Download Print this page

Craftsman 509344 Owner's Manual

10-inch radial saw guard kit 509344 fits the following radial saws: 113.198110, 113.198111, 113.198210, 113.198211, 113.198250, 113.198251, 509345 fits the following radial saws: 113.198310, 113.198311, 113.198410, 113.198411, 113.198510, 113.198511, 113.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
owner's
manual
MODEL NO.
509344
509345
509344 FITS THE
FOLLOWING RADIAL
SAWS:
113.198110, 113.198111,
113.198210, 113.198211,
113.198250, 113.198251,
509345 FITS THE
FOLLOWING RADIAL
SAWS:
113.198310, 113.198311,
113.198410, 113.198411,
113.198510, 113.198511,
113.198610, 113.198611
FOR YOUR
SAFETY:
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
Part No. SP5982
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
GUARD KIT
• assembly
• operating
• repair parts
Printed in U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 509344

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 509344

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 509344

  • Page 1 Save This Manual For Future Reference owner’s manual MODEL NO. 509344 509345 509344 FITS THE FOLLOWING RADIAL SAWS: 113.198110, 113.198111, 113.198210, 113.198211, 113.198250, 113.198251, 509345 FITS THE FOLLOWING RADIAL SAWS: 113.198310, 113.198311, 113.198410, 113.198411, 113.198510, 113.198511, 113.198610, 113.198611 10-INCH RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT •...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Table of Contents Section Title Page Table of Contents ............Safety .
  • Page 3: Safety

    Safety This manual has safety information and Major Hazards instructions to help users eliminate or Three major hazards are associated with reduce the risk of accidents and injuries, using the radial arm saw for ripping. They including: are outfeed zone hazard, kickback and 1.
  • Page 4 Safety Kickback Hazard Kickback is the uncontrolled propelling of the workpiece back toward the user during rip- ping. The cause of kickback is the binding or pinching of the blade in the workpiece. Sev- eral conditions can cause the blade to bind or pinch.
  • Page 5 Safety Guard Function and Features The guard is a very important safety feature, designed to reduce the risk of injury associ- ated with blade contact. Install the guard correctly. Follow the specific instructions in the ripping and crosscutting sections Handle/Squeeze to set and use the guard correctly for Trigger each type of cut.
  • Page 6 Safety 6. Set of pawls to be lowered to the work- piece surface for ripping. They allow the workpiece to pass freely from infeed to out- feed side, but help stop the kickback motion from outfeed to infeed side by grabbing into the workpiece surface.
  • Page 7 Safety Safety Instructions Read and follow all safety instructions. Personal Safety Instructions 1. Wear safety goggles labeled ANSI Z87.1 (or in Canada CSA Z94.3-99) on the pack- Safety Goggles age. It means the goggles meet impact stan- dards set by the American National Standards Institute.
  • Page 8 Safety Saw Safety Instructions 6. Before turning on saw, clear table of all objects except workpiece to be cut and nec- 1. Use guard, pawls and riving knife accord- essary fixtures, clamps, or feather-boards. ing to instructions. Keep them in working 7.
  • Page 9 Safety 3. Rip only workpieces longer than the diameter of the blade. Do not rip workpieces that are shorter than the diameter of the blade being used. Dia. 4. Workpieces that extend beyond the saw table can shift, twist, rise up from the table, or fall as they are cut or afterwards.
  • Page 10 Safety On-Product Safety Labels Note where they are located on the saw. Read and follow the safety information There are several safety labels on the saw. and instructions in these labels. Refer to They alert the user to hazards explained in the manual for detailed explanations and the manual and remind the user how to instructions.
  • Page 11 Safety Near the saw handle is this safety label to alert you to thrown objects and to remind you to wear safety goggles: On the clear plastic guard is this OSHA required label: On the bottom surface of the motor, visible when the cutting tool is horizontal, is this safety label alerting you to use a guard when edge molding, and to position the...
  • Page 12: Assembly

