Download  Print this page

Craftsman 14.3 Owner's Manual page 21

Sears lawn mower user manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL N LR'4BER
!43°975502
KEY PART
KEY PART
NO. NOo
DESCRIPTION
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
1
36478A
2
26727
6
33734
7
36557
12A 36558
12B 34695
!4
28277
15
30589
16
32651
17
31335
18
651018
19
36281
20
32600
30
35996
40
36073
40
36074
40
36075
41
36070
41
36071
41
36072
42
36076
42
36077
42
36078
43
20381
45
30963B
46
32610A
48
27241
50
35992
52
29914
69
35261
70
34311D
72
30572
73
28833
75
27897
80
30574A
81
30590A
82
30591
83
30588A
86
650488
89
611004
90
611112
92
650815
93
650816
100 34443A
101 610118
103 651007
110 34961
119 36477
120 36476
125 36471
125 36472
126 29314B
126 29315C
130 6021A
135 35395
150 35991
151 31673
169 27234A
172 32755
174 30200
178 29752
182 6201
184 26756
Cylinder (Incl. 2,7,20 & 125)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (Inc!. 6 & 12A)
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl. 12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std,)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.020" OS
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.
(.010" OS) (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.
(.020" OS) (Incl. 43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting
Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46)
Connecting
Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Ind. 72 thru 83)
Oil Drain Plug (Incl. 73)
Drain Plug Gasket
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
* Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Exhaust Valve
(1/32" OS) (Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (1/32" OS) (incl. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
* Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
* Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
21
185 36544
Intake Pipe
186 34337
Governor Link
189 650839
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8"
191 36559
S.E. Brake Bracket (Incl. 195)
195 610973
Terminal
200 35727
Control Bracket (Incl. 202 Thru 205)
202
36482
Compression Spring
203 31342
Compression
Spring
204
650549
Screw, 5-40 x 7/16"
205 650777
Screw, 6-32 x 21/32"
207 34336
Throttle Link
209 30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
215 32410
Control Knob
223
650451
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
224
34690A
* Intake Pipe Gasket
238
650932
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
239
34338
* Air Cleaner Gasket
241
35797
Air Cleaner Collar
245
35066
Air Cleaner Filter
250
35065
Air Cleaner Cover
260
36915
Blower Housing
261
30200
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
262 650831
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
275 36473
Muffler (Incl. 277)
277 650988
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
285 35000A
Starter Cup
287 650926
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
290 30705
Fuel Line
292 26460
Fuel Line Clamp
298
28763
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
300 36916
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
301 36246
Fuel Cap
305 35647
Oil Fill Tube
306 36832
* "Q"-Ring
307 35499
"O"-Ring
309 650562
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
310 35648
Dipstick
313 34080
Spacer
370A
36261
Lubrication Decal
370B
35167
Control Decal
370C
36861
Primer Decal
370K
36695
Starter Decal
380 632747
Carburetor (incl. !84)
390 590694
Rewind Starter
400 36481
Gasket Set
(Incl. Items Marked * in Notes)
416 36085
Spark Arrestor Kit
(lncl. 417)(Optional)
417 650760
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8" (Optional)
900 --
Replacement Engine NONE
900 --
Replacement
S!B 750679A,
order from 71-999
RPM High 2900 to 3200
RPM Low 2450 to 2750
(NOTE: This engine could have been built with 590737
starter. Refer to the design of the rope pulley strength
ribs for part identification.
Individual starter parts do not
interchange.)
incl. Part #'s 26756 (1),27234A (1), 33735
(1), 36832 (1), 34338 (1), 34690A (1), 35261 (1),
36477 (1)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 14.3

This manual is also suitable for:

917.377201975502Ez3 917.377201