) in an enclosed, poorly ventilated structure.
  • Page 30: Troubleshooting

    Troubleshooting the Tractor PROBLEM LOOK FOR REMEDY Brake pedal not i Fully depress brake pedal. depressed. PTO (electric clutch) switch Place in OFF position. is in ON position. Cruise control engaged. Move knob to NEUTRAL/OFF position. Out of fuel. i lf engine is hot, allow it to cool, then refill the fuel tank. Fuse is blown, i Replace fuse or contact Sears Service.
  • Page 31 Troubleshooting the Tractor (Continued) PROBLEM LOOK FOR REMEDY Brake will not hold. Internal brake worn. Contact Sears Service. Steering linkage is loose. Contact Sears Service. Tractor steers hard or Improper tire inflation. See Check Tire Pressure section. handles poorly. Front wheel spindle Contact Sears Service.
  • Page 32 ENGINE K66 TRANSMISSION Briggs & Stratton Type Hydrostatic Tuff Torq K66 10w 30 Premium Engine Oil Make Briggs & Stratton® Hydraulic Fluid Model Professional Series Capacity 2.6 qt (2,5 L) Forward: 0-6.1 MPH (9,6 km/h) Horsepower 26 Gross HP @3400 +/- 100 rpm Speeds Reverse: 0-3.0 MPH (4,8 km/h) Displacement...
  • Page 33: Warranty

    CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY FOR THREE YEARS from the date of purchase, all non-expendable parts of this riding equipment are war- ranted against any defects in material or workmanship. A defective non-expendable part will receive free in-home repair or replacement if repair is impossible.
  • Page 34: Repair Protection Agreement

    Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Once you purchase the Repair Protection Agreement, a Your new Craftsman@ product is designed and simple phone call is all that it takes for you to schedule manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like service.You can call anytime day or night, or schedule a...
  • Page 36 Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managemylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
  • Page 37 PTS - I...
  • Page 38 Frame Group - Manual Steering CTX9500 107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 2...
  • Page 39 Frame Group - Manual Steering CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1733139ASM TOWER & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 1923683SM CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 3/4 1664847SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16 -18 x 3/4 1752878AYP SUPPORT, Seat Deck 1928352SM NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 Whiz Lock, Large 1930644SM...
  • Page 40 Frame Group - Manual Steering CTX9500 107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 4...
  • Page 41 Frame Group - Manual Steering CTX9500 =107.250060 REF NO PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 2860645SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 × 3-1/2 2860646SM NUT, He× Flange Two-Way Lock, 5/8-11 1722212ASM PLATE, Axle Footnotes PTS - 5...
  • Page 42 Steering Group - Manual Steering CTX9500- 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Stee_ag cap snaps ovat sIasd_ w_ea_ ....1 5 Bearing mounts baI_w _rame. 81l_e ptn[oaiata gea_be_o_e_[_h_eef_9r_s. Torqu8 to 3;5-_ It IbS. or 48-50 Nm PTS - 6...
  • Page 43 Steering Group - Manual Steering CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1722318SM STEERING WHEEL, Straight, Shaft 1725024SM CAP, Steering Wheel, Plain 1960540SM PIN, Spring, 5/16 x 2-1/2 1722749SM COVER, Rubber, Upper Steering Shaft 1960114SM WASHER, 3/4 2176440SM BUSHING, 15/32 x 7/8 x 7/8, Nylon 1960636SM NUT, Hex KEPS 5/6-18...
  • Page 44 Engine Group - 26HP, Twin CTX9500 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. En_iae Ma_u_a_u_at Oaske_& Har_wa_ To_que_o18 if, _bs_ (25Nm_ i_StS# betwee_ Frame & G_oa_d¢ab_e#a RH rea_ e#g_necapscrew Tie C_u_#_ wire _akeep _way 1_[am pulley, PTS - 8...
  • Page 45 Engine Group - 26HP, Twin CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 44P777-0184-G5 * ENGINE, 26 HP Briggs & Stratton Pro Series Twin (Engine Model: 44P777-0184-G5) 1751237YP EDGING, Airduct 1723165SM HOSE, Oil Drain 1722388ASM HEAT SHIELD 1924856SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2 1737747YP THROTTLE CONTROL 791850...
  • Page 46 Transmission Group CTX9500 =107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 0100 B0ute _h _i_ht 0370 ® PTS - 10...
  • Page 47 Transmission Group CTX9500- 107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 0010 1733941SM TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY, K66L Transmission 0020 1722194SM PULLEY & HUB ASSEMBLY, Transmission 0030 1719233SM FAN, 5 Blades, 3 Holes 0040 1933958SM CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/8 0050 1721392SM V-BELT...
  • Page 48 Transmission Group CTX9500 =107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 0100 B0ute _h _i_ht 0370 ® PTS - 12...
  • Page 49 Transmission Group CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 0490 1726757SM ARM & WELD PINS ASSEMBLY, Control K66 0500 1960027SM WASHER, Flat, 1/2 Footnotes PTS - 13...
  • Page 50 Controls Group CTX9500 =107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. _:# 34*45 |H_s PTS - 14...
  • Page 51 Controls Group CTX9500 =107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1721353SM ROD, Brake Lock 1721891SM KNOB, Push On, Red Plastic "P" 1930591SM CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4 1919326SM WASHER, 5/16, Black 1721476SM ROD, Brake 1931353SM BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 1663114SM BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4, Nylon 2821133SM...
  • Page 52 Controls Group - Cruise Control CTX9500- 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. ControlAim f[om transmission g_oup ......PTS - 16...
  • Page 53 Controls Group - Cruise Control CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1722314SM COVER, w/Cruise Icon 1960666SM SCREW, Torque Head Plus Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8 1722303SM KNOB, Cruise 1920397SM NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20 1722003AYP LEVER & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cruise 1960103SM WASHER, 3/8, Black 1931333SM...
  • Page 54 Electrical Group CTX9500 =107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. HOOD MOUNTED DASH MOUNTED PTS - 18...
  • Page 55 Electrical Group CTX9500 =107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1721810SM HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3) 1677371SM BULB, Headlight, 12.8V 1723451SM SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight, Sealed 1722669SM HARNESS, Headlight 5022180SM SWITCH, PTO Push/Pull Symbols 1726556SM SWITCH, RMO Module Only 1727185SM KEY, RMO Module, Plastic 1925003SM...
  • Page 56 Electrical Group CTX9500 =107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart................................ii < ........................................HOOD MOUNTED DASH MOUNTED UNDER HOOD Tie solenoid k 48 0NOER ..Tiemainharness wires to FRAME andstarterwire Switch up_Wiresshoo_d \_ ¢_ nethangbelow - Tieupper sidepanelwith...
  • Page 57 Electrical Group CTX9500 =107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1721810SM HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3) 1677371SM BULB, Headlight, 12.8V 1723451SM SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight, Sealed 1722669SM HARNESS, Headlight 5022180SM SWITCH, PTO Push/Pull Symbols 1726556SM SWITCH, RMO Module Only 1727185SM KEY, RMO Module, Plastic 1925003SM...
  • Page 58 Electrical Group CTX9500 =107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart................................ii < ........................................HOOD MOUNTED DASH MOUNTED UNDER HOOD Tie solenoid k 48 0NOER ..Tiemainharness wires to FRAME andstarterwire Switch up_Wiresshoo_d \_ ¢_ nethangbelow - Tieupper sidepanelwith...
  • Page 59 Electrical Group CTX9500 = 107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1718981SM SWITCH, Seat, Grey, NC (CE/E×port) (Used only on RMO/ACS Models) 1739708YP HARNESS, Wiring (CE/Export) (Used only on RMO/ACS Models) 1725302SM 12-VOLT OUTLET (CE/Export) (Used only on RMO/ACS Models) 1716329SM SWITCH, Mower Height Adjust Footnotes...
