Download Print this page

Husqvarna ST 230P Operator's Manual

Walk-behind snow thrower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
ST 230P
Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E10) is acceptable for use in this machine.
The use of any gasoline exceeding 10% ethanol (E10) will void the product warranty.
Please read the owner's manual carefully and make sure you
115 68 21-27 Rev. 3
English
understand the instructions before using the machine.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna ST 230P

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna ST 230P

  • Page 1 Operator’s Manual ST 230P Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E10) is acceptable for use in this machine. The use of any gasoline exceeding 10% ethanol (E10) will void the product warranty. Please read the owner's manual carefully and make sure you 115 68 21-27 Rev.
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    IMPORTANT Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. WARNING: Snow throwers have ex- Look for this symbol to point out im- posed rotating parts, which can cause por tant safety precautions.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow 16. Never touch a hot engine or muffler. thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/ impeller and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect Clearing a Clogged Discharge Chute the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the Hand contact with the rotating impeller inside the discharge plug to prevent someone from accidentally starting the chute is the most common cause of injury associated with...
  • Page 4 PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON (1) MULTI- WRENCH (3) KNOB (180684) 581697501 (6) LOCKNUTS (6) SHEAR BOLTS 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 1/4-20 (585511801) (73800400) SAFTEY IGNITION KEY (S) (443059) (2) CARRIAGE BOLTS 5/16-18 x 2 1/4” (587359001) (1) LOCKNUT (1) CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 5/16-18 x 5/8 (73970500)
  • Page 5: Assembly / Pre-Operation

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower. Reading the entire manual will familiarize you with the unit, which will assist you in assembly, operation and maintenance of the product.
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATOR HEAD INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL (See Fig. 4 and 5) (See Figs. 6 and 7) 1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may 5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 locknut as shown.
  • Page 7: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.
  • Page 8 OPERATION DISCHARGE CHUTE CONTROL LEVER MUF FLER AUGER POWER CORD CONTROL PLUG GAS O LINE DRIVE SPEED LEVER FILLER CAP CON TROL LEVER ELECTRIC CHOKE START CON TROL DEFLECTOR BUTTON REMOTE ON / OFF CONTROL SWITCH LEVER LIGHT TRACTION PRIM ER DRIVE CONTROL SAFETY...
  • Page 9 OPERATION TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE (See Fig. 11) The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which WARNING: Snow throwers have ex- can result in severe eye damage. Always wear posed rotating parts, which can cause safety glasses or eye shields while operating severe injury from contact, or from ma- your snow thrower or performing any ad just-...
  • Page 10 OPERATION USING THE CLEAN-OUT TOOL (See Fig. 13) SPEED and DIRECTION are controlled by the drive speed control lever. In certain snow conditions, the discharge chute may become clogged with ice and snow. Use the clean-out tool • Push right on the speed control lever and move lever to de sired po si tion BE FORE engaging the trac tion drive to dislodge this blockage.
  • Page 11: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 16) NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 17) used to adjust the skid plates. The engine on your snow thrower has been shipped from Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing the factory already filled with oil.
  • Page 12: Snow Throwing Tips

    OPERATION TO START ENGINE 5. Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not allow starter rope to snap back. • Ensure fuel shut-off valve is in the “OPEN” position. 6. When the engine starts, release the recoil starter han dle Your snow thrower engine is equipped with both a 120 Volt and slowly move the choke control to the “OFF”...
  • Page 13: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE LUBRICATION CHART GENERAL REC OM MEN DA TIONS ➀ The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items SAE 5w30 Motor Oil that have been sub ject ed to operator abuse or negligence. ➁ See “Engine” in Maintenance section To receive full value from the warranty, operator must ➂...
  • Page 14: Snow Thrower

    MAINTENANCE SNOW THROWER Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Tighten oil Always observe the safety rules when performing any fill cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level. main te nance.
  • Page 15: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS To replace the shear bolts: WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before 1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to performing any service or ad just ments: STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop. 1. Be sure the on/off switch is in the 2.
  • Page 16: To Replace Belts

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS AUGER BELT REPLACEMENT (See Fig. 21) TO REMOVE AUGER BELT The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should 1. Remove upper 5/16” bolts and lower 1/4” bolts from be replaced.
  • Page 17: Engine

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS AFTER REPLACING BELT(S) DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT (See Fig. 22) 1. INSTALL BELT COVER and two (2) screws. Tighten TO REMOVE DRIVE BELT securely. 1. Remove auger belt. See “TO REMOVE AUGER BELT” 2. INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE – See “INSTALL in this section.
  • Page 18: Adjust Speed Select And Drive Engagement Cable

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST SPEED SELECT AND DRIVE ENGAGEMENT CABLE TENSION (See Fig. 24) CHUTE ROTATOR After many hours of use, if first gear seems to slip or seems CABLE too slow, adjustments may need to be made to the Speed Select and Drive Engagement cable tensions to shorten their lengths.
  • Page 19: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your snow thrower for storage at • Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting it run until the fuel lines and car bu re tor are empty. the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
  • Page 20: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a service center/department. PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so equipped) 1. Turn fuel shut-off valve to OPEN position. in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key is not inserted. 2.
  • Page 21: Warranty

    (a) Engines and Attachments.Except where otherwise indicated on Exhibit A, all Engines and Attachments are not covered by this Limited Warranty. In most cases, these items are NOT manufactured by Husqvarna in which case they may be covered separately by their respective manufacturer's warranties if one is provided and included with the product at the time of purchase.
  • Page 22 10. Authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center. In order to obtain warranty coverage it is your responsibility (at your expense) to deliver or ship your Husqvarna unit to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center and arrange for pick-up or return of your unit after the repairs have been made.
  • Page 23 Rental Use) Riding Lawn Tractors: Frame, Chassis, Front Axle 5 Years No Warranty No Warranty Engine* Transmission (if made by Husqvarna/Peerless) 3 Years No Warranty No Warranty XLS Models only - stamped deck shell. Armor Protected Limited Warranty 10 Years...
  • Page 24 ** See reference 4 (b) of the warranty statement. RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna. Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
  • Page 25 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 26 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 27 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 28 08/21/2014 BD/TH...

This manual is also suitable for:

St 224St 227p