Assembly; Tools Required For Assembly - Craftsman SNOW CAB 486.24276 Operator's Manual

Tractor snow cab
Table of Contents

Advertisement

TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY

(2)
7/16" Wrenches
(2)
1/2" Wrench
(1)
1/2" or 9/16" Socket Wrench
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out parts and hardware and identify using
the illustrations on pages 3 and 4.
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be
needed for one particular tractor. Unneeded items may be
discarded after assembly has been completed.
NOTE: Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are
determined from the operator's position while seated on
the tractor.
CAUTION:
and lowers freely after attaching Snow
Cab. The tractor's operator presence safety
switch will not operate if seat is stuck down.
STEP 1:
(SEE FIGURE 1)
Look
Look under the front of your tractor
Look under the front of your tractor
mower deck suspension bracket located underneath
the middle of the front axle, continue on to step 2. If
your tractor does not have a mower deck suspension
bracket underneath the middle of the front axle, skip
to step 5 on page 6 for tractors with dual suspension
brackets.
MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
Make sure tractor seat raises
. If there is a single

ASSEMBLY

INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH
SINGLE SUSPENSION BRACKET
STEP 2:
(SEE FIGURE 2)
The four holes in the base bracket are unequal in
height. Place the base bracket on a fl at surface with
the holes that are higher facing away from you.
Attach the right side of the base bracket to the front
two holes in the fl attened base leg tube using two
5/16" x 2" carriage bolts (B) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G).
Make only fi nger tight.
Attach the left side of the base bracket to the fourth
and fi fth holes in one of the base leg tubes using two
5/16" x 2" carriage bolts (B) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G).
Make only fi nger tight.
Attach the long end of the right support bracket to the
outside of the fl attened end of the right base leg tube
using a 1/4" x 1" carriage bolt (I) and 1/4" nylock nut
(F). Make only fi nger tight.
Attach the left support bracket to the outside of the left
base leg tube using one 5/16" x 2" hex bolt (C) and
5/16" nylock nut (G). Make only fi nger tight.
1/4" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT (I)
RIGHT
SUPPORT
BRACKET
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (G)
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT (C)
LEFT
SUPPORT
BRACKET
FIGURE 2
5
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (G)
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (F)
SHORT END
THIS HOLE
IS HIGHER
BASE LEG TUBE
(FLATTENED)
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT (B)
BASE BRACKET
BASE LEG TUBE

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

This manual is also suitable for:

486.24276

Table of Contents

Save PDF