Download Print this page

Craftsman 509398 Owner's Manual

10-inch radial saw guard kit 509398 fits the following radial saws: 113.197120, 113.197190, 113.197160, 113.197240, 113.197110, 113.197111, 113.197150, 113.197151, 113.197210, 113.197211, 113.197250, 113.197251, 113.197180, 113.197181 509399 fits the foll
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
owner's
manual
MODEL NO.
509398
509399
509398 FITS THE
FOLLOWING RADIAL
SAWS:
113.197120, 113.197190,
113.197160, 113.197240,
113.197110, 113.197111,
113.197150, 113.197151,
113.197210, 113.197211,
113.197250, 113.197251,
113.197180, 113.197181
509399 FITS THE
FOLLOWING RADIAL
SAWS:
113.197410, 113.197411,
113.197510, 113.197511,
113.197610, 113.197611,
113.197710,
FOR YOUR
SAFETY:
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
Part No. SP6039
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
GUARD KIT
• assembly
• operating
• repair parts
Printed in U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 509398

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 509398

  • Page 1 Save This Manual For Future Reference owner’s manual MODEL NO. 509398 509399 509398 FITS THE FOLLOWING RADIAL SAWS: 113.197120, 113.197190, 113.197160, 113.197240, 113.197110, 113.197111, 113.197150, 113.197151, 113.197210, 113.197211, 113.197250, 113.197251, 113.197180, 113.197181 509399 FITS THE FOLLOWING RADIAL SAWS: 113.197410, 113.197411, 113.197510, 113.197511,...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Repair Parts ............. NOTE: 1. This manual is intended to be used along with your original saw manual. If you no longer have your saw’s owners manual, call customer service at 1-800-325-1184. Have your saw’s model num- ber when you call.
  • Page 3: Safety

    An exclamation mark inside a triangle is the safety alert symbol. It is used to draw attention to safety infor- mation in the manual and on the saw. It is followed by a signal word, DANGER, WARNING or CAUTION, which tells the...
  • Page 4 Safety Kickback Hazard Kickback is the uncontrolled propelling of the workpiece back toward the user during rip- ping. The cause of kickback is the binding or pinching of the blade in the workpiece. Sev- eral conditions can cause the blade to bind or pinch.
  • Page 5 3. A squeeze trigger in the saw handle to fully raise the clear plastic guard at the start of a crosscut. Note: This is necessary because the guard will not automatically raise to clear the fence.
  • Page 6 BEFORE CLEARING A JAMMED LOWER GUARD WARNING • Cut-off pieces can jam between guard and blade. Turn saw off and wait for blade to stop before freeing jammed guard or blade. • Workpiece or cut-off pieces can be violently thrown by blade. Wear safety goggles.
  • Page 7 4. Keep floors clean and free of sawdust, wax and other slippery materials. 5. Keep work area well lighted and unclut- tered. 6. Use saw only in dry area. Do not use in wet or damp areas.
  • Page 8 7. If blade jams, turn saw off immediately, remove yellow key, then free blade. Do not try to free blade with saw on. 8. Turn saw off if it vibrates too much or makes an odd sound. Correct any problem before restarting saw.
  • Page 9 Dia. 5. Do not overtighten blade nut because blade collar could warp. 6. Do not turn saw on and off in rapid sequence because blade can loosen. 7. Blade should stop within 15 seconds after saw is switched off. If blade takes longer, the saw needs repair.
  • Page 10 Safety On-Product Safety Labels There are several safety labels on the saw. They alert the user to hazards explained in the manual and remind the user how to avoid the hazard. At the outfeed side, to the right of the...
  • Page 11 Safety Near the saw handle is this safety label to alert you to thrown objects and to remind you to wear safety goggles: On the clear plastic guard is this OSHA required label: On the bottom surface of the motor, visible...
  • Page 12: Assembly

