Download  Print this page

Dyna-Glo DGVS390BC Manual

Compact vertical charcoal smoker & grill.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Save these instructions for future reference. If you are assembling this unit for
someone else, give this manual to him or her to read and save for future reference.
ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE
Serial Number ________________________________ Purchase Date _________________________________
Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our
customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. CST,
Monday – Friday or e-mail us at customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
70-10-125
Compact Vertical
Charcoal Smoker & Grill
MODEL #DGVS390BC / DGVS390BC-D
DGVS390GC / DGVS390GC-D
1
Français p. 24
Español p. 47
Rev. 7/12/18

Advertisement

Chapters

   Related Manuals for Dyna-Glo DGVS390BC

   Summary of Contents for Dyna-Glo DGVS390BC

  • Page 1 Compact Vertical Charcoal Smoker & Grill MODEL #DGVS390BC / DGVS390BC-D DGVS390GC / DGVS390GC-D Français p. 24 Español p. 47 Save these instructions for future reference. If you are assembling this unit for someone else, give this manual to him or her to read and save for future reference.
  • Page 2 ® DYNA-GLO COMPACT VERTICAL CHARCOAL SMOKER & GRILL STOP! NO NEED TO RETURN TO THE STORE Questions With The Assembly? Require Parts Information? Product under Manufacturers Warranty? Call Toll Free : 1-877-447-4768 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 pm CST, Monday - Friday...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Safety Information ...........................4 Package Contents ...........................7 Hardware Contents .........................8 Preparation ............................8 Assembly Instructions ........................9 Operating Instructions ........................13 First Use ..........................14 Lighting Instructions ......................14 Smoking Instructions ......................15 Grilling Instructions ......................16 Adding Additional Charcoal/Flavored Wood...............17 Adding Additional Water ....................18 Controlling Flare-ups ......................20 Tips .............................20 Care and Maintenance ........................21...
  • Page 4: Safety Information

    SAFETY INFORMATION Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate or install the product. If you have any questions regarding the product, call our customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. CST, Monday - Friday. WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS: •...
  • Page 5 SAFETY INFORMATION • When cooking, fire extinguishing materials shall be readily accessible. In the event of an oil/grease fire, do not attempt to extinguish with water. Use type BC dry chemical fire extinguisher or smother with dirt, sand or baking soda. •...
  • Page 6 SAFETY INFORMATION • Always use a meat thermometer to ensure food is cooked to a safe temperature. • Never cover entire cooking area with aluminum foil. • Use protective gloves when assembling this product. • Do not force parts together as this can result in personal injury or damage to the product. •...
  • Page 7: Package Contents

    Lid Handle & Left/Right Bottom Smoker Section Side Handles Smoker Body Latch Upper Support Brackets Ash Pan Water Bowl Charcoal Grate Cooking Grate Lower Support Brackets Temp Gauge w/ Nut Middle Smoker Section Lid Assembly Access Door Assembly Lid Damper Plate Dyna-Glo Badge...
  • Page 8: Hardware Contents

    HARDWARE CONTENTS M4 Wingnut M5 Wingnut M4 x 15 mm M5 x 12 mm M5 x 12 mm Screw Shoulder Screw Screw Qty. 9 Qty. 18 Qty. 9 Qty. 4 Qty. 12 PREPARATION Before beginning assembly of product, make sure all parts are present. Compare parts with package contents list and hardware contents list.
  • Page 9: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Step 1 Parts Used Side Damper Plate Bottom Smoker Section Smoker Body Latch Hardware Used M4 x 15 mm Screw M4 Wingnut M5 x 12 mm Shoulder Screw M5 Wingnut Step 2 Parts Used Ash Pan Charcoal Grate...
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Step 3 Parts Used Middle Smoker Section Left/Right Side Handles Hardware Used M5 x 12 mm Screw M5 Wingnut Step 4 Parts Used Access Door Assembly Hardware Used M4 x 15 mm Screw M4 Wingnut...
  • Page 11 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Step 5 Parts Used Lower Support Brackets Upper Support Brackets Hardware Used M5 x 12 mm Screw M5 Wingnut Step 6 Place the smoker body onto the base. To lock the smoker base: Lift the lock lever upwards until the wire engages on the lip of the smoker body.
  • Page 12 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Step 7 Parts Used Temp Gauge w/ Nut Lid Assembly Lid Damper Plate Lid Handle Dyna-Glo Badge Hardware Used M4 x 15 mm Screw M4 Wingnut M5 x 12 mm Screw M5 Wingnut Step 8 Parts Used Water Bowl...
  • Page 13: Operating Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS This appliance is designed for use only with quality charcoal briquettes, lump charcoal and cooking wood. CAUTION: • Never use charcoal that has been pre-treated with lighter fluid. Use only a high grade plain charcoal, charcoal/wood mixture, lump charcoal or cooking wood. •...
  • Page 14: Lighting Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Lighting Instructions CAUTION • Do not apply vegetable oil to charcoal grate or ash pan. • Check to make sure the air vents are free of debris and ash before using the smoker. • Before each use check smoker for any damaged or loose parts. Tighten any loose parts and replace any damaged parts before using smoker.
  • Page 15: Smoking Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Figure 1 • Never add lighting fluid to hot or even warm Figure 1 coals as flashback may occur causing serious injury or damage to property. Smoking Instructions 1. Place charcoal briquettes or other solid fuel on charcoal grate (Figure 1) and light per "Lighting Instructions"...
  • Page 16: Grilling Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Grilling Instructions Option 1 - Grill: Direct Cooking CAUTION • Always check to make sure the smoker/grill is free of debris and ash before using it. Always use a meat thermometer to ensure food is cooked to a safe temperature. Cooking directly over hot coals is ideal for searing in juices and grilling food requiring less than 25 minutes of grilling time, such as steaks, hamburgers, hot dogs, chicken parts, vegetables and fruit.
  • Page 17: Adding Additional Charcoal/flavored Wood

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Option 2 - Grill: Indirect Cooking CAUTION: • Check to make sure the smoker/grill is free of debris and ash before using the grill. Not cooking directly over hot coals is ideal for slow cooking and grilling foods requiring more than 25 minutes such as most roasts, loins, chops, whole chickens, turkey, fish and baked goods.
  • Page 18: Adding Additional Water

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS 1. While wearing protective gloves, carefully remove the smoker lid. Make sure to open the lid away from you. This will allow the steam to escape away from you. 2. Using as smoker: a. While wearing protective gloves, carefully open side access door. Make sure to open the door away from you.
  • Page 19 OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Adding Water Option 1 - Through Top of Smoker (cont.) c. Move food back to the proper location. d. Replace lid on smoker. Adding water while using the upper and lower cooking grate: a. While wearing protective gloves and using long cooking tongs, remove food and upper cooking grate.
  • Page 20: Controlling Flare-ups

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Controlling Flare-ups: WARNING: • Do not use water on a oil/grease fire. This can cause the grease to splatter and could result in serious burns, bodily harm or other damage. CAUTION: • Do not leave smoker unattended while preheating, cooling or burning off food residue. If smoker had not been cleaned, an oil/grease fire can occur that may damage the product.
  • Page 21: Care And Maintenance

    CARE AND MAINTENANCE CAUTION: • Do not apply vegetable oil to charcoal grate or ash pan. • All cleaning and maintenance should be done when smoker is cool (about 45 minutes) and with the fuel supply removed. • DO NOT clean any smoker part in a self cleaning oven. The extreme heat will damage the finish. •...
  • Page 22: Replacement Parts List

    (Green) Badge & Temp Gauge 70 - 01 - 481 (Black) Lid Damper Plate 70 - 01 - 421 Dyna-Glo Badge* 70 - 01 - 441 Hardware Pack 70 - 09 - 508 Instruction Manual 70 - 10 - 125...
  • Page 23: Warranty

    This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights that vary from state to state. GHP Group Inc. 6440 W. Howard Street Niles, IL, USA 60714-3302 Item name: Compact Vertical Charcoal Smoker & Grill Model #: DGVS390GC / DGVS390GC-D / DGVS390BC / DGVS390BC-D...
  • Page 24 MODÈLE N DGVS390BC / DGVS390BC-D DGVS390GC / DGVS390GC-D Conservez ces instructions en guise de référence ultérieure. Si vous assemblez cet appareil pour quelqu’un d’autre, donnez-lui ce guide afin qu’il le lise et le conserve comme référence ultérieure.
  • Page 25 ® FUMOIR ET BARBECUE AU CHARBON VERTICAL COMPACT DYNA-GLO ARRÊTEZ-VOUS! NUL BESOIN DE RETOURNER AU MAGASIN Des questions concernant l’assemblage? Besoin de renseignements sur les pièces? Produit couvert par la garantie du fabricant? Appelez sans frais au 1 877 447-4768 entre 8 h 30 et 16 h 30 (HNC), du lundi au vendredi.
  • Page 26 TABLE DES MATIÈRES Informations relatives à la sécurité ....................27 Contenu de l’emballage ........................30 Quincaillerie fournie ........................31 Préparation ............................31 Instructions d’assemblage ......................32 Instructions de fonctionnement .....................36 Première utilisation ......................36 Instructions d’allumage .......................37 Instructions de fumage .......................38 Instructions de cuisson .......................39 Ajouter du charbon/des copeaux de bois aromatisés supplémentaires ......40 Ajouter de l’eau supplémentaire ..................41 Contrôler les flammes ......................43 Conseils ..........................43...
  • Page 27: Informations Relatives à La Sécurité

