Download Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol (E10) is accept-
able for use in this machine. The use of any gasoline ex-
ceeding 10% ethanol (E10) will void the product warranty.
Manuel du Propriétaire
Vous pouvez utiliser de l'essence contenant jusqu'à
10 % d'éthanol (E10) avec cet appareil. L'utilisation
917.250093
d'essence contenant plus de 10 % d'éthanol annulera
la garantie du produit.
Please read the owner's manual carefully and make sure
you understand the instructions before using the machine.
586 69 21-01 Rev. 2
Lisez très attentivement et soyez certain de comprende
English/French
ces instructions avant d'utiliser cette machine.

Advertisement

Chapters

   Also See for Husqvarna 917.250093

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 917.250093

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 917.250093

  • Page 1

    Manuel du Propriétaire Vous pouvez utiliser de l’essence contenant jusqu’à 10 % d’éthanol (E10) avec cet appareil. L’utilisation 917.250093 d’essence contenant plus de 10 % d’éthanol annulera la garantie du produit. Please read the owner's manual carefully and make sure you understand the instructions before using the machine.

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR WALK-BEHIND POWERED RO TA RY TILLERS TRAINING • Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates, or other safety protective devices in place. • Read the Owner’s Manual care ful ly. Be thor ough ly •...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules. Gasoline Capacity: 2.9 Quarts (2.7L) • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Unleaded Regular and using your tiller. Oil (API:SG-SL): SAE 30 (Above 32°F/0°C) • Follow instructions under “Maintenance” and “Stor age” (Capacity: 20 oz./0.6L) SAE 5W30 (Below 32°F/0°C) sections of this Manual.

  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 5

    ASSEMBLY UNPACK CARTON & INSTALL HANDLE INSTALL DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 2) (See Fig. 3) • Loosen nut “A”. CAUTION: Be careful of exposed • Insert stake support between engine bracket halves sta ples when handling or disposing of with stake spring down.

  • Page 6: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TILLER READ THIS MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER. Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE TINE CONTROL FORWARD TINE CONTROL CHOKE CONTROL...

  • Page 7

    OPERATION The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the Use ear protec- eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses tors to avoid or eye shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We recommend d a m a g e a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 8

    OPERATION TO TRANSPORT CAUTION: Fill to within 1/2" of top of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow CAUTION: Before lifting or trans port- for fuel expansion. If gasoline is ac- ing, allow tiller engine and muffler to ci den tal ly spilled, move machine away cool.

  • Page 9

    OPERATION • You will find tilling much easier if you leave a row un- tilled between passes. Then go back between tilled rows. (See Fig. 9) There are two reasons for doing this. First, wide turns are much easier to negotiate than about-faces.

  • Page 10: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE SERVICE DATES REGULAR SERVICE Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Oil Pivot Points Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler Inspect Air Screen Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge Clean Engine Cylinder Fins Replace Spark Plug 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.

  • Page 11: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except carburetor adjustment) to prevent accidental starting of engine. Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove fuel from tank before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffler area of all grass, dirt, and debris. Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins as contact may cause burns.

  • Page 12

    MAINTENANCE MUFFLER COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 14) Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do not tamper with Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters could and long life keep your engine clean. create a fire hazard.

  • Page 13: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into contact with plug. TILLER MID-WIDTH TILLING - 24" PATH (See Fig. 17) • Assemble holes “A” in tine hubs to holes “C” in tine TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT (See Fig.

  • Page 14

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE BELT GUARD (See Fig. 19) • Recheck in “ON” position and adjust if necessary. • Remove two (2) cap nuts and washers from side of NOTE: If “ON” position check required adjustment, re- belt guard. check “OFF”...

  • Page 15

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE CHECK TINE OPERATION • See “TINE OPERATION CHECK” in this section of Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the emission control manual. devices and systems, which are being done at the cus tom- ers expense, may be performed by any non-road engine REPLACE BELT GUARD repair establishment or individual.

  • Page 16: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the ENGINE OIL season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil. (See “ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this man ual). WARNING: Never store the tiller with gasoline in the tank inside a build ing where fumes may reach an open flame...

  • Page 17: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 2. See “TO START ENGINE” in the Operation section. 3. Engine flooded. 3. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. 4.

  • Page 18: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250093 HANDLE ASSEMBLY FT-handle_assy_12 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 137176X668 Panel, Control 180847 Bolt, Round Head 5/16-18 x 3/4 72140512 Bolt, Round Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 9209RX668 Panel Assembly 165787 Grip, Handle 166381X498 Handle, Double Bend, RH...

