Subaru Forester 2004 Service Manual

Subaru Forester 2004 Service Manual

Engine section 3
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2004 FORESTER SERVICE MANUAL

ENGINE SECTION 3

This service manual has been prepared
to provide SUBARU service personnel
with the necessary information and data
for the correct maintenance and repair
of SUBARU vehicles.
This manual includes the procedures
for maintenance, disassembling, reas-
sembling, inspection and adjustment of
components and diagnostics for guid-
ance of experienced mechanics.
Please peruse and utilize this manual
fully to ensure complete repair work for
satisfying our customers by keeping
their vehicle in optimum condition.
When replacement of parts during
repair work is needed, be sure to use
SUBARU genuine parts.
All information, illustration and specifi-
cations contained in this manual are
based on the latest product information
available at the time of publication
approval.
FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD.
QUICK REFERENCE INDEX
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM)
EMISSION CONTROL
(AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICE)
INTAKE (INDUCTION)
MECHANICAL
EXHAUST
COOLING
LUBRICATION
SPEED CONTROL SYSTEM
IGNITION
STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)
EC(H4DOTC 2.5)
IN(H4DOTC 2.5)
ME(H4DOTC 2.5)
EX(H4DOTC 2.5)
CO(H4DOTC 2.5)
LU(H4DOTC 2.5)
SP(H4DOTC 2.5)
IG(H4DOTC 2.5)
SC(H4DOTC 2.5)
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)
G8080GE4

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Table of Contents
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Summary of Contents for Subaru Forester 2004

  • Page 1: Engine Section

    (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICE) INTAKE (INDUCTION) IN(H4DOTC 2.5) MECHANICAL ME(H4DOTC 2.5) This service manual has been prepared to provide SUBARU service personnel EXHAUST EX(H4DOTC 2.5) with the necessary information and data for the correct maintenance and repair of SUBARU vehicles.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Electrical Component Location ..............8 Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal ..........17 Engine Condition Data ................22 Data Link Connector .................23 OBD-II General Scan Tool ................24 Subaru Select Monitor................27 Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ............34 Inspection Mode..................35 Drive Cycle....................40 Clear Memory Mode..................42 Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode ..........43...
  • Page 3: Basic Diagnostics Procedure

    Code (DTC).> Go dicator light illumi- switch to ON. to step 4. nates, perform the 4) Read the DTC on the Subaru Select Moni- diagnostics for mal- tor or OBD-II general scan tool. function indicator light circuit or com- bination meter.
  • Page 4: Check List For Interview

    Check List for Interview ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 2. Check List for Interview A: INSPECTION 1. CHECK LIST No. 1 Check the following items when problem has occurred. NOTE: Use copies of this page for interviewing customers. Customer’s name Engine No. Date of sale Fuel brand Date of repair Odometer reading...
  • Page 5 Check List for Interview ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 2. CHECK LIST No. 2 Check the following items about the vehicle’s state when malfunction indicator light turns on. NOTE: Use copies of this page for interviewing customers. a) Other warning lights or indicators turn on. ❏ Yes/ ❏ No ❏...
  • Page 6: General Description

    General Description ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 3. General Description 8) Use ECM mounting stud bolts on the body head grounding point when measuring voltage and resis- A: CAUTION tance inside the passenger compartment. 1) Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the ECM, main relay and fuel pump relay.
  • Page 7: Engine Section

    (OBD-II general scan tool) formed by ISO 9141 CARB. • The OBD-II diagnostics procedure is different from the usual diagnosis procedure. When trouble- shooting the OBD-II models, connect Subaru Se- lect Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to the EN-01201 vehicle.
  • Page 8 REMARKS 24082AA230 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for electrical system. (Newly adopted tool) ST24082AA230 22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT Troubleshooting for electrical system. MONITOR KIT • English: 22771AA030 (Without printer) • German: 22771AA070 (Without printer) • French: 22771AA080 (Without printer) • Spanish: 22771AA090 (Without printer) ST22771AA030 EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-7...
  • Page 9: Electrical Component Location

    Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 4. Electrical Component Location A: LOCATION 1. ENGINE • CONTROL MODULE EN-00072 Engine control module (ECM) Test Mode Connector Data link connector Malfunction indicator light Diagnosis connector EN-00235 EN-00004 AT-00326 PI-00014 EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-8...
  • Page 10 Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) • SENSOR EN-02008 Manifold absolute pressure sen- Electronic throttle control Mass air flow and intake air tem- perature sensor Knock sensor Engine coolant temperature sen- Camshaft position sensor Tumble generator valve position sensor Crankshaft position sensor EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-9...
  • Page 11 Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) EN-00295 EN-02009 EN-00297 EN-01798 EN-00299 EN-00300 EN-00301 EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-10...
  • Page 12 Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) EN-02351 Front oxygen (A/F) sensor Exhaust gas temperature sensor Rear oxygen sensor Precatalytic converter Front catalytic converter Rear catalytic converter EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-11...
  • Page 13 Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) EN-00303 EN-00304 EN-00305 EN-02352 EN-00309 Fuel level sensor Fuel sub level sensor EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-12...
  • Page 14 Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) EN-00310 EN-00311 • SOLENOID VALVE, ACTUATOR, EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PARTS AND IGNITION SYSTEM PARTS EN-02411 Wastegate control solenoid valve Ignition coil Oil flow control solenoid valve Purge control solenoid valve Tumble generator valve actuator Injector EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-13...
  • Page 15 Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) EN-01804 EN-00313 EN-01805 EN-01806 EN-02011 FU-02412 EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-14...
  • Page 16 Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) (7) (6) (5) EN-00099 Fuel pump Fuel pump controller Fan mode relay Main relay Radiator main fan relay Starter Fuel pump relay Radiator sub fan relay EN-00100 EN-01268 EN-00101 FU-00130 EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-15...
  • Page 17 Electrical Component Location ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) EN-00102 EN-00103 2. TRANSMISSION • SOLENOID VALVE & SWITCH (MT MODEL) EN-00192 Neutral Position Switch EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-16...
  • Page 18: Engine Control Module (Ecm) I/O Signal

    Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 5. Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION B135 B136 B137 B134 EN-01812 Signal (V) DESCRIPTION Connector No. Terminal No. NOTE Ignition SW ON Engine ON (engine OFF) (Idling) −7 — +7 Signal (+) B135 Waveform...
  • Page 19 Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Signal (V) DESCRIPTION Connector No. Terminal No. NOTE Ignition SW ON Engine ON (engine OFF) (Idling) Fully closed: 3.8 — 4.9 Signal B136 — Tumble Fully opened: 0.2 — 0.9 generator Power valve posi- B136 —...
  • Page 20 Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Signal (V) DESCRIPTION Connector No. Terminal No. NOTE Ignition SW ON Engine ON (engine OFF) (Idling) Radiator fan relay 2 con- ON: 0.5, or less ON: 0.5, or less B135 Model with A/C only trol OFF: 10 —...
  • Page 21 Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Signal (V) DESCRIPTION Connector No. Terminal No. NOTE Ignition SW ON Engine ON (engine OFF) (Idling) Electronic throttle con- B137 Duty waveform Duty waveform Drive frequency: 500 Hz trol motor (+) Electronic throttle con- B137 Duty waveform Duty waveform...
  • Page 22 Engine Control Module (ECM) I/O Signal ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Signal (V) DESCRIPTION Connector No. Terminal No. NOTE Ignition SW ON Engine ON (engine OFF) (Idling) 1 or less ← → 1 or less ← → Immobilizer input/output B137 — 4 or more 4 or more 1 or less ←...
  • Page 23: Engine Condition Data

    Engine Condition Data ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 6. Engine Condition Data A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION Remarks Specification 1.9 — 3.9 (%): Idling Engine load 6.7 — 14.6 (%): 2,500 rpm Racing Measuring condition: • After engine is warmed-up. • Gear position is in neutral. •...
  • Page 24: Data Link Connector

    This connector is used both for OBD-II general scan tools and the Subaru Select Monitor. CAUTION: Do not connect any scan tools other than the OBD-II general scan tools and the Subaru Select Mon- itor, because the circuit for the Subaru Select Monitor may be damaged.
  • Page 25: Obd-Ii General Scan Tool

    OBD-II General Scan Tool ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 8. OBD-II General Scan Tool A: OPERATION 1. HOW TO USE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL 1) Prepare a general scan tool (OBD-II general scan tool) required by SAE J1978. 2) Open the cover and connect the OBD-II general scan tool to the data link connector located in the lower portion of the instrument panel (on the driv- er’s side).
  • Page 26 OBD-II General Scan Tool ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 2. MODE $01 (CURRENT POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC DATA) Refers to data denoting the current operating condition of analog input/output, digital input/output and/or the powertrain system. A list of the support data and PID (Parameter Identification) codes are shown in the following table. Data Unit of measure Number of emission-related powertrain DTC, malfunction indicator light status and diagnosis...
  • Page 27 OBD-II General Scan Tool ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 4. MODE $03 (EMISSION-RELATED POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES) Refer to “Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)” for information about data denoting emission-related pow- ertrain diagnostic trouble codes. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-34, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> 5.
  • Page 28: Subaru Select Monitor

    5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON. A: OPERATION 1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI- 1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-7, PREPARATION TOOL, Gen- eral Description.> EN-00040...
  • Page 29 Subaru Select Monitor ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 4. READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE. (NORMAL MODE) 1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key. 2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
  • Page 30 Request Torque Down UDC ON or OFF Tumble generated valve output signal TGV Output ON or OFF Tumble generated valve drive signal TGV Drive OPEN or CLOSE NOTE: For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”. EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-29...
  • Page 31 A/F sensor #11 A/F lambda signal A/F sensor #11 — A/F lambda signal #11 A/F sensor #11 — A/F sensor current #11 A/F sensor #11 NOTE: For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”. EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-30...
  • Page 32 Ignition timing adv. #1 °C or °F Intake air temperature signal Intake Air Temp. Amount of intake air Mass Air Flow Throttle position signal Throttle Opening Angle NOTE: For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”. EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-31...
  • Page 33 Subaru Select Monitor ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 7. LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE 1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key. 2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
  • Page 34 Brake switch signal Brake Switch ON or OFF When brake switch is ON. Main switch signal Main Switch ON or OFF When main switch is ON. NOTE: For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL”. EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-33...
  • Page 35: Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (Dtc)

    A: OPERATION For details concerning DTCs, refer to the List of Di- agnostic Trouble Code (DTC). 1. SUBARU SELECT MONITOR (NORMAL <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-65, List of Diagnostic MODE) Trouble Code (DTC).> 1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the NOTE: {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
  • Page 36: Inspection Mode

    Inspection Mode ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 11.Inspection Mode A: OPERATION Perform the diagnosis on the “Diagnosis Trouble Codes (DTC) List” below. Refer to the item of drive cycle when perform the diagnosis not on the “Diagnosis Trouble Codes (DTC) List” below. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-40, Drive Cycle.> Item On condition P0031...
  • Page 37 Inspection Mode ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Item On condition P0852 Neutral Switch Input Circuit High — P1086 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit Low — P1087 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit High — P1088 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 1 Circuit Low —...
  • Page 38 1) Idle the engine. 1) Check battery voltage is more than 12 V and fuel 2) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-7, PREPARATION TOOL, Gen- remains half [20 — 402 (5.3 — 10.6 US gal, 4.4 —...
  • Page 39 Inspection Mode ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link • The speed difference between front and rear connector located in the lower portion of the instru- wheels may light either the ABS warning light, but this ment panel (on the driver’s side).
  • Page 40 Inspection Mode ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) NOTE: • On AWD vehicles, release the parking brake. • The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light either the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunctions. When engine con- trol diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of self-diagnosis function.
  • Page 41: Drive Cycle

    Drive Cycle ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 12.Drive Cycle A: OPERATION There are three driving patterns on diagnosis. Following trouble can be diagnosed with driving specified pat- terns. After repair the following trouble, be sure to check that the trouble is cleared correctly by the driving specified patterns.
  • Page 42 Drive Cycle ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 4. DRIVE THE VEHICLE WITH FOLLOWING DRIVE PATTERNS (60) 64 (40) EN-00842 Run the engine at idle for more Slowdown the vehicle to 64 km/h Accelerate the vehicle to 97 km/h than 10 seconds. (40 MPH) with throttle fully closed (60 MPH) within 10 seconds.
  • Page 43: Clear Memory Mode

    4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se- lect the {Memory Clear} and press the [YES] key. 5) When the “Done” are shown on the display screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor to OFF after turning the ignition switch to OFF. NOTE: For detailed operation procedure, refer to the “SUB-...
  • Page 44: Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode

    Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 14.Compulsory Valve Operation 5) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector located in the lower portion of the instru- Check Mode ment panel (on the driver’s side). A: OPERATION 1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-7, PREPARATION TOOL, Gen-...
  • Page 45 Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 13) Pressing the [NO] key completes the compulso- ry operation check mode. The display will then re- turn to the «Actuator ON/OFF Operation» screen. • A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
  • Page 46: Malfunction Indicator Light

    Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 15.Malfunction Indicator Light A: PROCEDURE 1. Activation of malfunction indicator light. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-45, ACTIVATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT, Malfunction Indicator Light.> ↓ 2. Check that the malfunction indicator light does not come on. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-47, MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON, Malfunction Indicator Light.>...
  • Page 47 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 3) If the diagnosis system detects a misfire which could damage the catalyst, the malfunction indica- tor light will blink at a cycle of 1 Hz. EN-01680 (1) ON (2) OFF (3) Ignition switch ON (4) Engine start (5) Misfire start (6) 1 second...
  • Page 48 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) C: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT COME ON DIAGNOSIS: The malfunction indicator light circuit is open or shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: When the ignition switch is turned to ON (engine OFF), malfunction indicator light does not operate. WIRING DIAGRAM: IGNITION BATTERY...
  • Page 49 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 4. Go to step 2. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM con- nector and chassis ground.
  • Page 50 D: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT GO OFF DIAGNOSIS: The malfunction indicator light circuit is shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Although malfunction indicator light comes on when the engine runs, DTC is not shown on the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool display. WIRING DIAGRAM: IGNITION...
  • Page 51 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) E: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT BLINK AT A CYCLE OF 3 Hz DIAGNOSIS: • The malfunction indicator light circuit is open or shorted. • Test mode connector circuit is in open. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: When in inspection mode, malfunction indicator light does not blink at a cycle of 3 Hz. WIRING DIAGRAM: IGNITION BATTERY...
  • Page 52 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDI- Does malfunction indicator Go to step 2. Repair the malfunc- CATOR LIGHT. light illuminate? tion indictor light cir- 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. cuit. <Ref. to 2) Disconnect the test mode connectors.
  • Page 53: Wiring Diagram

    Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) F: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT REMAINS BLINKING AT A CYCLE OF 3 DIAGNOSIS: Test mode connector circuit is shorted. TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Malfunction indicator light blinks at a cycle of 3 Hz when the ignition switch is turned to ON. WIRING DIAGRAM: IGNITION BATTERY...
  • Page 54 Malfunction Indicator Light ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR. Does the malfunction indicator Go to step 2. System is in good 1) Disconnect the test mode connectors light blink? order. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. NOTE: Malfunction indica- tor light blinks at a cycle of 3 Hz when...
  • Page 55: Diagnostics For Engine Starting Failure

    Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 16.Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure A: PROCEDURE 1. Check for fuel amount. ↓ 2. Inspection of starter motor circuit. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-55, STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT, Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.> ↓ 3. Inspection of ECM power supply and ground line. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-57, CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM), Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.>...
  • Page 56 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) B: STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>. WIRING DIAGRAM: BATTERY SBF-4...
  • Page 57 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK BATTERY. Is the voltage more than 12 V? Go to step 2. Charge or replace Check the battery voltage. the battery. CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR. Does the starter motor oper- Check ECM power Go to step 3.
  • Page 58 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) C: CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MOD- ULE (ECM) CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  • Page 59 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK MAIN RELAY. Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 2. Replace the main Ω? 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. relay. 2) Remove the main relay. 3) Connect the battery to main relay terminals No.
  • Page 60 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) D: IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>. WIRING DIAGRAM: B135 IGNITION...
  • Page 61 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION. Is the spark plug’s status OK? Go to step 2. Replace the spark 1) Remove the spark plug. <Ref. to plug. IG(H4DOTC)-6, INSTALLATION, Spark Plug.> 2) Check the spark plug condition. <Ref. to IG(H4DOTC)-6, INSPECTION, Spark Plug.>...
  • Page 62 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG- Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7. Repair ground NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC- MΩ? short circuit in har- TOR. ness between Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and ignition ECM and engine ground.
  • Page 63 TOR CIRCUIT, Trouble Code Fuel pump operation check can also be execut- Diagnostics for (DTC).> ed using Subaru Select Monitor. Engine Starting For the procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve Failure.> Operation Check Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-43, Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode.>...
  • Page 64 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CAUTION: • Check or repair only faulty parts. • After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)- 42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERA- TION, Inspection Mode.>.
  • Page 65 Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3. Repair the har- INJECTOR. ness and connec- 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. tor.
  • Page 66: List Of Diagnostic Trouble Code (Dtc)

    List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 17.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: LIST Item NOTE P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-70, DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIR- (Bank 1 Sensor 1) CUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>...
  • Page 67 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Item NOTE P0137 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-111, DTC P0137 O SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (Bank 1 Sensor 2) VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> P0138 Sensor Circuit High Voltage <Ref.
  • Page 68 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Item NOTE P0512 Starter Request Circuit <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-155, DTC P0512 STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key <Ref. to IM-20, DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY, Diagnostics Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>...
  • Page 69 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Item NOTE P1092 Tumble Generated Valve System 2 <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-199, DTC P1092 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE (Valve Open) SYSTEM 2 (VALVE OPEN), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> P1093 Tumble Generated Valve System 2 <Ref.
  • Page 70 List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Item NOTE P2101 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Cir- <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-224, DTC P2101 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CON- cuit Range/Performance TROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> P2102 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Cir- <Ref.
  • Page 71: Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (Dtc)

    Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 18.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) A: DTC P0031 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 72 Go to step 4. 1) Start the engine. tact connector. 2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor NOTE: heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or In this case repair OBD-II general scan tool. the following: • Poor contact in NOTE: •...
  • Page 73 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR. Is the resistance less than 10 Repair the harness Replace the front Ω? 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. and connector. oxygen (A/F) sen- 2) Measure the resistance between front oxy- sor.
  • Page 74 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) B: DTC P0032 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 75 (ECM).> 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 4) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-...
  • Page 76 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) C: DTC P0037 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 77 Go to step 3. 1) Start the engine. tor. 2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor NOTE: heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or In this case repair OBD-II general scan tool. the following: • Poor contact in NOTE: •...
  • Page 78 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY- Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7. Repair the power GEN SENSOR. supply line. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. NOTE: 2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen In this case repair...
  • Page 79 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) D: DTC P0038 HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 80 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. trol Module 3) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor (ECM).> heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-...
  • Page 81 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) E: DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Engine stalls. • Poor driving performance WIRING DIAGRAM: MAIN RELAY BATTERY SBF-5...
  • Page 82 READ DATA. light illuminates, 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. the circuit has 2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or the returned to a nor- OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector. mal condition at 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub- this time.
  • Page 83 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7. Repair ground MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR. MΩ? short circuit Measure the resistance of harness between between ECM and ECM and chassis ground.
  • Page 84 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) F: DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Engine stalls. • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref.
  • Page 85 READ DATA. light illuminates, 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. the circuit has 2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor or the returned to a nor- OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector. mal condition at 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Sub- this time.
  • Page 86 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) G: DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 87 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Does the voltage change by Repair the poor Contact the SUB- Measure the voltage between ECM connector shaking the harness and con- contact in ECM ARU dealer.
  • Page 88 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) H: DTC P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 89 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Does the voltage change by Repair the poor Contact the SUB- Measure the voltage between ECM connector shaking the harness and con- contact in ECM ARU dealer.
  • Page 90 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) I: DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 91 1) Start the engine. more than 55°C (131°F)? contact. 2) Read the data of intake air temperature NOTE: sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or In this case repair the OBD-II general scan tool. the following: • Poor contact in NOTE: •...
  • Page 92 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) J: DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 93 Repair the poor 1) Start the engine. (−33°F)? contact. 2) Read the data of intake air temperature NOTE: sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or In this case repair the OBD-II general scan tool. the following: • Poor contact in NOTE: •...
  • Page 94 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR Is the resistance less than 5 Replace the mass Repair the harness Ω? FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE air flow and intake and connector. SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
  • Page 95 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) K: DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Hard to start • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 96 1) Start the engine. more than 120°C (248°F)? contact. 2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera- NOTE: ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor In this case repair or the OBD-II general scan tool. the following: • Poor contact in NOTE: •...
  • Page 97 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) L: DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Hard to start • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 98 Repair the poor 1) Start the engine. (−40°F)? contact. 2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera- NOTE: ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor In this case repair or the OBD-II general scan tool. the following: • Poor contact in NOTE: •...
  • Page 99 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Replace the CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE Repair the harness COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND engine coolant and connector. ECM CONNECTOR. temperature sen- NOTE: 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  • Page 100 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) M: DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Engine stalls. • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 101 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: ELECTRONIC THROTTLE BATTERY CONTROL B309 RELAY SBF-5 MAIN RELAY B309 B317 B135 B137 B136 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 9 10 11 12 14 15 13 14 15 16 17 18...
  • Page 102 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 3. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM con- nector and terminal.
  • Page 103 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) N: DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Engine stalls. • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 104 Go to step 3. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor. 3) Check the voltage change by shaking the har- ness and connector of ECM, engine harness con- nector and electronic throttle control connector.
  • Page 105 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the poor Temporary poor Check the poor contact in connector between nector between ECM and elec- contact. contact occurred, ECM and electronic throttle control.
  • Page 106 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) O: DTC P0131 O SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 107 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance more than 1 Replace the front Repair ground FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC- MΩ? oxygen (A/F) sen- short circuit in har- TOR.
  • Page 108 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) P: DTC P0132 O SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 109 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the voltage more than 8 V? Replace the front Repair battery FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC- oxygen (A/F) sen- short circuit in har- TOR.
  • Page 110 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Q: DTC P0134 O SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SEN- SOR 1) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Detect as soon as the malfunction occurs. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 111 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance less than 1 Replace the front Repair open circuit Ω? FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC- oxygen (A/F) sen- in harness between TOR.
  • Page 112 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) R: DTC P0137 O SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 113 70°C (158°F), and keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for two minutes. 2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-...
  • Page 114 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) S: DTC P0138 O SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 115 70°C (158°F), and keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for two minutes. 2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-...
  • Page 116 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) T: DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) NOTE: For diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0172. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-115, DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> U: DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault...
  • Page 117 1) Start the engine and warm-up completely. temperature sen- 2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera- sor. <Ref. to ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor FU(H4DOTC 2.5)- or the OBD-II general scan tool. 26, Engine Cool- ant Temperature NOTE: Sensor.>...
  • Page 118 5) Open the hood. sor.> 6) Measure the ambient temperature. 7) Read the data of mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-...
  • Page 119 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) V: DTC P0222 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance • Engine stalls. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 120 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: ELECTRONIC THROTTLE BATTERY CONTROL B309 RELAY SBF-5 MAIN RELAY B309 B317 B135 B137 B136 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 9 10 11 12 14 15 13 14 15 16 17 18...
  • Page 121 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Is the voltage more than 0.8 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 3. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM con- nector and terminal.
  • Page 122 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) W: DTC P0223 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance • Engine stalls. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 123 Go to step 3. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor. 3) Check the voltage change by shaking the har- ness and connector of ECM, engine harness con- nector and electronic throttle control connector.
  • Page 124 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK POOR CONTACT. Is there poor contact in con- Repair the poor Temporary poor Check the poor contact in connector between nector between ECM and elec- contact. contact occurred, ECM and electronic throttle control.
  • Page 125 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) X: DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  • Page 126 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO FUEL Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Repair the power PUMP CONTROL UNIT. supply circuit. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. NOTE: 2) Disconnect the connector from fuel pump In this case repair...
  • Page 127 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 7. Repair the ground CONTROL UNIT AND ECM CONNECTOR. MΩ? short circuit Measure the resistance of harness between between fuel pump fuel pump control unit and chassis ground.
  • Page 128 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Y: DTC P0245 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 129 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal- Go to step 2. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. function indicator 2) Measure the voltage between ECM and light illuminates, chassis ground.
  • Page 130 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Z: DTC P0246 TURBO/SUPER CHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID “A” HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 131 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3. Go to step 2. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
  • Page 132 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AA:DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Poor driving performance • Knocking occurs. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 133 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN- Is the resistance more than Go to step 2. Repair the harness SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 700 kΩ? and connector. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. NOTE: 2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  • Page 134 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AB:DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Poor driving performance • Knocking occurs. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 135 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SEN- Is the resistance less than 400 Go to step 2. Go to step 3. SOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. kΩ? Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
  • Page 136 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AC:DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Engine stalls. • Failure of engine to start CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 137 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK- Is the resistance more than Repair the harness Go to step 2. SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CON- 100 kΩ? and connector. NECTOR. NOTE: 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. In this case repair 2) Disconnect the connector from the crank- the following:...
  • Page 138 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AD:DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SIN- GLE SENSOR) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Engine stalls. • Failure of engine to start CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref.
  • Page 139 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery Go to step 2. POSITION SENSOR. short circuit 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between main relay 2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft connector and...
  • Page 140 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AE:DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 2) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Engine stalls. • Failure of engine to start CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 141 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery Go to step 2. POSITION SENSOR. short circuit 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between main relay 2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft connector and cam-...
  • Page 142 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AF:DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON- TROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 143 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if the mal- Go to step 2. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. function indicator 2) Measure the voltage between ECM and light illuminates, chassis ground.
  • Page 144 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AG:DTC P0459 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON- TROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 145 ECM NOTE: connector. Purge control solenoid valve operation can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve Opera- tion Check Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)- 43, Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode.>...
  • Page 146 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AH:DTC P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 147 Subaru Select Monitor. the circuit has returned to a nor- NOTE: mal condition at • Subaru Select Monitor this time. A tempo- For detailed operation procedure, refer to rary poor contact “READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS- of the connector PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
  • Page 148 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK FUEL TANK CORD. Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 8. Repair ground 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. MΩ? short circuit in fuel 2) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub tank cord.
  • Page 149 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AI: DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 150 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOME- Does the speedometer and Go to step 2. Repair or replace TER OPERATION IN COMBINATION tachometer operate normally? the combination METER. meter. <Ref. to IDI- 3, Combination Meter System.>...
  • Page 151 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK FUEL TANK CORD. Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 8. Repair open circuit Ω? 1) Disconnect the connector from fuel sub between fuel level level sensor. sensor and fuel 2) Measure the resistance between fuel level sub level sensor.
  • Page 152 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AJ:DTC P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 153 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN VEHICLE Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2. Repair ground short SPEED SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. MΩ? circuit in harness 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between vehicle 2) Disconnect the connector from vehicle speed sensor and...
  • Page 154 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AK:DTC P0503 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INTERMITTENT/ERRATIC/HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  • Page 155 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION IN Does speedometer operate Go to step 2. Check the speed- COMBINATION METER. normally? ometer. <Ref. to IDI-13, Speedom- eter.> CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance less than 10 Repair the poor Repair the harness Ω?
  • Page 156 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AL:DTC P0512 STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Failure of engine to start CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 157 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR. Does the starter motor operate Repair battery Check starter motor when ignition switch to ON? short circuit in circuit. <Ref. to starter motor cir- EN(H4DOTC 2.5)- cuit.
  • Page 158 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AM:DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution. • Fuel is cut according to fail-safe function. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref.
  • Page 159 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: ELECTRONIC THROTTLE BATTERY CONTROL B309 RELAY SBF-5 MAIN RELAY B309 B317 B135 B136 B137 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 9 10 11 12 14 15 13 14 15 16 17 18...
  • Page 160 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele- Go to step 2. vant DTC using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)- 65, List of Diag- nostic Trouble...
  • Page 161 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AN:DTC P0545 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW - BANK 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Hard to start • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref.
  • Page 162 Repair the poor 1) Start the engine. 1,200°C (2,192°F)? contact. 2) Read the data of exhaust temperature sen- NOTE: sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or In this case repair OBD-II general scan tool. the following: • Poor contact of NOTE: •...
  • Page 163 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AO:DTC P0546 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH - BANK 1 DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Hard to start • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref.
  • Page 164 Repair the poor 1) Start the engine. 372°C (702°F)? contact. 2) Read the data of exhaust temperature sen- NOTE: sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or In this case repair OBD-II general scan tool. the following: • Poor contact of NOTE: •...
  • Page 165 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST Is the resistance less than 5 Replace the Repair the harness Ω? TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON- exhaust tempera- and connector. NECTOR. ture sensor. <Ref. NOTE: 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  • Page 166 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AP:DTC P0600 SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  • Page 167 Check the resistance between ECM connec- tors. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 18 — (B137) No. 26: CHECK AT SYSTEM CONDITION. Is DTC P1718 displayed? Check AT system. Replace the ECM. Perform the diagnosis for AT using Subaru Select Monitor. EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-166...
  • Page 168 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AQ:DTC P0604 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ACCESS MEMORY (RAM) ERROR DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Engine does not start. • Engine stalls. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 169 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 EN-02356 Step Check CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Does the Subaru Select Moni- Replace the ECM. Temporary poor tor or OBD-II general scan tool <Ref. to contact occurs. indicate DTC P0604? FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-...
  • Page 170 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AR:DTC P0605 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM) ERROR NOTE: For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0607. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-170, DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-169...
  • Page 171 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AS:DTC P0607 CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 172 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: MAIN RELAY SBF-5 IGNITION BATTERY SWITCH No.11 SBF-4 SBF-1 B134 B135 B137 B134 B137 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 9 10 11 12...
  • Page 173 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM. Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 2. Repair open or 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. ground short cir- 2) Measure the voltage between ECM con- cuit of power sup- nector and ground.
  • Page 174 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AU:DTC P0691 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Radiator fan does not operate properly. • Over-heating CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 175 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: BATTERY SBF-1 IGNITION SWITCH SBF-4 No.18 No.17 B100 MAIN B135 ECM MODE RELAY RELAY RELAY MAIN FAN SUB FAN A/C RELAY HOLDER MOTOR MOTOR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5 6 7 15 16 17...
  • Page 176 4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea- sure voltage between ECM terminal and ground. NOTE: Radiator fan relay operation can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>...
  • Page 177 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AV:DTC P0692 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Radiator fan does not operate properly. • Over-heating CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 178 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: BATTERY SBF-1 IGNITION SWITCH SBF-4 No.18 No.17 B100 MAIN B135 ECM MODE RELAY RELAY RELAY MAIN FAN SUB FAN A/C RELAY HOLDER MOTOR MOTOR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5 6 7 15 16 17...
  • Page 179 In this NOTE: case, repair poor Radiator fan relay operation can be executed contact in ECM using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, connector. refer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-43, Compul- sory Valve Operation Check Mode.>...
  • Page 180 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AX:DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (AT MODEL) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 181 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Even if the mal- Go to step 2. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. function indicator 2) Shift the select lever to other than “N”...
  • Page 182 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AY:DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (MT MODEL) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 183 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 4. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Place the shift lever in neutral. 3) Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
  • Page 184 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) AZ:DTC P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (AT MODEL) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 185 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 4. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground with select lever at “N”...
  • Page 186 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE. Is the resistance less than 5 Go to step 7. Repair open circuit Ω? Measure the resistance of harness between in harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground. inhibitor switch con- Connector &...
  • Page 187 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BA:DTC P0852 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (MT MODEL) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 188 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 4. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Place the shift lever except in neutral posi- tion.
  • Page 189: Bb:dtc P1086 Tumble Generated Valve Position Sensor 2 Circuit Low

    Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BB:DTC P1086 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Engine stalls. • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 190 Even if the mal- 1) Start the engine. function indicator 2) Read the data of throttle position sensor light illuminates, signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II the circuit has general scan tool. returned to a nor- mal condition at NOTE: this time.
  • Page 191 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7. Repair the harness TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION and connector. SENSOR CONNECTOR. NOTE: 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. In this case repair 2) Disconnect the connector from tumble gen- the following:...
  • Page 192 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BC:DTC P1087 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Engine stalls. • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 193 Even if the mal- 1) Start the engine. function indicator 2) Read the data of throttle position sensor light illuminates, signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II the circuit has general scan tool. returned to a nor- mal condition at NOTE: this time.
  • Page 194 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BD:DTC P1088 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Engine stalls. • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 195 Even if the mal- 1) Start the engine. function indicator 2) Read the data of tumble generator valve light illuminates, position sensor signal using Subaru Select the circuit has Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. returned to a nor- mal condition at NOTE: this time.
  • Page 196 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7. Repair the harness TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION and connector. SENSOR CONNECTOR. NOTE: 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. In this case repair 2) Disconnect the connectors from throttle the following:...
  • Page 197 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BE:DTC P1089 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Engine stalls. • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 198 Even if the mal- 1) Start the engine. function indicator 2) Read the data of tumble generator valve light illuminates, position sensor signal using Subaru Select the circuit has Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. returned to a nor- mal condition at NOTE: this time.
  • Page 199 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BF:DTC P1090 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SYSTEM 1 (VALVE OPEN) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 200 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BH:DTC P1092 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SYSTEM 2 (VALVE OPEN) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 201 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BI: DTC P1093 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SYSTEM 2 (VALVE CLOSE) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 202 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BJ:DTC P1094 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT MALFUNC- TION (OPEN) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 203 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2. Repair the open Ω? TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR circuit between CONNECTOR. ECM and tumble 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  • Page 204 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BK:DTC P1095 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT MALFUNC- TION (SHORT) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 205 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum- Repair the battery TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR ble generator valve short circuit CONNECTOR. assembly. <Ref. to between ECM and 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  • Page 206 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BL:DTC P1096 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNC- TION (OPEN) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 207 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Repair the open TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR circuit between CONNECTOR. ECM and tumble 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  • Page 208 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BM:DTC P1097 TUMBLE GENERATED VALVE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNC- TION (SHORT) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 209 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the voltage less than 5 V? Replace the tum- Repair the battery TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR ble generator valve short circuit CONNECTOR. assembly. <Ref. to between ECM and 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  • Page 210 OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>. Step Check CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Does the Subaru Select Moni- Replace the ECM. Temporary poor tor or OBD-II general scan tool <Ref. to contact occurs.
  • Page 211 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BQ:DTC P1518 STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Failure of engine to start CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 212 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR. Does the starter motor operate Repair the har- Check starter motor when ignition switch to START? ness and connec- circuit. <Ref. to tor. EN(H4DOTC 2.5)- 55, STARTER NOTE: MOTOR CIR-...
  • Page 213 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BR:DTC P1544 EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 214 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele- Go to step 2. vant DTC using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)- 65, List of Diag- nostic Trouble...
  • Page 215 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BS:DTC P1560 BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-35, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  • Page 216 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor Go to step 2. 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. contact in ECM 2) Measure the voltage between ECM and connector.
  • Page 217 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BT:DTC P2088 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 1) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 218 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2. Repair open circuit Ω? FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. in harness between 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ECM and oil flow 2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil control solenoid...
  • Page 219 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BU:DTC P2089 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT (BANK 1) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 220 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2. Repair open circuit Ω? FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. in harness between 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ECM and oil flow 2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil control solenoid...
  • Page 221 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BV:DTC P2092 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT OPEN (BANK 2) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 222 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2. Repair open circuit Ω? FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. in harness 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. between ECM and 2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil oil flow control...
  • Page 223 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BW:DTC P2093 OCV SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL A CIRCUIT SHORT (BANK 2) DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM: Erroneous idling CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 224 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2. Repair open circuit Ω? FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. in harness between 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ECM and oil flow 2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and oil control solenoid...
  • Page 225 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BX:DTC P2101 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT RANGE/ PERFORMANCE DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance • Engine stalls. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 226 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: ELECTRONIC THROTTLE BATTERY CONTROL B309 RELAY SBF-5 MAIN RELAY B309 B317 B135 B136 B137 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 9 10 11 12 14 15 13 14 15 16 17 18...
