Download  Print this page

Installation Instructions - Maytag UXT2030ADW Installation Instructions And Use & Care Manual

30" (76.2 cm) range hood
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

NOTES:
Depending on your model, determine which venting
method to use: roof or wall.
It is recommended that the vent system be installed before
the range hood is installed. Go to "Venting System" in the
"Installation Requirements" section if you need assistance.
Before making cutouts, make sure there is proper clearance
within the ceiling or wall for the vent system.
1. Disconnect power
WARNING
Electrical Shock Hazard
Disconnect power before servicing.
Replace all parts and panels before operating.
Failure to do so can result in death or electrical shock.
2. Mark Hole Locations
Align the exterior edge of the mounting brackets
with the exterior edges of the upper cabinet.
IMPORTANT: The brackets should touch the upper cabinet.
With a pencil, mark the upper holes on the brackets.

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

3. Install Brackets
Using a #2 Phillips screwdriver, install the drywall anchors.
Using #8-18 x 1" (4.2 x 25 mm) flat-head #2 Phillips screws,
install the mounting brackets using the upper holes.
NOTE: For installations to a surface other than drywall,
it is recommended that a qualified contractor determine
the anchoring method.
4. Prepare Range Hood
Set the range hood on its back on a covered surface.
Using a #2 Phillips screwdriver, remove the 7"
(17.8 cm) round vent mounting plate attached
with 3.5 x 9.5 mm screws.
Using a #2 Phillips screwdriver, remove the electrical
box cover.
Using a flat-blade screwdriver, remove the appropriate
power supply knockout.
7

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Maytag UXT2030ADW

This manual is also suitable for:

Uxt3030adw