  • Page 19

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250093 BELT GUARD AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY belt_guard_23teen PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 439162 Bracket Assembly, Belt Guard 12000036 Ring, Klip 446045 Clip, Cable 751153 Locknut, Hex 3/8-16 150050 Screw #10-24 x 1/2 180522 Pulley, Idler...

  • Page 20

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250093 WHEEL AND DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 9194R Pin, Clevis 121117X Bolt, Shoulder 74760520 Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 193851X613 Wheel 74780512 Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4 9190RX479...

  • Page 21

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250093 TINE ASSEMBLY tine_ipb_3 PART DESCRIPTION 583854602 Tine, Outer, R.H. 3146R Retainer, Spring 583854402 Tine, Inner, R.H. 583854202 Tine, Inner, L.H. 583854501 Tine, Outer, L.H. 4929H Rivet, Pan Head, Drilled, 1/4 Diameter NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.

  • Page 22

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250093 TRANSMISSION PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 74760524 Bolt, Hex Head, Grade 2 19092016 Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 10040400 Washer, Lock 1/4 74780652 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4...

  • Page 23

    REPAIR PARTS: HUSQVARNA TILLER - MODEL NUMBER 917.250093 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 110614X Decal, Hand Placement 158700 Decal, Control Forward 158701 Decal, Control Reverse 120076X Decal, Warning, Rotating Tines 422972 Decal, Tine Shield 423830 Decal, Warning, Ethanol (E85) 586692101 Manual, Owner's, English / French...

  • Page 24

    (a) Engines and Attachments.Except where otherwise indicated on Exhibit A, all Engines and Attachments are not covered by this Limited Warranty. In most cases, these items are NOT manufactured by Husqvarna in which case they may be covered separately by their respective manufacturer's warranties if one is provided and included with the product at the time of purchase.

  • Page 25

    10. Authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center. In order to obtain warranty coverage it is your responsibility (at your expense) to deliver or ship your Husqvarna unit to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center and arrange for pick-up or return of your unit after the repairs have been made.

  • Page 26: Warranty

    Riding Lawn Tractors: Frame, Chassis, Front Axle 5 Years No Warranty No Warranty Engine* Transmission (if made by Husqvarna/Peerless) 3 Years No Warranty No Warranty Transmission (if third party)** XLS Models only - stamped deck shell. Armor Protected Limited Warranty...

  • Page 27

    ** See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement. RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna. Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.

  • Page 28

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 29: FranÇais

    RÈGLES DE SÉCURITÉ CONSEILS POUR L'UTILISATION EN TOUTE SÉCURITÉ DES MOTOBINEUSES FORMATION: • Ne laissez jamais la motobineuse à grande vi tes se quand la surface est glissante. Regardez en arrière et soyez prudent • Lisez soigneusement ce manuel. Fa mi lia ri sez-vous avec les en reculant.

  • Page 30: ResponsabilitÉs Du Client

    SPÉCIFICATIONS DU PRODUIT RESPONSABILITÉS DU CLIENT • Lisez et faites attention aux règles de sécurité. Capacité et type 2,7 L (2.9 Qts. de Gallon) • Suivez un programme habituel d’entretien, de soin, et d’uti- d’essence: L’essence sans plomb normale li sa tion de la motobineuse. Type d’huile(API:SG-SL): SAE30 (à...

  • Page 31: Montage

    MONTAGE Votre nouvelle motobineuse a été montée à l'usine sauf certaines pièces en vue de l'expédition. Pour s'assurer d'une utilisation correcte et sûre de votre motobineuse, toutes les pièces et ferrures que vous assemblez doivent être serrées à fond. Utilisez les bons outils. LES OUTILS EXIGES POUR LE MONTAGE POSITION D’OPERATEUR (Voir la Fig.

  • Page 32

    MONTAGE DÉBALLER ET INSTALLER LE MANCHE INSTALLER L’ENSEMBLE DE LA JAUGE DE (Voir la fig. 2) PRO FON DEUR (Voir la fig. 3) • Desserrez écrou “A”. ATTENTION: Faites attention aux • Insérez le soutien de tasseau de profondeur entre les agrafes du carton.

  • Page 33: Utilisation

    UTILISATION CONNAISSEZ VOTRE MOTOBINEUSE LISEZ CE MANUEL DU PROPRIÉTAIRE ET LES RÈGLES DE SÉCURITÉ AVANT D’UTILISER VOTRE MOTOBINEUSE. Comparez les illustrations à votre motobineuse pour connaître les positions des différentes commandes et les différents réglages. Conservez ce manuel. Ces symboles peuvent figurer sur votre motobineuse ou dans les publications fournies avec le produit. Apprenez et comprenez la signification des symboles.