    Emerson Tool Co. A complete parts list (Repair Parts) is at the end of the manual. Use the list to identify the number of the missing part. List of loose parts with model 509398 A. Guard Assembly ... 1 B.
  • Page 13 Do not plug in saw at any time during assembly. Plug in saw only when it is to be used. Remove Sawblade and Guard 1. Tighten carriage lock knob. 2. Loosen guard clamp screw, remove guard.
  • Page 14 Installing Table Boards (40" Wide Models) For 44" Wide Models Skip to Page 17 Attaching Table Supports 1. Attach a table support to each side of the saw using the four hex head bolts and flat washers. Put the bolts through the center of the enlarged holes in the table supports so that the supports may slide up or down as needed.
  • Page 15 3. Slide a U-Clip onto the center channel of the saw as shown. 4. Place the front table on the saw so that the mounting holes in the table line up with holes in the table supports and center chan- nel of saw .
  • Page 16 Assembly Make Front Table Flat 1. Place rear table on its edge, across cen- ter of front table. Check for gap between sur- faces. If there is less than 1/32" gap, tighten cup point set screw until it touches frame (look underneath table), then tighten center (1-3/4"...
  • Page 17 Installing Front Table 1. Position the front table and insert the front two screws. The rear screw holes in the table do not line up on any holes in the saw base. 2. Using the rear screw holes as a drill guide, drill a 5/16"...
  • Page 18 Then put a rubber grommet on the bottom of each mounting screw. 8. Place the front table on the saw so that the mounting screws line up with the U-clips . The front table should extend about one inch beyond the trim caps .
  • Page 19 3. Unlock the bevel lock to release the motor. Hold onto the motor as you do this. CAUTION: The motor is heavy and can swing down quickly. You can be cut or injured if the arbor shaft hits you. Hold the motor when you unlock the bevel lock.
  • Page 20 Assembly 16. Move the arbor shaft over the lowest point. 17. Place the handle end of the arbor wrench over this point and lower the arm until the arbor shaft is just touching the wrench. The wrench should slide back and forth with slight contact.
  • Page 21 1. Pull motor/carriage to end of arm and lock the rip lock. Rotate motor to out-rip posi- tion. 2. On the rear of the motor is located the motor support cap. Remove this cap. A small screwdriver will assist you in removal of this cap.
  • Page 22 Assembly 7. The following items can now be removed from the front of the yoke as an assembly: a. Shaft support b. Shaft washer c. Washer .505 x 7/8 x 1/16 d. Bevel lock lever e. Square nut 1/2 x 13 f.
  • Page 23 13. Using the two #8 x 3/4 pan head screws provided, attach the new handle in the same way as the old one was removed. 14. Inspect motor support cone on yoke, and cone on motor for lubrication on contacting surfaces.
  • Page 24 Assembly Installing Guard Adapter 1. Remove the top motor cover screw and lockwasher. Keep the washer. Discard the old screw. 2. Install the adapter. The two ends of the adapter fit into the center cooling slots of the motor, then the adapter is rotated up into place.
  • Page 25 Overtightening could dis- tort the blade collars and cause blade to wobble. 3. Lower arm until saw blade just clears the front table. Be sure the miter lock handle and the bevel lock handle are locked. 4. Place a framing square on the table as...
  • Page 26 2. Use one hand to lift clear plastic guard; use other hand to grasp rear of guard (below dust elbow). Position guard so riving knife faces front of saw. 3. Tilt front of guard down about 45°; place over blade; rotate guard to level position.
  • Page 27: Alignment

    Guard Installation Steps/Align Riving Knife to Blade The goal of this adjustment is to position the riving knife directly in line with the blade. Riving knife alignment is an important safety factor. The riving knife rides in the kerf of the cut workpiece during ripping to keep the two sides of the workpiece from pinching on the blade.
  • Page 28: Controls

    0°, 45°L, 45°R On-Off Switch Turns motor on/off Yellow Key Allows saw to be switched on Bevel Lock Lever Frees motor to rotate; locks in any desired position; pre-set indexed positions 0°, 45°, -45°, 90°, -90°...
  • Page 29 * NOTE: After installing new guard and new table boards rip fence scale is no longer correct. Mea- sure distance between fence and blade when saw is in rip position. Rip Lock Swivel Lock...
  • Page 30 Notch in guard fits securely into matching tab on motor Clear guard is moveable: raise over fence at start of crosscut; See Saw Handle ; most workpieces will auto- matically raise clear guard during rip- ping; See Guard Tab...
  • Page 31 Pawls/Riving Knife Knob Pawls Control Function Guard Tab Provides manual way to raise clear plastic guard during ripping when workpiece fails to raise it Pawls/Riving Knife Frees pawls and riving knife to Knob independently move up and down Pawls During ripping, slow or stop kick- back by digging into workpiece;...
  • Page 32: Crosscutting

    Blade can come off table edge beyond 30° left miter position. Use right miter position whenever possible. Do not cut freehand. You will not be able to control workpiece. If blade jams, turn off saw, remove yellow key, then free blade. Straight Bevel Miter...
  • Page 33 Pull blade through fence and across table as far as it will go. 6. Push blade to rearmost position, behind fence, and turn saw off. Keep hand on saw handle until blade stops spinning. Crosscutting...
  • Page 34 3. Position workpiece against fence, and lower pawls or riving knife to clear fence or workpiece, whichever is higher, by 1/4". 4. Grasp saw handle, then turn saw on. Keep one hand on saw handle through step 7. 5. Hold workpiece down and against fence.
  • Page 35 6. When cutting hard woods, like oak, or making compound cuts, keep arm holding saw handle rigid and pull blade through slowly. 7. To keep cut line accurate, periodically check blade alignment.
  • Page 36: Ripping

    Ripping Ripping Defined Ripping is changing the width of a workpiece by cutting along its length. The workpiece is fed into the blade, which rotates in a fixed position, parallel to the fence and a set dis- tance from the fence. A solid fence (no kerfs) serves as a guide for the workpiece.
  • Page 37 Do not set the blade closer than 1/2 " to the fence. The radial saw is the wrong tool for such a narrow cut. A band saw would be more appropriate for this type of cut.
  • Page 38 Keep both hands on infeed side. Keep hands away from outfeed side. Push workpiece through to complete cut. Do not reach around to pull it. If blade jams, turn saw off, remove yellow key, then free blade. Kickback Kickback is the uncontrolled propelling of the workpiece back toward the user.
  • Page 39 Use featherboard (see Cutting Aides). Keep hands away from outfeed side. If blade jams, turn saw off, remove yellow key, then free blade. When cutting composition materials, or other materials with one smooth and one rough side, put rough side up so pawls will be more likely to grab.
  • Page 40 Ripping Hold Down Function The hold down must be set correctly during ripping to act as barrier against the infeed side of the blade, to help keep the workpiece flat on the table, and to deflect workpiece chips. It must be lowered to just clear the workpiece.
  • Page 41 3. Make kerf: a) turn saw on b) lower blade about 1/16" into table c) turn saw off and remove yellow key. 4. Place workpiece parallel to and up against blade.** Note: Workpiece will be between blade and table front.
  • Page 42 Ripping 7. Remove workpiece from table. 8. Ready push stick or push block. 9. Set up table extension(s) and support their outer ends. Do not use another per- son to support workpieces because this can cause kickback and it exposes helper to potential hazards at outfeed side.
  • Page 43 8. Turn saw off and wait for blade to stop spinning before touching workpiece. Out-Ripping Keep Hand Back 8"...
  • Page 44 Ripping Dado Blades, Molding Heads See Accessories for information on safety, installation and use of dado blades and molding heads. Edging Edging is the use of a dado blade or molding head in the horizontal position. It is an advanced technique that requires a molding head guard and a special fence.
  • Page 45: Cutting Aides

    Many people cus- tom build their own jigs and fixtures. Jigs and fixtures are often designed for a particular cut. You can use your radial saw to easily make many jigs and fixtures. To get you started, we’ve included instructions for some simple ones.
  • Page 46 2-1/2" strip saved earlier to the base as shown. Important: Do not use nails or screws. This is to prevent dulling of the saw blade in the event you cut in to the push block. • Position the handle at the edge of the ply- wood base as shown.
  • Page 47 Clamp the featherboard to the front table, so that the angled edge of the featherboard is against the workpiece on the infeed side of the blade. Do not clamp the featherboard against the cut off part (out-feed side) of the workpiece. If clamped to the outfeed side, the featherboard can squeeze the kerf closed, put binding pressure on the blade, and cause kickback.
  • Page 48: Maintenance

    Maintenance Replacing Pawls Make sure the teeth of the pawls are always sharp. If they become dull the pawls must be replaced: 1. Use 7/16" wrench to remove hex nut. Remove old pawls. 2. Install new pawls. Place spacers exactly as shown.
  • Page 49: Repair Parts

    PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT Part No. Description 808380-5 Screw, Pan Hd Plastite #8 x 3/4 820520 Handle, Hoke 820534 Spring 820533 Trigger STD551008 * Washer, 3/16 x 3/8 x 1/32 STD610805 * Screw Plastite #8 x 1/2...
  • Page 50 PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number #509398 & #509399 Figure 2...
  • Page 51 PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number Part No. Description 821217 Screw, Guard Clamp 821313 Link, Pull STD551025 * Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16 815865 Screw, Hex Washer Hd Type "TT"...
  • Page 52: Si Usted Requiere Que Éste Manual Usuario En Español O Francés, Llame 1-800-511-2628. Pedir For Mulario Sp6039S

    1-800-325-1184 NOTE: 1. This manual is intended to be used along with your original saw manual. If you no longer have your saw’s owners manual, call customer service at 1-800-325-1184. Have your saw’s model number when you call. 2. If you require this manual in Spanish or French, call 1-800-511-2628.

This manual is also suitable for:

509399