Download  Print this page

Dyna-Glo Signature Series Manual

Vertical charcoal smoker.
Hide thumbs
Most useful pages: More

Advertisement

ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE
Serial Number ________________________________ Purchase Date _________________________________
Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our
customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. CST,
Monday – Friday or log on to customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
70-10-126
Charcoal Smoker
MODEL #DGSS681VCS / DGSS681VCS-D
1
Vertical
Français p. 19
Español p. 37
Rev. 12/1/16

Advertisement

Chapters

   Related Manuals for Dyna-Glo Signature Series

   Summary of Contents for Dyna-Glo Signature Series

  • Page 1 Vertical Charcoal Smoker MODEL #DGSS681VCS / DGSS681VCS-D Français p. 19 Español p. 37 ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE Serial Number ________________________________ Purchase Date _________________________________ Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. CST, Monday –...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Safety Information ........................2 Package Contents ........................4 Hardware Contents ........................5 Preparation ..........................5 Assembly Instructions ........................ 6 Operation Instructions ......................... 12 Tips On Smoking ......................... 14 Care and Maintenance ........................ 16 Warranty ............................17 Replacement Parts List ......................18 SAFETY INFORMATION Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate or install the product.
  • Page 3 SAFETY INFORMATION • DO NOT use this product in a manner other than its intended purpose. It is NOT intended for commercial use. It is not intended to be installed or used in or on a recreational vehicle and/or boats. •...
  • Page 4: Package Contents

    PACKAGE CONTENTS PART DESCRIPTION QUANTITY PART DESCRIPTION QUANTITY Leg - left front Smoke body Leg - left rear Sausage hooks Wheel - left/right Cooking grate Door handle assembly Water bowl support Smoke stack damper Water bowl Temp. gauge with nut Charcoal chamber Door assembly Charcoal grate...
  • Page 5: Hardware Contents

    HARDWARE CONTENTS M6 Nut M6 x 12 M6 x 30 M12 Nut Bolt Bolt Qty. 4 Qty. 16 Qty. 4 Qty. 2 PREPARATION Before beginning assembly of product, make sure all parts are present. Compare parts with package contents list and hardware contents above. If any part is missing or damaged, do not attempt to assemble the product.
  • Page 6: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS With door open, attach the side handle (R) using four M6 x 30 bolts (BB) and four M6 nuts (CC). Hardware Used M6 x 30mm Bolt M6 Nut Attach left rear leg (L) with four M6 x 12 bolts. Attach left front leg (K), right front leg (I) and right rear leg (I) with three M6 x 12 bolts per leg.
  • Page 7 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Attach the wheels (M) by inserting the axle (J) through the leg assembly and securing with two M12 nuts (DD). Hardware Used M12 Nut CAUTION: This unit is HEAVY! Do not attempt to stand the smoker upright without assistance! Rest the inner ring of the sausage hooks (B) on the bottom brackets of the smoke stack (S).
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Attach the smoke stack damper (O) using the pre-installed spring and nut. Attach the door handle assembly (N) using pre- installed flat washer & spring washer & nut.
  • Page 9 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Attach the temperature gauge (P) by inserting the probe through the threaded opening on the door assembly (Q) and turning clockwise. Do not remove the preinstalled nut, prior to attaching. NOTE: The alignment of the temperature gauge can be adjusted by turning the pre-installed nut clockwise (or counter-clockwise) prior to installing.
  • Page 10 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Place the charcoal grate (G) on the support rails inside the smoker body (A). Place the charcoal chamber (F) directly onto the charcoal grate (G). Place the water bowl support (D) on the bottom bracket inside the smoker body (A) as shown. Place the water bowl (E) on the water bowl support (D).
  • Page 11 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Place the cooking grates (C) on the brackets inside of the smoker body (A) as shown. Tip: Place all 3 cooking grates (C) inside the smoker body (A) and start from bottom grate supports.
  • Page 12: Operation Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE FIRST USE Remove all hangings or plastic straps, if present. Before you cook food in your smoker, it is important to “season” your smoker. Seasoning seals the paint and interior of your smoker to enhance flavoring, durability and overall performance. To season your smoker follow all of the operating procedures in the next few sections of this manual;...
  • Page 13 OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Lighting Instructions (Continued) Step 4 After 20-25 minutes, charcoal should be ready for cooking and/or adding woodchips. Refer to the next section before adding wood chips to pre-lit charcoal. DANGER: Closing the firebox during the lighting procedure could trap fumes from the charcoal lighting fluid in the smoker box and may result in a flash-fire or explosion when door is opened, resulting in property loss, personal injury or death.
  • Page 14: Tips On Smoking

    TIPS ON SMOKING Pairing wood chips with a specific type of food will depend on the preferences of the user. This page can be used as a general guideline for acquiring the ideal flavor. • Hardwoods such has hickory, pecan, apple, cherry or mesquite typically burn slower and produce more smoke over longer periods of time.
  • Page 15 SUGGESTED SMOKING AND MEAT TEMPERATURES Smoking Temperatures Accurate smoking temperatures are critical for safely cooking food when meat probes are not available. Please understand that using the factory installed temperature gauge is an acceptable tool for smoking food; but it’s not always the ideal means of measuring the most accurate smoking temperature because internal smoker temperatures can vary between the top and bottom cooking grates.
  • Page 16: Care And Maintenance

    CARE AND MAINTENANCE AFTER USE SAFETY AND MAINTENANCE WARNING • Use caution when lifting and moving the smoker to avoid strain injuries. Two people are recommended to lift or move the smoker. • DO NOT store the smoker near gasoline or other combustible liquids or where combustible vapors may be present.
  • Page 17: Warranty

    WARRANTY This vertical charcoal smoker is warranted against broken or damaged parts at the time of purchase. All other parts carry a one (1) year limited warranty except the charcoal chamber, which is warranted to be free of defects for 90 days. Paint is warranted to be free of defects for 90 days except for rust, which may appear after repeated use.
  • Page 18: Replacement Parts List

    REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST For replacement parts, call our customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. CST, Monday - Friday or log on to customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com. PART DESCRIPTION PART # PART DESCRIPTION PART # Smoker body (without Wheel - left / right 70-01-516 Door handle assembly* 70-01-517...
  • Page 19 Fumoir vertical au charbon de bois MODÈLE n DGSS681VCS/DGSS681VCS-D AGRAFEZ VOTRE FACTURE ICI Numéro de série ________________________________ Date d’achat _________________________________ Des questions, des problèmes, des pièces manquantes? Avant de retourner chez votre détaillant, appelez notre service à la clientèle au 1 877 447-4768, de 8 h 30 à 16 h 30 (HNC), du lundi au vendredi ou écrivez à...
  • Page 20: Informations Relatives à La Sécurité

    TABLE DES MATIÈRES Informations relatives à la sécurité ..................... 20 Contenu de l’emballage ......................22 Quincaillerie fournie ........................23 Préparation ..........................23 Instructions d’assemblage ......................24 Instructions de fonctionnement ....................30 Conseils sur le fumage ....................... 32 Entretien et maintenance ......................34 Garantie ............................
  • Page 21 INFORMATIONS RELATIVES À LA SÉCURITÉ • N’utilisez PAS le produit de quelque manière autre que la fonction pour laquelle il a été prévu. Il n’est PAS destiné à un usage commercial. Il n’est pas conçu pour une installation ou un usage à bord d’un véhicule récréatif ou d’un bateau.
  • Page 22: Contenu De L'emballage

    CONTENU DE L’EMBALLAGE PIÈCE DESCRIPTION QUANTITÉ PIÈCE DESCRIPTION QUANTITÉ Bâti du fumoir Pied – gauche avant Crochets à saucisses Pied – gauche arrière Grille de cuisson Roue –gauche/droite Support du réservoir d’eau Assemblage de la poignée Réservoir d’eau Clapet d’aération de la cheminée Compartiment à...
  • Page 23: Quincaillerie Fournie

    QUINCAILLERIE FOURNIE Boulon Boulon Écrou M6 Écrou M12 M6 x 12 mm M6 x 30 mm Qté 16 Qté 4 Qté 2 Qté 4 PRÉPARATION Avant de commencer l’assemblage du produit, assurez-vous que toutes les pièces sont présentes. Comparez les pièces à la liste de contenu de l’emballage et de quincaillerie fournie précédemment. Si des pièces sont manquantes ou endommagées, ne tentez pas d’assembler le produit.
  • Page 24: Instructions D'assemblage

    INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Alors que la porte est ouverte, fixez la poignée latérale (R) à l’aide des quatre boulons M6 x 30 mm (BB) et des quatre écrous M6 (CC). Matériel utilisé Boulon M6 x 30mm Écrou M6 Fixez le pied gauche arrière (L) à l’aide de quatre boulons M6 x 12 mm.
  • Page 25 INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Installez les roues (M) en insérant l’axe de roue (J) dans l’assemblage des pieds et en fixant le tout à l’aide des deux écrous M12 (DD). Matériel utilisé Écrou M12 MISE EN GARDE : L’appareil est LOURD! N’essayez pas de placer le fumoir à la verticale sans aide! Posez le cercle intérieur des crochets à...
  • Page 26 INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Fixez le clapet d’aération de la cheminée (O) à l’aide des ressorts et des écrous préinstallés. Fixez l’assemblage de la poignée (N) à l’aide de la rondelle plate, de la rondelle élastique et de l’écrou préinstallés.
  • Page 27 INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Fixez la jauge de température (P) en insérant la sonde par l’ouverture filetée de l’assemblage de la porte (Q) et en tournant dans le sens horaire. Ne retirez pas l’écrou préinstallé avant l’installation. REMARQUE : L’alignement de la jauge de température peut être réglé...
  • Page 28 INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Placez la grille à charbon (G) sur les rails de soutien à l’intérieur du bâti du fumoir (A). Placez le compartiment à charbon (F) directement sur la grille à charbon (G). Placez le support du réservoir d’eau (D) sur le support inférieur à...
  • Page 29 INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE Placez les grilles de cuisson (C) sur les supports à l’intérieur du bâti du fumoir (A) comme illustré. Conseil : Placez les trois grilles de cuisson (C) à l’intérieur du bâti du fumoir (A) en commençant par la grille inférieure.
  • Page 30: Instructions De Fonctionnement

    INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT AVANT LA PREMIÈRE UTILISATION Retirez tous les emballages et toutes les attaches de plastique, le cas échéant. Avant de faire cuire des aliments dans votre fumoir, il est important de le culotter. Le culottage permet de sceller la peinture et l’intérieur du fumoir pour améliorer le goût des aliments en plus d’augmenter la durabilité...
  • Page 31 INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT Instructions d’allumage (suite) Étape 4 Après 20 à 25 minutes, les charbons devraient être prêts pour la cuisson ou pour l’ajout de copeaux de bois. Reportez-vous à la prochaine section avant d’ajouter des copeaux sur les charbons allumés. DANGER : La fermeture du fumoir pendant la procédure d’allumage peut emprisonner les vapeurs de l’allume-feu liquide dans le fumoir et causer un embrasement éclair ou une explosion à...
  • Page 32: Conseils Sur Le Fumage

    CONSEILS SUR LE FUMAGE La combinaison d’une essence de bois avec un type d’aliment en particulier dépend des préférences de l’utilisateur. Cette page peut servir de lignes directrices globales pour obtenir la saveur idéale. • Les bois francs comme les bois de caryer, de pacanier, de pommier, de cerisier et de mesquite ont une combustion typiquement lente et produisent beaucoup de fumée sur de longues durées.
  • Page 33 SUGGESTIONS SUR LES TEMPÉRATURES DE FUMAGE ET DE CUISSON DE LA VIANDE Températures de fumage Des températures de fumage précises sont essentielles pour faire cuire les aliments de manière sécuritaire si vous ne disposez pas d’une sonde thermique. Veuillez noter que la jauge de température préinstallée est un outil acceptable pour le fumage des aliments, mais que ce n’est pas toujours le moyen idéal pour mesurer la température exacte de fumage, car il peut y avoir une différence de température à...
  • Page 34: Entretien Et Maintenance

    ENTRETIEN ET MAINTENANCE SÉCURITÉ ET ENTRETIEN APRÈS USAGE AVERTISSEMENT • Faites preuve de prudence lorsque vous soulevez et déplacez le fumoir afin d’éviter les douleurs et les blessures. Il est conseillé de s’y prendre à deux pour le soulever ou le déplacer. •...
  • Page 35: Garantie

    GARANTIE Ce fumoir vertical au charbon est garanti contre les pièces brisées ou endommagées au moment de l’achat. Toutes les autres pièces sont couvertes par une garantie limitée d’un (1) an, à l’exception du compartiment à charbon qui est garanti contre les défauts pour une période de 90 jours. La peinture est garantie contre les défauts pour une période de 90 jours, mais n’est pas garantie contre la rouille, qui pourrait apparaître après une utilisation répétée.
  • Page 36: Liste Des Pièces De Rechange

    LISTE DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE Pour obtenir des pièces de rechange, appelez notre service à la clientèle au 1 877 447-4768, entre 8 h 30 et 16 h 30 (HNC), du lundi au vendredi ou écrivez à customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com. PIÈCE DESCRIPTION DE PIÈCE PIÈCE DESCRIPTION...
  • Page 37 Ahumador vertical a carbón MODELO N.º DGSS681VCS / DGSS681VCS-D ADJUNTE SU RECIBO AQUÍ Número de serie ________________________________ Fecha de compra _______________________________ ¿Dudas, problemas, piezas faltantes? Antes de volver a la tienda, llame a nuestro Departamento de Atención al Cliente al 1-877-447-4768, de lunes a viernes de 8:30 a 16:30 (hora central estándar), o escriba a customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
  • Page 38: Información De Seguridad

    CONTENIDO Información de seguridad ......................38 Contenido del paquete ....................... 40 Herramientas y tornillería ......................41 Preparación ..........................41 Instrucciones de ensamblaje ...................... 42 Instrucciones de funcionamiento ....................48 Consejos para ahumar ....................... 50 Cuidado y mantenimiento ......................52 Garantía ............................53 Lista de piezas de repuesto ......................
  • Page 39 INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD • NO utilice este producto con una finalidad para la que no fue diseñado. No está diseñado para uso comercial. No está diseñado para ser instalado o utilizado adentro ni sobre embarcaciones o casas rodantes. • NO guarde esta unidad cerca de gasolina u otros líquidos combustibles o donde podría haber otros vapores combustibles.
  • Page 40: Contenido Del Paquete

    CONTENIDO DEL PAQUETE PIEZA DESCRIPCIÓN CANTIDAD PIEZA DESCRIPCIÓN CANTIDAD Estructura del ahumador Pata - frontal izquierda Ganchos para salchichas Pata - trasera izquierda Rejilla para cocinar Rueda - izquierda/derecha Soporte del contenedor Conjunto de la manija de de agua la puerta Contenedor de agua Regulador de tiro de la chimenea...
  • Page 41: Herramientas Y Tornillería

    HERRAMIENTAS Y TORNILLERÍA Perno Perno Tuerca M6 Tuerca M12 M6 × 12 M6 × 30 Cant. 16 Cant. 4 Cant. 4 Cant. 2 PREPARACIÓN Antes de comenzar a ensamblar el producto, asegúrese de tener todas las piezas. Compare las piezas con la lista del contenido del paquete, y con las herramientas y tornillería que figuran más arriba.
  • Page 42: Instrucciones De Ensamblaje

    INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Con la puerta abierta, instale la manija lateral (R) utilizando cuatro pernos M6 × 30 (BB) y cuatro tuercas M6 (CC). Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas Perno × 4 M6 × 30 mm Tuerca M6 × 4 Instale la pata izquierda trasera (L) con cuatro pernos M6 ×...
  • Page 43 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Coloque las ruedas (M) insertando el eje (J) a través del conjunto de las patas y sujetando con dos tuercas M12 (DD). Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas Tuerca M12 × 2 PRECAUCIÓN: Esta unidad es PESADA. No intente colocar el ahumador en posición vertical sin ayuda.
  • Page 44 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Coloque el regulador de tiro de la chimenea (O) utilizando el resorte y la tuerca preinstalados. Instale el conjunto de la manija de la puerta (N) utilizando la arandela plana, la arandela de resorte y la tuerca preinstaladas.
  • Page 45 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Coloque el indicador de temperatura (P) insertando la sonda térmica en el orificio roscado del conjunto de la puerta (Q) y girando en el sentido de las agujas del reloj. No quite la tuerca preinstalada antes de instalar. NOTA: la alineación del indicador de temperatura se puede ajustar girando la tuerca preinstalada en el sentido de las agujas del reloj (o en sentido...
  • Page 46 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Coloque la rejilla para carbón (G) en los carriles de soporte que se encuentran en el interior de la estructura del ahumador (A). Coloque la cámara para carbón (F) directamente sobre la rejilla para carbón (G). Coloque el soporte del contenedor de agua (D) en la abrazadera inferior que se encuentra en el interior de la estructura del ahumador (A) como se muestra.
  • Page 47 INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE Coloque las rejillas para cocinar (C) en las abrazaderas que se encuentran en el interior de la estructura del ahumador (A) como se muestra. Consejo: Coloque las 3 rejillas para cocinar (C) adentro de la estructura del ahumador (A) y comience desde los soportes inferiores.
  • Page 48: Instrucciones De Funcionamiento

    INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO ANTES DE UTILIZAR LA UNIDAD POR PRIMERA VEZ Quite todas las presillas o las fajas de plástico, si están presentes. Antes de cocinar alimentos en el ahumador, es importante "curar" el ahumador. Este proceso sella la pintura y el interior del ahumador para mejorar el sabor, la durabilidad y el rendimiento en general. Para curar el ahumador, siga los procedimientos de las secciones siguientes de este manual, pero no coloque los alimentos en el ahumador durante el proceso de curado.
  • Page 49 INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO Instrucciones de encendido (continuación) Paso 4 Después de 20 a 25 minutos, el carbón estará listo para cocinar y/o agregarle viruta de madera. Consulte la sección siguiente antes de agregar viruta de madera al carbón preencendido. PELIGRO: Si se cierra la cámara de combustión durante el procedimiento de encendido, el humo proveniente del líquido para encender carbón podría quedar atrapado en la estructura del ahumador y se podría producir una combustión o explosión al abrir la puerta, lo que podría provocar pérdidas materiales, lesiones personales o la muerte.
  • Page 50: Consejos Para Ahumar

    CONSEJOS PARA AHUMAR La combinación de la viruta de madera con el tipo específico de alimentos dependerá de las preferencias del usuario. Esta página se puede utilizar como pauta general para lograr el sabor ideal. • Las maderas duras, como nogal, pecán, manzano, cerezo o mezquite, generalmente se queman más lentamente y producen más humo durante un período de tiempo mayor.
  • Page 51 TEMPERATURAS SUGERIDAS PARA AHUMAR Y PARA LA CARNE Temperaturas para ahumar Una temperatura precisa para ahumar es fundamental para cocinar los alimentos de forma segura cuando no se dispone de una sonda térmica para carne. Tenga en cuenta que el indicador de temperatura instalado de fábrica es una herramienta aceptable para ahumar alimentos, pero no siempre es el medio ideal para medir la temperatura más precisa para ahumar ya que las temperaturas internas del ahumador pueden variar entre la rejilla para cocinar superior y la rejilla inferior.
  • Page 52: Cuidado Y Mantenimiento

    CUIDADO Y MANTENIMIENTO SEGURIDAD Y MANTENIMIENTO DESPUÉS DEL USO ADVERTENCIA • Tenga precaución al levantar y mover el ahumador para evitar lesiones por esfuerzo. Se recomienda levantar o mover el ahumador entre dos personas. • NO guarde el ahumador cerca de gasolina u otros líquidos combustibles o donde podría haber vapores combustibles.
  • Page 53: Garantía

    GARANTÍA Este ahumador vertical a carbón está garantizado contra piezas rotas o dañadas en el momento de la compra. Todas las demás piezas tienen una garantía limitada por un (1) año, a excepción de la cámara para carbón, que tiene una garantía contra defectos por 90 días. La pintura tiene una garantía contra defectos por 90 días, a excepción del óxido, que podría aparecer después de varios usos.
  • Page 54: Lista De Piezas De Repuesto

    LISTA DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO Para obtener piezas de repuesto, llame a nuestro Departamento de Atención al Cliente al 1-877-447-4768, de lunes a viernes de 8:30 a 16:30 (hora central estándar), o escriba a customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com. PIEZA DESCRIPCIÓN N.º DE PIEZA PIEZA DESCRIPCIÓN N.º...

This manual is also suitable for:

Dgss681vcsDgss681vcs-d

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: