Page of 27

Life Fitness Base X1 Base User Manual

Total-body elliptical cross-trainer.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

X 1 T O T A L - B O D Y E L L I P T I C A L C R O S S - T R A I N E R
B A S E U S E R M A N U A L

Advertisement

   Also See for Life Fitness Base X1

   Related Manuals for Life Fitness Base X1

   Summary of Contents for Life Fitness Base X1

  • Page 1

    X 1 T O T A L - B O D Y E L L I P T I C A L C R O S S - T R A I N E R B A S E U S E R M A N U A L...

  • Page 2

    ORPORATE EADQUARTERS 5100 North River Road Schiller Park, Illinois 60176 • U.S.A. www.lifefitness.com NTERNATIONAL FFICES LIFE FITNESS ASIA PACIFIC LTD LIFE FITNESS IBERIA LIFE FITNESS UK LTD Room 2610, Miramar Tower C/Frederic Mompou 5,1º 1º Queen Adelaide 132 Nathan Road...

  • Page 3

    AFETY AUTION Thank you for purchasing a Life Fitness Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer. Before using this product, please read this user manual in its entirety to ensure that you have the knowledge to safely and properly operate all of the features of your Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer. We hope you achieve the product experience that you expect, but if you do have any service issues, please go to the How to Obtain Product Service section which will provide information on obtaining product service.

  • Page 4

    See Section 9, Specifications, in this manual for product-specific features. Statement of Purpose: The Life Fitness Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer is an exercise machine that combines low- impact elliptical pedaling, where resistance is independent of speed, with push/pull arm motion to provide an efficient, effective total body workout.

  • Page 5

    ABLE OF ONTENTS Introduction ................2 Welcome/Safety/Caution .

  • Page 6

    // Effect Of U.S. State Laws // Warranty Periods © 2008 Life Fitness, a division of Brunswick Corporation. All rights reserved. Life Fitness is a registered trademark of Brunswick Corporation. Any use of these trademark, without the express written consent of Life Fitness is forbidden.

  • Page 7

    Use caution when mounting or dismounting the Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer. While exercising, always hold onto the user arms or stationary handlebar. • Never operate a Life Fitness product if it has been dropped, damaged, or even partially immersed in water. Contact Life Fitness Customer Support Services. •...

  • Page 8

    Keep hands and feet away from all moving parts. • To ensure proper functioning of this product, do not install attachments or accessories that are not provided or rec- ommended by Life Fitness. • Use this product in a well-ventilated area.

  • Page 9

    • Use this appliance only for its intended use as described in this manual. Do not use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer. • Never operate this appliance if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, if it has been dropped or damaged, or dropped into water.

  • Page 10

    SSEMBLY NSTRUCTIONS Tools Needed: 17mm Socket Wrench, Phillips Screwdriver, Rubber Mallet Parts List: M5 X 12mm Clear Zinc Phillips Head Screw (Qty. 4) M10 X 15mm Silver M10 Hex Nut (Qty. 2) Hex Head Bolt (Qty. 4) M10 X 20mm Clear M10 X 70mm Silver Hex Head Bolt (Qty.

  • Page 11

    Flat Washer 10mm ID (Qty. 2) Plastic End Cap (Qty. 2) Wave Washer (Qty. 2) Large Flat Washer (Qty.2)

  • Page 12

    Step 1 Packaging Parts: None Remove all packaging and place main components to the side of the box. Break box down in each of the four corners. Step 2 Assemble the Stabilizers Parts: Hardware Bag #1 (2, M10 X 15mm Silver Hex Head Bolts) Tools: 17mm Socket Wrench Assemble the stabilizer tube (foot) (A) to the bottom base bracket (B) of the product using two M10 X 15mm Silver Hex Head Bolts (C).

  • Page 13

    Step 3 Assemble the Console Upright Parts: Hardware Bag #2 (3, M10 X 70mm Long Silver Hex Head Bolts) (1, M10 X 20mm Clear Zinc Hex Head Bolt) Tools: 17mm Socket Wrench The console upright tube (D) is pre-assembled with one bolt so that you can simply lift the upright into place by pivoting upward.

  • Page 14

    Step 5 Assemble the Rocker Arms Parts: Hardware Bag #3 (2, Wave Washers, 2 Large Flat Washers) (2, Flat Washers) (2, M10 X 20mm Hex Head Bolts) (2, Plastic End Caps) Tools: 17mm Socket Wrench, Phillips Screwdriver, Rubber Mallet Slide one large Flat Washer (I) and one Wave Washer (J) onto the user right pivot shaft (K).

  • Page 15

    Step 6 Assemble Moving Arms to Pedal Arms Parts: Hardware Bag #4 (2, M10 X 74mm Black Hex Head Bolts) (2, M10 Hex Nuts) Tools: 17mm Socket Wrench, Phillips Screwdriver Lift the front end of the user left pedal lever (Q) to meet the left rock- er arm clevis (R).

  • Page 16

    Step 7 Assemble Front Base Cover; Console Bracket to the Upright Parts: Hardware Bag #5 (2, M10 X 15mm Silver Hex Head Bolts) Tools: Phillips Screwdriver, 17mm Socket Wrench Position the front base cover (U) over the main bracket (V). Align the four tabs on the front base cover with the four hole on the main brack- et.

  • Page 17

    Step 8 Connect all Console Wiring; Console to Console Bracket; Back Plastic Shell Parts: Hardware Bag #6 (4, M5 X 12mm Silver Phillips Screws) Tools: Phillips Screwdriver Position the console (Z) close to the console bracket (W) and follow the below instructions to connect all wiring. Plug cables into the back of the display console: Plug the 10-pin connector at the end of the upper wire harness into the 10-pin connector (10P) in the back of the display con-...

  • Page 18

    NITIAL ETUP Read the entire User Manual before setting up the Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer. HERE TO LACE THE OTAL LLIPTICAL ROSS RAINER After following all safety instructions move the Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer to the place where it will be used. See specifications for full dimensions if needed.

  • Page 19

    LLIPTICAL ROSS RAINER Your Life Fitness Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer may come with either a U.S. power supply or one of several international power supplies. Insert the appropriate power adapter jack into the connector (A) on the back of the Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer. Then insert the plug into the wall outlet.

  • Page 20

    & P ERVICE RODUCT AINTENANCE ROUBLESHOOTING OWER Check to see that the power cord is fully plugged into the back of the Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer and into the wall. Make sure the power cord is fully seated into the back of the Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer. OTAL OOSE Remove the moving arm pivot covers and check to make certain the bolt holding the total body arms in place is fully tightened.

  • Page 21

    REVENTATIVE AINTENANCE The safety of the Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer can be maintained only if the equipment is examined regularly for damage or wear. If maintenance is required, keep the equipment out of use until defective parts are repaired or replaced. Pay special attention to parts that are subject to wear outlined in the Preventative Maintenance Schedule. The following preventative maintenance tips will keep the Total-Body Elliptical Cross-Trainer operating at peak perform- ance.

  • Page 22

    Telephone: (+1) 800.773.8282 FAX: (+44) 1353.666018 FAX: (+43) 1615.7198.20 FAX: (+55) 11.4133.2893 Life Fitness Atlantic BV Life Fitness Asia Pacific Ltd Life Fitness Japan Life Fitness Benelux Telephone: (+852) 2891.6677 Telephone: (+81) 3.3359.4309 Telephone: +31 (0) 180 64 66 66 FAX: (+852) 2575.6001...

  • Page 23

    PECIFICATIONS Designed Use: Home Max User Weight: 350 lbs / 159 kilograms Max Step-Up Height: 6.5 inches / 16.5 centimeters Resistance System: Eddy Current Stride Length: 20 inches Power Supply: 120 Volt (U.S.), 220 Volt (Europe), 240+ Volt (Australia) ASSEMBLED/ WORKING DIMENSIONS Length 81 inches / 206 centimeters Width...

  • Page 24

    WHO PAYS SHIPPING & INSURANCE FOR SERVICE: If the Product or any warranted part must be returned to a service facility for repairs, Life Fitness will pay all shipping and insurance charges during the warranty period (within the United States only). The purchaser is responsible for shipping and insurance charges after the warranty has expired.

  • Page 25

    Product as specified in the Manual; notify Customer Service of any defect within 10 days after discov- ery of the defect; if instructed, return any defective part for replacement or, if necessary, the entire Product for repair. Life Fitness reserves the right to decide whether or not a product is to be returned for repair.

  • Page 26

    CHANGES IN WARRANTY NOT AUTHORIZED: No one is authorized to change, modify or extend the terms of this limited warranty. EFFECT OF U.S. STATE LAWS: This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights which vary from state to state. WARRANTY PERIODS:MODEL LIFETIME...

  • Page 27

    Life Fitness offers a full line of premier fitness equipment for the home. T O T A L - B O D Y E L L I P T I C A L C R O S S - T R A I N E R S | T R E A D M I L L S | L I F E C Y C L E E X E R C I S E B I K E S | G Y M S Y S T E M S ®...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: