Download Print this page

Honda P/N 08A53-S5A-100 Installation Instructions Manual

Cd/cassette player civic 2- and 4-door.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

HandA-Accessories.com
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
PARTS LIST
Cassette Player:
P/N 08A53-S5A-100
Cassette player
Owner's Manual
5 Washer-screws, 5 x 8 mm
Harness clip
Adhesive pad
Rubber pad
© 2004 American Honda Motor Co., Inc - All Rights Reserved.
Accessory
CD/CASSETTE PLAYER
CD Player:
P/N 08A53-S5D-100
CD player
Owner's Manual
4 Washer-screws, 5 x 8 mm
Washer-screw, 4 x 8 mm
Harness clip
Rubber pad
TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED
Phillips screwdriver
8 mm and 10 mm Sockets
Ratchet
Shop towel
Utility knife
Isopropyl alcohol
Tape measure
INSTALLATION
1.
2.
AII 27857 (0408)
Application
CIVIC
2- AND 4-DOOR
Customer Information: The information in this
installation instruction is intended for use only by
skilled technicians who have the proper tools,
equipment, and training to correctly and safely add
equipment to your vehicle. These procedures should
not be attempted by "do-it-yourselfers."
Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the
radio, then write down the radio station presets.
Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
Publications No.
AII 27857
Issue Date
AUG 2004
1 of 8
08A53-S5A-1000-91

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Honda P/N 08A53-S5A-100

   Summary of Contents for Honda P/N 08A53-S5A-100

  • Page 1

    HandA-Accessories.com INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PARTS LIST Cassette Player: P/N 08A53-S5A-100 Cassette player Owner’s Manual 5 Washer-screws, 5 x 8 mm Harness clip Adhesive pad Rubber pad © 2004 American Honda Motor Co., Inc - All Rights Reserved. Accessory CD/CASSETTE PLAYER CD Player:...

  • Page 2

    If the vehicle is equipped with a center console armrest, go to step 6, otherwise; continue with step 3. Pull up on the parking brake lever, then remove the console box (nine clips). CLIPS (9) PARKING BRAKE LEVER Pull up completely.

  • Page 3

    Remove the dashboard center lower cover. Without a Cigarette Lighter and Ashtray: • With the parking brake applied, place the gear shift lever in the Neutral position. • Gently pry out on the lower cover to release the six retaining clips. •...

  • Page 4

    M/T Model: • Apply the parking brake. • Remove the shift knob from the lever by holding the plastic section above the boot down firmly with one hand and turning the knob counterclockwise with the other hand. • Pry up on the three clips and six retaining tabs and remove the center console trim.

  • Page 5

    With a Cigarette Lighter and Ashtray: • Remove the ashtray. Inside the ashtray opening, remove the one self-tapping screw. • Remove the two self-tapping screws that fasten the dashboard center lower cover. • Gently pry out on the dashboard center lower cover to release the rear four clips, then pull the cover rearward to release five clips and one retaining tab.

  • Page 6

    10. Remove the center panel: • Remove the two bolts from the bottom of the center panel. • Reach through the bottom opening, and push out on the center panel bracket to release the nine clips. • Unplug the five connectors and the antenna lead, then remove the center panel.

  • Page 7

    If you’re installing a cassette player, continue with step 15; otherwise, go to step 17. 15. Using a utility knife, cut off the bottom rib from the center panel at the lower edge of the audio opening. Remove all burrs. Before attaching the rubber pads, thoroughly clean the areas where the rubber pads will attach with isopropyl alcohol.

  • Page 8

    20. Reinstall the heater control panel and knobs on the center panel. SELF-TAPPING SCREWS HEATER CONTROL PANEL To reinstall the knobs, align the flat surface on the rod with the flat surface on the knob. 21. Plug in the five vehicle harness connectors, then plug the antenna lead into the rear of the audio unit.

This manual also for:

08a53-s5d-100

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: