Download Print this page

Safety Recommendations - Cisco WS-G5486 Installation Note

Gigabit interface converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

When shorter distances of single mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an in-line optical
attenuator in the link, to avoid overloading the receiver:
A 10 dB in-line optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber optic cable plant and the
receiving port on the WS-G5487 GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber optic cable span
is less than 25 km.
A 5 dB in-line optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber optic cable plant and the
receiving port on the WS-G5487 GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber optic cable span
is equal to or greater than 25 km, and less than 50 km.
Note
These limits are necessary in order to fall within the emission specifications for these products.
Table 2 is a list of the GBIC limits for the different Catalyst systems.
Table 2
Platform
Catalyst 4000
Catalyst 5000
Catalyst 6000

Safety Recommendations

This section describes the warning symbol used in this document and GBIC handling
recommendations.
Warning
you work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar with
standard practices for preventing accidents. To see translations of the warnings that appear in this publication,
refer to the appendix "Translated Safety Warnings" in the Catalyst 4000 or 5000 Series Installation Guide.
The maximum number of installed 1000BASE-ZX GBICs is limited in each Catalyst chassis.
Maximum Number of GBICs Per Platform
This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before
Maximum number of GBICs
12 to comply with EN55022 Class B
and FCC Class A.
12 to comply with FCC Class A.
12 to comply with EN55022 Class B.
24 to comply with FCC Class A.
Gigabit Interface Converter Installation Note
Safety Recommendations
3

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Cisco WS-G5486

This manual is also suitable for:

Ws-g5487Ws-g5484