Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24276 Operator's Manual

Tractor snow cab
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operator's
Manual
®
S
Mode_ No. 486.24276
/
/
/
!
/
/
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manuaU and follow aH Safety
RuUesand Operating Instructions.
mMPORTANT:
For Missing Parts or
AssembUy Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
,, Safety
,, AssembLy
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www=sears=com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49952 (11/05)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.24276

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24276

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24276

  • Page 1 Operator's Manual Mode_ No. 486.24276 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manuaU and follow aH Safety RuUesand Operating Instructions. mMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or AssembUy Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, www=sears=com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. ®...
  • Page 2 The extra height of the snow cab may cause these objects to become obstacles. Check the area of operation thoroughly before using the tractor. Estates, IL 60179 MODEL NUMBER: SERIAL NUMBER: DATE OF PURCHASE: ... Back Page Become 486.24276...
  • Page 3 SHOWN FULL SIZE _j.f RE[:. DESCRIPTION QTY. Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 2o3/4" Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2" Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Hex Bolt, 1/4 x 1ol/2" Hex Bolt, 5/16 x 1" Nylock Nut, 1/4" REF.[ QTY. NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE DESCRIPTION Nylock Nut, 5/16"...
  • Page 4 1. Upper basetube 2. Top Tubes (2) 3. BaseLegTubes (2) 4. BaseLegTube(Flattened 5. FrontBraceRod 6. Upright Tubes (2) 7. RightSupport B racket 8. LeftSupport B racket 9. BaseBracket 10.LeftBaseBracket 11.RightBaseBracket (stamped w ithR) 12.U=Tube 13.VinylCanopy 14.Support R ods(3)
  • Page 5 TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY 7/16" Wrenches 1/2" Wrench 1/2" or 9/16" Socket Wrench REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton. Lay out parts and hardware and identify using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4. NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware witl be needed for one particular tractor.
  • Page 6 STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3) insert the ends of the base leg tubes into the upper base tube, UPPER BASE TUBE BASELEG FIGURE 3 STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4) Raise the tractor seat and remove the seat springs and the four bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2" sockeL Place the base leg tubes onto the rear fender.
  • Page 7 STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7) Raise the tractor seat and remove the springs and bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2" socket for GT tractors or a 9/16" socket for LT tractors. Place the base tube assembly onto the rear fender. Align the front or rear slot in the base brackets with the spring mounting holes.
  • Page 8 STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10) Raise the tractor's hood. insert the ends of the front brace rod into the inner set of holes in the U-tube and rest the bottom of the brace rod on the dash pane!. If the brace rod is too long to rest on the dash panel, you can shorten the overall length of the rod by inserting the upper ends of the rod into one of the wider spaced sets of holes.
  • Page 9: Check For Loose Fasteners

    Readthis owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor CAUTION: This snow cab does not provide protection against exhaust fumes, collision, rollover or other accidents. CAUTmON: Watch out for low tree limbs and other overhead objects which may interfere with the snow cab. CAUTION: Never transport the tractor in an open truck or open trailer while the snow...
  • Page 10 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24276 SNOW CAB ... 18...
  • Page 11 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24276 PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 49242 Top Base leg tube 25014 Upright Tube 25013 Top Tube 25012 U-Tube 25015 Support Rod 48738 Vinyl Canopy 23658 Spacer 43720 Plastic Knob 44977 Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2" 43081 Flat Washer, 5/16"...
  • Page 12 For repair-in lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! iiiiiiiiiHHHHi For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters. iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii 1-8 00-4-MY-H 0 M E®...