Download Print this page

Kenmore 122.16305800 Use And Care Manual

Liquid propane gas grill
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Use and Care Guide
Liquid Propane Gas Grill
Kenmore Model No.: 122.16305800
Kmart Item No.: 640-845661-115
®
-Parts
-Assembly
•Safety Rules
• Use and Care
-Troubleshooting
• Espa_ol
(Pg. 20)
z_
WARNING:
Read this Owner's manual carefully and be
sure your gas grill is properly assembled,
installed and maintained. Failure to follow
these instructions could result in serious injury
and/or property damage. This gas grill is
intended for outdoor use only and is not
intended to be installed in or on recreational
vehicles or boats.
Note to Installer
Leave this Owner's Manual with the customer
after delivery and/or installation.
Note to Consumer
Leave this Owner's Manual in a convenient
place for future reference.
Customer
Service Helpline:
For parts ordering, call:
1-800-4-MY-HOME
For assembly questions, call:
1-800-913-8999
Date: 10/10/2007
J16Y07P-2
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Kenmore 122.16305800

  Summary of Contents for Kenmore 122.16305800

  • Page 1 Use and Care Guide ® Liquid Propane Gas Grill Kenmore Model No.: 122.16305800 Kmart Item No.: 640-845661-115 -Parts -Assembly •Safety Rules • Use and Care -Troubleshooting • Espa_ol (Pg. 20) Note to Consumer WARNING: Leave this Owner's Manual in a convenient Read this Owner's manual carefully and be place for future reference.
  • Page 2: Hardware List

    One-Year Full Warranty on Kenmore Grill the gas grill has cooled down after use. If this grill fails due to a defecting material or...
  • Page 3 A tank of approximately 12 inches in diameter by 18- • Have your LP gas tank filled by a reputable propane 1/2 inches high is the maximum size LP gas tank to gas dealer and visually inspected and re-qualified at use.
  • Page 4 Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new spark resulting in fire and/or explosion. Kenmore product is designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it NOTE: The normal...
  • Page 5 The following table illustrates a breakdown of the hardware pack. It highlights what components are used in the various stages of assembly. Item Description Specification Quantity Phillips Head Screw 1/4 x 1-1/2" 8 pcs Phillips Head Screw 1/4 x 1/2" 17 pcs Phillips Head Screw 1/4 x 3/8"...
  • Page 7 1-800-4-MY-HOME 3. Part Description 4. Quantity of parts needed To make sure you obtain the correct replacement parts for your Kenmore gas grill, please refer to Important: Keep this Owner's Manual for convenient the part numbers on this page. reference and for part replacement.
  • Page 8 CAUTION: While it is possible for one person to assemble this grill, obtain assistance from another person when handling some of the larger, heavier pieces 1. Open lid of shipping carton and remove top sheet of cardboard. Lay cardboard sheet on floor Figure 1 and use as a work surface to protect floor and grill parts from scratches.
  • Page 9 Installing Front Panel Assemble front panel to front cart leg by using (4) 1/4 x 3/8" Phillips head screws with (4) 1/4" lock washers (Fig.5) Installing Gas Tank Supporting Assemble gas tank supporting to front panel & bottom panel. On front panel, use screws with (1) 5/32 x 3/8" Phillips head screw and (1) 5/32"...
  • Page 10 Installing Side Shelf & Side Burner Installing Grease Tray 1. Assemble side shelf & side burner front panel 1. Attach the tank heat shield using (2) 5/32 x using (4) 5/32 x 3/8" Phillips head screws with (4) 1/4" Phillips head screws and (2) 5/32" nuts with 5/32"...
  • Page 11 Congratulations to a full stop (Fig.19) Do not use a wrench to tighten Your Kenmore gas grill is now ready for use. Before because it could damage the quick coupling nut and the first use and at the beginning of each season result in a hazardous condition.
  • Page 12: Using The Side Burner

    Checking for LP gas leaks 3. Be sure all gas connections are securely tightened. Never test for leaks with a flame. Prior to first use, at 4. Open the grill main lid and side burner lid. the beginning of each season, or every time your LP 5.
  • Page 13 WARNING If Grill Still Fails To Light 1. Check gas supply and connections for leaks. Check Never lean over the grill cooking area while that all wire connections are secure. lighting your gas grill. Keep your face and body a safe distance (at least 18 inches) from the 2.
  • Page 14 Cleaning Exterior Stainless Steel Surfaces To ensure a proper working unit the following proper care and maintenance is suggested. •Weathering and extreme heat can cause exterior stainless steel surfaces to turn tan in color. Machine Cleaning Cooking Grids oils used in manufacturing process of stainless steel We suggest you wash your cooking grids in a mild soap can also cause this tanning color.
  • Page 15 Cleaning Burner Tubes and Burner Ports Regardless of which burner cleaning procedure you use, we recommend you also complete the following steps to help prolong burner life. To reduce the chance of "FLASH-BACK" the procedure below should be followed at least once a month in late summer or early fall when spiders are most active or 1.
  • Page 16: Before Calling

    BEFORE CALLING FOR SERVICE If the grill does not function properly, use the following check list before calling for service. You should inspect the burners at least once a year or immediately after any of the following conditions occur: I'-]_(o]t,]l=_v_ LvAvj-"...
  • Page 17 Indirect Cooking To cook indirectly, the food should be placed on the left or right side of your grill with the burner lit WARNING on the opposite side. Indirect cooking must be Do not leave the grill unattended. done with the Lid down. Your grill will get very hot.
  • Page 18 FOOD Weight or thickness Temperature Time Special instructions and tips Slice or chop vegetables and dot with butter ol Vegetables Medium 8 to 20 minutes margarine. Wrap tightly in heavy duty foil. Grill tuming occassionally. Potatoes Whole Medium 40 to 60 minutes Wrap indK4dually in heavy duty foil.
  • Page 19 YourHome For repair- in your home- of all major brand appliances, lavmandgardenequipment, orheatingandcoolingsystems, noma_erwhomadleit, nomatterwhosoldit! Forthereplacementpa_s, accessoriesand ....ovmer'smanua_sthatyouneedtodo-it-yourself..... For Sears. prdessional installation of home appliances anditemslikegaragedooropenersandwaterheaters..... 1-800-4-MY-HOME ¢ (I-8OO-469-46;63) ....Call anytime, day or night (U.SA and Canada} www.sears.com www,sears.ca Forexpedhomesotut_onsadvice.w_.managemyhome.com...