Download Print this page
Ford F-150 2001 Workshop Manual
Hide thumbs Also See for F-150 2001:

Advertisement

Quick Links

2001 F-150 Workshop Manual
SECTION 413-01A: Instrument Cluster — Conventional
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Instrument Cluster
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 62, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
Instrument Gauge System Tester
014-R1063 or equivalent
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)
418-F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
418-F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Principles of Operation
Speedometer Gauge
The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) over the SCP network and displays it on the speedometer gauge. If the instrument
cluster receives no vehicle speed signal after one second, the speedometer defaults to 0.0 km/h (0.0 mph).
Fuel Gauge
The instrument cluster receives the fuel level information directly from the fuel sender. When the instrument cluster fails to receive the fuel level signal for more than 33 seconds, then the
fuel level gauge will move below E (empty). If the fuel level signal then operates correctly for more than 33 seconds, the fuel gauge will return to the correct position.
Fuel fills of less than 22.7 liters (6 gallons) require at least 5-20 minutes to update the fuel gauge indication.
Engine Coolant Temperature Gauge
Engine coolant temperature information is received by the instrument cluster from the PCM over the SCP network. Temperatures over 121° C (275°F) will display hot (H). If the engine
coolant temperature data is missing or invalid for five seconds, the instrument cluster will move the engine coolant temperature gauge below the cold (C) position.
Boost Pressure Gauge (Lightning only)
The boost pressure gauge on the instrument cluster receives the boost pressure status directly from the intake manifold. The boost pressure gauge will display three conditions: boost
pressure with acceleration, vacuum pressure at idle, or 0 pressure at consistent engine load and rpm.
Odometer
The instrument cluster receives odometer rolling count status from the PCM and stores the mileage in non-volatile memory (NVM). When the instrument cluster fails to receive the odometer
rolling count status for more than two seconds, the odometer display will show dashes.
Low Oil Pressure Indicator
The low oil pressure indicator on the instrument cluster receives the oil pressure status directly from the oil pressure switch. The two-position oil pressure gauge will display either normal or
no oil pressure. The low oil pressure indicator will prove out when the ignition switch is placed in the START position and then in the RUN position.
Brake Warning Indicator
The BRAKE indicator will prove out when the ignition switch is placed in the START and then in the RUN position. The BRAKE indicator will also be illuminated when the instrument cluster
receives a ground signal from the parking brake switch or the brake fluid level switch.
Safety Belt Indicator
The seat belt switch is hardwired to the generic electronic module (GEM) or central timer module (CTM). The safety belt warning indicator will be illuminated when the GEM/CTM sends a
ground signal to the instrument cluster. The safety belt indicator will prove out when the ignition switch is placed in the START position and then in the RUN position.
Yellow ABS Warning Indicator
The ABS indicator will be illuminated when the anti-lock brake control module sends an open signal to the instrument cluster. The prove out of the ABS indicator is controlled by the anti-lock
brake control module.
Service Engine Soon Indicator
After the engine is started, the SERVICE ENGINE SOON indicator will prove out for a duration of three seconds. If the instrument cluster does not receive a message from the PCM within
five seconds, the instrument cluster will send two messages to the PCM and attempt to reestablish communication. If the instrument cluster is unable to establish communication, the
instrument cluster will illuminate the SERVICE ENGINE SOON indicator and log a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
High Beam Indicator
The high beam indicator will illuminate when the multifunction switch is in the high beam position and sends a battery signal to the instrument cluster.
Right and Left Turn Indicator
http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS11/~MUS~LEN/19/S...
Page 1 of 45
2001 F-150 Workshop Manual
Procedure revision date: 12/16/2003
5/27/2011

Advertisement

loading
Need help?

Need help?

Do you have a question about the F-150 2001 and is the answer not in the manual?

Questions and answers

Summary of Contents for Ford F-150 2001

  • Page 1 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 1 of 45 SECTION 413-01A: Instrument Cluster — Conventional 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 12/16/2003 Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 62, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent...
  • Page 2 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 2 of 45 The right and left turn indicators will illuminate when the multifunction switch is in either turn signal position or hazard lamps position and sends a battery signal to the instrument cluster. Air Bag Indicator The air bag indicator will be illuminated when the restraint control module (RCM) sends a ground signal to the instrument cluster.
  • Page 3 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 3 of 45 5. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the HEC Dealer Test Mode to continue diagnostics. Parameter Reset and Key Programming NOTE: The instrument cluster parameters must be reset upon installation of a new instrument cluster. NOTE: Both passive anti-theft system (PATS) keys are needed to carry out this procedure.
  • Page 4 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 4 of 45 93-102=6.9-9.1 volts (low voltage) 115-124=8.5-10.7 volts (norm band start) 215-225=15.8-18 volts (norm band end) 230-241=16.9-19.1 volts (high voltage) rhEo Displays the present hexadecimal value for the instrument cluster backlighting pulse width modulated (PWM) input to the HEC (used when requesting assistance from the hotline).
  • Page 5 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 5 of 45 ANTISCN Anti-Scan Function DISABL, ENABLE ENABLE_S Vehicle enable Status DISABL, ENABLE PCM_ID PCM ID Stored in the HEC notSTR, STORED VBAT_EC System Battery Voltage Potential notOK, OK FLDLVLI Brake Fluid Level Input one count per bit FUELLVL Fuel Level Status...
  • Page 6 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 6 of 45 B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16. B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 501-16.
  • Page 7 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 7 of 45 CCNT Number Of Continuous DTCs In Module one count per bit CHIMERQ Chime Request OFF, ON CLTCHSW Trans. Clutch Interlock Sw. notEGD, ENGAGD D_DN_SW Driver Window Down Switch OFF, DOWN D_DOOR Left Front Door Ajar Switch CLOSED, AJAR D_PWAMP Driver Power Window Motor Current...
  • Page 8 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 8 of 45 WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME SBLT LAMP OFF, ON Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action No communication with the hybrid electronic Central junction box (CJB) Fuses 2 GO to Pinpoint Test instrument cluster (HEC) module (5A), 6 (5A), 30 (30A).
  • Page 9 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 9 of 45 Parking brake switch. Fluid level indicator switch. Bulb. Instrument cluster. Anti-lock brake control module (RABS only). The charge system warning indicator is Circuitry. GO to Pinpoint Test never/always on Generator (GEN). Bulb. Instrument cluster.
  • Page 10 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 10 of 45 REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C236 pin 11, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to A3.
  • Page 11 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 11 of 45 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REFER to Section 418-00. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE — GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) OR CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (CTM) CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES —...
  • Page 12 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 12 of 45 GEM/CTM C267 CJB C243 Measure the voltage between CJB C267 pin 4 (component side), and ground; and between CJB C267 pin 16 (component side), and ground. Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? GO to B4.
  • Page 13 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 13 of 45 REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between GEM/CTM C239 pin 14, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REFER to Section 418-00.
  • Page 14 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 14 of 45 Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms. NOTE: The fuel gauge should read below E (empty mark) when carrying out this test step. Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge. Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
  • Page 15 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 15 of 45 Is any voltage present? REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to C6. C6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY FEED CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) Measure the resistances between instrument cluster C237 pin 3, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and fuel pump assembly C415 pin 2, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side;...
  • Page 16 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 16 of 45 INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test PINPOINT TEST E: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATION CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (WH/RD) FOR AN OPEN Engine Oil Pressure Switch C101 Connect a fused jumper wire between engine oil pressure switch C101, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Page 17 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 17 of 45 GO to E4. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Check: for corrosion for pushed-out pins that connector seats correctly Connect any disconnected connectors. Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
  • Page 18 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 18 of 45 Diagnostic Tool Trigger the instrument cluster active command SPDOMETER, and scroll in increments of 5%. Monitor the speedometer gauge. The speedometer should be increasing in increments of 16.7 kph (10 mph) for every 5%. Does the speedometer indication agree with the active command? REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
  • Page 19 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 19 of 45 GEM C239 Connect a fused jumper wire between GEM C239 pin 12, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground. Does the seat belt indicator illuminate? GO to H11. GO to H4. H4 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR AN OPEN Instrument Cluster C237 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C237 pin 10, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and GEM C239 pin 12, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side.
  • Page 20 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 20 of 45 GEM C239 Measure the voltage between GEM C239 pin 12, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage indicated? REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to H11. H7 MONITOR THE CTM PID SBLTLMP Diagnostic Tool Monitor the CTM PID SBLTLMP while toggling the active command SBLT LAMP OFF and ON.
  • Page 21 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 21 of 45 GO to H12. H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR AN OPEN CTM C239 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C237 pin 10, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and CTM C239 pin 12, harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to H10.