    INFORMATIONS RELATIVES À LA SÉCURITÉ Veuillez lire et comprendre le présent guide avant de tenter d’assembler, d’utiliser ou d’installer le produit. Si vous avez des questions concernant le produit, appelez notre service à la clientèle au 1 877 447-4768, entre 8 h 30 et 16 h 30 (HNC), du lundi au vendredi.
  • Page 28 INFORMATIONS RELATIVES À LA SÉCURITÉ • Vous devriez avoir à portée de main le nécessaire pour l’extinction des incendies quand vous cuisinez. Si le feu prend dans l’huile ou le gras, ne tentez pas de l’éteindre avec de l’eau. Utilisez un extincteur à poudre sèche de type BC ou étouffez le feu avec de la terre, du sable ou du bicarbonate de soude.
  • Page 29 INFORMATIONS RELATIVES À LA SÉCURITÉ • Utilisez toujours un thermomètre à viande pour vous assurer que la nourriture a atteint la bonne température de cuisson. • Ne couvrez jamais complètement la surface de cuisson avec du papier d’aluminium. • Portez des gants de protection lorsque vous assemblez ce produit. •...
  • Page 30: Contenu De L'emballage

    Supports supérieurs Loquet du bâti du fumoir Réservoir d’eau Cendrier Grille de cuisson Grille à charbon Jauge de température avec écrou Supports inférieurs Assemblage du couvercle Section centrale du fumoir Registre du couvercle Assemblage de la porte d’accès Insigne Dyna-Glo...
  • Page 31: Quincaillerie Fournie

    QUINCAILLERIE FOURNIE Écrou à Écrou à Vis à épaulement oreilles M4 oreilles M5 M4 x 15 mm M5 x 12 mm M5 x 12 mm Qté 9 Qté 18 Qté 9 Qté 4 Qté 12 PRÉPARATION Avant de commencer l’assemblage du produit, assurez-vous que toutes les pièces sont présentes. Comparez les pièces à...
  • Page 32: Instructions D'assemblage

    INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Étape 1 Pièces utilisées Registre latéral Section inférieure du fumoir Loquet du bâti du fumoir Matériel utilisé M4 x 15 mm Écrou à oreilles M4 Vis à épaulement M5 x 12 mm Écrou à oreilles M5 Étape 2 Pièces utilisées Cendrier Grille à...
  • Page 33 INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Étape 3 Pièces utilisées Section centrale du fumoir Poignées latérales Matériel utilisé M5 x 12 mm Écrou à oreilles M5 Étape 4 Pièces utilisées Assemblage de la porte d’accès Matériel utilisé M4 x 15 mm Écrou à oreilles M4...
  • Page 34 INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Étape 5 Pièces utilisées Supports inférieurs Supports supérieurs Matériel utilisé M5 x 12 mm Écrou à oreilles M5 Étape 6 Placez le bâti du fumoir sur la base. Comment verrouiller la base du fumoir : Soulevez le loquet vers le haut jusqu’à ce qu’il puisse être accroché...
  • Page 35 Jauge de température avec écrou Assemblage du couvercle Registre du couvercle Poignée du couvercle Insigne Dyna-Glo Matériel utilisé Vis M4 x 15 mm Écrou à oreilles M4 Vis M5 x 12 mm Écrou à oreilles M5 Étape 8 Pièces utilisées Réservoir d’eau...
  • Page 36: Instructions De Fonctionnement

    INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT Cet appareil est conçu pour fonctionner avec des briquettes de charbon, du charbon de bois en blocs et du bois de cuisson de qualité. MISE EN GARDE : • N’utilisez jamais de charbon prétraité avec de l’essence à briquet. Utilisez uniquement du charbon, un mélange de charbon et de bois, du charbon de bois en blocs ou du bois de cuisson naturels de haute qualité.
  • Page 37: Instructions D'allumage

    INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT Instructions d’allumage MISE EN GARDE • N’appliquez pas d’huile végétale sur la grille à charbon ou le cendrier. • Vérifiez que les entrées d’air de l’appareil sont exemptes de débris et de cendres avant de l’utiliser. • Avant chaque utilisation, vérifiez que le fumoir n’a subi aucun dommage et qu’aucune pièce n’est desserrée.
  • Page 38: Instructions De Fumage

    INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT Figure 1 • N’ajoutez jamais d’allume-feu liquide sur les charbons Figure 1 ardents ou même chauds, car cela pourrait provoquer un retour de flamme entraînant des blessures graves ou des bris matériels. Instructions de fumage 1. Placez des briquettes de charbon ou un autre combustible solide sur la grille à...
  • Page 39: Instructions De Cuisson

    INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT Instructions de cuisson Option 1 – barbecue : cuisson directe MISE EN GARDE • Vérifiez toujours que l’appareil est exempt de débris et de cendres avant de l’utiliser. Utilisez toujours un thermomètre à viande pour vous assurer que la nourriture a atteint la bonne température de cuisson. Cuisiner directement au-dessus des charbons ardents est idéal pour saisir et faire griller de la nourriture nécessitant moins de 25 minutes de cuisson, comme les steaks, les hamburgers, les hot dogs, le poulet, les légumes et les fruits.
  • Page 40: Ajouter Du Charbon/des Copeaux De Bois Aromatisés Supplémentaires

    INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT Option 2 – barbecue : cuisson indirecte MISE EN GARDE : • Vérifiez que l’appareil est exempt de débris et de cendres avant de l’utiliser. Ne pas cuisiner directement au-dessus des charbons ardents est idéal pour la cuisson lente et les grillades nécessitant plus de 25 minutes, comme la plupart des rôtis, les longes, les côtelettes, les poulets entiers, la dinde, le poisson et les produits de boulangerie.
  • Page 41: Ajouter De L'eau Supplémentaire

    INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT 1. En portant des gants de protection, retirez prudemment le couvercle du fumoir. Veillez à ouvrir le couvercle loin de vous. De cette façon, la vapeur ne s’échappera pas sur vous. 2. Comment utiliser cet appareil comme fumoir : a.
  • Page 42 INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT Ajouter de l’eau – option 1 : par le haut du fumoir (suite) c. Replacez la nourriture sur l’ensemble de la grille. d. Replacez le couvercle sur le fumoir. Ajouter de l’eau lorsque les grilles de cuisson supérieure et inférieure sont utilisées : a.
  • Page 43: Contrôler Les Flammes

    INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT Contrôler les flammes : AVERTISSEMENT : • Ne versez pas d’eau sur un feu alimenté par de l’huile ou de la graisse. Cela pourrait causer des éclaboussures de graisse pouvant entraîner des brûlures, des blessures corporelles graves ou d’autres dommages. MISE EN GARDE : •...
  • Page 44: Entretien Et Maintenance

    ENTRETIEN ET MAINTENANCE MISE EN GARDE : • N’appliquez pas d’huile végétale sur la grille à charbon ou le cendrier. • Avant de procéder au nettoyage et à l’entretien du fumoir, attendez qu’il ait refroidi (environ 45 minutes) et retirez les combustibles. •...
  • Page 45: Liste Des Pièces De Rechange

    (Vert) insigne et jauge 70 - 01 - 481 de température (Noir) Registre du couvercle 70 - 01 - 421 Insigne Dyna-Glo* 70 - 01 - 441 s.o. Trousse de matériel 70 - 09 - 508 s.o. Guide d’instruction 70 - 10 - 125...
  • Page 46: Garantie

    GHP Group, Inc. 6440 W. Howard St. Niles, IL, États-Unis 60714-3302 Nom de l’article : Fumoir et barbecue au charbon vertical compact de modèle : DGVS390BC/DGVS390BC-D/DGVS390GC/DGVS390GC-D...
  • Page 47 Unidad compacta vertical de ahumador y parrilla a carbón MODELO #DGVS390BC / DGVS390BC-D DGVS390GC / DGVS390GC-D Guarde estas instrucciones para consultarlas cuando sea necesario. Si va a ensamblar esta unidad para otra persona, suminístrele este manual para que lo lea y lo guarde en caso de necesitar consultarlo en el futuro.
  • Page 48 ® UNIDAD COMPACTA VERTICAL DE AHUMADOR Y PARRILLA A CARBÓN DYNA-GLO ¡ESPERE! NO ES NECESARIO QUE VUELVA A LA TIENDA ¿Tiene dudas sobre el ensamblaje? ¿Necesita información sobre las piezas? ¿Desea saber si el producto tiene garantía del fabricante? Llame al número gratuito: 1-877-447-4768 de lunes a viernes de 8:30 a 16:30 (hora central estándar)
  • Page 49 CONTENIDO Información de seguridad ......................50 Contenido del paquete ........................53 Herramientas y tornillería ......................54 Preparación ...........................54 Instrucciones de ensamblaje ......................55 Instrucciones de funcionamiento ....................59 Uso por primera vez ......................59 Instrucciones de encendido ....................60 Instrucciones para ahumar ....................61 Instrucciones para asar ......................62 Cómo agregar más carbón o madera que aporta un sabor especial........63 Cómo agregar más agua ....................64 Cómo controlar las llamaradas ...................66...
  • Page 50: Información De Seguridad

    INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD Lea el manual entero atentamente antes de intentar ensamblar, poner en funcionamiento o instalar el producto. Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre el producto, llame a nuestro Departamento de Atención al Cliente al 1-877-447-4768, de lunes a viernes de 8:30 a 16:30 (hora central estándar). ADVERTENCIAS Y PRECAUCIONES: •...
  • Page 51 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD • Al cocinar, debe tener a mano materiales para extinguir incendios. En caso de producirse un incendio con aceite o grasa, no intente apagar el fuego con agua. Use un extinguidor de incendios químico seco de tipo BC o ahogue el fuego con polvo, arena o bicarbonato de sodio.
  • Page 52 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD • Utilice siempre un termómetro para carnes a fin de asegurarse de que los alimentos se cocinen a una temperatura segura. • Nunca cubra toda el área de cocinar con una hoja de aluminio. • Use guantes protectores al ensamblar este producto. •...
  • Page 53: Contenido Del Paquete

    Contenedor de agua Bandeja para cenizas Rejilla para cocinar Rejilla para carbón Indicador de temperatura Abrazaderas de con tuerca soporte inferiores Conjunto de la tapa Sección central del ahumador Plato regulador de la tapa Conjunto de la puerta de acceso Placa Dyna-Glo...
  • Page 54: Herramientas Y Tornillería

    HERRAMIENTAS Y TORNILLERÍA Tuerca mariposa Tuerca mariposa Tornillo Tornillo de resalto Tornillo M4 × 15 mm M5 × 12 mm M5 × 12 mm Cant. 9 Cant. 18 Cant. 9 Cant. 4 Cant. 12 PREPARACIÓN Antes de comenzar a ensamblar el producto, asegúrese de tener todas las piezas. Compare las piezas con la lista del contenido del paquete y con la lista de herramientas y tornillería.
  • Page 55: Instrucciones De Ensamblaje

    INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Paso 1 Piezas utilizadas Plato regulador × 2 lateral Sección inferior × 1 del ahumador Cerrojo de la × 3 estructura del ahumador Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas Tornillo × 6 M4 × 15 mm × 6 Tuerca mariposa Tornillo de resalto ×...
  • Page 56 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Paso 3 Piezas utilizadas Sección central × 1 del ahumador Manijas laterales × 2 izquierda/derecha Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas Tornillo × 4 M5 × 12 mm × 4 Tuerca mariposa Paso 4 Piezas utilizadas Conjunto de la ×...
  • Page 57 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Paso 5 Piezas utilizadas Abrazaderas de × 3 soporte inferiores Abrazaderas de × 3 soporte superiores Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas Tornillo × 6 M5 × 12 mm × 6 Tuerca mariposa Paso 6 Coloque la estructura del ahumador en la base. Para bloquear la base del ahumador: Levante la palanca del cerrojo hacia arriba hasta que el alambre se enganche en la tapa de la...
  • Page 58 Conjunto × 1 de la tapa Plato regulador × 1 de la tapa Manija de la tapa × 1 Placa Dyna-Glo × 1 Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas Tornillo × 1 M4 × 15 mm × 1 Tuerca mariposa Tornillo ×...
  • Page 59: Instrucciones De Funcionamiento

    INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO Este artefacto está diseñado para utilizarlo con briquetas de carbón de alta calidad, carbón grueso y madera para cocinar. PRECAUCIÓN: • Nunca utilice carbón que haya sido pretratado con fluido para encender. Use solo carbón común de grado alto, una mezcla de carbón y madera, carbón grueso o madera para cocinar. •...
  • Page 60: Instrucciones De Encendido

    INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO Instrucciones de encendido PRECAUCIÓN • No aplique aceite vegetal en la rejilla para carbón ni en la bandeja para cenizas. • Asegúrese de que no haya desechos ni cenizas en los respiraderos antes de usar el ahumador. •...
  • Page 61: Instrucciones Para Ahumar

    INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO Figura 1 • Nunca agregue líquido para encender a las brasas Figure 1 calientes, y ni siquiera a las brasas templadas, porque el retroceso de la llama podría causar lesiones graves o daños materiales. Instrucciones para ahumar 1.
  • Page 62: Instrucciones Para Asar

    INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO Instrucciones para asar Opción 1 - Parrilla: cocción directa PRECAUCIÓN • Siempre asegúrese de que no haya desechos ni cenizas en el ahumador/parrilla antes de usarlo. Utilice siempre un termómetro para carnes a fin de asegurarse de que los alimentos se cocinen a una temperatura segura.
  • Page 63: Cómo Agregar Más Carbón O Madera Que Aporta Un Sabor Especial

    INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO Opción 2 - Parrilla: cocción indirecta PRECAUCIÓN: • Asegúrese de que no haya desechos ni cenizas en el ahumador/parrilla antes de usarlo. No cocinar directamente sobre las brasas calientes es ideal para una cocción lenta y para asar alimentos que requieren más de 25 minutos de cocción, por ejemplo, la mayoría de los cortes de asado, lomo, chuletas, pollo entero, pavo, pescado y productos de panificación.
  • Page 64: Cómo Agregar Más Agua

    INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO 1. Con guantes protectores, retire cuidadosamente la tapa del ahumador. Asegúrese de alejarse para abrir la tapa. Esto permitirá que el vapor se escape lejos de su cuerpo. 2. Uso del artefacto como ahumador: a. Con guantes protectores, abra cuidadosamente la puerta de acceso lateral. Asegúrese de alejarse para abrir la puerta.
  • Page 65 INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO Cómo agregar agua - Opción 1: Por la parte superior del ahumador (cont.) c. Vuelva a mover los alimentos a la posición adecuada. d. Vuelva a colocar la tapa del ahumador. Cómo agregar más agua mientras se usan las rejillas para cocinar superior e inferior: a.
  • Page 66: Cómo Controlar Las Llamaradas

    INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO Cómo controlar las llamaradas: ADVERTENCIA: • No utilice agua en un incendio con aceite/grasa. Esto puede hacer que la grasa salpique y podría ocasionar quemaduras graves, lesiones en el cuerpo u otros daños. PRECAUCIÓN: • No deje desatendido el ahumador mientras está precalentando, cocinando o quemando restos de alimentos. Si el ahumador no se limpia, se puede ocasionar un incendio con aceite o grasa que podría dañar el producto.
  • Page 67: Cuidado Y Mantenimiento

    CUIDADO Y MANTENIMIENTO PRECAUCIÓN: • No aplique aceite vegetal en la rejilla para carbón ni en la bandeja para cenizas. • La limpieza y el mantenimiento se deben realizar cuando el ahumador esté frío (aproximadamente después de 45 minutos) y después de retirar el material combustible. •...
  • Page 68: Lista De Piezas De Repuesto

    (Verde) indicador de temperatura 70 - 01 - 481 (Negro) Plato regulador de la tapa 70 - 01 - 421 Placa Dyna-Glo* 70 - 01 - 441 Paquete de herramientas y tornillería 70 - 09 - 508 Manual de instrucciones 70 - 10 - 125 *Herramientas y tornillería incluidas...
  • Page 69: Garantía

    Esta garantía otorga derechos legales específicos, y podría haber otros derechos aplicables según el estado. GHP Group Inc. 6440 W. Howard Street Niles, IL, EE. UU. 60714-3302 Nombre del artículo: Unidad compacta vertical de ahumador y parrilla a carbón N.º de modelo: DGVS390BC/DGVS390BC-D/DGVS390GC/DGVS390GC-D...

This manual is also suitable for:

Dgvs390bc-dDgvs390gcDgvs390gc-d

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: