Download Print this page

Kärcher HD 3.0/30 Pb Operator's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

OPERATOR'S MAN U AL
To locate your local Kärcher Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you,
MODEL
HD 3.0/30 Pb
HD 3.7/35 Pb
HD 3.0/40 Pb
visit www.karchercommercial.com
ORDER #
1.575-152.0
1.575-154.0
1.575-155.0
9.807-623.0

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Kärcher HD 3.0/30 Pb

  • Page 1 OPERATOR’S MAN U AL MODEL ORDER # HD 3.0/30 Pb 1.575-152.0 HD 3.7/35 Pb 1.575-154.0 HD 3.0/40 Pb 1.575-155.0 To locate your local Kärcher Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you, visit www.karchercommercial.com 9.807-623.0...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS Introduction & Important Safety Information .........3-4 Component Identifi cation ................. 5 Assembly Instructions ................6 Operating Instructions................7-8 Detergents & Cleaning Techniques ............9 Shut Down and Clean-Up ..............10 Storage ....................10 Troubleshooting ..................11 Adjusting Unloader Valves ..............11 Preventative Maintenance ..............
  • Page 3: Introduction & Important Safety Information

    INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION Thank you for purchasing this Pressure Washer. WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation. WARNING Use this product only in a well We reserve the right to make changes at any time ventilated area. without incurring any obligation. 5.
  • Page 4: Important Safety Information

    IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING: Keep wand, hose, and WARNING: High pressure devel- WARNING WARNING water spray away from electric oped by these machines will wiring or fatal electric shock may cause personal injury or equip- result. ment damage. Keep clear of nozzle.
  • Page 5: Component Identifi Cation

    COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION Unloader Pump Protector Pump Straight Through Wand Detergent Injector Inlet Screen Pressure Nozzle Garden Hose (not included) Starter Grip High Pressure Hose Detergent Bucket (not included) Pump — Develops high pressure. Wand — Must be connected to the spray gun. Starter Grip—...
  • Page 6: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Carriage Bolts Hose/Spray Gun Handle Bolt Storage Bracket Alignment Holes Washer Frame Assy. Studs STEP 1: Attach the handle to the STEP 2: Insert the carriage bolt STEP 3: Attach the spray gun/hose frame of the pressure washer. Note: through the holes from the outside storage handle, and bracket to It may be necessary to move the...
  • Page 7: Operating Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Pump Oil Dipstick Engine Oil Dipstick Oil Window STEP 1: Check engine oil level. Oil level should be level with the bottom STEP 2: Remove shipping cap and of the oil fi ller neck. Be sure the machine is level when checking the oil install oil dipstick.
  • Page 8 OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS (CONT.) On-Off Switch STEP 7: Turn the engine switch to "On" position. STEP 8: Pull the starter grip. If the engine fails to start after 2 pulls, squeeze the trigger gun to release pressure On Briggs engines, move the throttle lever to "Fast" and repeat step.
  • Page 9: Detergents & Cleaning Techniques

    DETERGENTS & GENERAL CLEANING TECHNIQUES THERMAL PUMP PROTECTION WARNING: Some detergents WARNING may be harmful if inhaled or If you run the engine on your pressure washer for 1-2 ingested, causing severe nau- minutes without pressing the trigger on the spray gun, sea, fainting or poisoning.
  • Page 10: Shut Down And Clean-Up

    SHUTTING DOWN AND CLEAN-UP On-Off Switch STEP 1: Remove detergent suc- STEP 2: Turn off the engine. STEP 3: Turn off wa- tion tube from container and insert ter supply. into one gallon of fresh water. Slide nozzle forward for low pressure or to connect black detergent nozzle into wand quick coupler.
  • Page 11: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE SOLUTION LOW OPERATING Faulty pressure gauge Install new gauge. PRESSURE Use larger supply hose; clean fi lter at Insuffi cient water supply water inlet. Match nozzle number to machine and/or Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle replace with new nozzle.
  • Page 12: Preventative Maintenance

    PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you as the owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your dealer for maintenance.
  • Page 13: Models 152.0, 154.0,155.0 Exploded View

    EXPLODED VIEW - 1.575-152.0,154.0,155.0 Pump 155.0 Pump 152.0 “Th ifor t con tain A Spa s che t Can atin g to tion Fire Fire y be rt Fire uire s Aro s Equ s or tion uire s or tion .”...
  • Page 14: Models 152.0, 154.0, 155.0 Exploded View Parts List

    9.802-706.0 Bolt, Carriage, 1/4"-20 x 1-3/4", 6 1/4" MPT x 1/8" FPT (152.0) Zinc 8.706-207.0 Elbow, 3/8", Street 9.800-110.0 Label Karcher Logo 8.706-200.0 Elbow, 1/4", Street (152.0) 9.802-778.0 Nut, 5/16" Whiz Loc Flange 9.804-025.0 Pump Protector, 1/4"PTP 8.920-261.0 Handle, Lower Grab, Chrome (152.0)
  • Page 15: Exploded View Parts List

    EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST - 1.575-152.0,154.0,155.0 ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-802.0 Washer, 1/4" Flat 9.802-773.0 Nut, 1/4" ESNA 8.718-980.0 Washer, 5/16" Flat 9.802-776.0 Nut, 5/16" ESNA 9.802-802.0 Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE 9.802-741.0 Bolt, 8mm x 16mm Hex (152.0) 4 9.802-744.0 Bolt, 10mm x 20mm (154.0,155.0) 8.706 -860.0 Tee, 1/2"...
  • Page 16: Specifi Cations

    SPECIFICATIONS Pressure Nozzle Pump Unloader Engine Pump Pump Pulley Model (PSI) Size Pump Part No. Part No. Engine Part No. Pulley Part No. 1.575-152.0 3000 KD3030 9.804-006.0 9.175-018.0 GX270 (270cc) 8.750-680.0 2BK80 9.802-389.0 1.575-154.0 3500 KM4035R.3 8.751-189.0 9.175-018.0 GX390 (390cc) 8.750-580.0 2BK90H 8.715-593.0...
  • Page 17 SPECIFICATIONS Pump Bushing Part Engine Pulley Engine Bushing Belt Belt Model Bushing Pulley Part No. Bushing Part No. Size Part No. 1.575-152.0 24MM 9.802-402.0 2BK40H 9.802-384.0 HX1" 9.802-398.0 BX38 (2) 9.802-417.0 1.575-154.0 24MM 9.802-402.0 2BK32H 9.802-381.0 HX1" 9.802-398.0 BX39 (2) 9.802-418.0 1.575-155.0 24MM...
  • Page 18: Hose And Spray Gun Assembly

    HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-219.0 Wand Assy., Side Grip w/1/4" Coupler, 35-1/2" 8.710-384.0 Gun, St-1500, 5000 PSI, 10.4 Gpm 9.802-164.0 Coupler, 1/4” Female, Brass Nozzle, See Breakdown for Part Numbers 8.739-125.0 Hose, 3/8"...
  • Page 19: Vrt3 Unloader Exploded View And Parts List

    VTR3 UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST 8.750-300.0, 8 GPM, 4500 PSI EZ Start ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.750-712.0 Outlet Fitting 8.750-713.0 Knob, Unloader 8.750-710.0 Repair Kit, VRT3, 4500 PSI (Kit Items: 1, 4, 8-12, 16, 21-22) Unloader Adjustment Procedures Remove lock nut (Item 19).
  • Page 20: Uu1 Unloader Exploded View And Parts List

    KM.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW 8.751-189.0 KM4035R.3 8.751-186.0 KM3540R.3 TORQUE SPECS Item # Ft.-lbs KM.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.751-216.0 Crankcase 9.802-944.0 Hexagonal Screw See Kits Below Plunger Oil seal 8.717-210.0 Closed Bearing Housing...
  • Page 21: Km.3 Pump Exploded View And Parts List

    KM.3 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT.) ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-158.0 Connecting Rod 8.751-228.0 Connecting Rod Pin 9.803-218.0 Spring Washer 9.803-238.0 Connecting Rod Screw 70-060009 O-Ring, Ø2.62 x 126.67 8.751-229.0 Crankcase Cover 9.803-197.0 O-Ring, Ø1.78 x 14 9.803-202.0 Sight Glass 3/4 9.802-939.0 Cover Screw...
  • Page 22 www.karchercommercial.com Form # 9.807-623.0 • Revised 10/15 • Printed in U.S.A. or Mexico...

This manual is also suitable for:

Hd 3.7/35 pbHd 3.0/40 pb