Download  Print this page

Husqvarna LTH1438 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn mower user manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

LTH1438
Owner's Manual / 96043006900 / California / 2008-12

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna LTH1438

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna LTH1438

  • Page 1 LTH1438 Owner's Manual / 96043006900 / California / 2008-12...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac ci - den tal starting when setting up, trans- port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug wire...
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gasoline Capacity 1.5 Gallons and Type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/Filter: W/O Filter: 48 oz. Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 3 AMPS Battery 5 AMPS Headlight Battery: AMP/HR:...
  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Insert Steering Wheel Adapter Seat (1) Seat (1) Hex Bolt (1) Washer Keys (2) Keys Steering Wheel Large Flat Washer Steering Wheel Hex Bolt Steering Boot (1) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use Lock Washer Steering Extension Shaft Hood Scoop...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means when you are in the operating po si tion (seated be hind the steer ing wheel).
  • Page 7 SEAT SWITCH SLOT SEAT Fig. 3 To adjust seat: Grasp adjustment handle and pull up, slide seat to desired po si tion and release adjustment handle. SLOT FLAT WASHER SEAT PAN BOLT Fig. 4 NOTE: You may now roll your tractor off the skid. Follow the ap pro pri ate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid.
  • Page 8 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.
  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL ENGINE OFF REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death.
  • Page 10 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
  • Page 11: How To Use Your Tractor

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.
  • Page 12 Fig. 10 TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT (See Fig. 11) The position of the attachment lift lever (A) determines the cutting height. Fig. 11 • Put attachment lift lever in desired cutting height slot. The cutting height range is ap prox i mate ly 1" to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running.
  • Page 13: Before Starting The Engine

    WARNING: Backing up with the attachment clutch en- gaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the attachment engaged.
  • Page 14 IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES BELOW 32°F (0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE GAS O LINE TO HELP ENSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER START ING. CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gas o hol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract mois- ture which leads to sep a ra tion and for ma tion of acids during storage.
  • Page 15: Operation

    MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing per for mance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trim- ming.
  • Page 16: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...
  • Page 17: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed. (See “TO CHECK BRAKE”...
  • Page 18: Clean Air Screen

    TRANSAXLE MAINTENANCE The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper cooling. Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent pos - si ble damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transmission.
  • Page 19 MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUGS Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
  • Page 20: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SE RI OUS IN JU RY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...
  • Page 21: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside of tractor chassis and secure with retainer spring. • Repeat on opposite side of tractor. Fig. 24 • ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of mower and position slot in link assembly over pin (D) on rear mower bracket and secure with washer and...
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.
  • Page 23 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 33) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor (See “TO REMOVE MOW ER”...
  • Page 24 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 35) The motion control lever has been pre set at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. • Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten.
  • Page 25: Interlocks And Relays

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion. TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY (See Fig.
  • Page 26: Service And Ad Just Ments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 40) • Raise hood. • Unsnap headlight wire connector. • Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor. • To replace, reverse above procedure. HOOD HEADLIGHT CONNECTOR...
  • Page 27: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 28: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment. Hard to start Dirty air filter.
  • Page 29: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade.
  • Page 30: Repair Parts

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH1438 (96043006900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-69 SCHEMATIC SCH11 NOTE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE...
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH1438 (96043006900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-69 ELECTRICAL T02S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...
  • Page 32 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 532 19 32-28 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock Push-In 532 40 02-52 Harness Socket Light w/4152J 532 00 41-52 Bulb Light 532 41 28-94 Cable Starter 532 17 51-58 Fuse...
  • Page 33 CHASSIS chassis-tex_TEX LT HUSQ_16_r1...
  • Page 34 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 50-12 Logo 532 40 75-92 Dash 532 41 10-73 Hood 532 41 10-79 Lens LH 532 40 66-67 Grille/Lens Asm. 532 41 10-78 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 41 63-07 Fender 873 68 05-00...
  • Page 35 DRIVE drive-tex_T2_fender_11_r1...
  • Page 36 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro Gear T2-AABC- 1X1A-1GX1 (Internal Parts Not Available) 532 12 35-83 Key Square 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 19 72-96 Spring, Brake 532 19 76-60 Rod Shift 532 14 08-45...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH1438 (96043006900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-69 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 38 ENGINE Engine Power Rating Information The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engi- neers) code J11940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-5).
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH1438 (96043006900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-69 STEERING ASSEMBLY HUSQ SR PREM 2 steering-tex_special_11_r1...
  • Page 40: Steering Assembly

    STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 34-69 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32...
  • Page 41: Wheels And Tires

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH1438 (96043006900), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-69 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 16-58 Decal, Fender Warn./Instructions 532 42 20-12 Decal, Hood Logo 532 42 41-02 Decal, Warning Spark Arrester 532 42 36-37 Decal, Hood Panel 532 42 38-29 Decal, Customer Respons.
  • Page 42: Mower Deck

    MOWER DECK 38-8_Tex-LT_1_r3...
  • Page 43 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 14-83 Mower Housing 532 19 51-86 Arm Suspension 532 41 63-58 Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread 532 19 30-03 Bolt/Washer asm 7/16-20 unf 532 19 39-57 Blade 38" 3N1 PREMIUM 532 13 84-97 Blade 38"...
  • Page 44: Seat Assembly

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6-tex LT PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 75-18 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52...
  • Page 45: Mower Lift

    MOWER LIFT lift-tex_14_r1 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift RH 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc 532 19 42-08 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock...
  • Page 46 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 47 SECTION 1: LIMITED WARRANTY Husqvarna Professional Products, Inc (“Husqvarna”) warrants the original purchaser the Husqvarna branded product to which this warranty apply (the “Product”) that the Product shall be free from defects in material and workmanship from the date of purchase for the period of the applicable “Warranty Schedule” of the Product as set forth below. Additional limitations are described in Section 2 through 6, inclusive.
  • Page 48 Proof of purchase must be presented to the authorized Husqvarna retailer in order to obtain warranty service. This proof must include date purchased, model number, serial number, and complete name and address of the selling retailer. To obtain the benefit of this warranty, the product believed to be defective must be delivered to an authorized Husqvarna retailer in a timely manner, no later than thirty (30) days from date of the operational problem or failure.
  • Page 49 532 42 58-37 12.19.08 TH Printed in the U.S.A.