  • Page 227 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON- Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2. Replace the elec- Ω? TROL RELAY. tronic throttle con- 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. trol relay.
  • Page 228 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 3) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check the voltage change by shaking the harness and connector of ECM, engine har- ness connector and electronic throttle control connector.
  • Page 229 Go to step 15. Go to step 16. 1) Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor. 2) Check the voltage change by shaking the harness and connector of ECM, engine har- ness connector and electronic throttle control connector.
  • Page 230 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. electronic throttle 4) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal control if defective. using Subaru Select Monitor. CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Is the voltage 1.64 — 1.70 V? Go to step 23. Repair the poor...
  • Page 231 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON- Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 28. Repair the open Ω? TROL GROUND CIRCUIT. circuit of harness. Measure the resistance between ECM connec- tor and engine ground.
  • Page 232 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BY:DTC P2102 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance • Engine stalls. CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 233 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: ELECTRONIC THROTTLE BATTERY CONTROL B309 RELAY SBF-5 MAIN RELAY B309 B317 B135 B136 B137 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 9 10 11 12 14 15 13 14 15 16 17 18...
  • Page 234 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON- Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 2. Replace the elec- Ω? TROL RELAY. tronic throttle con- 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. trol relay.
  • Page 235 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) BZ:DTC P2103 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 236 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON- Is the resistance more than 1 Go to step 2. Replace the elec- TROL RELAY. MΩ? tronic throttle con- 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. trol relay.
  • Page 237 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) CB:DTC P2122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 238 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 3. SENSOR OUTPUT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM con- nector terminals.
  • Page 239 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION Is the resistance 0.2 — 1.0 Go to step 8. Replace the accel- SENSOR. kΩ? erator pedal posi- Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal tion sensor. position sensor.
  • Page 240 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) CC:DTC P2123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 241 Go to step 3. SENSOR OUTPUT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Read the data of main accelerator pedal position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor. 3) Check the voltage change by shaking the harness and connector of ECM, engine har- ness connector and accelerator pedal position sensor connector harness.
  • Page 242 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC- Is the voltage 4.8 V? Repair the poor Repair poor con- CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR. contact in ECM tact in accelerator 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. connector.
  • Page 243 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) CD:DTC P2127 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “E” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 244 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 3. SENSOR OUTPUT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM con- nector terminals.
  • Page 245 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION Is the resistance 0.15 — 0.63 Go to step 8. Replace the accel- SENSOR. kΩ? erator pedal posi- 1) Measure the resistance of accelerator tion sensor. pedal position sensor.
  • Page 246 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) CE:DTC P2128 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “E” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 247 Go to step 3. SENSOR OUTPUT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Read the data of sub accelerator pedal position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor. 3) Check the voltage change by shaking the harness and connector of ECM, engine har- ness connector and accelerator pedal position sensor connector harness.
  • Page 248 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC- Is the voltage 4.8 V? Repair the poor Repair poor con- CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR. contact in ECM tact in accelerator 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. connector.
  • Page 249 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) CF:DTC P2135 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A”/“B” VOLT- AGE RATIONALITY DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 250 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) WIRING DIAGRAM: ELECTRONIC THROTTLE BATTERY CONTROL B309 RELAY SBF-5 MAIN RELAY B309 B317 B135 B136 B137 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 9 10 11 12 14 15 13 14 15 16 17 18...
  • Page 251 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 4. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM con- nector terminals.
  • Page 252 1) Connect all the connectors. 2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 3) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor. 4) Check the voltage change by shaking the har- ness and connector of ECM, engine harness con- nector and electronic throttle control connector.
  • Page 253 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 15. Repair short circuit ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. in harness between 1) Measure the voltage between electronic ECM connector and throttle control connector and engine ground.
  • Page 254 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) CG:DTC P2138 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D”/“E” VOLT- AGE RATIONALITY DTC DETECTING CONDITION: Immediately at fault recognition TROUBLE SYMPTOM: • Erroneous idling • Poor driving performance CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-42, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>...
  • Page 255 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2. Go to step 3. SENSOR OUTPUT. 1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure the voltage between ECM con- nector and terminal.
  • Page 256 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. 4) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal and sub accelerator pedal position sensor sig- nal using Subaru Select Monitor. 5) Check the voltage change by shaking the harness and connector of ECM, engine har- ness connector and accelerator pedal position sensor connector harness.
  • Page 257 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC- Is the resistance less than 1 Go to step 15. Repair the open Ω? CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR. circuit of harness 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. connector.
  • Page 258 Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Step Check CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC- Is the resistance more than 1 Repair the poor Repair short circuit CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR. MΩ? contact in ECM con- in harness between 1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  • Page 259: General Diagnostic Table

    General Diagnostic Table ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) 19.General Diagnostic Table A: INSPECTION 1. ENGINE NOTE: Malfunction of parts other than those listed is also possible. <Ref. to ME(H4DOTC)-118, Engine Trouble in General.> Symptom Problem parts 1) Electronic throttle control 2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor 3) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor 4) Ignition parts (*1) 1.
  • Page 260 General Diagnostic Table ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) Symptom Problem parts 1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor 2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor 3) Engine coolant temperature sensor 7. Spark knock 4) Knock sensor 5) Fuel injection parts (*4) 6) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay 1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor 2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor 8.
  • Page 261 General Diagnostic Table ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC) EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-260...

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