Download Print this page

Cisco 10BASE-FL Installation And Configuration Manual

Ethernet 10base-fl port adapter.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Text Part Number:
78-3158-04
PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL
Port Adapter Installation and
Configuration
Product Numbers: PA-5EFL and PA-5EFL=
Introduction
This configuration note describes the installation and configuration of the Ethernet 10BASE-FL port
adapter (PA-5EFL[=]), which can be used in the following platforms:
Cisco 7200 series routers-which consist of the 2-slot Cisco 7202, 4-slot Cisco 7204 and
Cisco 7204VXR, and the 6-slot Cisco 7206 and Cisco 7206VXR
Cisco uBR7246 universal broadband router
Second-generation Versatile Interface Processor (VIP2) in all Cisco 7500 series routers and in
Cisco 7000 series routers using the 7000 Series Route Switch Processor (RSP7000) and 7000
Series Chassis Interface (RSP7000CI) installed.
Contents
The following sections are included in this document:
The section "Cisco Connection Online," on page 38, includes general reference information.
Corporate Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
Copyright © 1998
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All rights reserved.
1

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Cisco 10BASE-FL

   Summary of Contents for Cisco 10BASE-FL

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    Configuration Product Numbers: PA-5EFL and PA-5EFL= Introduction This configuration note describes the installation and configuration of the Ethernet 10BASE-FL port adapter (PA-5EFL[=]), which can be used in the following platforms: • Cisco 7200 series routers—which consist of the 2-slot Cisco 7202, 4-slot Cisco 7204 and Cisco 7204VXR, and the 6-slot Cisco 7206 and Cisco 7206VXR •...

  • Page 2: If You Need More Information

    Software and Hardware Requirements • Tools and Parts Required, page 3 • Safety Guidelines, page 4 • Ethernet and Ethernet 10BASE-FL Overview, page 6 • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-FL Specifications, page 7 2 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration...

  • Page 3: Tools And Parts Required

    — Cisco 7200 series router with at least one available port adapter slot • Cables appropriate for the port adapter interfaces (ST-type optical-fiber cables are not available from Cisco Systems; they are available from outside commercial cable vendors.) • Number 1 Phillips and a 3/16-inch, flat-blade screwdriver.

  • Page 4: Safety Guidelines

    figurant dans cette publication, consultez le document Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Conformité aux règlements et consignes de sécurité) qui accompagne cet appareil. 4 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Dit waarschuwingssymbool betekent gevaar. U verkeert in een situatie die...

  • Page 5

    Carefully examine your work area for possible hazards such as moist floors, ungrounded power extension cables, and missing safety grounds. Este símbolo de aviso significa peligro. Existe riesgo para su integridad física. PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Safety Warnings...

  • Page 6

    IEEE 802.3. Ethernet Version 2 and IEEE 802.3 were based on, and developed shortly after, Ethernet Version 1. The slight differences between Ethernet and IEEE 802.3 are implemented in hardware, and both are supported automatically by the 5EFL without any hardware configuration 6 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration...

  • Page 7

    The term 10BASE-FL is an abbreviation for 10 Mbps transmission, Baseband medium, F for fiber, and L for link, as defined in the 10BASE-FL specification. The Ethernet specifications call the 5EFL device a transceiver, and it is connected to the station with a transceiver cable. The 5EFL port adapter is not an end station.

  • Page 8: What Is The 5efl Port Adapter

    The 5EFL port adapter provides up to five IEEE 802.3 Ethernet 10BASE-FL interfaces. (See Figure 1.) Each Ethernet 10BASE-FL interface allows a maximum bandwidth of 10 Mbps, for a maximum aggregate bandwidth of 50 Mbps, half-duplex. Each 10BASE-FL interface uses two multimode (ST) receptacles for receive (RX) and transmit (TX).

  • Page 9

    1 is in the lower left position and port adapter slot 6 is in the upper right position. The Cisco 7204 and Cisco 7204VXR are not shown, but have four port adapter slots; PA-5EFL can be installed in any of these four slots. PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Boot ROM Boot ROM...

  • Page 10

    If any of these conditions is not met, or if the initialization fails for other reasons, the enabled LED does not go on. When a 10BASE-FL port is active, its link LED is on when the 5EFL port adapter is receiving a carrier signal from the network.

  • Page 11: Vip2 And The 5efl Port Adapter

    The 5EFL interfaces on a VIP2 are configured for 10 Mbps, half duplex, for a maximum aggregate bandwidth of 50 Mbps for half-duplex. Cisco Systems does not supply ST-type optical-fiber cables; these cables are available commercially. For ST-type, multimode optical-fiber cable specifications and transmission distance limitations and requirements, refer to the section...

  • Page 12

    SRAM daughter card 5EFL in port adapter slot 0 12 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration VIP2-15 or VIP2-40 with Two 5EFL Port Adapter Installed (Horizontal Orientation Shown) Boot ROM Bus connector ETHERNET-10BFL Port adapter handles not shown...

  • Page 13: Installing Or Replacing A Port Adapter On A Vip2

    Figure 9.) This screw secures the port adapter (or blank port adapter) to its slot. If you want to install a new port adapter on a VIP2 with a single port adapter, you PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Installing or Replacing a Port Adapter on a VIP2...

  • Page 14

    If you removed a blank port adapter, no special handling is required; however, store the blank port adapter for potential future use. 14 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Location of Port Adapter Screw (Partial Port Adapter View)

  • Page 15

    Figure 11. Figure 11 Aligning a Port Adapter in a Port Adapter Slot PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Installing or Replacing a Port Adapter on a VIP2 Carrier Upper edge...

  • Page 16

    Step 14 This completes the procedure for installing a new port adapter or replacing a port adapter on a VIP2. 16 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Port Adapter Installed in a Port Adapter Slot (Partial Port Adapter View)

  • Page 17: Attaching 5efl Port Adapter Interface Cables

    You must connect the 5EFL port adapter to a 10BASE-FL repeater or hub. ST-type fiber-optic cables are not available from Cisco Systems; they are available from outside commercial cable vendors.

  • Page 18: Selecting Chassis Slot, Port Adapter, And Ethernet 10base-fl Interface Port Numbers

    0. For example, in Figure 14, the five 10BASE-FL interface ports on the 5EFL port adapter in the first port adapter slot in chassis slot 3, have the following addresses: 3/0/0, 3/0/1, 3/0/2, 3/0/3, and 3/0/4. (See Figure 14.) The interfaces on the second 5EFL port adapter have the following addresses: 3/1/0, 3/1/1, 3/1/2, 3/1/3, and 3/1/4.

  • Page 19: Configuring The 5efl Interfaces

    If you remove the 5EFL-equipped VIP2 from slot 3 and install it in slot 2, the addresses of Note those same 10BASE-FL ports become 2/0/0 through 2/0/4 and 2/1/0 through 2/1/4. Figure 14 5EFL in port adapter slot 0 (port numbers 3/0/0, 3/0/1, 3/0/2,...

  • Page 20: Checking The Configuration

    If the interface is down and you configured it as up, or if the displays indicate that the hardware is not functioning properly, ensure that the network interface is properly connected and terminated. If you still have problems bringing the interface up, contact a service representative for assistance. 20 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration...

  • Page 21

    (including the physical slot and port address) for the interfaces you specify. In these examples, most of the status information for each interface is omitted, and the five Ethernet 10BASE-FL interfaces (0–4) are in chassis slot 3, in port adapter slot 0. (Interfaces are administratively shut down until you enable them.)

  • Page 22

    0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out Note For complete VIP2 command descriptions and examples, refer to the publications listed in the section “If You Need More Information” on page 2. 22 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration...

  • Page 23

    For complete descriptions of interface subcommands and the configuration options available for VIP2-related interfaces, and which support VIP2 functionality, refer to the publications listed in the section “If You Need More Information” on page 2. PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Configuring the 5EFL Interfaces...

  • Page 24

    For complete descriptions of interface subcommands and the configuration options available for VIP2-related interfaces, and which support VIP2 functionality, refer to the publications listed in the section “If You Need More Information” on page 2. 24 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Part number: 73-1554-02 RMA number: 43-27-00...

  • Page 25: Cisco 7200 Series And The 5efl Port Adapter

    Attaching 5EFL Port Adapter Interface Cables, page 30 • Configuring the 5EFL Interfaces, page 31 — Selecting Port Adapter Slot and Ethernet 10BASE-FL Interface Port Numbers, page 31 — Configuring Interfaces, page 32 — Checking the Configuration, page 33 Cisco 7206 with a 5EFL Port Adapter in Port Adapter Slot 2...

  • Page 26

    Place the port adapter lever for the desired port adapter slot in the unlocked position. The port adapter lever remains in the unlocked position. (Refer to Figure 16.) Figure 16 26 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Placing the Port Adapter Lever in the Unlocked Position (Cisco 7206 shown) ETHERNET 10BT...

  • Page 27

    This completes the procedure for removing a port adapter from a Cisco 7200 series router. PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Installing or Replacing a Port Adapter in Cisco 7200 Series Routers...

  • Page 28

    After connecting all required port adapter cables, carefully slide the port adapter all the Step 6 way into the slot until you feel the port adapter’s connectors mate with the midplane. 28 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Aligning the Port Adapter Metal Carrier Between the Slot Guides (Cisco 7206 shown)

  • Page 29: Installing Or Replacing A Port Adapter In Cisco 7200 Series Routers

    This completes the procedure for installing a new port adapter in a Cisco 7200 series router. PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Installing or Replacing a Port Adapter in Cisco 7200 Series Routers ETHERNET 10BT...

  • Page 30: Attaching 5efl Port Adapter Interface Cables

    5EFL port adapter to a 10BASE-FL repeater or hub. ST-type fiber-optic cables are not available from Cisco Systems; they are available from outside commercial cable vendors.

  • Page 31: Configuring The 5efl Interfaces

    Selecting Port Adapter Slot and Ethernet 10BASE-FL Interface Port Numbers The following section describes how to identify port adapter slot and Ethernet 10BASE-FL interface port numbers. Physical port addresses specify the actual physical location of each interface port on the router. (See Figure 21.) This address is composed of a two-part number in the format port adapter slot...

  • Page 32: Configuring Interfaces

    Router# configure terminal Enter configuration commands, one per line. Router(config)# 32 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration 10BASE-FL Interface Port Number Example ETHERNET 10BT TOKEN RING ETHERNET-10BFL...

  • Page 33: Checking The Configuration

    Display the protocols configured for the entire system and specific interfaces with the Step 4 show protocols command. If necessary, return to configuration mode to add or remove protocol routing on the system or specific interfaces. PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Configuring the 5EFL Interfaces...

  • Page 34

    (including the physical slot and port address) for the interfaces you specify. In these examples, most of the status information for each interface is omitted, and the five Ethernet 10BASE-FL interfaces (0–4) are in port adapter slot 2. (Interfaces are administratively shut down until you enable them.)

  • Page 35

    125K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory. 20480K bytes of Flash PCMCIA card at slot 0 (Sector size 128K). 8192K bytes of Flash internal SIMM (Sector size 256K). Configuration register is 0x2 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Configuring the 5EFL Interfaces...

  • Page 36

    If the connection fails, verify that you have the correct IP address for the server and that the server is active (powered on), and repeat the ping command. 36 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration Board revision A0...

  • Page 37

    For complete descriptions of interface subcommands and the configuration options available for Cisco 7200 series-related interfaces and functionality, refer to the publications listed in the section “If You Need More Information” on page 2. PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration...

  • Page 38: Cisco Connection Online

    Cisco Connection Online Cisco Connection Online Cisco Connection Online (CCO) is Cisco Systems’ primary, real-time support channel. Maintenance customers and partners can self-register on CCO to obtain additional information and services. Available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, CCO provides a wealth of standard and value-added services to Cisco’s customers and business partners.

  • Page 39

    Catalyst, Cisco, Cisco IOS, the Cisco IOS logo, Cisco Systems, the Cisco Systems logo, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, FastHub, ForeSight, FragmentFree, IP/TV, IPX, LightStream, LightSwitch, MICA, Phase/IP, StrataSphere, StrataView Plus, and SwitchProbe are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. in the U.S. and certain other countries. All other trademarks mentioned in this document are the property of their respective owners.

  • Page 40

    Documentation CD-ROM 40 PA-5EFL Ethernet 10BASE-FL Port Adapter Installation and Configuration...

This manual also for:

Pa-5efl=

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: