Download Print this page

Craftsman 24594 - Professional Universal Broadcast Spreader Operator's Manual

175lb professional spreader.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's IVlanuai
CRRFTSMRH °
175LB PROFESSIONAL
SPREADER
Model No. 71-24594
DO NOT RETURN
TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 42012 (12/08/08)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 24594 - Professional Universal Broadcast Spreader

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 24594 - Professional Universal Broadcast Spreader

  • Page 1

    Before using this product, read ,, Assembly this manual and follow all Safety ,, Operation Rules and Operating Instructions. ,, Maintenance ,, Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN USA FORM NO. 42012 (12/08/08)

  • Page 2

    When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Craftsman Professional product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date or purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman Professional outlet in the United States for free replacement.

  • Page 3

    DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Hopper Cover i Hopper Assembly Hitch Tube Screen Wheels (2) i Flow Control Mounting Tube NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/16"x 1-3/4" Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8" Flat Washers 3/4" Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4" Hitch Pin Nylock Hex Nut, 1/4"...

  • Page 4

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2) Assemble the two OUTER hitch braces to the hitch tube using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" (B) hex bolt and a 1/4" Pliers nylock hex nut (C). DO NOTTIGHTEN YET. Do not 7/16"...

  • Page 5

    STEP 4: STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 4) (SEE FIGURE 6) 10. Assemble a spacer (I), a 3/4" fiat washer (G), a wheel Turn the spreader upright on its wheels. (air valve facing out) and another 3/4" fiat washer (G) Assemble the flow control mounting tube to the hitch tube using two 5/16"x 1-3/4"...

  • Page 6

    STEP 8: STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 8) (SEE FIGURE 9) Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF" Place screen down into hopper, sliding edge of position. screen under one of the clips. Slightly bow the screen Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube until to slide opposite side of the screen under other clip.

  • Page 7

    HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that the broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL from the previous pass as shown in figure 11. The approximate broadcast widths for different materials (Refer to figure 8 on page 6.) are shown in the application chart on this page.

  • Page 8

    CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS LUBRICATE (See figure 12) • Before each use make a thorough visual check of Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the the spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have sprocket and gear. loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts. Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft and on the axle at least once a year, or more often as CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS...

  • Page 9

    • Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and • Store in a clean, dry area. dry off before storing. Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...

  • Page 10

    ....30 .._ 40 ....36 F 29 _l 20 21 22 35 / Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...

  • Page 11

    REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION i Rod, Flow Control 44480 Hopper 48586 43882 Rivet, Stainless 23525 i Brace, Hitch i Shaft Support Plate 65129 Ass'y, Guide Closure 23762 44462 Tube, Frame 1509-69 i Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" i Screen 23753 Slide Gate Angle Bracket...

  • Page 12

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

This manual also for:

71-24594

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: