Download Print this page

Kärcher HDS 4.0/32 Pe Cage Operator's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

OPERATOR'S MANUAL
HDS 4.0/32 Pe Cage - 1.575-615.0
HDS 5.0/32 Pe Cage - 1.575-616.0
HDS 5.5/35 Pe Cage - 1.575-617.0
To locate your local Kärcher Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you,
please visit www.karchercommercial.us
9.800-103.0

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Kärcher HDS 4.0/32 Pe Cage

  • Page 1 OPERATOR’S MANUAL HDS 4.0/32 Pe Cage - 1.575-615.0 HDS 5.0/32 Pe Cage - 1.575-616.0 HDS 5.5/35 Pe Cage - 1.575-617.0 To locate your local Kärcher Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you, please visit www.karchercommercial.us 9.800-103.0...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS Introduction & Important Safety Information Component Identification Assembly Instructions Operation Instructions Detergents & General Cleaning Techniques Shutting Down & Cleanup Storage Maintenance 12-13 Troubleshooting 14-17 Preventative Maintenance 18-19 Exploded Views 20-21 Exploded View Parts List 22-24 Float Tank Assembly Control Box &...
  • Page 4: Introduction & Important Safety Information

    INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAfETy INfORMATION WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation. Thank you for purchasing our Pressure Washer. WARNINg Use this product only in a well This manual covers the operation and maintenance of ventilated area. your pressure washer. All information in this manual is based on the latest product information available at 5.
  • Page 5: Important Safety Information

    IMPORTANT SAfETy INfORMATION 8. High pressure developed by these machines will 22. Do not allow acids, caustic, or abrasive fluids to cause personal injury or equipment damage. Use pass through the pump. caution when operating. Do not direct discharge 23. To reduce the risk of injury, close supervision is stream at people, or severe injury or death will necessary when a product is used near children.
  • Page 6: Component Identification

    COMPONENT IDENTIfICATION Wand Unloader Engine Pump float Tank valve burner Spray gun Water Supply (Not Included) Adjustable Engine fuel Thermostat Tank burner fuel Tank Water Inlet High Pressure battery box Hose Pump — Delivers a specific gpm to the high pressure Adjustable Thermostat —...
  • Page 7: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMbLy INSTRUCTIONS High Pressure Spray Nozzle Wand High Pressure Hose O-Ring STEP 1: Attach the high pressure STEP 2: Remove Wand end and STEP 3: Remove shipping cap and hose to the spray gun using teflon first place the o-ring followed by install oil dipstick.
  • Page 8: Operation Instructions

    OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS Tank Dipstick burner fuel Tank STEP 1: Check engine oil level. Oil level should be level with the bottom STEP 2: Fill gas tank and burner of the oil filler neck. Be sure the machine is level when checking the oil fuel tank with proper fuel.
  • Page 9 OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS START Engine Switch On-Off Switch STEP 7: (Electric Start Models) Turn the engine switch STEP 8: (Electric Start Models) Turn the key to the to "Start" position. START position, and hold it there until the engine starts. If the engine fails to start within 5 seconds, release the key, and wait at least 10 seconds before operating the starter again.
  • Page 10: Detergents & General Cleaning Techniques

    DETERgENTS & gENERAL CLEANINg TECHNIqUES WARNING: Some detergents CLEANINg TIPS WARNINg may be harmful if inhaled or ingested, causing severe nau- Pre-rinse cleaning surface with fresh water. Place de- sea, fainting or poisoning. The tergent suction tube directly into cleaning solution and harmful elements may cause apply to surface at low pressure (for best results, limit your work area to sections approximately 6 feet square...
  • Page 11: Shutting Down & Cleanup

    SHUTTINg DOWN AND CLEAN-UP On-Off Switch STEP 1: Remove detergent suction STEP 2: Turn off the engine. STEP 3: Turn off the water tube from container and insert into supply. one gallon of fresh water. Open de- tergent metering valve. Pull trigger on spray gun and siphon water for one minute.
  • Page 12: Maintenance

    Coil Conditioner.) MAINTENANCE AND SERvICE Scale Protection: 1. Fill container with Karcher scale inhibitor fluid Unloader valves: Rm 110. Unloader valves are preset and tested at the factory 2. Obtain water hardness values from local water before shipping.
  • Page 13: Rupture Disk

    MAINTENANCE & SERvICE Rupture Disk: fuel Pressure Adjustment: If pressure from pump or thermal expansion should To control water temperature, adjust fuel pressure by exceed safe limits, the rupture disk will burst allowing turning the regulating pressure adjusting screw clock- high pressure to be discharged through hose to ground.
  • Page 14: Troubleshooting

