Download Print this page

Husqvarna ST 224 Repair Parts Manual

Husqvarna st 224 snow thrower repair parts manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Repair Parts Manual
ST 224
Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E10) is acceptable for use in this machine.
The use of any gasoline exceeding 10% ethanol (E10) will void the product warranty.
Please read the owner's manual carefully and make sure you
586 83 61-27
English
understand the instructions before using the machine.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna ST 224

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna ST 224

  • Page 1 Repair Parts Manual ST 224 Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E10) is acceptable for use in this machine. The use of any gasoline exceeding 10% ethanol (E10) will void the product warranty. Please read the owner's manual carefully and make sure you...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL This manual is designed to provide the customer with a means to identify the parts on his/her snow thrower when ordering repair parts. The illustrations may or may not represent the actual assemblies; therefore, it is not recommended to use this manual as a guide to assemble or disassemble the snow thrower.
  • Page 3: Auger Housing / Impeller Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 586 18 39-05 AUGER HOUSING 532 40 78-25 SCRA PER BAR 872 27 05-05 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X .625 GR5 532 15 53-77 NUT 5/16-18...
  • Page 4 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 05.09.009-D NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
  • Page 5 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 586 71 48-01 GEARBOX AUGER 586 60 72-02 IMPELLER STEEL 586 71 52-01 PULLEY IMPELLER SCREW ON 585 05 69-01 CHUTE DISCHARGE BASE 532 18 40-95 BRACKET CORNER DISCHARGE BASE...
  • Page 6 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 81-70 PLASTIC RETAINER 532 42 77-62 AUGER BALL BEARING 584 29 94-01 SCREW HI-LO 5/16-14 X 1.00 - 874 78 04-26 SCREW 1/4-20 X .625 873 80 04-00...
  • Page 7: Control Panel / Discharge Chute

    581 32 95-01 SCREW HEX WASHER HI-LO 13-16 X 1.50 05.07.010-A PART DESCRIPTION 581 12 79-01 HUSQVARNA CONSOLE COVER ASM 532 19 41-89 SCREW HI-LO 13-16 X 5/6 581 92 87-01 CLIP PANEL 586 72 35-01 LIGHT ASM LED HUSQ RH...
  • Page 8 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 580 78 48-01 LEVER CONTROL DSST 581 20 81-01 LEVER PIVOT CONTROL ASM 585 69 07-01 SCREW HEX HD 10-24 X 1.50 532 43 17-62 PIN GROOVED 812 00 00-14...
  • Page 9 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 532 44 40-41 CHUTE WELDMENT 532 18 41-13 DEFLECTOR WELDMENT 532 42 03-25 DEFLECTOR SEAL 532 12 84-15 POP RIVET 532 43 03-24 CHUTE SNOW SHIELD...
  • Page 10 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 580 66 47-01 CABLE INTERLOCK 532 43 17-62 PIN GROOVED 812 00 00-14 E-RING 581 15 12-01 SPRING RETURN 532 19 79-91 CLIP CABLE BLACK 05.08.001-B...
  • Page 11 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 05.08.002-B PART DESCRIPTION 581 12 83-01 CABLE CONTROL DRIVE 581 12 82-01 CABLE CONTROL AUGER 581 12 42-01 CABLE CONTROL SPEED 581 72 61-01 BOLT SHOULDER 1/4 532 19 79-91...
  • Page 12 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 05.08.003-D PART DESCRIPTION 581 68 03-01 CABLE ROTATOR ASM 581 32 94-01 PIN CLEVIS 5/16 X 7/8 877 10 08-12 PIN CLEVIS 1/4 X 3/4 532 42 33-03 HAIRPIN SOFT ZINC...
  • Page 13: Handles

    REPAIR PARTS HANDLES SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 581 12 36-03 UPPER HANDLE 532 19 19-38 HANDLE KNOB STD BLACK 532 19 15-74 BOLT 5/16-18 X 1.75 CO NCAVE HEAD 05.06.001-C PART DESCRIPTION...
  • Page 14: Drive

    REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 05.02.001-C NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
  • Page 15 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 585 69 15-01 NUT HEX FLANGE LK 5/16-18 580 75 62-01 BEARING 9/16 I.D. 1622-2RSNR 532 17 53-44 TRUNNION BEARING ASM 872 11 05-06 BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16-18 X .75 GR5 581 09 09-01 HUB RUBBER WHEEL...
  • Page 16 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 05.03.001-A PART DESCRIPTION 532 44 49-49 WASHER 1.00 581 12 23-01 HEX BUSHING 1 SHAFT 812 00 00-53 RETAINER RING 581 12 22-02 GEAR 80T DRIVEN 532 17 12-71 RIVET RD HD DRILLED 1/4 DIA 532 12 47-88...
  • Page 17: Chassis / Engine / Pulleys

    REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 580 42 60-03 COMPLETE LCT ENGINE 580 83 94-05 FRAME 532 15 04-06 ENGINE BOLT 3/8-16 X 1.208 05.01.001-C DOGPOINT 580 83 95-05...
  • Page 18 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 05.04.003-J PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 581 41 38-01 SHOULDER BOLT 581 62 37-02 BELT KEEPER BRACKET 5/16-24 X 2.15 819 11 12-16 WASHER 11/32 X 3/4 X 16 GA 581 12 15-01 PULLEY ASM IMPELLER DRIVE...
  • Page 19 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 581 04 99-01 BELT COVER BLACK 585 69 11-01 BOLT HEX WSH THDRL 1/4-20 X 1 532 14 50-06 CABLE GUIDE 532 42 30-62 PALNUT 1/4 IN...
  • Page 20: Wheels

    REPAIR PARTS WHEELS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 586 71 04-01 WHEEL 15X5.00 NPS LH 1.00 K478 586 71 03-01 WHEEL 15X5.00 NPS RH 1.00 K478 05.15.003-C NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
  • Page 21: Bag Of Parts

    REPAIR PARTS BAG OF PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 9 10 585 51 18-01 BOLT 1/4- 20 X 1.81 873 80 04-00 NUT NYLOCK 1/4-20 532 42 91-12 WRENCH 585 83 22-01 BOLT SHOULDER 585 69 14-01...
  • Page 22: Decals

    REPAIR PARTS DECALS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 40-45 DECAL AUGER 532 19 96-82 DECAL CHUTE 532 19 96-83 DECAL AUGER SAFETY 532 18 40-28 DECAL BELT GUIDE 05.16.001-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
  • Page 23 REPAIR PARTS DECALS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. ST224 ST224 (96193009601), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-96 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 96-83 DECAL, DANGER 532 19 96-82 DECAL, DANGER, DEFLECTOR 532 18 40-45 DECAL, DANGER 532 18 40-28 DECAL, INSTRUCTION 115 68 32-27 OPERATOR’S MANUAL, ENGLISH 115 68 32-31...
  • Page 24: Engine Breakdown

    ENGINE, LCT COMPLETE ENGINE- 580426003 GEN II 136/179/208/254cc Snow Engines 9999 Options *Included with part #1 DECALS Carburetor Repair Kit *Keys Only (set of 2) ILLUSTRATION FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES ONLY KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 42 05-78 CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY - 532 44 66-42 CRANKSHAFT (#18 KEYED 208CC (INCL.
  • Page 25 ENGINE, LCT COMPLETE ENGINE- 580426003 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 42 49-57 ON/OFF SWITCH - ROCKER 532 43 65-61 HEATER BOX KIT (GEN LL 532 42 49-75 SHIELD - FLYWHEEL - 208CC SNOW) ELECTRIC START - SNOW 532 42 49-49 PRIMER BULB WITH HOSE- 532 43 21-44 FUEL HOSE KIT...
  • Page 26: Warranty

    (a) Engines and Attachments.Except where otherwise indicated on Exhibit A, all Engines and Attachments are not covered by this Limited Warranty. In most cases, these items are NOT manufactured by Husqvarna in which case they may be covered separately by their respective manufacturer's warranties if one is provided and included with the product at the time of purchase.
  • Page 27 10. Authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center. In order to obtain warranty coverage it is your responsibility (at your expense) to deliver or ship your Husqvarna unit to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center and arrange for pick-up or return of your unit after the repairs have been made.
  • Page 28 Rental Use) Riding Lawn Tractors: Frame, Chassis, Front Axle 5 Years No Warranty No Warranty Engine* Transmission (if made by Husqvarna/Peerless) 3 Years No Warranty No Warranty XLS Models only - stamped deck shell. Armor Protected Limited Warranty 10 Years...
  • Page 29 ** See reference 4 (b) of the warranty statement. RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna. Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
  • Page 30 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 31 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 32 06/10/2014 TH...