  • Page 60 Electrical Group CTX9500 =107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. HOOD MOUNTED DASH MOUNTED PTS - 20...
  • Page 61 Electrical Group CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1718981SM SWITCH, Seat, Grey, NC (CE/E×port) (Used only on RMO/ACS Models) 1739708YP HARNESS, Wiring (CE/Export) (Used only on RMO/ACS Models) 1734025SM WIRING ASSEMBLY, All Conditions Shutdown (CE/Export) (Used only on RMO/ACS Models) 1725302SM 12-VOLT OUTLET (CE/Export) (Used only on RMO/ACS Models)
  • Page 62 Hood, Grille & Dash Group CTX9500- 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 22...
  • Page 63 Hood, Grille & Dash Group CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 1721804ZYP PANEL, RH Side 1722110ZYP HOOD, with Louvers 1960295SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock, I/4-20 x 5/8 1960392SM SCREW, Phillips Head, #10-24 x 1/2 1687054SM DASHBOARD, RMO, Black 1933896SM NUT, Hex Nylock,#10-24 1723123SM...
  • Page 64 Seat & Seat Deck Group - EVAP Compliant CTX9500 - 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. PTS - 24...
  • Page 65 Seat & Seat Deck Group - EVAP Compliant CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1722129ASM BRACKET, 1-5/8 x 1-3/4 1753728YP SEAT, 18" 1722128ASM SUPPORT, Seat 2172434SM CLIP, Wire 1709256SM WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1-1/4 1714263SM SPRING, Compression 1919438SM NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18 1717051SM...
  • Page 66 Lift Group - Manual CTX9500- 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Terqae tO 23-28 ft. _bs. (31-38Nm} PTS - 26...
  • Page 67 Lift Group - Manual CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1927557SM NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18, Large, Black 1931333SM BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4 1722291SM GRIP, Lift Lever 1723124SM BUTTON, Red Nylon, for 1/4 Rod 1960674SM NUT, Push 1723321SM SPRING, Compression, Lift Lever...
  • Page 68 Wheels & Tires Group CTX9500- 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. Front Wheels PTS - 28...
  • Page 69 Wheels & Tires Group CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 1722305SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front (Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6) 1722833SM TIRE, 16 x 6-1/2 - 8 Super Turf, Front 2164247SM TUBE, Tire 16x 6-1/2 - 8, Front 1717056SM BEARING, Ball ..
  • Page 70 Decal Group CTX9500 =107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 0140 0170 0t00 0150 0200 0140 019o 0160 0200 0190 0240 0210 0280 0220 0240 0150 1120 0290 0300 1110 1080 1100 1110 ... PTS - 30...
  • Page 71 PART NO. QTY. O140 7103145YP DECAL Craftsman 0150 1753771YP DECAL MODEL CTX9500 Craftsman 0170 1753767YP DECAL Icon "C" Chevron Craftsman 0180 1753765YP DECAL Craftsman, Rear Seat 0190 1726923SM DECAL Tunnel Cover Danger Slopes, Blades 0200 1723160SM DECAL Transmission Release Valve...
  • Page 72 52" Mower Deck- Housing, Arbors & Blades Group CTX9500- 107.250060 NOTE: UnJess noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 1111 Torque Io 51-61 I-Ib_. I kfbo_'_:_._;e_blie,,; tobe PTS - 32...
  • Page 73 52" Mower Deck- Housing, Arbors & Blades Group CTX9500- 107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 0010 1920676SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 1, G5 0020 1656916SM WASHER, Spring, 1-3/40D 0030 1737252AYP BLADE, Mower, 18-1/2 Long 0070 1930600SM CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 0080 1960373SM CAPSCREW,...