    TROUbLESHOOTINg PRObLEM POSSIbLE CAUSE SOLUTION LOW OPERATINg Faulty pressure gauge Install new gauge. PRESSURE Insufficient water supply Use larger supply hose; clean filter at water inlet. Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle Match nozzle number to machine and/or replace with new nozzle. Belt slippage Tighten or replace;...
  • Page 15 TROUbLESHOOTINg PRObLEM POSSIbLE CAUSE SOLUTION bURNER WILL NOT Flex coupling slipping on fuel pump Replace if needed. LIgHT shaft or burner motor shaft (continued from On-Off switch defective Check for electrical current reaching burner previous page) assembly with burner switch on. Heavy sooting on coil and burner can Clean as required.
  • Page 16 TROUbLESHOOTINg PRObLEM POSSIbLE CAUSE SOLUTION LOW WATER Improper fuel or water in fuel Replace with clean and proper fuel. TEMPERATURE Low fuel pressure Increase fuel pressure. Weak fuel pump Check fuel pump pressure. Replace pump if needed. Fuel filter partially clogged Replace as needed.
  • Page 17 TROUbLESHOOTINg PRObLEM POSSIbLE CAUSE SOLUTION OIL DRIPPINg Oil seal worn Check and replace if necessary. ExCESSIvE Irregular functioning of the valves Check and replace if necessary. vIbRATION IN DELIvERy LINE DETERgENT NOT Air leak Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for DRAWINg holes.
  • Page 18 PREvENTATIvE MAINTENANCE This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you as the owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your dealer for maintenance.
  • Page 19 PREvENTATIvE MAINTENANCE Every 8 Hrs 25 Hrs or 50 Hrs or 100 Hrs or Maintenance Operation yearly or Daily Weekly Monthly yearly Pump Check Oil Engine Pump Change Oil Engine Air Cleaner Check Clean Spark Plug Check Valve Clearance Fuel Tank Filter Water Filter/Clean Check 9.800-103.0 •...
  • Page 20: Exploded Views

    ExPLODED vIEW - LEfT SIDE blower Assy. for burner & Detail Coil Illus. for Detail Control box Illus. for Detail Coil Outlet Coil Inlet 9.800-103.0 • REV. 1/07...
  • Page 21 ExPLODED vIEW - RIgHT SIDE See Pump Assy. Illus. for Detail Honda Engine Rectifier See float Tank Illus. for Detail Unloader Assy. Illus. for Detail TI SS S AN E IN D PU S CA See Engine Assy. for Detail 9.800-103.0 •...
  • Page 22: Exploded View Parts List

    ExPLODED vIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-779.0 Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC 9.802-807.0 Washer, 3/8” SAE, Flat Engine, Please See Specification Pages 9.802-727.0 Bolt, 3/8" x 1-3/4", Tap 9.802-781.0 9.802-807.0 Washer 9.803-510.0 Bracket, Idle 9.802-728.0 Bolt, Shoulder 9.803-545.0 Grommet, 2-5/16" Rubber, Cab Washer 9.802-036.0 Nipple, 1/2"...
  • Page 23 ExPLODED vIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-261.0 Hose, 3/4" Push-On 14” 9.803-559.0 Clamp, Screw, #12 9.803-518.0 Cage, HDS Weld Assembly 9.803-677.0 Base, Coil Mount 9.802-767.0 Screw, 3/8" x 3/4" Whiz Loc 9.803-508.0 Plate, R#180-00190-01 9.803-551.0 Screw, 5/16" x 3/4" Whiz Loc 9.802-965.0 Nut, 10/32"...
  • Page 24 ExPLODED vIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-512.0 Cable, Tie, 45" 9.802-053.0 Bushing, Rubber, Nitrite 9.803-531.0 Elbow, 1/4" H x STD Pipe, 90° 9.802-054.0 Elbow, Fuel Tank, Zinc 9.803-541.0 Screw, 5/16-18 x 1/2" CS SOC 9.803-542.0 Washer, 5/16" Star 9.802-813.0 Washer, 5/16"...
  • Page 25: Float Tank Assembly

    fLOAT TANk ASSEMbLy fLOAT TANk PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 3.593-054.0 Float Tank w/Valve 4.070-094.0 Tank, Scale Inhibtor 4.730-071.0 Filter, Water, Complete 5.063-226.0 Lid, Scale Inhibitor Tank 5.310-062.0 Nut, Float Tank 5.443-285.0 Hose Stem, 45° 6.686-025.0 Valve, Solenoid, DN3 6.362-078.0 O-Ring 5.332-001.0...
  • Page 26: Control Box Parts List

    CONTROL bOx Wiring Diagram 9,21 CONTROL bOx PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-512.0 Box, Electrical 9.803-513.0 Cover, Electrical Box 9.803-514.0 Control Panel 9.800-138.0 Label, Control Panel 9.802-251.0 Tube, 1/4” ID x 1/2” OD, Clear Vinyl 96” 9.803-540.0 Light, Blue, 14V 9.802-285.0 Thermostat, Adjustable 6.622-143.0...
  • Page 27 CONTROL bOx PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-606.0 Spacer, Nylon 9.803-607.0 Spacer, Phenolic, #10 x 5/16" x 3/4" 9.800-094.0 Label, Warning 4.580-231.0 Valve, Chemical 5.321-379.0 Knob, Metering Valve 5.337-021.0 Spring, Plate, Metering Valve 6.641-566.0 Strain Relief, .18-.31 (.51 Hole) 9.802-515.0 Strain Relief, Straight, LQ Tite 6.618-076.0...
  • Page 28: Pump Assembly

    PUMP ASSEMbLy PUMP ASSEMbLy PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 90° Pipe 9.803-555.0 Elbow, 3/4" Street 9-802-122.0 Tee, 1/2" Street 9.802-127.0 Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" MPT Pipe 9.803-556.0 Nipple, 3/4" Pipe x 1/2" Pipe 9.803-557.0 Elbow, 3/8"...
  • Page 29: Unloader Assembly

    UNLOADER ASSEMbLy UNLOADER PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-552.0 Tee, 3/8” Male, Branch 9.802-036.0 Nipple, 1/2” JIC, 3/8” Pipe 9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2” JIC, 3/8”, 90° 9.802-870.0 Block, Unloader, 3/8” x 3/8” Brass 9.802-048.0 Swivel, 1/2” JIC Female, 3/8” Male 9.802-129.0 Elbow, 1/2”...
  • Page 30: Blower Assembly & Parts List

    bLOWER ASSEMbLy Return Line Inlet Line bLOWER PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 5.063-274.0 Cover 5.110-306.0 Sleeve 5.112-602.0 Bushing 5.178-032.0 Cloth Collar 5.379-011.0 Ring, Rubber 5.471-060.0 Element, Coupling 5.600-021.0 Wheel, Running 5.605-143.0 Housing 5.606-002.0 Flap, Air 6.343-166.0 Ring, Tolerance, D14 x 8 6.388-608.0 Tie, Cable, 8 x 550 Tension Band 6.472-925.0...
  • Page 31 Nut, KM8 7.312-264.0 Washer, R 5.5 7.312-278.0 Washer, 5.3 7.343-231.0 Clip, Spring, 32 x 1.2 7.401-115.0 Bearing, Ball, 6002-2R 9.804-569.0 Guard, Blower Belt 9.803-247.0 Shaft, Blower, Karcher 6.472-927.0 Hose, Stem 6.389-261.0 Screw, Union 9.802-210.0 Clamp, Hose 9.800-103.0 • REV. 1/07...
  • Page 32: Burner & Coil Assembly & Parts List

    bURNER & COIL ASSEMbLy bURNER & COIL PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 3.640-148.0 Heater, Flow 4.654-182.0 Cover D.K. 7.311-380.0 Nut, Cap, M 6 7.312-167.0 Washer, Lock, A 6.4 2.880-177.0 ▲ Electrodes, Spare Parts Kit 9.803-624.0 ▲ Nozzle, Burner, 1.75 A 80° (615) 6-415-051.0 ▲...
  • Page 33: Coil & Blower Assembly & Parts List

    COIL & bLOWER ASSEMbLy COIL & bLOWER PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 6.647-527.0 Bracket 9.802-042.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" Female, 90° 5.423-234.0 Tubing 6-389-262.0 Nut, Union, A 4-LL 6.389-263.0 Ring, Cutting, D.4 9.802-769.0 Screw, 3/8" x 1-3/4" HH NC, Whiz Loc 9.803-677.0 Base, Coil Mount 9.557-207.0...
  • Page 34: Hose & Spray Gun Assembly & Parts List

