Download Print this page

Brinkmann Elite Owner's Manual

Dual sear gas grill
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Brinkmann Elite
Dual Sear Gas Grill
Parrilla a Gas Brinkmann Elite
con Doble Quemador para Abrasar
OWNER'S MANUAL / MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO
ASSEMBLY AND OPERATING IN STRUC TIONS
INSTRUCCIONES DE ARMADO Y OPERACIÓN
SAVE THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
GUARDE ESTE MANUAL PARA REFERENCIA FUTURA
Model / Modelo 810-3660-S
WARNING/ADVERTENCIA
NOTICE TO INSTALLER:
HAZARDOUS EXPLOSION MAY RESULT IF THESE WARNINGS
LEAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS WITH THE
AND INSTRUCTIONS ARE IGNORED. READ AND FOLLOW ALL
GRILL OWNER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE .
WARNINGS AND INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL TO AVOID
PERSONAL INJURY, INCLUDING DEATH OR PROPERTY DAMAGE.
AVISO PARA EL INSTALADOR:
SE PUEDE PRODUCIR UNA EXPLOSIÓN PELIGROSA SI SE HACE
ENTREGUE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES AL
CASO OMISO A ESTAS ADVERTENCIAS E INSTRUCCIONES. LEA
PROPIETARIO DE LA PARRILLA PARA
Y SIGA TODAS LAS ADVERTENCIAS E INSTRUCCIONES EN ESTE
MANUAL PARA EVITAR LESIONES PERSONALES, INCLUSO LA
REFERENCIA FUTURA.
MUERTE, O LOS DA—OS MATERIALES.
SEAR
SIDE

Advertisement

Chapters

loading

  Also See for Brinkmann Elite

  Related Manuals for Brinkmann Elite

  Summary of Contents for Brinkmann Elite

  • Page 1 Brinkmann Elite Dual Sear Gas Grill Parrilla a Gas Brinkmann Elite con Doble Quemador para Abrasar OWNER’S MANUAL / MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO ASSEMBLY AND OPERATING IN STRUC TIONS INSTRUCCIONES DE ARMADO Y OPERACIÓN SAVE THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE GUARDE ESTE MANUAL PARA REFERENCIA FUTURA...
  • Page 2 IMPORTANT SAFETY WARNINGS WE WANT YOU TO ASSEMBLE AND USE YOUR GRILL AS SAFELY AS POSSIBLE. THE PURPOSE OF THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL IS TO ATTRACT YOUR ATTENTION TO POSSIBLE HAZARDS AS YOU ASSEMBLE AND USE YOUR GRILL. WHEN YOU SEE THE SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL PAY CLOSE ATTENTION TO THE INFORMATION WHICH FOLLOWS! READ ALL SAFETY WARNINGS AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE ASSEMBLING AND OPERATING YOUR GRILL.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS: General Warnings ..........3-4 LP Gas Cylinder (Tank) Specifi cations and Installation .
  • Page 4: General Warnings

    GENERAL WARNINGS: WARNING • Leak test all connections before fi rst use, even if grill was purchased fully assembled and after each tank refi ll. Check the propane tank rubber seal for damage. • Always check the grill and propane tank prior to each use as indicated in the “Checking for Leaks”...
  • Page 5: Lp Gas Cylinder (Tank) Specifications And Installation

    • Grill is hot when in use. To avoid burns: • DO NOT attempt to move the grill. • Block the wheels so the unit does not accidentally move. • Wear protective gloves or oven mitts. • DO NOT touch any hot grill surfaces. •...
  • Page 6 LP GAS CYLINDER (TANK) SPECIFICATIONS: LP gas cylinder (not supplied with this grill) The LP (Liquid Propane) gas cylinder specifi cally designed to be used with this grill must be 12” (30.5 cm) diameter x 18” (45.7 cm) tall and have a 20 lb. (9.1 kg) capacity incorporating a Type 1 cylinder valve and an over-fi lling protection device (OPD).
  • Page 7: Hose & Regulator Specifications And Installation

    For dual fuel grills that can be converted to natural gas, a Brinkmann conversion kit must be purchased and installed for use with natural gas. Please contact Brinkmann Customer Service at 800-527-0717 to see if your grill can be converted.
  • Page 8: Leak Testing

    HOSE AND REGULATOR: Your grill is equipped with a Type 1 connection device with the following features: 1. The system will not allow gas fl ow from the cylinder until a positive connection to the valve has been made. Note: The cylinder valve and all grill burner knobs must be turned OFF before any connection is made or removed.
  • Page 9: Checking For Leaks

    DANGER To prevent fi re or explosion hazard: • DO NOT smoke or permit ignition sources in the area while conducting a leak test. • Perform test OUTDOORS in a well ventilated area that is protected from the wind. • Never perform a leak test with a match or open fl ame.
  • Page 10: Pre-Start Check List

    PRE-START CHECK LIST: DANGER Property damage, bodily harm, severe burns, and death could result from failure to follow these safety steps. These steps should be performed after the grill has been assembled and prior to each use. DO NOT operate this grill until you have read and understand ALL of the warnings and instructions in this manual.
  • Page 11: Lighting The Side Burner

    MATCH LIGHTING THE MAIN BURNERS: Lighting Hole 1. Open lid before lighting. 2. Turn the burner control knobs to “OFF”. 3. Place a paper match in the end of the matchlighter. Strike the match and place through lighting hole in the left hand side of the grill to approximately 1/2”...
  • Page 12: Operating The Grill

    6. To turn off, turn control knob clockwise until it locks in the “OFF” position. This does not turn off the gas flow from the cylinder. Note: If burner does not light or fl ame is too low, See “Trouble Shooting” section of the owners manual. MATCH LIGHTING THE SEAR BURNER: 1.
  • Page 13: Using Other Features Of The Grill

    CONTROLLING FLARE-UPS/GREASE FIRES: • Flare-ups are a part of cooking meats on a gas grill. This adds to the unique fl avor of cooking on a gas grill. Use caution when opening the lid as sudden fl are-ups may occur. Excessive fl are-ups can over-cook your food and cause a dangerous situation for you and your grill.
  • Page 14: Proper Care And Maintenance

    USING OTHER FEATURES OF THE GRILL: WARNING • Read instructions on lighting your grill to light the side burner. • Never close the side burner cover when the burner is lit. • Use a 10” diameter pot or smaller that does NOT have an extended handle when cooking on the side burner.
  • Page 15: Burner Assembly/Maintenance

    RUST: • Discoloration, rust and rust pits can occur as a result of high cooking temperatures, acidic marinades, grease fi res and exposure to coastal climates or other natural elements. • Rust spots on the interior surface can be buffed, cleaned, then lightly coated with vegetable oil or vegetable oil spray to minimize rusting.
  • Page 16: Proper Care And Maintenance

    BURNER ADJUSTMENT: WARNING • DO NOT attempt to adjust burner air shutter until grill has cooled down for approximately 30 minutes. Failure to do so could cause severe burns. • Normal fl ame should be soft blue with yellow tips between 1 in. - 2 in. when burner is on “HIGH” . Depending on elevation, burner air shutter may need to be adjusted to obtain correct air to fuel ratio.
  • Page 17: Trouble Shooting

    TROUBLE SHOOTING: To see trouble shooting or assembly videos, visit us at: Problem Possible Cause Prevention/Cure Burner will not light LP gas tank valve is closed Make sure regulator is securely attached to the LP gas tank, turn LP gas tank valve to “OPEN” LP gas tank is low or empty Check if LP gas tank is empty.
  • Page 18: Grill Cooking Tips

    Problem Possible Cause Prevention/Cure Flame blows out High or gusting winds Do not use grill in high winds Low on LP gas Replace or refi ll LP gas tank Burner holes may be obstructed Refer to “Burner Assembly/Maintenance” instructions Flow limiting device tripped Refer to “Regulator Resetting Procedure”...
  • Page 19: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS: Make sure you have all items listed under PARTS LIST and PARTS BAG CONTENTS before you begin the installation process. Your Parts Bag will include: Qty. M4 X 10 mm Bolts (Silver) 40 M6 X 12 mm Bolts (Black) M4 X 15 mm Bolts (Black) M6 X 12 mm Bolts (Silver) M4 Washer...
  • Page 20 BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING YOUR GRILL. WE RECOMMEND TWO PEOPLE WORK TOGETHER WHEN AS SEM BLING THIS UNIT. ® The following tools are required to assemble this Brinkmann Elite Dual Sear Gas Grill: • Phillips Head Screwdriver • Hex Nut Wrench...
  • Page 21 FOR GRILL REPLACEMENT PARTS, COVERS & ACCESSORIES, PLEASE VISIT US ONLINE AT (Proof of purchase will be required.) Inspect contents of the box to ensure all parts are included and undamaged.
  • Page 22 Choose a good, cleared assembly Non Locking Non Swivel area and get a friend to help Swivel Caster Caster you put your grill together. Lay Locking Non Swivel card board down to protect grill Swivel Caster Locking Caster finish and assembly area. Some parts may CAUTION: Front...
  • Page 23 Step 4 Attach the upper cart brace using four M6 X 12 mm bolts (black) and four star washers. Step 5 Use two M6 X 12 mm bolts (black) to attach the tank block bar to the cart base and the upper cart brace. Tank Block Bar Step 6 Left Door...
  • Page 24 Right Door Left Door Assembly Assembly Step 7 To attach the doors to the cart assembly, insert the lower door pin into the hole on the cart base (Figure 1), then depress the upper door spring pin (Figure 2) and align it with the hole in the upper cart brace and slide into place (Figure 3).
  • Page 25 Step 9 Insert the two bolts with pre- attached nuts on the left side table into the keyholes in side table front panel. Tighten the nuts with a wrench. Step 10 Insert the two bolts with pre- attached nuts on the right side burner assembly into the keyholes in side burner assembly table front panel.
  • Page 26 Step 11 Attach left side table to left side of cart frame assembly. Place table over pre-attached bolts and slide toward back of grill, then tighten securely. Fasten side table front panel to grill body with one M6 X 12 mm bolt (silver). Bolt Step 12 Attach right side burner...
  • Page 27 Figure 1 Side Burner Step 13 To install the side burner, remove the pre-attached nut and M4 washer on the side burner and install the side burner (Figure 1). Attach one M4 bolt (silver) to secure the tip of the side burner (Figure 2). Attach one M4 X 10 mm bolt (silver) from the top of the side burner to secure in place (Figure 3).
  • Page 28 Side Burner Grate Step 15 Place the side burner grate onto the side burner table. Step 16 Attach the tank heat shield under the grease tray using two M4 X 10 mm bolts (silver). Grease Tray Step 17 Slide the grease try onto the tracks located behind and underneath the grill body assembly.
  • Page 29 Step 19 Warming Place the heat distribution plates Rack and sear burner heat distribution plate on lower level of grill body assembly directly above burners. Cooking Sear Burner Grates Cooking Grill Heat Distribution Sear Burner Heat Plates Distribution Plate Step 20 Place cooking grills and sear burner cooking grill on support ribs directly above heat distribution...
  • Page 30 ® Brinkmann 3660 (Assembled)
  • Page 31 A replacement battery pack may be purchased at Brinkmann Customer Service by calling 800-527-0717 or by visiting our website at NOTE: The battery pack can be replaced by using three (3) AG13 or LR44 battery cells.
  • Page 32 IMPORTANTES ADVERTENCIAS DE SEGURIDAD ES NUESTRO DESEO QUE ARME Y UTILICE SU PARRILLA EN LA FORMA MÁS SEGURA POSIBLE. EL PROPÓSITO DE ESTE SÍMBOLO DE ALERTA DE SEGURIDAD ES QUE USTED PRESTE ATENCIÓN A LOS POSIBLES PELIGROS CUANDO ARME Y UTILICE SU PARRILLA.
  • Page 33 TABLA DE CONTENIDOS: Advertencias Generales ........33-34 Especifi caciones e Instalación del Cilindro (Tanque) de Gas LP .
  • Page 34: Advertencias Generales

    ADVERTENCIAS GENERALES: ADVERTENCIA • Antes de usar la parrilla por primera vez, pruebe todas las conexiones en busca de fugas, incluso si compró la parrilla totalmente armada y cada vez que vuelva a cargar el tanque. Inspeccione el sello de caucho del tanque de propano en busca de daños.
  • Page 35: Especificaciones E Instalación Del Cilindro (Tanque) De Gas Lp

    • NO almacene artículos en el carrito que puedan prenderse fuego o dañar la parrilla (como químicos o suministros para piscinas, manteles, trozos de madera). • Cuando la parrilla se usa, está caliente. Para evitar quemaduras: • NO intente mover la parrilla. •...
  • Page 36 ESPECIFICACIONES DEL CILINDRO (TANQUE) DE GAS LP: Cilindro de gas LP (no suministrado con esta parrilla) El cilindro de gas LP (propano líquido) específi camente diseñado para usarse con esta parrilla debe tener 12” (30.5 cm) de diámetro × 18” (45.7 cm) de alto y una capacidad de 20 lb (9.1 kg), con una válvula del cilindro Tipo 1 y un dispositivo de protección contra sobrecarga (OPD).
  • Page 37: Especifi Caciones E Instalación De La Manguera Y El Regulador

    LP (propano). Para parrillas de doble combustible que pueden ser convertidas a gas natural, un juego de conversión Brinkmann debe ser adquirido e instalado para uso con gas natural. Por favor llame al servicio al cliente de Brinkmann al 800-527-0717 para averiguar si su parrilla puede ser convertida.
  • Page 38: Pruebas De Detección De Fugas

    REGULADOR Y MANGUERA: La parrilla viene equipada con un dispositivo de conexión Tipo 1 con las siguientes características: 1. El sistema no permitirá la circulación de gas desde el cilindro hasta que se establezca una conexión positiva a la válvula. Nota: La válvula del cilindro y todas las perillas de los quemadores de la parrilla deben estar cerradas antes de realizar o quitar cualquier conexión.
  • Page 39 PELIGRO Para prevenir los peligros vinculados con los incendios o explosiones: • NO fume ni permita que haya fuentes de ignición en la zona donde lleve a cabo una prueba de detección de fugas. • Realice la prueba en un área bien ventilada AL AIRE LIBRE, protegida contra el viento. •...
  • Page 40: Lista De Comprobación Previa Al Arranque

    LISTA DE COMPROBACIÓN PREVIA AL ARRANQUE: PELIGRO Si no se siguen estos pasos, pueden ocurrir daños a la propiedad, lesiones corporales, quemaduras graves y la muerte. Estos pasos deben llevarse a cabo después de que la parrilla se armó y antes de cada uso. NO use esta parrilla hasta haber leído y entendido TODAS las advertencias y las instrucciones incluidas en este manual.
  • Page 41 ENCENDIDO DE LOS QUEMADORES PRINCIPALES CON FÓSFOROS: Orifi cio para Encendido Abra la tapa antes de encender. 2. Gire las perillas de control de hornillas a posición “ APAGADO” . 3. Coloque un cerillo de papel en el extremo de encendedor con cerillo. Prenda el cerillo y colóquelo a través del agujero de encendido en el lado izquierdo de la parrilla aproximadamente a 1/2”...
  • Page 42: Funcionamiento De La Parrilla

    5. Si no se enciende la hornilla al usar el encendedor, espere 5 minutos; consulte la sección de “Encendido de las hornilla parra dorar con un cerillo” . Nota: Si el quemador no se enciende o la llama es muy baja, consulte la sección “Solución de Problemas” del manual del propietario.
  • Page 43: Utilizando Otras Funciones De La Parrilla

    • Si ocurre un incendio de grasa, deje la tapa abierta, gire las perillas de los quemadores a la posición “APAGADO” y cierre la válvula del cilindro de gas LP. Si es posible, reubique la comida en una sección diferente de la rejilla para cocinar y deje que la grasa arda hasta consumirse o apague las llamas con bicarbonato.
  • Page 44: Cuidado Y Mantenimiento Adecuados

    USO DE OTRAS FUNCIONES DE LA PARRILLA: ADVERTENCIA • Lea las instrucciones de encendido de la parrilla para encender el quemador lateral. • Nunca cierre la cubierta del quemador lateral cuando el quemador esté encendido. • Cuando cocine en el quemador lateral, use una olla de 10” de diámetro o más pequeña SIN un mango extendido.
  • Page 45 ÓXIDO: • Como resultado de las altas temperaturas de cocción, los adobos ácidos, los incendios de grasa, y la exposición a climas costeros u a otros elementos naturales, puede observarse decoloración, óxido o picaduras de óxido. • Las manchas de óxido en la superfi cie interior se pueden pulir, limpiar y cubrir ligeramente con aceite vegetal o con aceite vegetal en aerosol para minimizar la oxidación.
  • Page 46: Transporte Y Almacenamiento

    AJUSTE DE LOS QUEMADORES: ADVERTENCIA • NO intente ajustar el obturador de aire de los quemadores hasta que la parrilla se haya enfriado durante aproximadamente 30 minutos. Si no cumple con esta indicación, puede sufrir quemaduras graves. • Las llamas normales deben ser de color azul claro con puntas amarillas, y deben ser de entre 1” y 2” cuando el quemador está...
  • Page 47: Solución De Problemas

    SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS: Para ver videos de montaje o solución de problemas, visítenos en: Problema Causa posible Prevención/Cuidado El quemador no enciende La válvula del tanque de gas LP está cerrada Cerciórese de que el regulador esté conectado al tanque de gas LP con fi rmeza;...
  • Page 48 Problema Causa posible Prevención/Cuidado La llama es amarilla o Es posible que el quemador nuevo contenga Encienda la parrilla durante 15 minutos en la posición “ALTO” con la anaranjada aceites residuales de la fabricación tapa cerrada Es posible que haya telarañas o nidos Limpie el conjunto de los quemadores y los tubos venturi de los de insectos en los tubos venturi de los quemadores...
  • Page 49: Sugerencias Para Cocinar Con La Parrilla

    SUGERENCIAS PARA COCINAR CON LA PARRILLA: HIGIENE: • Siempre lávese las manos minuciosamente con jabón y agua caliente antes de manipular la comida y después de manipular carne vacuna o de pollo cruda, o mariscos/pescados. • Cuando use una fuente para transportar carne vacuna o de pollo cruda, o mariscos/pescado hasta la parrilla, asegúrese de lavar la fuente minuciosamente con jabón y agua caliente antes de colocar la comida cocida en dicha fuente, o use fuentes diferentes para los alimentos crudos y la comida cocida.
  • Page 50: Instrucciones De Montaje

    E INSTRUCCIONES ANTES DE ARMAR Y USAR LA PARRILLA RECOMENDAMOS QUE ESTA UNIDAD SEA ARMADA POR DOS PERSONAS ® Se necesitan las siguientes herramientas para armar esta Parrilla a Gas Brinkmann Elite con Doble Quemador para Abrasar: • Destornillador de Cabeza Phillips •...
  • Page 51 PARA ENCONTRAR PARTES DE REEMPLAZO PARA SU PARRILLA, CUBIERTAS Y ACCESORIOS, FAVOR DE VISITARNOS AL (La prueba de compra se requiere.) Inspeccione el contenido de la caja para verifi car que todas las partes estén incluidas e intactas.
  • Page 52 Verifique que tiene todos los artículos indicados en la LISTA DE PARTES y en el CONTENIDO DE LA BOLSA DE PARTES antes de comenzar con el proceso de instalación. La bolsa de partes incluirá lo siguiente: Cant. Pernos M4 X 10 mm (Plateados) 40 Pernos M6 X 12 mm (Negros) Pernos M4 X 15 mm (Negros) Pernos M6 X 12 mm (Plateados)
  • Page 53 Elija un lugar adecuado y Ruedilla Giratoria Ruedilla No que No Traba Giratoria despejado para armar la parrilla y pídale a un amigo que le ayude. Ruedilla Giratoria Ruedilla No que Traba Giratoria que Traba Tienda cartón sobre el suelo para proteger el acabado de la parrilla y el área de armado.
  • Page 54 Paso 4 Fije el apoyo superior del carro con cuatro pernos M6 X 12 mm (negros) y cuatro arandelas de estrella. Paso 5 Use dos pernos M6 X 12 mm (negros) para fijar la barra del bloque del tanque a la base del carro y el apoyo superior del carro.
  • Page 55 Montaje de la Montaje de la Puerta Derecha Puerta Izquierda Paso 7 Para fijar las puertas al montaje del carro, inserte el pasador de la puerta inferior en el orificio de la base del (Figura 1). Luego, presione el pasador de resorte de la puerta superior (Figura 2), alinéelo con el orificio de la apoyo superior del carro y deslícelo en su...
  • Page 56 Paso 9 Inserte los dos pernos con las tuercas previamente fijadas de la mesa lateral izquierda dentro de los orificios del panel frontal de la mesa lateral. Ajuste las tuercas con una llave. Paso 10 Inserte los dos pernos con las tuercas previamente fijadas del montaje del quemador lateral derecho dentro de los orificios...
  • Page 57 Paso 11 Fije la mesa lateral izquierda al lateral izquierdo del montaje del armazón del carro. Coloque la mesa sobre los pernos previamente fijados y deslícela hacia la parte trasera de la parrilla; luego ajuste los pernos firmemente. Ajuste el panel frontal de la mesa lateral al cuerpo de la parrilla con un perno M6 X 12 mm (plateado).
  • Page 58 Paso 13 Figura 1 Para instalar el quemador lateral, quite la tuerca pre-atada y arandela Quemador Lateral M4 en el quemador lateral e instalar el quemador lateral (Figura 1). Fije un tornillo M4 (plateado) para asegurar la punta del quemador lateral (Figura 2).
  • Page 59 Rejilla del Paso 15 Quemador Lateral Coloque la rejilla del quemador lateral en la mesa del quemador lateral. Paso 16 Fije la protección térmica del tanque debajo de la bandeja para grasa con dos pernos M4 X 10 mm (plateados). Bandeja para la Grasa Paso 17...
  • Page 60 Rejilla para Paso 19 Calentar Coloque las placas de distribución de calor y la placa de distribución de calor del quemador para abrasar en el nivel inferior del montaje del cuerpo de la Rejilla para Cocinar del Rejilla para parrilla, directamente sobre los Quemador para Abrasar Cocinar quemadores.
  • Page 61 ® Brinkmann 3660 (Armada)
  • Page 62 REEMPLAZO DE LA BATERÍA LED IN LA PERILLA DE CONTROL DEL QUEMADOR PARA DORAR Paso 2 Paso 1 Lengüeta Fija Afloje la lengüeta de Gire la lengüeta de la la batería usando un batería para acceder a el destornillador. paquete de la batería. Paso 4 Paso 3 Retire el paquete de la batería...
  • Page 63 This warranty extends to the original purchaser only and is not trans fer able or assignable to subsequent purchasers. The Brinkmann Corporation requires reasonable proof of purchase. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you retain your sales receipt or invoice. To obtain ®...

This manual is also suitable for:

810-6630-sElite 810-3660-s