  • Page 74 52" Mower Deck- Clutch & Support Group CTX9500- 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 0320 o37a 6220 0330 032O 0350 ..0240 0220 0200 0094 OOg3 OOBO 012G B;EF, ONLY oi00 D380 0110 PTS - 34...
  • Page 75 52" Mower Deck- Clutch & Support Group CTX9500- 107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 0080 1713578SM ROD, 1/2 Dia. x 7-5/8 0090 1715759SM ROD, 3/8 Dia. x 8 0091 1960519SM PUSHNUT, 1/2 0092 1960687SM NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16 0093 1732443SM SPACER, 3/40D x 3/4 Long...
  • Page 76 52" Mower Deck- Height Adjust Group CTX9500 - 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 0270 0300 0530 0090 01i0 0050 0500....04,50 0!30 0490 0400 0420 0410 03:10 0050 / 0430 ..0040 0050 0020 0080 0030...
  • Page 77 52" Mower Deck- Height Adjust Group CTX9500 =107.250060 REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRiPTiON 0010 7091553YP CAPSCREW, 3/8 x 1-3/4 G5 0020 5025156SM WASHER, 3/8 0030 1706644SM SPACER, 3/8 x 3/4 x 15/16 0040 2860681 SM NUT, Hex Flange Toplock, 3/8-16 0050 1931277SM NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18...
  • Page 78 52" Mower Deck- Height Adjust Group CTX9500 - 107.250060 NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 0270 0300 0530 0090 01i0 0050 0500....04,50 0!30 0490 0400 0420 0410 03:10 0050 / 0430 ..0040 0050 0020 0080 0030...
  • Page 79 52" Mower Deck - Height Adjust Group CTX9500 - 107.250060 REF NO PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 0480 7014334YP SPACER, 5/80D x 13/16 L 0490 1921319SM WASHER, 1/4 x 5/80D 0500 1960757SM NUT, Hex, LH Thread, 1/4-20 0510 1739554AYP ARM, Pitch Adjustment 0520 1727103ASM HANGER, LH.
  • Page 80 44P777-0184-G5 48 SHORT BLOCK 1330 REPAI R MANUAL 1058 OPERATOR'S MANUAL I 1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE I _,' ,_ ............. 523i 278 ,_ 615 o 1027 1013 MSC000468-2 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. 11/11/2011...
  • Page 81 44P777-0184-G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 793564 798856 Lever- 698290 Retainer- Cylinder Assembly 797673 Governor Control Governor Shaft Kit-Bushing/Seal 690957 Retainer-Breather 691045 Crank-Governor (Magneto Side) 391086s Seal-Oil 794389 Collector-Oil 790574 Seal-Governor Shaft 792651 Washer (Magneto Side) 690959 Pin-Locating 796307...
  • Page 82 44P777-0184-G5 i25i 32A,, _ $:i: -'" L'221 _ 146[} MSC000468- 4 11/11/2011 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames.
  • Page 83 44P777-0184-G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Crankshaft 793561 690975 Lock-Piston 796237 Ring Set 696581 Pin-Piston 222698s Key-Flywheel (Standard) ..Note ..(Aluminum) 796209 Rod-Connecting 793560 690976 Screw Piston Assembly 792073 Ring Set (Standard) (.020" Oversize) (Connecting Rod) ..
  • Page 84 44P777-0184-G5 _, .fl/J,, 1192 ii _'/" 1022 36 ,_ 1026 "\\_\_" 1026A \'\_--.q _% 11022 1022 914_"_ MSC000468- 6 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. 11/11/2011...
  • Page 85 44P777-0184-G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 690971 Gasket-Rocker Cover 1022 799088 Head-Cylinder 690083 Adjuster-Rocker 793146 Cover-Rocker (Cylinder 1) 1023 792015 Plug-Spark 799089 Head-Cylinder (Cylinder 1) 697891 SeaI-O Ring 499600 Cover-Rocker 1023A (Cylinder 2) (Intake Manifold) 693997 Gasket-Cylinder Head (Cylinder 2)
  • Page 86 44P777-0184-G5 so i_ 1169 108 _\ 633 217 105_J 1124A @_ 1126g!i_ 1124 ,,<)) ........947 i 1439 318 _ 789A S':_j_ ..._ J_A 929_ 10s4 186B 415_ 640 _._,_ _" MSC000468- 8 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. 11/11/2011...
  • Page 87 44P777-0184-G5 REF. PART REF. PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 695241 Manifold-intake 791766 Line-Fuel 690958 795123 Gasket-Intake (Cut to (Carburetor) 690950 Gasket-Intake 690234 Gasket- Required Length) 690951 Stud Carburetor Plate 695238 Link-Throttle (Carburetor) 789A 796914 Harness-Wiring 799771 Spring- Screw 699816 Hose-Vacuum 797408 Choke Return (intake Manifold)
  • Page 88 44P777-0184-G5 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL 306A 307A 305_ 216_ MSC000468-10 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. 11/11/2011...
  • Page 89 44P777-0184-G5 PART REF. PART REF. PART REF. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 691001 Gasket-Air Cleaner 691005 Screw 691003 Screw 799158 Connector-Hose 186A (Blower Housing) (Air Guide Cover) 790697 Knob-Air Cleaner (EVAP System) (1/4-20x.68) 691108 Screw 305A 790690 Screw 790444 Plate-Back 691010 (Control Bracket) (Blower Housing Clip Screw...
  • Page 90 44P777-0184-G5 1436 1437 1119 1070 _l 1005 1439 798A _'i_' _ff:f _ ..9991 MSC000468-12 Assembfies include all parts shown in frames. 11/11/2011...
  • Page 91 44P777-0184-G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 696458 Alternator 1070 791680 Screw 799090 Flywheel 494439 Screen-Rotating 797176 Bracket-Mounting (Flywheel Fan) 1119 691183 Screw 698425 Screw 797375 Regulator 691108 Screw (Alternator) (Rotating Screen) 1436 796918 Motor- (Regulator) 691056 Washer 692076 Boot-Spark...
  • Page 92 44P777-0184-G5 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 634_® 633 217 987 ]_i _:::_ 1124 _- _._ 276 @-_ C-_._ 1124A _><J 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 524 A:. 868 _ 1022 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 868 db 1022 MSC000468-14 Assembfies include aft parts shown in frames. 11/11/2011...
  • Page 93 44P777-0184-G5 REF. PART REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 391086s Seal-Oil 799771 691000 Seal-Throttle Shaft Spring- Choke Return 1022 690971 Gasket-Rocker Cover (Magneto Side) 694013 Gasket Set-Valve 1095 693997 695410 Washer-Sealing Gasket-Cylinder Head 1124 694012 Gasket Set-Engine 841653 SeaI-O Ring 690937 Gasket-Breather 691032...
  • Page 94 Hardwareidentification & Torque Specifications Torque Specification Chart Torque Specification Chart FORSTANDARD METRIC MACHINEHARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%) FORSTANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ±20%) =:°'°@ 0 © ® Property Class SAE Grade 2 8AEGrade 5 8AEGrade 8 Class 8.8 Size Of in/Ibs in/Ibs in/Ibs SizeOf in/Ibs...
  • Page 95 107.250060 (27HP brutos Briggs & Stratton con Cortacesped de 52 pulg.) Para obtener respuestas a sus preguntas sobre este producto, Ilame al: Linea de ayuda de Sears Craftsman 1-800-659-5917. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 EE. UU Visite nuestro sitio Web de Craftsman: www.craftsman.com...
  • Page 97 Acuerdos de proteccibn para reparaciones ............34 Repuestos ......................PTS-1 Gracias por haber adquirido este cortacesped CRAFTSMAN de alta calidad. Le agradecemos la confianza que ha depositado en la marca CRAFTSMAN. Si usa y realiza el mantenimiento del equipo de conformidad con las instrucciones de este manual, su producto CRAFTSMAN le ofrecera muchos a_os de funcionamiento fiable.
  • Page 98 Manejarel equipoconseguridad Felicidades por haber adquirido un equipo de jardin y campo de alta calidad. Nuestros productos estan dise_ados y fabricados para cumplir o exceder todas las normas de seguridad del sector. El equipo electronico solamente es seguro dependiendo de como Io utilice el operador.
  • Page 99 Funcionamiento encuestas Podria lesionarse gravemente o incluso matarse si utiliza esta unidad en cuestas demasiado pronunciadas. El uso de la unidad en una pendiente que sea demasiado pronunciada o donde no posea la traccion adecuada puede hacer que pierda el control o que vuelque. Un buen consejo es no utilizar la maquina en ninguna pendiente sobre la que no pueda ir marcha atras (en modo traccion a dos ruedas).
  • Page 100 Lea estas normas de seguridad y respetetas estrictamente. Et no respetar estas normas podria dar como resultado perdida det control de la unidad, lesiones personates graves o la muerte del usuario o de terceros que se encuentren cerca, o podria causar da_os en la propiedad...
  • Page 101 FUNCIONAMIENTO EN PENDIENTES ADVERTENCIA Las pendientes son un factor de gran p@dida en los casos de p@dida de control yen los accidentes en los que vuelca el cortacesped, que pueden Nunca opere en pendientes de ma_sde117,6% (10°); esos resultar en lesiones graves o incluso la muerte. La operaci6n en todo tipo vatores equivalen a un incremento vertical de 106 cm (3-1/2 de pendientes requiere una precauc_on a_adida.
  • Page 102 REPARACION Y MANTENIMIENTO 12. No utilice gasolina que METANOL, gasohol que contenga de110% de ETANOL, aditivos para la gasolina, o white gas; el S_ker hantering av bensin motor o el sistema de alimentaci6n podrian resultar dafiados. 1. Apague todos los cigarrillos, puros, pipas y cualquier otra fuente 13.
  • Page 103 Ubicaciones de las calcomanias (Seguridad y funcionamiento) Caicomania =Instrucciones de funcionamiento N° de pieza 1726923 Calcomania - Posiciones del interruptor de ignicion N° de pieza 1722806 Peligro, cuchillas giratorias N° de pieza 1704277 Calcomania - Elevador de enganche N° de pieza 1723143 \\Amputation Hazard Caicomania - Aitura de corte...
  • Page 104 Figura Funciones de control Opcion de corte marcha atras (RIVIO, Control de la mariposa por sus siglas en ingles) La mariposa controla la velocidad det motor (consutte Figura La Opcion de Cortar et Cesped Marcha Atras (RMO) permite 2). Mueva la mariposa hacia delante para aumentar la veloci- cortar cesped (o usar otros accesorios accionados por PTO) dad det motor y hacia atr,_s para disminuirla.
  • Page 105 Interruptor Control de velocidad de crucero El control de crucero se usa para btoquear el control de Et interruptor PTO (toma de fuerza) acopta y desacopta vetocidad de desplazamiento hacia detante. Mueva la patanca accesorios que utilizan PTO. Para acoplar PTO, tire hacia hacia delante hasta alcanzar la velocidad de desplazamiento ARRIBA del interruptor.
  • Page 106 Pantalla y funciones del panel A. NIVEL DE COMBUSTIBLE Indica la cantidad de combustible que queda en el dep6sito de combustible (Figura 3). El izquierdo ester vacio; el derecho ester Ileno. B. CONTADOR DE HORAS / RELOJ / INDICADOR DE MANTENIMiENTO Muestra el reloj, el contador de horas y el recordatorio de mantenimiento.
  • Page 107 Traccion avanzada controlada Funcion del freno de estacionamiento &Que es la traccion avanzada controlada? Aplicaci6n del freno de estacionamiento - Vease la Figura 4. Para bloquear el freno de estacionamiento, La tracci6n avanzada controlada (ATC) es una caracteristica suelte los pedales para controlar la velocidad (A), presione exclusiva de nuestros sistemas de transmisi6n que completamente...
  • Page 108 Recomendaciones de aceite Pruebas del sistema de interbloqueo seguridad Se recomienda el uso de aceites Certificados por la Garantia Briggs & Stratton para mejor rendimiento. Otros Esta unidad estA equipada con los conmutadores de interbloqueo de seguridad y otros dispositivos aceites detergentes de alta calidad son aceptables seguridad.
  • Page 109 Alta altitud Para altitudes superiores a 5.000 pies (1.524 metros), es aceptable el uso de gasolina con un minimo de 85 octanos/85 AKI (89 RON). Para cumplir con las emisiones, se requiere hacer un ajuste para alta altitud. Si la operaci6n se realizar sin haber hecho este ajuste se causara disminuci6n en el rendimiento,...
  • Page 110 ACTIVADO/ARRANQUE. NOTA: Si el motor no arranca luego de varios intentos, vaya a www.craftsman.com o Ilame al 1-800-233-3723 Estados Unidos). AVISO: Para extender la vida #til de! motor de arranque, ciclos cortos (maximo cinco segundos) de arranque.
  • Page 111 ADVERTENCIA El motor se apagara si presiona el pedal de la velocidad de avarice marcha atras mientras la toma de fuerza esta activada y el corte de cesped marcha atr_s no se ha activado. El operador siempre debe apagar la toma de fuerza antes de cruzar calles, caminos o cualquier...
  • Page 112 Enganche de un remolque Ajustar la altura de corte del cortac6sped La fuerza de tracci6n horizontal maxima permitida es de 444 La altura de corte puede ajustarse entre 1,0" y 4,0" (2,5 y Newton. La fuerza de tracci6n vertical maxima permitida 10,2 cm).
  • Page 113 Underh_llsschema Vat 8:e timma eller en gang per dag Cambio del aceite del motor - consulte el manual del Revisar el sistema de bloqueo de seguridad motor Limpiar el tractor y el cortacesped var 8:e timma eller en gang per dag Lirnpiarlos desechos del compartimento del motor Comprobacion del nivel de aceite del motor - consulte...
  • Page 114 Sistema electronico de manejo del Limpiar la bateria y el cableado combustible ADVERTENCIA El sistema Electr6nico de Manejo del Combustible supervisa Cuando retire o instale los cables de la baterfa, la temperatura del motor, la velocidad del motor, y el voltaje de la bateria para ajustar el estrangulador durante el desconecte...
  • Page 115 Figura 13 Como cambiar el aceite Tap6n de drenaje de aceite estandar Esta unidad no tiene un freno que se pueda ajustar man- 1. Remueva el tapon de drenaje de aceite (B, Figura ualmente. Si el freno no funciona correctamente, hable 13).
  • Page 116 Cambie el filtro de aceite Aprovisionamiento de aceite Para saber cada cuanto requiere ser reemplazado, • Coloque el motor a nivel. consulte el cuadro de Mantenimiento. • Limpie el area de Ilenado de aceite de todo desecho. 1. Drene el aceite del motor. Consulte la seccion Remo- •...
  • Page 117 Puerto de lavado de la plataforma cortacesped NOTA: El puerto de lavado le permite conectar una manguera de jardin tipica al lado de corte (izquierdo) de la plataforma de! cortacesped para quitar el cesped y desechos de su parte inferior. Esto garantiza el funcionamiento seguro y correcto de! cortacesped.
  • Page 118 Como quitar la plataforma cortacespedes ADVERTENCIA Accione el freno de mano, suelte la toma de fuerza, apague el motor y quite la Ilave antes de intentar quitar la plataforma del cortacespedes. 1. Estacione el tractor en una superficie dura y nivelada, como un piso de concreto.
  • Page 119 Conecte el cerrojo J interno (F, Figura 20) a la abrazadera de elevaci6n interna y asegure con su arandela y pasador de chaveta. Repita en el otro lado. Instale la cadena de elevaci6n (E, Figura 19) en el gancho en el marco del tractor y asegure con el pasador de chaveta (D).
  • Page 120 Reernplazo de la correa de la cuchilla Lubrique la plataforma del cortacespedes 1. Estacione el tractor en una superficie lisa y nivelada, Lubrique las poleas en las ubicacion mostradas en la Figura como un piso de concreto. Desconecte la toma de fuerza, apague el motor y active el freno de mano.
  • Page 121 Ajuste del embrague de la toma de fuerza Verifique el ajuste del embrague de la toma de fuerza despues del periodo inicial de 25 horas de despegue motor y luego despues de cada 250 horas de operaci6n. Tambien realice el procedimiento siguiente si el embrague resbala o no engancha,...
  • Page 122 Prestar servicio a las cuchillas cortacespedes ADVERTENCIA Para su seguridad personal, no manipule cuchillas afiladas del cortacespedes con las manos descubiertas. El manejo descuidado o inadecuado de las cuchillas puede tener como resultado heridas graves. ADVERTENCIA LOOSEN Para su seguridad personal, cada uno de los tornillos de cabeza hexagonal...
  • Page 123 Sistema de combustible AImacenaje El combustible puede deteriorarse si permanece ADVERTENCIA almacenado durante mas de 30 dias. El combustible deteriorado hace que se acumulen depositos de acido Nunca almacene la unidad (con combustible) en una estructura cerrada y con poca y resina en el sistema de combustible o en las piezas ventilaci6n.
  • Page 124 PROBLEIViA BUSQUE SOLUCION Et pedal del freno no esta presio- Presione por completo el pedal del freno. nado. El interruptor de toma de fuerza Coloquelo en la posicion de apagado. (embrague etectrico) se encuentra en la posicion de ENCENDIDO. El control de crucero esta accio- Mueva la peritla a la posicion de NEUTRO/APAGADO.
  • Page 125 Localizacion de fallas del tractor (continuacion) PROBLEMA BUSQUE SOLUCION El freno no se man- El freno interno estA desgastado. Pongase en contacto con el servicio tecnico de Sears. tiene. La conexion de la direccion esta Pongase en contacto con el servicio tecnico de Sears. suelta.
  • Page 126 TRANSMISION MOTOR Briggs & Stratton Torsi6n hidrostatica Tipo Fluido hidraulico 20w 30 Premium Engine Oil Fabricado Briggs & Stratton® Capacidad 2,5 L (2,6 qt) Professional Series Modelo Velocidades Hacia delante: 9,6 km/h (0-6,1 MPH) Cabailos de fuerza 26 Gross HP @ 3400 +/- 100 rpm Velocidades a 3400 rpm Marcha atras: 4,8 km/h (0-3,0 MPH)
  • Page 127 SERVlCIO DEGARANTJA Paraobtener m asdetalles sobrelacobertura d elagarantia y sobre comoobtener u nareparacion g ratuita o unasusti- tucion, I lame al 1-800-659-5917 o visiteelsitioweb. w ww.craftsman.com. Entodosloscasos anteriores, si la reparacion o lasustitucion n osonposibles, el equipo serasustituido d emanera gratuita conel mismo modelo o unmodelo equivalente.
  • Page 128 Una vez que compre el Acuerdo de Protecci6n para Felicitaciones por su compra inteligente. Su nuevo producto Craftsman @fue diseSado y fabricado Reparaciones, s61o necesita hacer una simple Ilamada para aSos de funcionamiento confiable. Pero como telef6nica para programar el servicio. Puede Ilamar a...
  • Page 132 Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managemylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.