    HOSE & SPRAy gUN ASSEMbLy HOSE & SPRAy gUN PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 6.389-709.0 HP Hose, ID8, 50', 5800 PSI 4.775-466.0 Gun, Shut-Off 9.311-034.0 Lance, Spray, Insulated 9-7.362-501.0 O-Ring, Power Nozzle 5.765-051.0 Nozzle, Power Tip 25045-1 (615.0) 5.765-052.0 Nozzle, Power Tip 25055-1 (616.0) 5.765-054.0 Nozzle, Power Tip 25060-1 (617.0)
  • Page 35: Fuel Tanks Assembly & Parts List

    fUEL TANkS ASSEMbLy To Engine (616.0, 617.0) To fuel Pump (615.0) burner Return Line burner Inlet Line Engine Return Line (615.0 Only) fUEL TANkS PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-534.0 Tank, Fuel, 11 Gallon, Red 9.803-533.0 Tank, Fuel, 11 Gallon, Black 9.802-053.0 Bushing, Rubber, Nitrile (616.0, 617.0) (615.0)
  • Page 36 ENgINE ASSEMbLIES 615.0 Models Return to fuel Tank 616.0 Models 617.0 Models 9.800-103.0 • REV. 1/07...
  • Page 37: Engine Assemblies Parts List

    ENgINE ASSEMbLIES PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-154.0 Plug, Push-On Drain, Honda (615.0) 9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/4", 90° (616.0) 9.802-130.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/4", 90° (617.0) 9.802-200.0 Clamp, Screw, #4 (615.0) 9.802-151.0 Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem., Push-On (616.0, 617.0) 9.802-254.0 Hose, 1/4"...
  • Page 38: Specifications

    SPECIfICATIONS PART SPECIfICATIONS PUMP ENgINE Machine Pump Pulley Bushing Engine Engine Model Model Part # Unloader Pulley Part # Bushing Part # Size Part# 1.575-615.0 KT4035 9.803-410.0 9.802-366.0 2AK94H 9.803-548.0 25MM 9.802-403.0 13 HP 9.802-321.0 1.575-616.0 KT6035 9.803-416.0 9.802-366.0 2BK90H 9.802-390.0 25MM 9.802-403.0...
  • Page 39 SPECIfICATIONS ENgINE (CON'T) blower Model Engine Pulley Bushing Belt Belt Belt Belt Cont. Pulley Part# Bushing Part # Size Part # Size Part # 615.0 3TB34 9.802-392.0 P2 x 1” 9.802-404.0 AX 38 9.802-410.0 AX37 9.802-409.0 616.0 3TB34 9.802-392.0 P2 x 1” 9.802-404.0 BX 38 9.802-417.0...
  • Page 40: Kt Series Pump Exploded View & Parts List

    kT SERIES PUMP ExPLODED vIEW 9.802-345.0 kT 4035 Right 9.802-346.0 kT 6035 Right TORqUE SPECS Item ft.- Lbs. kT SERIES PUMP ExPLODED vIEW & PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.804-604.0 Crankcase See Kit Below Valve Assembly 9.803-195.0 Plunger Guide 9.803-193.0...
  • Page 41 kT SERIES PUMP ExPLODED vIEW & PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-177.0 Shim 9.803-181.0 Bearing Housing 9.803-235.0 Plunger Bolt 9.802-886.0 Copper Spacer 9.803-187.0 O-Ring Ø1.78 x10.82 9.803-154.0 Teflon Ring See Kit Below Plunger (KT 4035, 4040, 6035) See Kit Below Plunger (KT 5030) 9.802-887.0 Copper Spacer...
  • Page 42: Ar/Al-607 Unloader Exploded View & Parts List

    AR-AL UNLOADER ExPLODED vIEW AND PARTS LIST AR - AL 607 #9.802-367.0 7-8 gpm, 4200 Psi ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 83-005150010 Check Connector 83-005060108 ‡ O-Ring 2068 83-005100002 Shutter Spring 83-004120000 Shutter 83-004060109 ‡ O-Ring 631290 SH 83-005170102 1/4 G Plug 83-005030101 M8 Lock Nut 83-005100100...
  • Page 43 LIMITED NEW PRODUCT Phone: 360-833-1600 WARRANTY—COMMERCIAL fax: 800-248-8409 PRESSURE WASHERS www.karchercommercial.us WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS All Kärcher commercial pressure washers are warranted by Kärcher to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials and workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty, subject to the exclusions shown below, is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only.
  • Page 44 Form #9.800-103.0 • Revised 1/07 • Printed in U.S.A.