  • Page 22 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 22 of 45 INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the HEC self-test. The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
  • Page 23 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 23 of 45 Instrument Cluster C237 Measure the resistance between GEM C239 pin 12, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I9. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. I5 MONITOR THE CTM PID SBLTLMP Diagnostic Tool Monitor the CTM PID SBLTLMP while toggling the active command SBLT LAMP OFF and ON.
  • Page 24 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 24 of 45 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I9. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Check: for corrosion for pushed-out pins that connector seats correctly Correct any disconnect connectors.
  • Page 25 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 25 of 45 Diagnostic Tool Monitor the GEM PID DRAJAR while toggling the active command AJAR LAMP OFF and ON. Does the GEM PID DRAJAR indicate OFF---, ON---? GO to J11. If the GEM PID DRAJAR indicates OFFO-G, GO to If the GEM PID DRAJAR indicates OFF-B-, GO to J3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT GEM C239...
  • Page 26 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 26 of 45 J5 MONITOR THE GEM PID DRAJAR WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C237 DISCONNECTED Monitor the GEM PID DRAJAR while toggling the active command AJAR LAMP OFF and ON. Does the GEM PID DRAJAR indicate ON-B-? GO to J6.
  • Page 27 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 27 of 45 Instrument Cluster C236 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C237 pin 5, component side and C236 pin 11, component side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to J9. GO to J12. J9 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN CTM C239 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C237 pin 5, circuit 433 (DG/OG), harness side and CTM...
  • Page 28 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 28 of 45 INSTALL a new CTM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J11 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Check: for corrosion for pushed-out pins that connector seats correctly Correct any disconnect connectors. Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
  • Page 29 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 29 of 45 GEM C239 Does the DOOR AJAR indicator stay on continuously? GO to K4. GO to K8. K4 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Instrument Cluster C237 Measure the resistance between GEM C239 pin 9, circuit 433 (DG/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to K8.
  • Page 30 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 30 of 45 CTM C239 Does the DOOR AJAR indicator stay on continuously? GO to K7. GO to K8. K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 433 (DG/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Instrument Cluster C237 Measure the resistance between CTM C239 pin 9, circuit 433 (DG/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to K9.
  • Page 31 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 31 of 45 The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST L: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS L1 CHECK BASE BRAKE SYSTEM...
  • Page 32 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 32 of 45 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and parking brake switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? GO to L5. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. L5 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INDICATOR SWITCH NOTE: Verify that the brake fluid level is full.
  • Page 33 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 33 of 45 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? GO to L8. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. L8 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between brake fluid level indicator switch C162 pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Page 34 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 34 of 45 Operate the system and verify that concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the HEC self-test.
  • Page 35 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 35 of 45 Instrument Cluster C236 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C236 pin 3, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and generator C176, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to M7.
  • Page 36 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 36 of 45 Operate the system and verify that concern is still present. Is the concern still present? INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the HEC self-test.
  • Page 37 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 37 of 45 Does the 4X4 indicator illuminate? GO to N10. GO to N5. N5 CHECK CIRCUIT 210 (LB) FOR AN OPEN Instrument Cluster C236 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C236 pin 4, circuit 210 (LB), harness side and GEM C241 pin 9, circuit 210 (LB), harness side.
  • Page 38 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 38 of 45 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to N7. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. N7 CHECK THE GEM Is the 4X4 indicator still illuminated? GO to N11. GO to N10.
  • Page 39 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 39 of 45 GO to N10. GO to N11. N10 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Check: for corrosion for pushed-out pins that connector seats correctly Connect any disconnected connectors. Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Page 40 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 40 of 45 Is the voltage 0 volts with the high beams off and greater than 10 volts with the high beams on? GO to O3. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. O3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Check: for corrosion...
  • Page 41 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 41 of 45 Instrument Cluster C236 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C236 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to P5. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ANT-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE OPERATION Check: for corrosion...
  • Page 42 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 42 of 45 Diagnostic Tool Select the instrument cluster INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL active command. Trigger the instrument cluster active command MIL ON. Is the SERVICE ENGINE SOON indicator illuminated? REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. GO to Q2.
  • Page 43 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 43 of 45 Does the voltage fluctuate between 0 volts with the turn signal off and 12 volts with the turn signal on? GO to R3. REPAIR circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. R3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Check: for corrosion...
  • Page 44 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 44 of 45 Speed Control Servo C157 Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C236 Pin 14, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and speed control servo C157 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to S3.
  • Page 45 2001 F-150 Workshop Manual Page 45 of 45 INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the HEC self-test. The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS11/~MUS~LEN/19/S...