  • Page 34

    UTILISATION L’utilisation d’une motobineuse présente le risque de la projection des particules Utiliser des pro- dans les yeux, ce qui peut causer des blessures sérieuses. Portez toujours tecteurs d'oreilles des lunettes de sécurité ou une visière avant de démarrer la motobineuse et pour éviter tout lorsque vous labourez.

  • Page 35

    UTILISATION POUR TRANSPORTER N’en mettez pas trop. Utilisez de l’essence sans plomb, régulière, fraîche, et propre avec un indice d'octane au moins 87. (L’uti li sa tion d’essence sans plomb tend à ré dui re les ATTENTION: Laissez refroidir le moteur et dépôts de calamine et d'oxyde de plomb et prolonge la vie le silen cieux avant de soulever ou trans por- des sou pa pes).

  • Page 36

    UTILISATION • Quand le moteur démarre, déplacez lentement la manette • L'état du sol est importantes. Les fraises pénétreront pas de l'étrangleur à la position marche (RUN) comme le moteur facilement une terre séche et dure qui peut contribuer aux s'échauffe.

  • Page 37: Calendrier D'entretien

    ENTRETIEN CALENDRIER D’ENTRETIEN INSCRIVEZ LES DATES AU FUR ET À MESURE QUE VOUS EFFECTUEZ LES ENTRETIENS DATES D’ENTRETIEN RÉGULIERS Vérifiez le niveau d’huile de moteur Changez l’huile de moteur Huilez les points de pivotement Inspectez le silencieux pare-étincelles Inspectez le tamis à air Nettoyez/remplacez la cartouche du filtre à...

  • Page 38

    ENTRETIEN Débranchez le fil de bougie d'allumage avant d'effectuer tout entretien (sauf le réglage du carburateur) pour éviter un démarrage accidentel du moteur. Évitez les incendies! Maintenez le moteur exempt d'herbe, de feuilles et d'huile ou de carburant répandu. Vidangez le carburant du réservoir avant de pencher la motobineuse pour l'entretien. Nettoyez la surface du silencieux de toute ac cu mu la tion d'herbe, de saleté...

  • Page 39

    ENTRETIEN SYSTÈME DE REFROIDISSEMENT SILENCIEUX (Voir la Fig. 14) N’utilisez pas la motobineuse sans silencieux. Ne modifiez pas le système d’échappement. Un silencieux ou un pare-étincelles Votre moteur est refroidi à l'air. Pour un bon fonctionnement du avarié pose des risques d’incendie. Inspectez-les pé rio di que ment moteur et pour une longue durabilité, maintenez le moteur propre.

  • Page 40: RÉvision Et RÉglages

    RÉVISION ET RÉGLAGES ATTENTION: Débranchez le fil de bougie d'allumage et posez-le à un endroit où il ne peut pas toucher la bougie. LABOURAGE DE MOYENNE LARGEUR - CHEMIN DE MOTOBINEUSE 24"/61cm (Voir la Fig. 17) POUR RÉGLER LA HAUTEUR DU GUIDON •...

  • Page 41

    RÉVISION ET RÉGLAGES ÉCROUS BORGNES ET RONDELLES COMMANDE COMMANDE DES DES FRAISES FRAISES DEVANT PROTECTEUR DE DEVANT EN EN POSITION LA COURROIE POSITION “MARCHE” “ARRÊT” (HAUTE) (BASSE) ÉCROU DU DÉFLECTEUR CÂBLE DE COM MAN DE DE FRAISE DE FRAISE COLLIER DE CÂBLE Fig.

  • Page 42

    RÉVISION ET RÉGLAGES VÉRIFIER L’UTILISATION DES FRAISES MOTEUR • Référez-vous à la section de “VÉRIFICATION DE L’UTI LI SA- L'entretien, la réparation, ou le remplacement des dispositifs TION DES DENTS” dans cette section de ce manuel. antipollution, lesquels sont faits aux frais du client, peuvent être exécutés par tout atelier ou technicien spécialisé...

  • Page 43: Entreposage

    ENTREPOSAGE Préparez immédiatement votre motobineuse pour l’en tre po sa ge HUILE DE MOTEUR à la fin de la saison ou si l'unité ne sera pas utilisée pendant 30 Vidangez l’huile (quand le moteur est chaud) et rem placez avec jours ou plus.

  • Page 44: Guide De DÉpannage

    GUIDE DE DÉPANNAGE PROBLEME CAUSE CORRECTION Le moteur refuse 1. Sans essence. 1. Remplissez le réservoir d’essence. de démarrer 2. Le moteur n’est pas correctement étranglé. 2. Référez-vous à la section “DÉMARRER LE MOTEUR” dans la section d’utilisation. 3. Le moteur est noyé. 3.

  • Page 45: PiÈces De Rechange

    PIÈCES DE RECHANGE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA - MODEL NO. 917.250093 ENSEMBLE DE LA POIGNÉE FT-handle_assy_12 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 137176X668 Panneau de Contrôle 180847 Boulon de Chariot 5/16-18 x 3/4 72140512 Boulon de Chariot 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 9209RX668 Panneau de Montage 165787 Poignée...

  • Page 46

    PIÈCES DE RECHANGE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA - MODEL NO. 917.250093 LE CÔTÉ GAUCHE belt_guard_23teen PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 439162 Courroie Support de Montage 188502 Boulon, Protecteur de Courroie 446045 Collier de Serrage du Câble 12000036 Rondelle Clip 150050 Vis #10-24 x 1/2 751153 Écrou Frein 3/8-16...

  • Page 47

    PIÈCES DE RECHANGE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA - MODEL NO. 917.250093 ENSEMBLE DE LA ROUE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 9194R Axe de Chape 5388JX004 Ressort, Tasseau 74760520 Boulon H 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 121117X Boulon 74780512 Boulon H 5/16-18 x 3/4 193851X613...

  • Page 48

    PIÈCES DE RECHANGE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA - MODEL NO. 917.250093 DENTS tine_ipb_3 PART DESCRIPTION 583854602 Dent, Externe C.D. 3146R Ressort de Retenue 583854402 Dent, Intérieurs, C.D. 583854202 Dent, Intérieurs, C.G. 583854501 Dent, Externe, C.G. 4929H Rivet REMARQUE: Toutes les dimensions sont données en pouces...

  • Page 49

    PIÈCES DE RECHANGE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA - MODEL NO. 917.250093 TRANSMISSION PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 74760524 Boulon H 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Cat. 2 19092016 Rondelle 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Jauge 74780652 Boulon H 3/8-16 x 3-1/4 10040400 Rondelle Frein 1/4...

  • Page 50

    PIÈCES DE RECHANGE: TILLER DE HUSQVARNA - MODEL NO. 917.250093 DÉCALCOMANIES PART DESCRIPTION 110614X Décalcomanie, Placement de Main 158700 Décalcomanie, Commande des en Avant 158701 Décalcomanie, Commande des Marche Arrière 120076X Décalcomanie, Avertissement, Dents à Rotation 422972 Décalcomanie, Protecteur des Dents 423830 Décalcomanie d’avertissement d’éthanol...

  • Page 51: Garantie

    Les fabricants suivants de transmission / boîte-pont, Dana, Hydro-Gear, Tuff-Torq, offrent une garantie sur la transmission ou la boîte-pont à l’acheteur fi nal ou à Husqvarna. Husqvarna assignera par la suite la garantie du fabricant sur la transmission / boîte-pont, ou tout droit à...

  • Page 52

    été effectuées. Si vous ne connaissez pas l’emplacement du centre de service agréé ou un dépositaire Husqvarna au 1 800 487 5951 entre 8 h et 20 h (HNE), ou visitez www.husqvarna.com. Si vous avez besoin d’aide ou si vous avez des questions concernant cette garantie limitée, vous pouvez communiquer avec nous au 800 487 5951 entre 8 h et 20 h (HNE) ou au 800 805 5523 (Canada) entre...

  • Page 53

    Produit/composant Tondeuses à siège : â , s i Moteur* Husqvarna/Peerless) i t r Modèless XLS Models uniquement - coque d'unité de coupe étampée. Garantie limitée de la Coque d'unité de coupe fabriquée. Garantie limitée à vie Batterie é...

  • Page 54

    à à *Voir la garantie distincte du fabricant de moteur ou du fabricant. Moteurs LCT sur souffleuses à neige et rotoculteurs spécifiques, garantie par Husqvarna. **Voir la référence 1 (b) de l'énoncé de garantie. RZ – Deux (2) ans de garantie au consommateur, pièces et main-d'oeuvre, auprès du réseau de distributeurs Hydro-Gear.

  • Page 55

    REMARQUES D'ENTRETIEN...

  • Page 56

    04/04/2014 BY...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: