Download  Print this page

Husqvarna LTH130 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna ride mower owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

LTH130
This product has a low emission engine which operates differently
from previously built engines. Before you start the engine, read
and understand this Owner's Manual.
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna LTH130

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna LTH130

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna LTH130

  • Page 1 LTH130 This product has a low emission engine which operates differently from previously built engines. Before you start the engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual. Owner’s Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3: Product Specifications

    Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly. Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”. MODEL NUMBER LTH130 SERIAL NUMBER ____________________________________ DATE OF PURCHASE __________________________ THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES ... 2 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ... 3 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ... 3, 16-19 ASSEMBLY ... 6-9 OPERATION ... 11-15 INDEX Adjustments: Brake ... 21 Carburetor ... 24 Mower Front-To-Back ... 21 Side-To-Side ... 20 Throttle Control Cable ... 24 Air Filter, Engine ...
  • Page 5: Contents Of Hardware Pack

    CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK (2) Nylong Locknuts (2) Screws 3/8-16 #10 x 5/8 (2) Washer frein #10 Rondelle (2) Weld 3/16 x 3/4 x Nuts #10 16 Ja. (1) Large Flat Washer Washer 3/8 (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18 (1) Knob...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.
  • Page 7: Seat

    Open battery box door for: • Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hard- ware). • Inspection for corrosion. • Testing battery. • Jumping (if required). • Periodic charging . DISCARD TERMINAL POSITIVE PROTECTIVE (RED) CABLE CAPS NEGATIVE (BLACK) CABLE FIG. 2 SEAT BATTERY BOX DOOR...
  • Page 8 TO ATTACH NOSE ROLLER (See Fig. 6) • Position brackets, 17/32 x 7/8 x 16 gauge washers, and nose roller between deck mounting brackets as shown. Be sure to position brackets on correct side, as shown. • Install 3/8-16 x 1 hex bolts and 3/8-16 crownlock nuts as shown.
  • Page 9: Assembly

    TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR DISCHARGING Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place. Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of optional grass catcher accessory. NOTE: It is not necessary to change blades. The mulcher blades are designed for discharging and bagging also.
  • Page 10 OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE CLUTCH LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP LIGHT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT...
  • Page 11: Operation

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL FREEWHEEL CONTROL...
  • Page 12: Cutting Height

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can WEAR YOUR SAFETY GLASSES result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety FORESIGHT IS BETTER THAN NO SIGHT mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
  • Page 13: Oil Level

    ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH PULL OUT TO "ENGAGE" PUSH IN TO "DISENGAGE" FIG. 12 TO OPERATE ON HILLS CAUTION: Do not drive up or down hills with slopes greater than 15 and do not drive across any slope. •...
  • Page 14: Starting

    TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 11) When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine. • Be sure freewheel control is in the transmission en- gaged position.
  • Page 15: Mowing Tips

    MOWING TIPS • Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is attached to tractor. • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. •...
  • Page 16: Lubrication Chart

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level/Recharge Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil...
  • Page 17: Blade

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Adjust- ments section of this manual).
  • Page 18: Levels

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ENGINE LUBRICATION Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service classification SF, SG, or SH. Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature. SAE VISCOSITY GRADES 5W-30 ° -20° 0° 30° 32° 40°...
  • Page 19: Air Screen

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES CLEAN AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 18) Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen, cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are...
  • Page 20: Removal

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key “OFF” and remove key. •...
  • Page 21: Brake Adjustment

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 24 and 25) IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO- SIDE. To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 1/8"...
  • Page 22: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further maintenance is necessary. Contact your nearest au- thorized service center/department. TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH (See Fig.
  • Page 23: Tractor Battery

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS (See Fig. 30) • Block up axle securely. • Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose). • Repair tire and reassemble. •...
  • Page 24: Carburetor

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE (See Fig. 33) The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows: •...
  • Page 25: Cleaning

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 26: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment. Hard to start Dirty air filter.
  • Page 27: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.
  • Page 28 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 29: Schematic

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE BLACK IGNITION SWITCH BLUE FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
  • Page 30: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 31: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. PART DESCRIPTION 532144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 AMP 874760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4 819091016 Washer 9/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga.
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 109 532141461 110 532143679 113 532150300 115 817490620 129 819091016 134 532160219 140 532158418 142 532156095 143 532154966 144 532154207 145 532156524 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches...
  • Page 34 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 DRIVE...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 DRIVE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle (See Breakdown) Hydro Gear, Model No. 310-0500 532142431 Spring, Return, Brake 532144698 Pulley, Transaxle...
  • Page 36: Steering Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 STEERING ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532124415 Wheel Steering 532137094 Axle Front Casting Machined 532157479 Spindle Asm LH Cast 15" 532157478 Spindle Asm RH Cast 15" 532124931 Bearing Race Thrust Harden...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532140838 Seat 532140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 874760616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 819131610 Washer 13/32 X 1 X 10 Ga...
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532157032 Decal Oper Step Thru Eng/Fr 532157007 Decal Fender Ajuto Husq. Radius 532150725 Decal Hood RH 532150726 Decal Hood LH 532151124 Decal HP Engine...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005D), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005D), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 ENGINE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches PART DESCRIPTION 532141296 Control THTICH 27 LH FLAG DOM 817720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 T - - - - - - - - Engine Kohler, Model No.
  • Page 42 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 MOWER DECK 90 91 21 22...
  • Page 43 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532162809 Deck Weldment Mower 42" W/Adj 872140506 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18unc X3/4 532138017 Bracket Asm Fr Sway Bar 38/42 532138440 Bracket Asm Deck 42"sway Bar...
  • Page 44 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 MOWER LIFT 17 18...
  • Page 45 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532159460 Wire Asm Inner W/plunger 532159471 Shaft Asm Lift 532105767 Pin Groove 812000002 E Ring #5133-62 819211621 Washer PLTD 21/32 X 1 X 21ga...
  • Page 46 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 310-0500...
  • Page 47: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH130 (954140005E), PRODUCT NO. 954 14 00-05 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 310-0500 KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 142986 Housing, Lower 142987 Assembly, Upper Housing 142932 Seal, Lip 142928 Ring, Wire Retaining 142933...
  • Page 48 NOTES...
  • Page 49 NOTES...
  • Page 50 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION SIGHTING GUIDE Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradu- ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
  • Page 51: Replacement

    To obtain the benefit of this warranty, the product believed to be defective must be delivered to an authorized Husqvarna dealer in a timely manner, no later than thirty (30) days from date of the operational problem or failure. The product must be delivered at the owner’s expense. Pick-up and delivery charges are not covered by this warranty.
  • Page 52 532162073 10.28.97 Printed in U.S.A.