Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.24586 Owner's Manual

Sleeve hitch
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
Sleeve HitcH
Model No. 486.24586
this is an attachment for "Garden tractors" with 23" or larger rear
tires only. The sleeve hitch is not designed to fit or be used on "Yard
tractors" or "lawn tractors" that have 22" or smaller rear tires.
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN USA
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
FORM NO. 41362 (05/20/10)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 486.24586

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24586

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24586

  • Page 1 Owner's Manual Sleeve HitcH Model No. 486.24586 this is an attachment for “Garden tractors” with 23” or larger rear tires only. The sleeve hitch is not designed to fit or be used on “Yard tractors” or “lawn tractors” that have 22” or smaller rear tires.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    REPAIR PARTS LIST... 11 PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ... Back Page WARRANTY SAFETY • Before lowering and operating the implement, be sure no one is near the area of operation. • Lower the sleeve hitch and implement when leaving vehicle unattended. • Vehicle braking and stability may be affected. Drive slowly when sleeve hitch and implement are in raised position. Stay off of steep slopes. • Keep all nuts and bolts tight and be sure the equipment is in safe operating condition. MODEL NUMBER: SERIAL NUMBER: DATE OF PURCHASE: Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help 486.24586 __________________ __________________ DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 3: Accessories

    The following accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available. If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®. PARt NO. 47947 Bolt, Hex 5/8-11 x 2" 47951 Bolt, Hex 5/8-11 x 1-3/4" 43087 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" 43063 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" 43350 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1" HA3980 Clevis Pin, 5/8" x 1-3/4" 712-0242 Hex Jam Nut, 5/8-11 712-0261 Nylock Nut, 5/8-11 47810 Nylock Nut, 5/16" NOte: Bolt (C), Lock Washer (L) and Nut (K) will only be used if the mounting holes in the tractor do not already contain bolts and nuts. Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE AcceSSORieS electRic ASSiSt Kit - MODel 486.24545 HARDWARe PAcKAGe cONteNtS DeScRiPtiON PARt NO. DeScRiPtiON...
  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    DeScRiPtiON Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly Right Mounting Bracket Left Mounting Bracket Lifting Link Plate TOOLS NEEDED FOR ASSEMBLY (1) 1/2" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench (2) 9/16" Wrenches or Adjustable Wrenches (1) 15/16" Wrenches or Adjustable Wrenches cARtON cONteNtS Hitch Pin Lift Lever Assembly (with Right Pivot Bracket Left Pivot Bracket Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly TOOLS FOR ASSEMBLY DeScRiPtiON Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 5: Sleeve Hitch Assembly

    STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1) • Assemble a 5/16" x 1" hex bolt, a spacer and a 5/16" nylock nut to the hole in the Right Pivot Bracket. SPACER BRACKET 5/16" X 1" HEX BOLT FIGURE 1 LOCATE TRACTOR MODEL NUMBER Look under the seat of your tractor and locate the model number. For tractors with model numbers beginning with 917, proceed to MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY on page 6. For tractors with model numbers beginning with 247, proceed to SLEEVE HITCH ASSEMBLY on page 7. 917. 000000 MODEL 000000A000000 SERIAL 917 MODEL TRACTORS GO TO PAGE 6 Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE SLEEVE HITCH ASSEMBLY SteP 2: •...
  • Page 6: Mounting Assembly (917 Model Tractors)

    THIS ASSEMBLY IS FOR 917 TRACTOR MODELS ONLY. IF YOUR TRACTOR LOOKS LIKE FIGURE 1A • Install two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts in the left side of the tractor as shown. Attach the Left Mounting Bracket (pin at top facing in) to the bolts using two 3/8" lock washers and 3/8" hex nuts. Repeat on the right side. 3/8" x 1-1/4" HEX BOLT RIGHT MOUNTING BRACKET LEFT MOUNTING BRACKET 3/8" LOCK WASHER 3/8"...
  • Page 7: Mounting Assembly (247 Model Tractors)

    THIS ASSEMBLY IS FOR 247 TRACTOR MODELS ONLY. STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1) • Hook the Sleeve Hitch Frame assembly onto the shoulder bolts of the tractor frame. Attach the bottom of the assembly to the tractor hitch using a 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolt and a 5/8" nylock nut. SteP 2: (SEE FIGURE 1) • Proceed to LIFT ASSEMBLY instructions on page 8. SLEEVE HITCH FRAME ASSEMBLY SHOULDER BOLT FIGURE 1 Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE MOUNTING BRACKET ASSEMBLY LIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY HEX BOLT 5/8"...
  • Page 8 STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1) ASSEMBLY • Assemble the two 5/8" jam nuts halfway onto the two 5/8" x 2" hex bolts. Screw the bolts into the nuts that are welded to the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly. Tighten the jam nuts against the welded nuts. • Assemble the Lifting Link to the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly using a 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolt and a 5/8" nylock nut. Use the bottom hole in the Lifting Link (gives the lowest implement depth setting). Tighten the nut only until snug. Do not squeeze welded arms together. LIFTING LINK 5/8" NYLOCK NUT 5/8" JAM NUT 5/8"x 2" HEX BOLT FIGURE 1 LIFT ASSEMBLY SteP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2) • Attach the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly to the Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly using three 5/8" x 1-3/4" clevis pins and 3/32" hair cotter pins.
  • Page 9 NOteS Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 10: Maintenance/Operation

    • Move the lift lever backward to lower the sleeve hitch. • Attach an implement using the sleeve hitch pin. Tighten the 5/8" x 2" stabilizer bolts against the implement hitch and then tighten the jam nuts. See Figure 5 on Page 5. iMPORtANt: Some implements may require that the stabilizer bolts not be tightened. Refer to your implement owner's manual. • The sleeve hitch is assembled in the lowest position by following the assembly instructions. If the implement attached to the sleeve hitch is not level front to back during operation, move the hex bolt to a different hole in the lifting link (3 holes available) that gives better leveling. • Clean off after each use. • Oil pivot points as needed. • Store in a dry location. OPeRAtiON • To tow an implement that has a tow hitch, simply remove three clevis pins and then remove the Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly from the Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly. • To remove the entire Sleeve Hitch attachment, remove the 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolt and 5/8" nylock nut which fasten the bottom of the sleeve hitch to the tractor hitch, then lift the attachment off the tractor. MAiNteNANce Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...
  • Page 11: Repair Parts List

    RePAiR PARtS FOR MODel 486.24586 Sleeve HitcH PARt NO. 67054 Sleeve Hitch Frame 25715 Pivot Bracket, Left 25714 Pivot Bracket, Right 43350 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1" HA21362 Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 65404 Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly 64625 Lift Lever Assembly 24732 Lifting Link Plate 47947 Bolt, Hex 5/8-11 x 2" 712-0242 Hex Jam Nut, 5/8-11 HA3980 Clevis Pin, 5/8" x 1-3/4" 47951 Bolt, Hex 5/8-11 x 1-3/4" 712-0261 Nylock Nut, 5/8-11 47950 Pin, Sleeve Hitch Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 12 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.