Download Print this page

Advertisement

Gasoline containing
up to 10% ethanol (E 10) is accept=
able for use in this machine, The use of any gasoline e×=
ceeding l O%ethanol (E l O ) willvoid the productwarranty,
Vous pouvez utiliser
de I'essence contenant jusqu'a
10 % d'ethanol (El0) avec cet appareil.
L'utilisation
d'essence contenant plus de 10 % d'ethanol annulera
la garantie du produit.
584 26 12-32 Rev. 2
Owner's Manual
Manuel du Proprietaire
917.250092
Please read the owner's manual carefully and make sure
you understand the instructions before using the machine.
Lisez tres attentivement
et soyez certain de comprende
ces instructions avant d'utiliser cette machine.
English/French

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HUSQVARNA 917.250092

   Summary of Contents for HUSQVARNA 917.250092

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E 10) is accept= able for use in this machine, The use of any gasoline e×= ceeding l O%ethanol (E l O ) willvoid the productwarranty, Manuel du Proprietaire Vous pouvez utiliser de I'essence contenant jusqu'a 10 % d'ethanol (El0) avec cet appareil.

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR WALK=BEHIND POWERED ROTARY TILLERS TRAiNiNG • Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates, or other safety protective devices in place. Read the Owner's Manual carefully. Be thoroughly • Keep children and pets away. familiar with the controls and the proper use of the equipment.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules. Gasoline Capacity: 2.9 Quarts (2.7L) • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Unleaded Regular and using your tiller. Oil (API:SG-SL): SAE 30 (Above 32°F/0°O) • Follow instructions under"Maintenance" and "Storage"...

  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY OPERATOR'S...

  • Page 5: See Fig.

    ASSEMBLY UNPACK CARTON & INSTALL HANDLE INSTALL DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 2) (See Fig. 3) • Loosen nut "A". • Insert stake support between engine bracket halves staples when handling or disposing of CAUTION: Be careful of exposed with stake spring down. cartoning material.

  • Page 6: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TILLER READ THiS MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER. Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.

  • Page 7

    OPERATION The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 8

    OPERATION TO TRANSPORT CAUTION: Fill to within 1/2" of top of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow CAUTION: Before lifting or transport= for fuel expansion, if gasoline is ac= ing, allow tiller engine and muffler cidentally spilled, move machine away cool.

  • Page 9: Operation

    OPERATION You will find tilling much easier if you leave a row un- tilled between passes. Then go back between tilled rows. (See Fig. 9) There are two reasons for doing this. First, wide turns are much easier to negotiate than about-faces.

  • Page 10: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE SERVICE DATES REGULAR SERVICE Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil _1,2 Oil Pivot Points Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler Inspect Air Screen Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge Clean Engine Cylinder Fins Replace Spark Plug 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.

  • Page 11

    MAINTENANCE Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except carburetor adjustment) prevent accidental starting of engine. Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove fuel from tank before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffler area of all grass, dirt, and debris. Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins as contact may cause burns.

  • Page 12: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE SPARK PLUG COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 14) Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each tilling sea- son or after every 50 hours of use, whichever comes first. and long life keep your engine clean. Spark plug type and gap setting is shown in "PRODUCT Clean air screen frequently using a stiff-bristled brush.

  • Page 13: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into contact with plug. TILLER MID=WIDTH TILLING - 24" PATH (See Fig. 17) Assemble holes "A" in tine hubs to holes "C" in tine shaft.

  • Page 14

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE BELT GUARD (See Fig. 19) Recheck in "ON" position and adjust if necessary. Remove two (2) cap nuts and washers from side of NOTE: If "ON" position check required adjustment, belt guard. check "OFF" position adjustment to insure tines do not rotate when control is "OFF"...

  • Page 15: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CHECK TINE OPERATION ENGINE • See "TINE OPERATION CHECK" in this section of Maintenance, repair, or replacement ofthe emission control manual. devices and systems, which are being done atthe custom- ers expense, may be performed by any non-road engine REPLACE BELT GUARD repair establishment or individual.

  • Page 16: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your tiller for storage atthe end of the ENGINE season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil. (See "ENGI NE" in the Maintenance section of this manual). WARNING: Never store the tiller with gasoline...

  • Page 17: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. See "TO START ENGINE" in the Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Dirty air cleaner. Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.

  • Page 18: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250092 HANDLE ASSEMBLY 30" I, _, _\11\ FT-handle_assy_l PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 137176X668 Panel, Control 180847 Bolt, Round Head 5/16-18 x3/4 72140512 Bolt, Round Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 9209RX668 Panel Assembly 165787 166381X498...

  • Page 19

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250092 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 439162 Bracket Assembly, Belt Guard 12000036 Ring, Klip 9484R Clip, Cable 751153 Locknut, Hex 3/8-16 Screw #10-24 x 1/2 086777 180522 Pulley, Idler 74610812 Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-20 x 3/4...

  • Page 20

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250092 WHEEL AND DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY wheel d.stake 9 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 9194R Pin, Clevis 121117X Bolt, Shoulder Wheel 74760520 193851X613 Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 74780512 Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4...

  • Page 21

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250092 TINE ASSEMBLY tine_ipb_3 PART DESCRIPTION 156934X479 Tine, Outer, R.H. 3146R Retainer, Spring 156932X479 Tine, Inner, R.H. 156931X479 Tine, Inner, L.H. 156933X479 Tine, Outer, L.H. Rivet, Pan Head, Drilled, 4929H 1/4 Diameter NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.

  • Page 22

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250092 TRANSMiSSiON ', J_._ " PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 74760524 Bolt, Hex Head, Grade 2 19092016 Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 10040400 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Washer, Lock 74780652 74610412 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4...

  • Page 23: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917,250092 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION Decal Hand Placement 110614X Decal Control Forward 158700 Decal Control Reverse 158701 Decal 120076X Warning, Rotating Tines Decal Tine Shield 422972 Decal Tank 409143 Decal Air Cleaner 432278 Decal...

  • Page 24: Warranty

    Consumer Wheeled Products - Limited Warranty Husqvarna warrants to the original retail purchaser that this Husqvarna® product is free from defects in material or workmanship under normal use and maintenance from the date of retail purchase for the applicable Warranty Period shown on Exhibit A.

  • Page 25

    Servicing Dealer/Center. In order to obtain warranty coverage it is your responsibility (at your expense) to deliver or ship your Husqvarna unit to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center and arrange t\_r pick-up or return of your unit after the repairs have been made.

  • Page 26

    Rental Use2 5 Years Frame, Chassis, Front Axle No Warranty No Warranty Engine* 3 Years Transmission (if made by Husqvarna/Peerless) No Warranty No Warranty Transmission (if third party)** XLS Models only - stamped deck shell. Armor Protected Limited Warranty 10 Years...

  • Page 27: War Ranty

    RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna. Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. MZ - Two (2) Year Commercial warranty, parts &...

  • Page 28

    RVIC NOTES...

  • Page 29: Fran

    "_ CONSEILS POUR L'UTILISATION EN TOUTE SECURITE DES MOTOBINEUSES FORMATION: • Ne laissez jamais la motobineuse & grande vitesse quand la surface est glissante. Regardez en arri_re et soyez prudent • Lisez soigneusement ce manuel. Familiarisez-vous avec les en reculant. commandes pour apprendre a utiliser efficacement votre •...

  • Page 30

    SPi CIFICATIONS DU PRODUIT RESPONSABILITI'=S DU CLIENT • Lisez et faites attention aux r_gles de s_curit6. Capacit6 et type 2,7 L (2.9 Qts. de Gallon) • Suivez un programme habituet d'entretien, de soin, et d'uti- d'essence: L'essence sans plomb normate lisation de la motobineuse.

  • Page 31

    MONTAGE Votre nouvelle motobineuse a 6t6 mont6e & I'usine sauf certaines pi6ces en vue de t'expedition. Pour s'assurer d'une utilisation correcte et sore de votre motobineuse, toutes les pi_ces et ferrures que vous assemblez doivent @re serr_es & fond. Utilisez les bons outils. LES OUTILS EXIGES POUR LE MONTAGE...

  • Page 32

    NTAGE DEBALLER ET INSTALLER LE MANCHE INSTALLER L'ENSEMBLE DE LA JAUGE (Voir la fig. 2) PROFONDEUR (Voir la fig. 3) • Desserrez ecrou "A". • Inserez le soutien de tasseau de profondeur entre les agrafes du carton. ATTENTION: Faites attention moities de supports du moteur en orientant le ressort de tasseau vers le fond.

  • Page 33

    UTILISATI CONNAISSEZ VOTRE MOTOBINEUSE LISEZ CE MANUEL DU PROPRIETAIRE ET LES REGLES DE SECURITE AVANT D'UTILISER VOTRE MOTOBINEUSE. Comparez les illustrations & votre motobineuse pour connaftre les positions des diff_rentes commandes et les diff_rents r_glages. Conservez ce manuel. Ces symboles peuvent figurer sur votre motobineuse ou dans les publications fournies avec le produit.

  • Page 34

    UTILISATI L'utilisation d'une motobineuse pr_sente le risque de la projection des particules darts les yeux, ce qui peut causer des blessures s_rieuses. Portez toujours des lunettes de s_curit_ ou une visie" re avant de d_marrer la motobineuse et Iorsque vous labourez. Nous recommandons une visi_re de s_curit_ pano- ramique...

  • Page 35

    UTILISATI POUR TRANSPORTER N'en mettez pas trop. Utilisez de I'essence sans ptomb, r6guti_re, frafche, et propre avec un indice d'octane au moins 87. (L'utitisation d'essence sans ptomb tend & r6duire les ATTENTION: Laissez refroidir le moteur et d_p6ts de calamine et d'oxyde de plomb et protonge la vie le silencieux avant de soulever ou transpor- des soupapes).

  • Page 36

    UTILISATI Quand le moteur d_marre, d6placez lentement la manette • L'_tat du sot est importantes. Les fraises p_n6treront pas de 1'6trangteur &la position marche (RUN) comme le moteur facitement une terre s6che et dure qui peut contribuer aux s'6chauffe. rebondissements exag6r6s et &...

  • Page 37

    TRETI CALENDRIER D'ENTRETIEN /o_Z_4_Z_ / TJ/ lJ INSCRIVEZ LES DATES AU FUR -._'_//-_//-_//-_/ ET ,g, MESURE QUE VOUS ko.<-/ w/-v/-v/ DATES D'ENTRETIEN E FFECTUEZ LES ENTRETIENS 4_/.b/"_°_!_z'_/.b/"_°_/ .E U.,E.S / ,/ o7 o7 o 7 Verifiez le niveau d'huile de moteur Changez I'huile de moteur _1,2 Huilez les points de pivotement...

  • Page 38

    ENTRETIE D_branchez le fil de bougie d'allumage avant d'effectuer tout entretien (sauf le r_glage du carburateur) pour _viter un d_marrage accidentel du moteur. Evitez les incendies! Maintenez le moteur exempt d'herbe, de feuilles et d'huile ou de carburant r_pandu. Vidangez le carburant du r_servoir avant de pencher la motobineuse pour I'entretien.

  • Page 39

    TRETI SYSTI=ME DE REFROIDISSEiViENT (Voir la Fig. 14) Votre moteur est refroidi & Fair. Pour un bon fonctionnement moteur et pour une Iongue durabilit6, maintenez le moteur propre. • Nettoyez fr6quemment le tamis d'air & I'aide d'une brosse poils raides. •...

  • Page 40

    LABOURAGE DE MOYENNE LARGEUR = CHEMIN DE NIOTOBINEUSE 24"/61cm (Voir la Fig. 17) POUR RI_GLER LA HAUTEUR DU GUIDON • Montez les trous "A" dans les moyeux de fraise aux trous "C" dans I'arbre de fraise. (Voir la Fig. 15) La motobineuse est expedi6e avec le guidon dans une position basse.

  • Page 41

    POUR ENLEVER LE PROTECTEUR DE COUR- V@ifiez encore et r6glez si n6cessaire (en position marche). • REMARQUE: Si la v@ification en position "MARCHE" (ON) ROlE (Volt la Fig. 19) demande un r6gtage, v@ifiez encore le r6glage en position • Enlevez deux (2) 6crous borgnes et les rondetles du c6t_ "ARRET"...

  • Page 42

    LAGES VI_RIFIER L'UTILISATION DES FRAISES MOTEUR • R6f@ez-vous & ta section de "VERIFICATION DE L'UTILISA- L'entretien, la r_paration, ou le remplacement des dispositifs TION DES DENTS" dans cette section de ce manuel. antipotlution, lesquets sont faits aux frais du client, peuvent @re execut6s par tout atelier ou technicien speciatis6 en moteurs...

  • Page 43

    POSAGE Preparez immediatement votre motobineuse pour I'entreposage HUILE DE MOTEUR & la fin de la saison ou si I'unit_ ne sera pas utilis_e pendant 30 Vidangez l'huite (quand le moteur est chaud) et remptacez avec jours ou plus. I'huile de moteur frafche. (Ref@ez-vous &...

  • Page 44

    PROBLEME CAUSE CORRECTION Le moteur refuse 1. Sans essence. 1. Remplissez le r6servoir d'essence. de demarrer R6f6rez-vous & la section "DI_MARRER LE Le moteur n'est pas correctement 6trangl& MOTEUR" dans la section d'utilisation. Le moteur est noy& 3. Attendez plusieurs minutes avant de d_marrer. Filtre &...

  • Page 45

    PIECES DE RECHANGE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA- MODEL NO, 917.250092 ENSEMBLE DE LA POIGNEE FT-handle_assy_l PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Panneau de Contr61e 137176X668 180847 Boulon de Chariot 5/16-18 x 3/4 72140512 Boulon de Chariot 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 9209RX668 Panneau de Montage...

  • Page 46

    I" PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 439162 Courroie Support de Montage 12000036 Rondelle Clip 9484R Collier De Serrage Du C&ble 751153 E_crou Frein 3/8-16 086777 Vis #10-24 x 1/2 180522 Poulie De Tension 74610812 Boulon 1/2-20 x 3/4 58053002 Bras du galet-tendeur E_crou Frein 3/8-16 751153 74760620...

  • Page 47

    P|IECIES DE RECHANGIE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA- MODEL NO, 917.250092 ENSEMBLE DE LA ROUE wheel d.stake 9 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 9194R 5388JX004 Axe de Chape Ressort, Tasseau BoulonH 5/16-18x1-1/4 Boulon 74760520 121117X Roue 74780512 193851X613 BoulonH 5/16-18x3/4 Ecrou H 5/16-18...

  • Page 48

    P|ECES DE RECHANGIE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA- MODEL NO. 917.250092 DENTS tJne_ipb_3 PART DESCRIPTION 156934X479 Dent, Externe C.D. Ressort de Retenue 3146R 156932X479 Dent, Interieurs, C.D. 156931X479 Dent, Interieurs, C.G. 156933X479 Dent, Externe, C.G. Rivet 4929H REMARQUE: Toutes les dimensions sont donnees en pouces...

  • Page 49

    P|ECE$ DE RECHANGE" TILLER DE HUSQVARNA- MODEL NO, 917.250092 TRANSMiSSiON PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION BoulonH 5/16-18 x1-1/2 Cat. 2 74760524 19092016 Rondelle 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Jauge 74780652 10040400 Boulon H 3/8-16 x 3-1/4 Rondelle Frein 1/4 Boulon H 1/4-28 x 3/4 Cat. 5...

  • Page 50

    P|ECES DE RECHANGE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA- MODEL NO. 917.250092 DECALCOMANIES PART DESCRiPTiON Decalcomanie Placement de Main 110614X Decalcomanie Commande des en Avant 158700 Decalcomanie Commande des Marche Arriere 158701 Decalcomanie 120076X Avertissement, Dents & Rotation Decalcomanie Protecteur des Dents 422972...

  • Page 51

    / bolte-pont, Dana, Hydro-Geac Tuff-Torq, offi'ent une garantie sur la transmission ou la boite-pont il l'acheteur final ou il Husqvarna. Husqvarna assignera par la suite la garantie du fabricant sur la transmission / boite-pont, ou tout &oit il cet dgard, il l'acheteur original de l'appareil.

  • Page 52

    800 487 5951 entre 8 h et 20 h (HNE) ou au 800 805 5523 (Canada) entre 8 het 20 h (HNE) ou consultez le site www.husqvarna.com: Documentation requise. Vous devez conserver et pr&enter...

  • Page 53

    _cat_ Produit/composant iii[ii!_ii!Jii{i!Jii{i!Jii{i!Jii{i!_ii{iiiiiiiIIi_[_[iiiiHiii[iI!_Ii!_1[i_ii!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{iiii! ii1iii!_ii!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{ !iii_ii[ii_i`iiiiii_iii[iIiii_iiii[_[E_iiii[!!iiiI[[_i_iiii!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{i!_ii{ 5 ans Cadre, chassis, essieu avant Aucune ._arantie Moteur* 3 ans Husqvarna/Peerless) Aucune garantie Aucune garantie Transmission (si tierce pattie)** Modeless XLS Models uniquement - coque 10 arts d'unite de coupe etamp6e. Garantie limitee de la...

  • Page 54

    Moteurs LCT sur souffleuses a neige et rotoculteurs specifiques, garantie par Husqvarna. **Voir la reference 1 (b) de I'¢nonce de garantie. RZ - Deux (2) ans de garantie au consommateur, pieces et main-d'oeuvre, aupres du reseau de distributeurs Hydro-Gear.

  • Page 55

    REMARQUES D'ENTRETIEN...

  • Page 56

    03/06/2013...

This manual also for:

917.250093

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: