Download Table of Contents Print this page

Craftsman SNOW CAB 486.24276 Operator's Manual

Tractor snow cab

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's Manual
TRACTOR SNOW CAB
Model No. 486.24276
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 49952 (REV. 2/06)

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Summary of Contents for Craftsman SNOW CAB 486.24276

  • Page 1 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. ® DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    SAFETY RULES ... 2 FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ... 3 CARTON CONTENTS ... 4 ASSEMBLY ... 5 OPERATION ... 9 Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE REF. REF. REF. QTY. QTY. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 2-3/4" Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 2-3/4" Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 2-3/4" Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2" Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2" Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2"...
  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    1. Upper base tube 2. Top Tubes (2) 3. Base Leg Tubes (2) 4. Base Leg Tube (Flattened) 5. Front Brace Rod 6. Upright Tubes (2) 7. Right Support Bracket CARTON CONTENTS 8. Left Support Bracket 9. Base Bracket 10. Left Base Bracket 11.
  • Page 5: Assembly

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY 7/16" Wrenches 1/2" Wrench 1/2" or 9/16" Socket Wrench REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON • Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton. Lay out parts and hardware and identify using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4. NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be needed for one particular tractor.
  • Page 6 STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3) • Insert the ends of the base leg tubes into the upper base tube. UPPER BASE TUBE BASE TUBE LEGS FIGURE 3 STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4) • Raise the tractor seat and remove the seat springs and the four bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2"...
  • Page 7 STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7 AND 8) • Raise the tractor seat and remove the springs and bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2" socket for GT tractors or a 9/16" socket for LT tractors. • Place the base tube assembly onto the rear fender. Align the front or rear slot in the base brackets with the spring mounting holes.
  • Page 8 STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 11) • Raise the tractor's hood. • Insert the ends of the front brace rod into a set of holes in the U-tube and then swing the rod down to rest the bottom of the brace rod on top of the dash panel.
  • Page 9: Operation

    Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor with the snow cab. CAUTION: This snow cab does not provide protection against exhaust fumes, collision, rollover or other accidents. CAUTION: Watch out for low tree limbs and other overhead objects which may interfere with the snow cab.
  • Page 10: Repair Parts Illustration

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24276 SNOW CAB PARTS...
  • Page 11: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24276 SNOW CAB REF. REF. REF. REF. PART PART PART PART QTY. QTY. QTY. QTY. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 49242 49242 49242 Top Base leg tube Top Base leg tube Top Base leg tube 25014 25014 25014 Upright Tube Upright Tube...
  • Page 12 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

This manual is also suitable for:

486.24276

Table of Contents