    Emerson Tool Co. A complete parts list (Repair Parts) is at the end of the manual. Use the list to identify the number of the missing part. List of loose parts with model 509344 A. Guard Assembly ......... 1 B. Rear Table 40" ........1 C.
  • Page 13 Assembly WARNING WARNING Plugging in saw during assembly This retro fit guard kit required addi- could result in electrical shock, or tional clearance behind fence. New severe cuts from contact with spinning table boards are being supplied for blade. this reason. Do not plug in saw at any time during assembly.
  • Page 14 Assembly Installing Table Boards (40" Wide Mod- els) For 44" Wide Models Skip to Page 17 Attaching Table Supports Lockwasher 1. Attach a table support to each side of the Table Support saw using the four hex head bolts and flat Table Support washers.
  • Page 15 Assembly Installing Front Table 1. Set out: - front table Tee Nut - tee nut (Install from bottom) - 1/4 " U-clip - 1/4" diam. x 7/8" long cup point set screw - four 1/4" diam. x 1" long pan head screws - 1/4"...
  • Page 16 Assembly Make Front Table Flat 1. Place rear table on its edge, across cen- ter of front table. Check for gap between sur- faces. If there is less than 1/32" gap, tighten cup point set screw until it touches frame (look underneath table), then tighten center (1-3/4"...
  • Page 17 Assembly Installing Table Boards (44" Wide Drill 5/16" Holes Through Sheet Metal Base Models) Installing Front Table 1. Position the front table and insert the front two screws. The rear screw holes in the table do not line up on any holes in the saw base.
  • Page 18 Assembly 7. Stand the front table on one edge. Put a mounting screw with a washer through each of the mounting holes. Then put a rubber Rubber Grommet grommet on the bottom of each mounting screw. Mounting Holes 8. Place the front table on the saw so that the mounting screws line up with the U-clips .
  • Page 19 Assembly 3. Unlock the bevel lock to release the motor. Hold onto the motor as you do this. CAUTION: The motor is heavy and can swing down quickly. You can be cut or injured if the arbor shaft hits you. Hold the motor when you unlock the bevel lock.
  • Page 20 Assembly 16. Move the arbor shaft over the lowest point. 17. Place the handle end of the arbor wrench over this point and lower the arm until the arbor shaft is just touching the wrench. The wrench should slide back and forth with slight contact.
  • Page 21 Assembly 1. Pull motor/carriage to end of arm and Motor Support Cap lock the rip lock. Rotate motor to out-rip posi- (Not on all models) tion. 2. On the rear of the motor is located the 1/2 x 13 Lock Nut motor support cap.
  • Page 22 Assembly 7. The following items can now be removed from the front of the yoke as an assembly: a. Shaft support b. Shaft washer c. Washer .505 x 7/8 x 1/16 d. Bevel lock lever e. Square nut 1/2 x 13 f.
  • Page 23 Assembly 13. Using the two #8 x 3/4 pan head screws provided, attach the new handle in the same way as the old one was removed. 14. Inspect motor support cone on yoke, and cone on motor for lubrication on contacting Bevel Control surfaces.
  • Page 24 Assembly Installing Guard Adapter Top Motor Cover Screw 1. Remove the top motor cover screw and lockwasher. Keep the washer. Discard the old screw. Motor Cover 2. Install the adapter. The two ends of the Panel adapter fit into the center cooling slots of the motor, then the adapter is rotated up into place.
  • Page 25 Assembly Installing Blade/Squaring Crosscut Travel NOTE: This adjustment helps ensure the blade accurately travels square to the rip Shaft Wrench fence. 1. Index arm at 0° miter and lock. 2. Install sawblade as shown. Motor shaft has left handed threads - turn nut counter- End of arbor clockwise to tighten.
  • Page 26 Assembly Install Fence, Rear Tables, and Table Clamps Rear Front Spacer Fence 1. Insert fence, then spacer table, then rear Table Table Table table. 2. Tilt clamp forward and snap into place in opening at rear of table support. 3. Repeat steps for other table clamp. 4.
  • Page 27: Alignment

    Alignment Guard Installation Steps/Align Riving Knife to Blade The goal of this adjustment is to position the riving knife directly in line with the blade. Riving knife alignment is an important safety factor. The riving knife rides in the kerf of the cut workpiece during ripping to keep the two Correct sides of the workpiece from pinching on the...
  • Page 28: Controls

    Controls Miter Lock On-Off Switch Yellow Key Bevel Lock Lever Handwheel Control Function Operation/Comments Miter Lock Frees radial arm to move; locks in Pull out and towards right to unlock, any desired position; pre-set push to lock. indexed positions at 0°, 45°L, 45°R Hold in unlocked position while mov- ing arm On-Off Switch...
  • Page 29 Controls Rip Scale & Rip Lock Rip Indicators Swivel Lock Saw Handle Table Clamp Thumbscrew Control Function OperationlComments Rip Lock Frees carriage to move along radial Pull to unlock, push to lock arm; locks in position Lock before ripping * Rip Scale & Rip Tells distance between blade and Move blade carriage along arm to Indicators (Not-...
  • Page 30 Controls Dust Elbow Guard Clamp Screw Guard Pawls/Riving Knife Knob Hold Down Knob Riving Knife Bracket Riving Knife Pawls Hold Down Control Function Operation/Comments Guard Clamp Secures guard to motor; frees Turn counterclockwise to loosen, Screw guard for removal clockwise to tighten Guard Protects against contact with upper Upper part remains fixed in level...
  • Page 31 Controls Pawls/Riving Knife Knob Guard Tab Pawls Riving Knife Control Function Operation/Comments Guard Tab Provides manual way to raise clear Push and hold until workpiece clears plastic guard during ripping when guard, then release workpiece fails to raise it Pawls/Riving Knife Frees pawls and riving knife to Turn counterclockwise to loosen, Knob...
  • Page 32: Crosscutting

    Crosscutting Crosscutting Defined Straight Bevel Miter Crosscutting is cutting a workpiece to length. Compound The workpiece is held firmly against the fence, and the blade is pulled through the workpiece to make the cut. Straight, bevel, miter, and compound cuts can be made. Crosscutting Safety The hazards associated with crosscutting Rolling Carriage...
  • Page 33 Crosscutting Crosscut Kerfs A kerf or shallow cut is needed in the table and fence to serve as a path for the blade and to ensure that the blade cuts all the way through the workpiece. A kerf is needed for each different cutting path.
  • Page 34 Crosscutting Making Crosscuts Follow these steps to make crosscuts. 1. Prepare table: - put fence in front position - tighten table clamps 2. Prepare blade: - lock motor in crosscut position - lock radial arm at desired miter angle - lock motor at desired bevel angle* - unlock carriage lock and push blade to rearmost position, behind fence - lower blade into kerf* but not touching...
  • Page 35 Crosscutting Repetitive Crosscutting Carriage Stop Repetitive crosscutting is the repeated and continuous cutting of many pieces of lumber to the same length. Carriage and length stops can help make this type of crosscutting more efficient. Length A carriage stop defines the distance needed Stop to pull the blade through to complete each cut.
  • Page 36: Ripping

