Download Table of Contents Print this page

Husqvarna ST230E Operator's Manual page 7

Walk-behind snow throwers

Advertisement

Table of Contents
ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION
INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER
HEAD (See Fig. 7)
NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may
be used to install the chute rotater head.
1. Place discharge chute assembly on top of chute base
with discharge opening toward front of snow thrower.
2. Position chute rotater head over chute bracket. If nec es -
sary, rotate chute assembly to align square and pin on un-
der side of chute rotater head with holes in chute brack et.
3. With chute rotater head and chute bracket aligned,
po si tion chute rotater head on pin and threaded stud
of mounting bracket.
4. Install 3/8 washer and locknut on threaded stud and
tighten securely.
CHUTE
ROTATER
HEAD
ALIGN BEFORE
CHUTE
TIGHTENING LOCKNUT
BRACKET
3/8 LOCKNUT
3/8 WASHER
THREADED
STUD
ROTATER HEAD
MOUNT ING
BRACKET
FIG. 7
INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL
(See Figs. 8 and 9)
1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with
5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 locknut as shown.
Tighten securely.
2. Install remote cable eyelet to chute deflector with
1/4-20 shoulder bolt and 1/4-20 locknut as shown.
Tighten nut securely. Cable eyelet will be loose on
shoulder bolt.
3. Install spring hooks between hex nuts on chute rotater
head and into hole in chute deflector as shown.
1/4-20
SHOULDER
BOLT
1/4-20
LOCK NUT
CABLE
EYELET
REMOTE
PIN
CABLE
BRACKET
5/16-18
LOCKNUT
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your snow thrower were overinflated at the fac-
tory for shipping purposes. Correct and equal tire pres sure
is important for best snow throwing performance.
Reduce tire pressure to 14-17 PSI.
7
SPRING
DE FLEC TOR
HOOK
BE TWEEN
HEX NUTS
ON CHUTE
ROTATER
HEAD
FIG. 8
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
CONTROL LEVER
FIG. 9
CHUTE
5/16-18
CARRIAGE
BOLT

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

This manual is also suitable for:

1650exl

Table of Contents