Download Print this page

Honda 08B23-SJC-100 Installation Instructions Manual

In-vehicle entertainment system without sunroof
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
PARTS LIST
Attachment Kit:
P/N 08B23-SJC-100
i-VES harness
DIN cable "A"
DIN cable "B"
Interior light harness
Subfeeder cord
© 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
Accessory
IN-VEHICLE
ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM
WITHOUT SUNROOF
AII 50347 (1308)
Application
2014 RIDGELINE
(RT, RTS)
Monitor gasket
Monitor bracket
DVD player bracket A
DVD player bracket B
FM modulator bracket
Template: without sunroof
Publications No.
AII 50347
Issue Date
AUG 2013
1 of 28
08B23-SJC-1002-91

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Honda 08B23-SJC-100

  Related Manuals for Honda 08B23-SJC-100

  Summary of Contents for Honda 08B23-SJC-100

  • Page 1 DVD player bracket A DIN cable “B” DVD player bracket B Interior light harness FM modulator bracket Subfeeder cord Template: without sunroof 1 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308) 08B23-SJC-1002-91...
  • Page 2 Washer-screws, 5 x 25 mm 10 Cushion tapes Washer-screws, 6 x 12 mm EPT sealers (1 not used) Stepped bolts, 5 mm Square-neck bolts (Not used) 2 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 3: Tools And Supplies Required

    Screw caps Masking tape Torque wrench T-25 Torx wrench Quick Reference Tag Eye protection (face shield, safety goggles, etc.) Plastic trim tool T/N SILTRIMTL10 3 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 4: Installation

    TABS ROOF CONSOLE 2 SUNVISOR HOLDERS RIGHT LENS FLAT-TIP 820418AB SCREWDRIVER 4 RETAINING TABS LEFT LENS 4 RETAINING TABS PLASTIC TRIM TOOL 831708AX 4 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 5 RETAINING GRAB RAIL 810702A TABS SCREW 11. Remove the right front grab rail (two screws). RETAINING DRIVER’S 7D2004A 3 CLIPS CONSOLE SIDE TRIM 5 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 6 17. Remove the right front door sill trim (three clips and three retaining tabs). 2 RETAINING TABS 3 CLIPS RIGHT FRONT DOOR SILL TRIM RIGHT DASHBOARD SIDE COVER 820403AB FRONT RETAINING 820408AB 6 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 7 Go to step 22. UPPER ANCHOR BOLT 820412BB 23. Remove the right seat belt upper anchor bolt. 7 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 8 Remove the right B-pillar upper trim panel (two clips). WEATHERSTRIP Pull back. FRONT 2 CLIPS RIGHT B-PILLAR UPPER TRIM PANEL 820414BB 8 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 9 30. Remove the passenger’s console side trim (two clips and one retaining tab). RETAINING DASHBOARD CENTER LOWER COVER PASSENGER’S 2 CLIPS CONSOLE SIDE 821203AB TRIM 9 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 10 36. Remove the center console rear cover (unplug the HOOKS FRONT CENTER vehicle console light connector and the vehicle TRAY connector). 2 CLIPS DRIVER’S SEAT 820404AB 10 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 11 Tape the template to the headliner with masking tape. SELF-TAPPING SCREWS CENTER CONSOLE 2 BOLTS 820407AB 11 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 12 46. Using scissors, cut one EPT sealer in half. Wrap one EPT sealer half around DIN cable “A” in the area FRONT shown. HEADLINER Cut out. 820421AB 12 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 13 OPENING VEHICLE FRAME GLOVE BOX OPENING DIN CABLE “A” 820425AB WHITE LABEL DIN CABLE “B” DIN CABLE CENTER LOWER “A” COVER OPENING 841021BB 13 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 14 TAPE AUDIO UNIT OPENING VEHICLE FRAME HARNESS i-VES HARNESS 20-PIN CONNECTOR WHITE 820401A LABEL CABLE “B” CABLE “A” CENTER LOWER COVER OPENING 820403B 14 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 15 24-PIN CONNECTOR FRONT DASHBOARD CENTER LOWER COVER OPENING DIN CABLE “B” VEHICLE 24-PIN CONNECTOR 820405A i-VES HARNESS VEHICLE FRAME DIN CABLE “A” 820407A 15 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 16 64. While wearing eye protection, drill an 8 mm hole at each marked point. Start with a 3 mm drill bit and finish with an 8 mm drill bit. Remove any burrs. 16 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 17 CENTER CONSOLE MARK 820506A console rear cover. 68. Using a 28 mm hole saw, enlarge the front hole. Remove any burrs. 17 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 18 VEHICLE CONSOLE LIGHT 2 RETAINING TABS AUXILIARY SCREWS, 3 INPUT JACKS x 8 mm 820510A DVD PLAYER VEHICLE CONSOLE BRACKET A LIGHT 820512A 18 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 19 78. Slide the DVD player into the center console. 2 CAP NUTS, 5 mm DVD PLAYER 2 STEPPED BOLTS, 5 mm CENTER CONSOLE DVD PLAYER CENTER BRACKET A 820516A CONSOLE 820514A 19 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 20 841022AB FRONT CUSHION VEHICLE TAPES PANEL CABLE “A” CUSHION TAPE i-VES VEHICLE HARNESS DIN CABLE “B” BRACKET 820518A 83. Reinstall the center console. 20 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 21 HARNESS LONG WIRE 20-PIN CONNECTOR AUDIO UNIT OPENING CABLE “B” i-VES HARNESS VEHICLE 20-PIN CONNECTOR 841025AB 21 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 22 FRONT VEHICLE HARNESS CUSHION TAPES VEHICLE PANEL i-VES HARNESS FLOOR CARPET Pull back. 820544A i-VES HARNESS CUSHION TAPE CABLE “A” CABLE “B” 820519A 22 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 23 DIN CABLE “A” OPENING 820522A FRONT LEFT LENS 820524A 97. Remove the rear interior light (two self-tapping screws and unplug the vehicle 3-pin connector). 23 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 24 101. Position the 3-pin connectors in the cavity in the headliner. Connect the interior light harness 3-pin connector to the rear interior light, then reinstall the rear interior light. 24 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 25 LEFT LENS RIGHT LENS MONITOR CONSOLE FRONT MONITOR CONSOLE 3-PIN TERMINALS CONNECTORS MONITOR GASKET MARK 820545A CUSHION TAPE 820531A 25 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 26 5 x 8 mm washer-screw included with the Monitor Kit. FM MODULATOR FM MODULATOR BRACKET WASHER-SCREW, 5 x 8 mm 820546A Included with the Monitor Kit. 26 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 27 AUDIO UNIT MODULATOR ANTENNA FM MODULATOR LEADS BRACKET SCREWS FM MODULATOR 820535A EPT SEALER EPT SEALER Cut in half. Cut in half. 820539A 27 of 28 © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved. AII 50347 (1308)
  • Page 28 NOTE: Torque the seat belt anchor bolts to 30 to 35 N·m (22 to 25 lbf·ft). 128. Initialize and test the front window auto up/down function. 28 of 28 AII 50347 (1308)) © 2013 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.

This manual is also suitable for:

08b23-sjc-100c08a23-2g1-010