    Ripping Ripping Defined Ripping is changing the width of a workpiece by cutting along its length. The workpiece is fed into the blade, which rotates in a fixed position, parallel to the fence and a set dis- tance from the fence. A solid fence (no kerfs) Front Fence Rear Fence Position...
  • Page 37 Ripping Workpiece Positioning Always set up so that the wider part of the workpiece is between the blade and fence. This gives you greater clearance for push sticks, and allows better stability for feeding the workpiece. Example: To rip 2" off a 10" wide board, set blade in in-rip position 8"...
  • Page 38 Ripping Outfeed Zone Hazard DANGER Rotational force of blade can pull hands and fingers back into blade. Touching, holding, or pulling on out- feed side of workpiece while blade is still spinning will result in fingers, hand or arm being cut off. To reduce risk of outfeed hazard: Set pawls and riving knife;...
  • Page 39 Ripping To reduce risk of kickback: Push workpiece through from infeed to outfeed side until it is completely past Set pawls and riving knife according to rip- pawls. ping set-up procedure. Correctly set riving knife is more likely to prevent workpiece Use featherboard (see Cutting Aides).
  • Page 40 Ripping Hold Down Function The hold down must be set correctly during ripping to act as barrier against the infeed side of the blade, to help keep the workpiece flat on the table, and to deflect workpiece chips. It must be lowered to just clear the workpiece.
  • Page 41 Ripping Ripping Set-up Procedure WARNING If workpiece is pushed along fence Follow these steps before ripping. with kerfs, workpiece could get caught These steps must be repeated each time on kerf, pinch blade and cause kick- a different thickness workpiece is ripped. back.
  • Page 42 Ripping 7. Remove workpiece from table. 8. Ready push stick or push block. 9. Set up table extension(s) and support their outer ends. Do not use another per- son to support workpieces because this can cause kickback and it exposes helper to potential hazards at outfeed side.
  • Page 43 Ripping 2. Insert yellow key and turn saw on. 3. Stand at infeed side and out of line of workpiece, in case of kickback. Start and finish cut from infeed side. 4. Put workpiece on table, in front of hold down, and tight against fence.
  • Page 44 Ripping Dado Blades, Molding Heads See Accessories for information on safety, installation and use of dado blades and molding heads. Edging Edging is the use of a dado blade or molding head in the horizontal position. It is an advanced technique that requires a molding head guard and a special fence.
  • Page 45: Cutting Aides

    Cutting Aides Before cutting any wood on your saw, study Push Stick all of the Crosscutting and Ripping Instruc- Slightly Less Than Thickness tions found on pages 45 through 57. As you Of Workpiece Up To 3/8" learn new radial arm saw woodworking tech- niques, you’ll see that many types of cuts need different support and feeding devices, known as jigs or fixtures.
  • Page 46 Cutting Aides Making the Handle: Cutting out the handle • Miter crosscut a piece of 3/4" thick ply- wood to the shape and size shown. The mitered corners can be any size that looks 1-1/2" like the drawing (about 1-1/2" by 1-1/2"). Putting it together: 5"...
  • Page 47 Cutting Aides Clamp the featherboard to the front table, so that the angled edge of the featherboard is against the workpiece on the infeed side of the blade. Do not clamp the featherboard against the cut off part (out-feed side) of the workpiece.
  • Page 48: Maintenance

    Maintenance Replacing Pawls Make sure the teeth of the pawls are always sharp. If they become dull the pawls must be replaced: 1. Use 7/16" wrench to remove hex nut. Remove old pawls. 2. Install new pawls. Place spacers exactly as shown.
  • Page 49: Repair Parts

    PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT #509344 & #509345 Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number FIGURE 1 Part No. Description 808380-5 Screw, Pan Hd Plastite #8 x 3/4 824976 Handle, Yoke 820534 Spring 824977...
  • Page 50 PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT #509344 & #509345 Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number Figure 2...
  • Page 51 PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT #509344 & #509345 Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number FIGURE 2 – GUARD Part No. Description Part No. Description 821217 Screw, Guard Clamp 824159 Screw, Flat Hd Type “TT” 1/4 - 20 x 9/16...
  • Page 52 RZQHU·V PDQXDO GUARD KIT For Customer Service Questions MODEL NO. or Replacement Parts Call 509344 1-800-325-1184 509345 NOTE: 1. This manual is intended to be used along with your original saw manual. If you no longer have your saw’s owners manual, call customer service at 1-800-325-1184.

This manual is also suitable for:

509345