Download  Print this page

General International 50-225R M1 Setup & Operation Manual

10" tilting arbor saw – left tilt.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

SETUP & OPERATION MANUAL
FEATURES
New! Combination riving style splitter and
blade guard with anti-kickback pawls and
a second European style riving knife also
included.
Large, precision-ground, 44" x 27" cast-iron
table with two extension wings.
4" dust port allows easy connection to a
dust collection system.
Safety key switch.
Ruggedly built saw carriage with solid cast-
iron trunnions.
Large motor access door for quick clean-
ing and easier maintenance.
Convenient arbor lock for fast one-tool
blade changes.
New! Excalibur aluminum T-fence

SPECIFICATIONS

BLADE DIAMETER
10" (254 MM)
ARBOR DIAMETER
5/8" (16 MM)
ARBOR TILT RANGE
0° À 45°
MAXIMUM DEPTH OF CUT AT 90°
3 1⁄8" (80 mm)
MAXIMUM DEPTH OF CUT AT 45°
2 1⁄4" (57 MM)
DADO CAPACITY
3⁄4" (19 MM)
DUST PORT DIAMETER
4" (102 MM)
ARBOR SPEED
4200 RPM
TABLE HEIGHT
35 3⁄8" (899 MM)
TABLE SIZE (W/EXTENSION WINGS)
44" X 27" (1118 X 686 MM)
TABLE SIZE (W/O EXTENSION WINGS)
20" X 27" (508 X 686 MM)
BASE DIMENSIONS (L X W)
20" X 20" (508 X 508 MM)
MOTOR (PRE-WIRED 110 V)
2 HP , 110/220 V, 13/6.5 A
WEIGHT
312 LBS (142 KG)
10" TILTING ARBOR SAW
– LEFT TILT
MODEL
#50-225R M1
REVISION 1 - July 14/08
© Copyright General® International 07/2008

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for General international 50-225R M1

   Summary of Contents for General international 50-225R M1

  • Page 1: Specifications

    TABLE SIZE (W/EXTENSION WINGS) 44" X 27" (1118 X 686 MM) TABLE SIZE (W/O EXTENSION WINGS) 20" X 27" (508 X 686 MM) #50-225R M1 BASE DIMENSIONS (L X W) 20" X 20" (508 X 508 MM) MOTOR (PRE-WIRED 110 V) 2 HP , 110/220 V, 13/6.5 A...
  • Page 2 CABINET AND TABLE...
  • Page 3 PARTS LIST 50-225R REF. N0. PART N0. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION 50220-09 TABLE EXTENSION 50220-02 HEX HEAD BOLT M8X1.25PX20 50220-01 LOCK WASHER 8.2 X 15.4 50221-01 MAIN TABLE 50221-02 TABLE INSERT 50220-03 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW M5 X 0.8P X 20 50221-03 BEVEL STOP SET SCREW M8 X 1.25P X 20 50221-04 SET SCREW...
  • Page 4: Fence & Rails

    FENCE & RAILS...
  • Page 5 PARTS LIST 50-225R REF. N0. PART N0. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION 50221-34 FENCE ASSEMBLY 50221-35 END CAP 50221-36 CONNECTION PLATE 50221-37 HEX HEAD BOLT M6X1.0PX50 50221-38 LOCK PLATE 50221-39 STOP PAD 50221-40 SQUARE HEAD BOLT 50221-41 POINTER 50221-42 FLAT WASHER 6.3X13X2t 50221-43 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW M6X1.0X10 50221-44...
  • Page 6 BLADE TILTING MECHANISM PARTS LIST 50-225R REF. N0. PART N0. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION 50221-86 5X5X22 50221-87 SET SCREW M8X1.25PX8 50221-88 MOTOR PULLEY 50221-89 SET SCREW M6X1.0PX50 50221-90 STRAIN RELIEF SB8R-3 50221-91 MOTOR 2HPX1103X-220VX60HZX1PHX2P 50221-92 FLAT WASHER 10.5X23X3.0T...
  • Page 7 PARTS LIST 50-225R REF. N0. PART N0. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION 50220-120 LOCK WASHER 10.2X18.5 50221-93 HEX HEAD BOLT M10X1.5PX30 50220-01 LOCK WASHER 8.2X15.4 50221-94 LOCK NUT M10X1.5P(17BX12H) 50221-95 LOCK WASHER 6.1X12.3 50221-96 MOTOR MOUNT ROD 50221-97 BELT 170 J6 50221-98 SET SCREW M8X1.25PX8 50221-99 PULLEY...
  • Page 8 PARTS LIST 50-225R REF. N0. PART N0. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION 50221-142 FLAT WASHER 8.5X23X2.0t 50221-143 FLAT WASHER 8X30X3.0t 50220-125 E-RING ETW-8 50220-122 SPRING 50221-144 HANDLE 50220-124 LOCKING SHAFT 50221-145 4X4X12 50220-BLADE BLADE 50221-146 SPRING 50221-147 ARBOR LOCK 50221-148 FLAT WASHER 6.3X13X1.0t 50221-149 STEP SCREW 50221-150...
  • Page 9 SPLITTER / BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST 50-225R PART N0. REF. N0. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION 50221-153 SPLITTER / BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY 50221-154 HEX HEAD BOLT M6X1.0PX50 50221-155 LOCK NUT M6X1.0P(10BX7H) 50220-173 SELF-TAPPING SCREW M4X0.7PX6 50221-156 CONNECTION PLATE 50221-157 PIVOT BLOCK 50221-158 PIVOT PIN 50221-159 SPRING...
  • Page 10: Miter Gauge

    MITER GAUGE PARTS LIST 50-225R PART N0. REF. N0. DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION 50221-173 MITER GAUGE ASSEMBLY 50220-152 HANDLE 50220-153 FLAT WASHER 8.5X16X2.0t 50220-154 MITER GAUGE BODY 50220-155 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW M4X0.7PX20 50220-156 HEX NUT M4X0.7P(7BX3.2H) 50220-157 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW M5X0.8PX10 50220-158 POINTER 50220-159 50220-160...
  • Page 11 Notes...
  • Page 12 MODEL 50-225R M1 8360 Champ-d’Eau, Montreal (Quebec) Canada H1P 1Y3 Tel.: (514) 326-1161 Fax: (514) 326-5565 - Fax: (514) 326-5555 - Parts & Service / Order Desk orderdesk@general.ca www.general.ca IMPORTANT When ordering replacement parts, always give the model number, serial number of the machine and...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: