Download Print this page

Honda 08B23-SJC-100 Installation Instructions Manual

Dvd in-vehicle entertainment system without sunroof
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
PARTS LIST
Attachment Kit:
P/N 08B23-SJC-100
i-VES harness
DIN cable "A"
DIN cable "B"
Interior light harness
Sub-feeder cord
Monitor gasket
Monitor bracket
© 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
Accessory
DVD in-VEHICLE
ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM
WITHOUT SUNROOF
AII 32445 (0605)
Application
2007 RIDGELINE
DVD player bracket A
DVD player bracket B
FM modulator bracket
Template: without sunroof
Template: with sunroof
(Not used.)
Template A
Template B
2 Screws, 3 x 8 mm
Washer-screw, 5 x 12 mm
Publications No.
AII 32445
Issue Date
MAY 2006
1 of 24
08B23-SJC-1000-91

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Honda 08B23-SJC-100

  Related Manuals for Honda 08B23-SJC-100

No related manuals

  Summary of Contents for Honda 08B23-SJC-100

  • Page 1 (Not used.) Sub-feeder cord Template A Monitor gasket Template B 2 Screws, 3 x 8 mm Monitor bracket Washer-screw, 5 x 12 mm 1 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605) 08B23-SJC-1000-91...
  • Page 2 4 Washer-screws, 5 x 8 mm 2 Screw caps 18 Wire ties Quick Reference Tag Long wire tie Owner’s Manual 10 Cushion tapes 7 EPT sealers 2 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 3 SHOP TOWEL CLIPS (2) CLIPS (18) FLAT-TIP SCREWDRIVER 3915101T Insert into the groove. INTERIOR LIGHT i-VES HARNESS HARNESS DVD PLAYER CABLE “B” 4917091H 3 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 4: Vehicle

    With Navi INSTRUMENT VEHICLE PANEL NAVIGATION CONNECTOR UNIT SCREWS (5) PASSENGER’S 3915020T RETAINING CONSOLE SIDE CLIPS (2) TRIM 4913010H 4 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    CLIPS (3) DAMPER RETAINING TABS (6) SCREW SELF- TAPPING SCREW SCREWS (3) GLOVE RETAINING DASHBOARD CENTER 3915034T CLIPS (2) CENTER LOWER POCKET COVER 5 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 6 10. Remove the front center tray (two clips and two hooks). HOOK CENTER TRAY CLIPS (2) FRONT CENTER CONSOLE REAR COVER VEHICLE VEHICLE CLIP CONNECTOR 4907020H 6 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 7: Retaining Tabs

    13. Remove the center console (two bolts and two self-tapping screws). RIGHT REAR RETAINING DOOR SILL TRIM SELF-TAPPING CLIPS (3) SCREW RETAINING CENTER CONSOLE FRONT 4D10010H BOLTS (2) 4907012H 7 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 8: Screws

    SMALL FLAT-TIP SCREW DRIVER RIGHT SEAT BELT 4D10030H RIGHT B-PILLAR UPPER ANCHOR UPPER TRIM PANEL BOLT COVER RIGHT SEAT BELT 4D10050H UPPER ANCHOR BOLT 8 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 9 RIGHT LENS LEFT LENS SCREW RETAINING COVER RETAINING TABS (4) TABS (4) RETAINING 4216040K SCREW COVER SCREW PASSENGER’S 4703023T RETAINING GRAB RAIL SCREW 9 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 10 SCREWDRIVER the cutout with the rear interior light and roof console opening. Tape the template to the headliner using strips of masking tape. 10 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 11 EPT sealer will attach. Using scissors, cut one EPT sealer in half. Wrap one half EPT sealer to DIN cable “A” in the area shown. 11 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 12: Center Lower

    HARNESS AUDIO UNIT OPENING VEHICLE GLOVE FRAME 4D10080H OPENING CABLE “A” WHITE LABEL CABLE “B” CABLE “A” 4915035H CENTER LOWER COVER OPENING 12 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 13: Cover

    Start with a 3 mm drill bit and HOLDER 4915050H finish with an 8 mm drill bit. Remove any burrs from each hole. 13 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 14 47. Using a 1-1/8" (28 mm) hole saw, enlarge the center 8 mm hole to 1-1/8" (28 mm). Remove any burrs from each hole. 14 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 15: Retaining

    DVD PLAYER BRACKET B AUXILIARY INPUT JACKS 3 x 8 mm SCREW 4909030H VEHICLE RETAINING DVD PLAYER CONSOLE TABS (2) BRACKET A LIGHT 4909051H 15 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 16 56. Slide DVD player into the center console. 5 mm CAP NUTS (2) DVD PLAYER 5 mm STEPPED BOLTS (2) CENTER CONSOLE DVD PLAYER 4916020H BRACKET A CENTER CONSOLE 4915141H 16 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 17 CABLE “A” CABLE “B” CABLE “A” 4916062H VEHICLE BRACKET i-VES HARNESS 4916041H 61. Reinstall the center console, and the center console rear cover. 17 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 18 HARNESS LONG 20-PIN WIRE TIE AUDIO UNIT CONNECTOR OPENING VEHICLE HARNESS CABLE “B” i-VES 4D13040H HARNESS CABLE “A” VEHICLE 20-PIN CONNECTOR 4916070H 18 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 19: Tabs

    DIN cable “A” in step 32. INTERIOR LIGHT FRAME HARNESS 3-PIN CONNECTOR FRONT 4916122H 73. Plug the interior light harness 3-pin connector into the vehicle 3-pin connector. 19 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 20 TAPES (3) HEADLINER Cut in half. OPENING 250 mm MONITOR BRACKET FRONT 6 x 12 mm 4916182H WASHER- CABLE “A” SCREW FRONT 4916152H 20 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 21 CONNECTOR MONITOR CONSOLE HARNESS LEFT LENS FRONT RIGHT MONITOR LENS 5 x 16 mm 4917032H CONSOLE WASHER SCREW SCREW FRONT CAPS (2) 4917052H 21 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 22 Secure the FM modulator bracket to the audio unit with the two screws you removed. AUDIO UNIT MODULATOR BRACKET MODULATOR MODULATOR CABLE SCREW MODULATOR 4917052M 4917060M 22 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
  • Page 23 93. Insert the Quick Reference Tag into the center console. AUDIO UNIT QUICK REFERENCE ANTENNA LEADS CENTER EPT SEALER EPT SEALER CONSOLE Cut in half. Cut in half. 4917100M 4N11041H 23 of 24 © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved. AII 32445 (0605)
  • Page 24 102. Pull up on the driver’s window switch fully to close the window completely, then hold the switch for 2 seconds or more. 103. Test the window AUTO function. 24 of 24 AII 32445 (0605) © 2006 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.