Page of 8

Honda 08B26-S9V-100 Installation Instructions Manual

Cd changer attachment for 2003-2004 pilot.
Hide thumbs
   
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
PARTS LIST
CD Changer Attachment Kit (sold separately):
P/N 08B26-S9V-100
Right base bracket
Left base bracket
Right changer bracket
Left changer bracket
BUS Cable
4 Flange bolts, 6 x 12 mm
4 Flange nuts
2 EPT seals (Black)
2 Cushion tapes (Gray)
©
2002 American Honda Motor Co., Inc - All Rights Reserved.
www.collegehillshonda.com/parts
Accessory
CD CHANGER
ATTACHMENT
All 23607 (0205)
Application
2003-2004 PILOT
8 Wire ties
4 Washer-screws, 4 x 8 mm
2 Wire clips
CD Changer (sold separately):
P/N 08A26-1B1-100
CD changer
4 Washer-screws, 4 x 6 mm
(Not used)
Adhesive seal sheet
Locking covers
CD magazine
Owner's Manual
Small wire tie
(Not used)
Publications No.
All 23607
Issue Date
MAY 2002
1 of 8
08B26-S9V-1000-91

   Related Manuals for Honda 08B26-S9V-100

   Summary of Contents for Honda 08B26-S9V-100

  • Page 1: Installation Instructions

    INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PARTS LIST CD Changer Attachment Kit (sold separately): P/N 08B26-S9V-100 Right base bracket Left base bracket Right changer bracket Left changer bracket BUS Cable 4 Flange bolts, 6 x 12 mm 4 Flange nuts 2 EPT seals (Black) 2 Cushion tapes (Gray) ©...

  • Page 2

    TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED Flat-tip screwdriver Phillips screwdriver Shop towel Diagonal cutters 10 mm Combination wrenches Isopropyl alcohol Utility knife INSTALLATION Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle.

  • Page 3

    • Remove the center panel (four self-tapping screws, two clips, and unplug the vehicle accessory power outlet). CENTER PANEL SELF- TAPPING SCREW • Remove the four screws that fasten the audio brackets. Pull the audio unit/heater control unit out toward you, unplug the vehicle connectors and antenna lead.

  • Page 4

    Routing the BUS cable Route the BUS cable. Without Navigation Unit: • Route the BUS cable from the dashboard opening to the driver’s floor. Pull out the end of BUS cable 30 mm from the end of the vehicle 20-pin connector, and secure the BUS cable to the vehicle harness and frame with three wire ties.

  • Page 5

    Using 1/2 of an EPT seal attach it to the frame at the location shown. Measure 450 mm from the end of the BUS cable to the frame, then bundle up the excess cable and secure it to the vehicle with three wire ties.

  • Page 6

    12. Visually check the position of the spring adjusting pin on both sides of the CD changer. If the spring adjusting pins are not in the horizontal (H) position, move the pins to the horizontal (H) position by sliding them up with your fingers. SPRING ADJUSTING PIN (H: HORIZONTAL)

  • Page 7

    18. Plug the BUS cable connector into the CD changer connector. Bundle up any excess BUS cable and attach it to the CD changer bracket with the two wire clips installed in step 14. BUS CABLE WIRE CLIP CD CHANGER 19.

  • Page 8

    20. Slide the audio unit into the center panel opening, and reinstall the four screws. Without Navigation Unit: VEHICLE BUS CABLE CONNECTOR CONNECTOR AUDIO UNIT SCREWS (reused) With Navigation Unit: VEHICLE HARNESS HEATER CONTROL AUDIO UNIT SCREW (reused) 8 of 8 21.

This manual also for:

08a26-1b1-100

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: