Download  Print this page

Dell LATITUDE E6400 XFR Service Manual

Dell laptop user manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Dell™ Latitude™ E6420 XFR
Service Manual
www.dell.com | support.dell.com

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Summary of Contents for Dell LATITUDE E6400 XFR

  • Page 1 Dell™ Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual www.dell.com | support.dell.com...
  • Page 2 Trademarks used in this text: Dell, Latitude, and the DELL logo are trademarks of Dell Inc.; Bluetooth is a registered trademark owned by Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and is used by Dell under license; Intel is a registered trademark of Intel Corporation in the U.S. and other countries;...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    EPLACING THE KEYBOARD COVER... 27 12.1 EMOVING THE EYBOARD 12.2 EPLACING THE EYBOARD KEYBOARD ... 28 Page 3 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Table of Contents ... 7 OMPUTER ... 8 OMPUTER ... 9 CCESS ANEL ... 9...
  • Page 4 25.1 EMOVING THE XPRESS 25.2 EPLACING THE MARTCARD HARD DRIVE ... 50 26.1 EMOVING THE Page 4 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual ... 28 ... 30 ... 30 ... 31 ... 32 EZEL ... 34 EZEL ... 34 ...
  • Page 5 ANDLE 38.2 EPLACING THE ANDLE DOORS ... 68 39.1 EMOVING EDIA 39.2 EPLACING EDIA Page 5 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual ... 52 RIVE ... 52 RIVE ... 53 RIVE ... 53 OARD SSEMBLY ... 54 OARD ... 54...
  • Page 6 YSTEM ETUP DIAGNOSTICS ... 80 41.1 ATTERY TATUS IGHTS 41.2 EVICE TATUS IGHTS CONTACTING DELL ... 81 Page 6 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual SATA D ... 69 SATA D ... 70 ... 70 ... 70 LAN D ...
  • Page 7: Working On Your Computer

    NOTICE: Only a certified service technician should perform repairs on your computer. Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty. NOTICE: To avoid electrostatic discharge, ground yourself by using a wrist grounding strap or by periodically touching an unpainted metal surface, such as a connector on the back of the computer.
  • Page 8: After Working On Your Computer

    9. Disconnect any external devices and remove any installed cards before working on your computer: • To remove any installed cards, such as an ExpressCard Card, see the Dell™ Technology Guide on your computer or at support.dell.com. To undock from a docking station, see the E-Port User’s Guide or the E-Port Plus User’s Guide on •...
  • Page 9: Bottom Access Panel

    Ensure the battery release slider latches on the bottom access panel are in their locked positions (pushed toward center of chassis). See photo below for correct slider latches positions. Page 9 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Captive Screw Battery release slider latches (2)
  • Page 10: Wlan/Wimax Card

    1. Follow the procedures in Before Working on Your Computer. 2. Remove the Bottom Access Panel (see Removing the Bottom Access Panel). Page 10 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Battery release latches in locked position WLAN/WiMax Card M2x3 mm (1)
  • Page 11: Replacing The Wlan/Wimax Card

    5. Replace the Bottom Access Panel (see Replacing the Bottom Access Panel). 6. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 11 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Antenna cables (3) WLAN/WiMax card M2 x 3-mm screw...
  • Page 12: Wwan/Fmc Card

    2. Remove the Bottom Access Panel (see Removing the Bottom Access Panel). 3. Disconnect the antenna cables from the card. 4. Remove the M2 x 3-mm screw. The card pops up at a 45-degree angle. Page 12 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual WWAN/FMC Card M2x3 mm (1)
  • Page 13: Replacing Awwan/Fmc Card

    3. Remove the WWAN/FMC card if present to fully expose the WPAN card (see Removing the WWAN/FMC Card). 4. Disconnect any cables from the card. 5. Remove the M2 x 3-mm screw. The card pops up at a 45-degree angle. Page 13 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual WWAN card Card connector...
  • Page 14 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual WPAN/UWB card 6. Slide the card out of the card connector on the system board. WPAN card Card connector Page 14...
  • Page 15: Replacing Awpan (Uwb) Card

    2. Remove the bottom access panel (see Removing the Bottom Access Panel). 3. Disconnect the 3 antenna connections on the RF Passthru board. 4. Disconnect the antenna connection from the RF Passthru board to the GPS module if present Page 15 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 16 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual 5. Disconnect the antenna connection from the RF Passthru board to the WWAN card if present 6. Disconnect the antenna connection from the RF Passthru board to the WLAN card if present 7. Remove the M2 x 3-mm screw that secures the RF Passthru board to the chassis.
  • Page 17: Replacing The Rf Passthru Board

    WLAN card (if present). Refer to figure above for connection locations. 5. Replace the bottom access panel (see Replacing the Bottom Access Panel). 6. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 17 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Close up reference of WLAN/WWAN/RF-Passthrough...
  • Page 18: Fan Assembly

    2. Remove the bottom access panel (see Removing the Bottom Access Panel). 3. Remove the three M2.5 x 5-mm screws that secure the fan to the base assembly. Page 18 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual M2.5 x 5-mm screws (3) Connection...
  • Page 19: Replacing The Fan Assembly

    5. Connect the fan cable to the system board. 6. Replace the bottom access panel (see Replacing the Bottom Access Panel). 7. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 19 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 20: Processor Heatsink Assembly

    2. Remove the bottom access panel and fan assembly (see Removing the Fan Assembly). 3. In sequential order, loosen the four captive screws that secure the processor heatsink assembly to the system board. Page 20 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual UMA Base shown (Discrete revision inset) Captive screws (4) Radiator...
  • Page 21: Replacing The Processor Heatsink Assembly

    3. In sequential order, tighten the four captive screws to secure the processor plate to the system board. 4. Replace the fan and bottom access panel (see Replacing the Fan Assembly). 5. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 21 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 22: Processor Module

    ZIF socket. NOTE: If a new processor is installed, you will receive a new thermal grease kit along with a tech sheet to illustrate proper installation. Page 22 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual ZIF socket ZIF-socket cam screw...
  • Page 23 5. Replace the processor heatsink assembly (see Replacing the Processor Heatsink Assembly). 6. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 23 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual ZIF socket Pin-1 corner ZIF-socket cam screw...
  • Page 24: Memory

    Install only memory modules that are intended for your computer. NOTE: Memory modules purchased from Dell are covered under your computer warranty. 10.1 Removing a Memory Module CAUTION: Before you begin any of the procedures in this section, follow the safety instructions that shipped with your computer.
  • Page 25: Replacing A Memory Module

    4. Pry up the coin-cell battery to release the double-stick adhesive tape on the bottom of the coin-cell battery, and then lift it out of the computer. Page 25 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Notch → Help and Support→ Dell System Information.
  • Page 26: Replacing The Coin-Cell Battery

    1. Replace the RF Passthru board (see Replacing the RF Passthru Board). 2. Replace the bottom access panel (see Replacing the Bottom Access Panel). 3. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 26 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual THIS AREA INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK...
  • Page 27: Keyboard Cover

    1. Place keyboard cover on system. 2. Add the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws to secure the keyboard cover. 3. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 27 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Keyboard Cover M2.5x5 mm (2)
  • Page 28: Keyboard

    4. Remove the keyboard cover (see Removing the Keyboard Cover). 5. Remove the four M2 x 3-mm screws along the bottom of the keyboard in the keyboard bracket. Page 28 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Bottom Keyboard screws...
  • Page 29 8. Remove the seven M2.5x5mm screws retaining the access door. 9. Disconnect the keyboard flex cable to remove the keyboard. (ADD PICTURE SHOWING KEYBOARD FLEX CABLE) Page 29 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Keyboard Acess Panel M2.5x5 mm (7)
  • Page 30: Replacing The Keyboard

    1. Follow the procedures in Before Working on Your Computer. 2. Remove the bottom acess panel (see Removing the Bottom Access Panel). 3. Disconnect the green antenna cable from the GPS module. Page 30 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 31: Replacing The Gps Card

    4. Connect green RF passthru antenna cable to the GPS module. 5. Replace the bottom access panel (see Replacing the Bottom Access Panel). 6. Follow the procedures in (After Working On Your Computer). Page 31 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 32: Display Bezel

    5. Remove the 5 M2.5x8 mm screws securing the right and left antenna covers to the Display assembly. 6. Remove the left and right antenna covers from the Display Assembly Page 32 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual M2.5x8 mm (4) M2.5x8 mm (10)
  • Page 33 7. Remove the 18 M2.5 x8 mm screws securing the Display Bezel to the Display Assembly 8. Remove the Display Bezel from the Display Assembly Page 33 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual M2.5x8 mm (18) Left Antenna Microphone/Camera Module...
  • Page 34: Replacing The Display Bezel

    4. Pull the LCD panel completely out of the Display back and lay screen down on top of the base assembly. The LCD Panel is connected to the system through an LVDS connection located on the back of the panel. Page 34 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 35: Replacing The Lcd Panel

    2. Connect the LVDS cable to the back of the LCD panel and secure the connection with a piece of kapton tape. 3. Position the two lower corner dampners (smooth surface on back side) into the Display Back. Page 35 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 36: Microphone/Camera Module (Optional)

    4. Lift out Microphone/Camera Module from right side and disconnect the flex cable identified in the figure below. 5. Remove the Microphone/Camera Module 17.2 Replacing the Microphone/Camera Module 1. Install the Microphone/Camera Module into the Display Back. Page 36 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Flex Connection Microphone/Camera Module M2x3 mm (1)
  • Page 37: Touch Controller Module (Optional)

    CAUTION: Before you begin any of the procedures in this section, follow the safety instructions that shipped with your computer. Page 37 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Flex Connection Touch Controller Module M2x3 mm (1) USB Cable Connection...
  • Page 38: Replacing The Display Led Board

    3. Remove the GPS Antenna from the pocket at the top of the Display back as shown in the figure below.. 4. Disconnet the green antenna cable from the GPS antenna. 5. Remove the Microphone/Camera Module Page 38 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual GPS Antenna...
  • Page 39: Replacing The Gps Antenna

    2. Replace the M2.5x5-mm screw in each cable cover. 3. Replace the bottom access panel (see Replacing the Bottom Access Panel). 4. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 39 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 40: Display Assembly

    4. Disconnect and unroute the antenna cables from the RF passthru, WLAN, WWAN, or WPAN if present. 5. Remove the two M2x3 mm secrews securing the LVDS bracket to the base assembly. Page 40 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 41 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual 6. Disconnect the LVDS cable from the motherboard. 7. Remove the mylar cable cover and uroute the LVDS cable from the base assembly. 8. Disconnect the touch controller USB cable if present. 9. Pull up on the left and right cable bundles near the gromments to separate the cable bundles from the base assembly.
  • Page 42: Replacing The Display Assembly

    15. Replace the display cable channel covers (see Replacing the Display Cable Channel Covers). 16. Replace the bottom access panel (see Replacing the Bottom Access Panel). 17. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 42 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 43: Palm Rest

    4. Remove the four M2.5x5mm screws from the bottom side. (Shown in image below) 5. Remove the keyboard (see Removing the Keyboard) 6. Remove the four M2.5x5mm screws securing the LED board access panel under the keyboard. Page 43 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 44 7. Disconnect the contactless smartcard cable, LED board cable, touchpad cable, and FPR cable (optional) accessible through access panels. LED Board (JLED1) Contactless Smartcard (JCS1) Media Board (JMEDIA1) Page 44 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Touchpad (JTP1) Keyboard (JKB1) Finger Print Reader (JBIC1)
  • Page 45 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual 8. Remove the sixteen M2.5 x 8-mm screws on the top of the palm rest. 9. Loosen the one captive screw highlighted. 10. Lift the palm rest from the computer. Page 45...
  • Page 46: Replacing The Palm Rest

    2. Remove the palm rest (see Removing the Palm rest). 3. Remove the hard drive (see Removing the Hard Drive). 4. With the hard drive door open, carefully peel the smartcard gasket from the ceiling of the chamber opening. Page 46 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 47 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual 5. Remove the smartcard flex connector from the system. 6. Remove the three M2 x 3-mm screws from the smartcard assembly. 7. Remove the two M2.5x5 mm screws from the smartcard assembly. Page 47...
  • Page 48: Replacing The Smartcard Assembly

    6. Remove the tape backing from the smartcard gasket and adhere to the chamber ceiling. NOTICE: If improperly installed, the Smartcard gasket may not allow a card to be inserted or removed from the smartcard reader. ALWAYS test insertion and removal after replacement. Page 48 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 49: Express Card Cage

    4. Remove the two M2 x 3-mm screws from the express card cage assembly. 5. Lift up express card cage starting from the right side and unclip the cage from the Express Card connector on the system board. Page 49 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 50: Replacing The Smartcard Assembly

    4. Replace the palm rest (see Replacing the Palm rest). 5. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. 26 Hard Drive NOTE: Dell does not guarantee compatibility or provide support for hard drives obtained from sources other than Dell. 26.1 Removing the Hard Drive CAUTION: Before you begin any of the procedures in this section, follow the safety instructions that shipped with your computer.
  • Page 51 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual NOTE: See hard drive removal instructions adhered to the edge of the hard drive. 2. Press in the blue locking button on the right side of the compartment. 3. While pressing in the blue locking button, use the tab on the edge of the hard drive to pull the hard drive module from the compartment.
  • Page 52: Replacing The Hard Drive

    5. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. 6. Install the operating system, drivers, and utilities for your computer, as needed. For more information, see the Setup and Features Information Guide that shipped with your computer or at support.dell.com. 27 Modular Drive The modular drive supports either a second hard drive, an optical drive, or an air bay for travel.
  • Page 53: Replacing The Modular Drive

    2. Remove the palm rest (see Removing the Palm rest). 3. Remove the express card cage (see Removing the Express Card Cage). 4. Remove two M2 x 3-mm screws securing the audio board to the chassis. Page 53 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Modular drive Release latch...
  • Page 54: Replacing The Audio Board

    2. Remove the bottom access panel, LCD cable channel covers, display assembly, keyboard cover, keyboard, and palm rest (see Removing the Palm Rest). 3. Disconnect the media board flex cable from the System Board (JMEDIA1), as show below. Page 54 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 55: Replacing The Media Board

    3. Route and connect the media flex cable to the connector on the System Board. 4. Replace the palm rest (see Replacing the Palm rest). 5. Follow the procedures in After Working On Your Computer. Page 55 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 56: Usb Board

    5. Remove the one M2.5x5 mm scres securing the media board bracket to the chassis. Remove the media board bracket. 6. Remove two M2 x 3-mm screws securing the USB board to the chassis. Page 56 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 57: Replacing The Usb Board

    5. Replace the Media Board (see Replacing the Media Board) 6. Replace the palm rest (see Replacing the Palm rest). 7. Follow the procedures in After Working On Your Computer. 31 System Board Assembly Page 57 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 58: Removing The System Board Assembly

    13. Disconnect the Bluetooth Module cable from the system board. 14. Disconnect the DC power cable from the system board. 15. Remove the one M2.5 x 10-mm screw that secures the right rear of the system board to the chassis. Page 58 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 59 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual 16. Remove the one M2.5 x 5-mm screw securing the left rear of the system board to the I/O Daughter Board. 17. Remove the remaining three M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the system board as shown in the figure.
  • Page 60 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual 18. Lift the back-left corner of the system board to release the I/O board connector. Gently lift the system board up from the left rear and slide it slightly to the left to release the port connections on the right rear corner.
  • Page 61 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual 20. Lift the system board out of the base assembly. HDMI Bracket and HDMI Route Adapter should be transferred to replacement system board assemblies. NOTE: 21. Remove the one M2 x 3mm screw securing the HDMI Route Adapter to the HDMI Bracket.
  • Page 62 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual 22. Carefully remove the HDMI Route Adapter from the HDMI connector on the motherboard. 23. Remove the bracket from the USB connector. NOTE: HDMI Bracket and HDMI Route Adapter should be transferred to replacement system board assemblies.
  • Page 63: Replacing The System Board Assembly

    26. Enter the system setup program to update the BIOS on the new system board with the computer Service Tag. For information on the system setup program, see the ™ Technology Guide on your computer or at support.dell.com. 27. Run the SetXFR utility to allow the system board to operate as an E6420 XFR computer. See the instructions in the tech sheet that was shipped with your replacement system board.
  • Page 64: Replacing The I/O Card

    2. Install and tighten the shoulder screws to secure the speakers to the chassis. 3. Replace the system board (see Replacing the System Board Assembly). 4. Follow the procedure for After Working on Your Computer. Page 64 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 65: Dc Power Cable

    34.2 Replacing the DC Power Cable CAUTION: Before you begin any of the procedures in this section, follow the safety instructions that shipped with your computer. Page 65 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual DC cable connection point to system board...
  • Page 66: Base Assembly

    3. Close the display and turn the computer upside down. 4. Run the stylus and tether through the tether loop, slide the lanyard from the loop then remove from unit. Page 66 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Stylus bay Stylus tether anchor points...
  • Page 67: Replacing The Stylus

    1. Follow the procedures in Before Working on Your Computer. 2. Remove the palm rest (see Removing the palm rest assembly 3. Remove the shoulder strap anchors if present (See Removing Shoulder Strap Anchors). Page 67 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 68: Replacing The Handle

    4. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. 39 Doors CAUTION: Before you begin any of the procedures in this section, follow the safety instructions that shipped with your computer. 39.1 Removing Media Bay Door Page 68 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 69: Replacing Media Bay Door

    1. Follow the procedures in Before Working on Your Computer. 2. Open the door to relieve hinge pressure. 3. Remove the two M3 x 3-mm screws from the bottom of the base assembly. Page 69 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 70: Replacing The Hdmi/Esata Door

    1. Insert door hinge onto assembly and align the hinge divots. 2. Replace the four M3 x 3-mm triangle security screws. 3. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 70 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 71: Removing The Power And/Or Lan Door

    2. Insert LCD Channel Cover. 3. Install and tighten the one M2.5 x 5-mm screw to secure the LCD Channel cover 4. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 71 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 72: Removing The Vga/Serial Door

    2. Replace the two M3 x 3-mm screws. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. 39.11 Removing the VGA Panel Cover Follow the procedures in Before Working on Your Computer. Open the VGA door. Page 72 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 73: Replacing The Vga Panel Cover

    Replacing the HDD Door 1. Insert door hinge onto assembly and align the hinge divots. 2. Replace the two M3 x 3-mm screws. 3. Follow the procedures in After Working on Your Computer. Page 73 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual...
  • Page 74: System Setup

    Entering System Setup 1. Turn on (or restart) your computer. 2. When the blue DELL logo is displayed, you must watch for the F2 prompt to appear. 3. Once the F2 prompt appears, press <F2> immediately. NOTE: The F2 prompt indicates that the keyboard has initialized.
  • Page 75: System Configuration

    Serial Port SATA Operation USB Controller Miscellaneous Devices Page 75 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Allows you to change the date and time. Description Allows you to configure the integrated network controller. The options are: • Disabled • Enabled •...
  • Page 76: Security Option

    System Password Internal HDD-0 Password Password Bypass Password Change Strong Password Page 76 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Description Allows you to configure the SATA drives on board. The options are: • SATA-0 • SATA-1 • SATA-4 • SATA-5 Default Setting: All drives are enabled.
  • Page 77 C-States Control Limit CPUID Intel TurboBoost HyperThread Control Page 77 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Description Access Allows you to set an option to enter the Option ROM Configuration screens using hotkeys during boot. The options are: • Enable •...
  • Page 78: Power Management

    Adapter Warnings Keypad (Embedded) Mouse/Touchpad Page 78 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Description Allows you to enable or disable the computer from turning on automatically when an AC adapter is connected. Default Setting: Wake on AC is not selected.
  • Page 79: Virtualization Support

    Maintenance Option Service Tag Asset Tag Page 79 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual • Touchpad/PS-2 Mouse Default Setting: Touchpad/PS-2 Mouse Enable Allows you to enable the Numlock option when the computer boots. Default Setting: Enable Numlock is selected.
  • Page 80: Diagnostics

    Blinking Blinking Blinking Page 80 ™ Dell Latitude™ E6420 XFR Service Manual Description Allows you to view and clear the System Setup (BIOS) POST events. Allows you to view and clear the DellDiag events. Allows you to view and clear the Thermal events.
  • Page 81: Battery Status Lights

    Dell product catalog. Dell provides several online and telephone-based support and service options. Availability varies by country and product, and some services may not be available in your area. To contact Dell for sales, technical support, or customer service issues: 1.

This manual is also suitable for:

Latitude e6420 xfr