Grizzly G4000 Instruction Manual

9'' x 19'' metal lathe.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

9 9 ' ' ' ' X X 1 1 9 9 ' ' ' ' M M E E T T A A L L L L A A T T H H E E
M M O O D D E E L L G G 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
I I N N S S T T R R U U C C T T I I O O N N M M A A N N U U A A L L
COPYRIGHT © 1999 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
W W A A R R N N I I N N G G : : N N O O P P O O R R T T I I O O N N O O F F T T H H I I S S M M A A N N U U A A L L M M A A Y Y B B E E R R E E P P R R O O D D U U C C E E D D I I N N A A N N Y Y S S H H A A P P E E
O O R R F F O O R R M M W W I I T T H H O O U U T T T T H H E E W W R R I I T T T T E E N N A A P P P P R R O O V V A A L L O O F F G G R R I I Z Z Z Z L L Y Y I I N N D D U U S S T T R R I I A A L L , , I I N N C C . .
REVISED OCTOBER, 1999 PRINTED IN U.S.A.

Advertisement

   Also See for Grizzly G4000

   Related Manuals for Grizzly G4000

   Summary of Contents for Grizzly G4000

  • Page 1

    I I N N S S T T R R U U C C T T I I O O N N M M A A N N U U A A L L COPYRIGHT © 1999 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    C C L L O O S S U U R R E E ...26 MACHINE DATA ...27 BELT CONFIGURATION CHART ...28 STOCK RPM CHART ...29 PARTS BREAKDOWN AND PARTS LISTS ...30-53 WARRANTY AND RETURNS ...54 G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A G G E E...

  • Page 3

    C C H H I I L L D D R R E E N N A A N N D D V V I I S S I I T T O O R R S S G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 4

    G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe 1 1 3 3 . . D D O O N N ’ ’ T T O O V V E E R R R R E E A A C C H H . . Keep proper foot- ing and balance at all times.

  • Page 5

    . . G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 6: Extension Cords, Grounding

    S S E E C C T T I I O O N N 2 2 : : C C I I R R C C U U I I T T R R E E Q Q U U I I R R E E M M E E N N T T S S 1 1 1 1 0 0 V V O O p p e e r r a a t t i i o o n n The Model G4000 is wired for 110 volt, single phase operation only. The ⁄...

  • Page 7

    C C o o m m m m e e n n t t a a r r y y We are proud to offer the Grizzly Model G4000 9" x 19" Metal Lathe. The Model G4000 is part of a growing Grizzly family of fine metalworking machinery.

  • Page 8: Unpacking

    Customer Service. The G4000 is a heavy machine (300 lbs. ship- ping weight). DO NOT over-exert yourself while unpacking or moving your machine – get assistance.

  • Page 9: Clean Up

    S S i i t t e e C C o o n n s s i i d d e e r r a a t t i i o o n n s s 1 1 . . F F l l o o o o r r L L o o a a d d : : The Model G4000 can be mounted on your existing workbench or on an optional cabinet stand which is listed in our current Grizzly catalog.

  • Page 10: Mounting, Lubrication, Chucks

    . . L L u u b b r r i i c c a a t t i i o o n n The G4000 is shipped from the factory pre-lubri- cated. However, it is recommended that you go through the entire lubrication sequence before operating the machine.

  • Page 11: Chucks, Live Center

    Be sure to catch it when it comes out to avoid damaging the tip. F F i i g g u u r r e e 4 4 . . Live center installed in tailstock. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 12: Steady Rest, Follow Rest

    F F i i g g u u r r e e 5 5 . . Steady rest in place. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe F F o o l l l l o o w w R R e e s s t t...

  • Page 13: Spindle Speeds

    . . F F i i g g u u r r e e 9 9 . . Belt tensioning lever. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 14: Feed Rate

    B is provided with a spacer which can be installed behind the gear to change its position. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe F F i i g g u u r r e e 1 1 1 1 . . Feed rates portion of machine plate.

  • Page 15

    F F i i g g u u r r e e 1 1 6 6 . . F F i i g g u u r r e e 1 1 6 6 . . Top slide handwheel. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 16

    Doing so will damage the lathe. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe H H a a l l f f N N u u t t L L e e v v e e r r - - This lever compresses and releases the half nut that engages the leadscrew.

  • Page 17: Tailstock Controls

    T T o o o o l l p p o o s s t t - - A four-way tool post is supplied with the Model G4000. Cutting tools can be attached and removed by tightening or loosening the clamping bolt.

  • Page 18: Test Run

    If the lathe is running correctly, take some time to become familiar with the various controls on the Model G4000. The controls will be reviewed by location on the machine, in S S e e c c t t i i o o n n 5 5 . .

  • Page 19: Spindle Rpm, Gibs

    S S p p i i n n d d l l e e R R . . P P . . M M . . - - Spindle RPM’s are controlled through a series of pulleys. To adjust the speed on the Model G4000, shut the machine off and unplug it, open the side-cover on the headstock.

  • Page 20: Gibs

    F F i i g g u u r r e e 2 2 5 5 . . Top slide gib adjustment. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe S S t t e e a a d d y y / / F F o o l l l l o o w w R R e e s s t t To adjust the S S t t e e a a d d y y R R e e s s t t : 1 1 .

  • Page 21

    F F i i g g u u r r e e 2 2 8 8 . . F F i i g g u u r r e e 2 2 8 8 . . Turning new shoulder on back plate. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 22: Chuck Runout, Tailstock

    G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe T T a a i i l l s s t t o o c c k k The tailstock on the Model G4000 is aligned at the factory with the headstock. You may want to take the time to ensure that the tailstock is aligned to your own desired tolerances.

  • Page 23: Tailstock

    3 3 . . Place the live center in your tailstock. 4 4 . . Attach a lathe dog to the bar stock and mount it between the centers. F F i i g g u u r r e e 3 3 0 0 5 5 .

  • Page 24: Thread Cutting

    F F i i g g u u r r e e 3 3 4 4 . . Half nut and threading dial. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe E E x x a a m m p p l l e e o o f f G G e e a a r r S S e e t t - - U U p p t t o o C C u u t t 1 1 0 0 T T . . P P . . l l . . : : 1 1 .

  • Page 25: Lubrication

    L L u u b b r r i i c c a a t t i i o o n n Your Model G4000 will function best when it is clean and well lubricated. Take the time to wipe down and oil the machine after use.

  • Page 26

    F F i i g g u u r r e e 3 3 9 9 . . F F i i g g u u r r e e 3 3 9 9 . . Leadscrew bearing lubrication point.

  • Page 27

    Introduction section of this manu- The specifications, drawings, and photographs illustrated in this manual represent the Model G4000 as supplied when the manual was pre- pared. However, due to Grizzly’s policy of contin- uous improvement, changes may be made at any time with no obligation on the part of Grizzly.

  • Page 28: Machine Data

    Customer Service #: (570) 326-3806 • To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 • Fax #: (800) 438-5901 GRIZZLY MODEL G4000 9" X 19" BENCH LATHE Design Type ... Bench Model Overall Dimensions: Overall Length ... 36 Overall Width ...22" Height ...15"...

  • Page 29

    -28- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 30

    4. G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe S S t t e e e e l l 6 6 0 0...

  • Page 31

    -30- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 32

    26B P4000126B REVERSE JAW 27A P4000127A CHUCK KEY- 4 JAW G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N...

  • Page 33

    -32- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 34

    38 P4000238A TOOTH BELT 160 X L 050 39 P4000239 G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N BRACKET PLATE CAP SCREW M5-.8 x 20...

  • Page 35

    -34- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 36

    HEX NUT M10-1.5 12 P4000312 SPECIAL WASHER G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe R R E E F F P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N...

  • Page 37

    -36- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 38

    11 PRP19M ROLL PIN 4 X 14mm 12 P4000412 GEAR 30T G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe R R E E F F P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N...

  • Page 39

    -38- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 40

    05 P4000505 CAPACITOR COVER W/ CLIP 06 P4000506 CAPACITOR 60 MFD RED WIRE 06A P4000506A CAPACITOR 400 BROWN WIRE G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe R R E E F F P P A A R R T T # #...

  • Page 41

    -40- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 42

    42 P4000642 OIL CUP 43 P4000643 BEARING CAP G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N...

  • Page 43

    -42- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 44

    G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe -43-...

  • Page 45

    SET SCREW M4-.07 x 12 SET SCREW M6-1.0 x 16mm FLAT HD SCR M6-1.0 x 8mm SET SCREW M4-0.7 x 10mm CAP SCREW M6-1.0 x 30mm EXT RETAINING RING 14mm ROLL PIN 4 x 24mm G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 46

    65 PW05M 66 PS07M G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N KEY 4 x 4 x 10mm CAP SCREW M4-0.7 x 16mm...

  • Page 47

    -46- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 48

    39 P1550633 40 P4000840 G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N...

  • Page 49

    -48- G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 50

    39 P4000939 LOCK HANDLE 40 P4000940 LOCK NUT G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N HEX BOLT M8-1.25 x 30mm...

  • Page 51

    KEY 3 x 3 x 10mm 18 PSS20M SET SCREW M8-1.25 x 8mm 19 P40001019 RIVET 20 P40001020 OIL PORT 21 P40001021 CLAMPING PLATE 22 PN03M HEX NUT M8-1.25 23 P40001023 SCREW 24 PW01M FLAT WASHER 8mm G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 52

    08 PB28M 09 PW01M G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N LOCK WASHER 8mm HEX NUT M8-1.25...

  • Page 53

    D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N HEX NUT M8-1.25 FLAT WASHER 8mm CAP SCREW M6-1.0 x 30mm FLAT WASHER 6mm G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe...

  • Page 54

    17 P40001317 18 P40001318 G4000 9'' x 19'' Lathe P P A A R R T T # # D D E E S S C C R R I I P P T T I I O O N N RACK CAP SCREW M4-0.7 x 8mm...

  • Page 55

    W W A A R R R R A A N N T T Y Y A A N N D D R R E E T T U U R R N N S S Grizzly Imports, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 1 y y e e a a r r to the original purchaser from the date of purchase.

  • Page 56

    The following information is given on a voluntary basis. This information will be used for marketing purposes to help Grizzly develop better products. Your name will be included in our mailing l l i i s s t t only. It will not be sold to other com- panies.

  • Page 57

    FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend: Name_______________________________ Street_______________________________ City______________State______Zip______ TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE G G R R I I Z Z Z Z L L Y Y I I N N D D U U S S T T R R I I A A L L , , I I N N C C . .

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: