Download Print this page

Craftsman EZ3 917.270710 Owner's Manual

17,0 hp electric start 42" mower 6 speed transaxle
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
17,0 HP
®
ELECTRIC
START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
Model No.
917.270710
o Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
o MainteRance
• Repair Parts
CAUTUON:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equip-
ment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman EZ3 917.270710

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman EZ3 917.270710

  • Page 1 For answers to your questions about this product, Call: Read and follow all 1-800-659-5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line before operating this equip- 5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat ment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179...
  • Page 2 Please contact your nearest service center: After 30 days from the date of purchase, warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equip- ment to your nearest Sears Service Center. (Imhome warranty service will still be avail-...
  • Page 3 • Turn off bladeswhen not mowing. o Do nottry to stabilize the machine o Stopenginebeforeremovinggrass putting your foot on the ground° catcheror uncloggingchute. • Do notuse grass catcher on steep o Mowonly in daylightor goodartificial slopes. light. CHILDREN • Do not operatethe machinewhileunder Tragic accidents can occur if the operator the influenceof alcoholor drugs.
  • Page 4 o Nevermakeadjustments or manufacturer's recommended parts, repairs with when necessary. the engine running. • Mower blades are sharp and can cUt. • Grass catcher components are subject Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, to wear, damage, and deterioration, use extra caution when servicing them.
  • Page 5 (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase states may have similar laws. Federal of a Craftsman Tractor, It has been laws apply on federal lands° A spark designed, engineered and manufactured...
  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    ..PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SgZE (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 © ® (1) Lockwasher (1) Hex Bolt (1) Locknut 5/16-18x 1-1/4 5/16-18 (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18 (1) Washer © 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob ..
  • Page 7 PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE (2) Screws (2) Lock #10 x 5/8 Washers #10 (2) Weld #10 Nuts ......Parts packet separately in carton Parts Bag contents not shown full size (2) Shoulder 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 (2) Washers Bolts (2) Centerlock Nuts...
  • Page 8 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness_ Review...
  • Page 9: Shoulder Bolt

    •lOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment _ONNECTBATTERY knob. I_CAUTION: Do not short battery termi- o Remove cardboard packing on seat pan° nals by allowing a wrench or any other = Place seat on seat pan and assemble _bject to contact both terminals at the...
  • Page 10: Locknut

    ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS Hook Points Weld Nut From Down MOWER DECK The Top The gauge wheels are designed to keep Lock the mower deck in proper position when Weld Washer operating mower. Be sure they are prop- erly adjusted to ensure optimum mower performance.
  • Page 11 CHECK ,I CHECKLIST TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING at the factory for shipping purposes° CHECKLIST: Correct tire pressure is important for best All assembly instructions have been cutting performance. completed. o Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in No remaining loose parts in carton.
  • Page 12 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product, Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD PAST SLOW WARNING OVER TEMP ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON LIGHT ,@ 6 UNLOCKED FUEL CHOKE...
  • Page 13 (NOW YOUR TRACTOR :lEADTHIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR tRACTOR _,ompare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations rarious controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference,, PARKING BRAKE Height Adjustment Gearshift Knob Lever Our tractors...
  • Page 14 TO USE YOUR TRACTOR leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized use. Your tractor is equipped with an operator o Never use choke to stop engine. presence sensing switch. When engine NOTE: Under certain conditions when is running, any attempt by the operator to tractor is standing idle with the engine run-...
  • Page 15 o The averagelawnshouldbe cutto position and engage parking brake. approximately 2-1/2 inchesduringthe o Move gearshift leverto 1st gear. cool seasonandto over3 inchesduring sure you have allowed room for tractor hot month& Forhealthier and better to roll slightly as you restart movemenL looking lawns, mow often and after o To restart movement,...
  • Page 16 COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F AND _,WARNING" Experienceindicatesthat BELOW) alcoholblendedfuels(calledgasoholor o When engine starts, allow engine to run usingethanolor methanol)canattract with the throttle control in the choke moisturewhichleadsto separation and position until the engine runs roughly, formationof acidsduringstorage. A cidic then move throttle control to fast posi- gascan damagethe fuel systemof an tion.
  • Page 17 mow in the opposite direction making = Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. left hand turns until finished Wet grass tends to form clumps • If grass is extremely tall, it should interferes with the mulching action. mowed twice to reduce load and possi- best time io mow your lawn is the early ble fire hazard from dried clippings.
  • Page 18 ?-,USTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..,,..TE.A.cE S C.EDOLE ..FiLL.. DATES AS¥OUCOMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE /__"_,4_-'_4,_"_ SERVICE DATES ii ..Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure 8= 4_ Chock Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean...
  • Page 19 TO SHARPEN BLADE TRACTOR NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening Always observe safety rules when per- blade, but if you do, be sure the blade is forming any maintenance. balanced. BRAKE OPERATION Care should be taken to keep the blade If tractor requires more than six (6) feet balanced.
  • Page 20 ° Rinsethe batterywithplain • Catch oil in a suitable container° Water and dry. o Remove oil fill cap/dipstick` Be careful o Clean terminals and battery cable ends not to allow dirt to enter the engine with wire brush until bright. when changing oil.
  • Page 21 . Reinstallcartridge,nut,precleaner, MUFFLER coverandsecurewithknob(s). Inspect and replace corroded muffler and IMPORTANT: P etroleum solvents,suchas spark arrester (if equipped) as it could cre- kerosene,arenot to be usedto clean the ate a fire hazard and/or damage, cartridge.They may SPARK PLUGS cause deterioration the cartridge, Do not oil cartridge.
  • Page 22 _kCAUTION: Beforeperformingany serviceor adjustments: o Depressclutch/brake pedalfully andset parkingbrake. o Placegearshift lever in neutral (N) position. o Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position, o Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. o Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
  • Page 23 TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING equal in length. Both links should Adjust the mower while tractor is parked approximately 10-3/8". on level ground or driveway. Make sure • If links are not equal in length, adjust tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- one link to same length as other link.
  • Page 24 BELT o Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves INSTALLATION and inside all belt guides. o Install new belt in reverse order of o Install mower in reverse order of removal removal instructions. Mandrel Idler Pulley Pulleys Mandrel Pulley TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE...
  • Page 25 TRANSAXLE SHIFTER LINKAGE ,, Replace washers and snap retaining ADJUSTMENT ring securely in axle groove. The transaxle should be in neutral when ° Replace axle cover° NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent the gear shift lever is in the neutral (N) flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant (lock gate) position.
  • Page 26 Positive Terminal Negative Terminal Hood Headlight Wire ',onnector Charged Battery Positive ferminal ENGINE Negative Terminal TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB CABLE o Raise hood. The throttle control has been preset at the • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the factory and adjustment should not be nec- backside...
  • Page 27 TO A[)JUST CARBURETOR ', While still holding throttle lever against NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is idle speed screw, turn idle mixture valve full travel clockwise then counterclock- low emission. It is equipped with an idle fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap, wise until engine runs rough.
  • Page 28 Immediately prepareyourtractorfor stor- fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol ageat the endof the seasonor if the trac- methanol) can attract moisture which tor will notbe usedfor 30 daysor more. leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage •...
  • Page 29 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART CORRECTION -PROBLEM CAUSE _,,, ,,,, ,,,, Will not start - Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. See "TO START ENGINE" o Engine not"CHOKED" properly. Operation section. Wait several minutes before o Engine flooded. • attempting to start. • Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug.
  • Page 30 CHART fROUBLESHOOTING CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM o Check all wiring. o Loose or damaged wiring. _line clicks but o Check/replace solenoid will not start o Faulty solenoid or starter. starter: (cont'd) o Set in "Higher Cut" posi- = Cutting too much Loss of power tion/reduce speed.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART AUSE PROBLEM rCORRECTION Poorcut- uneven grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels. (cont'd) Mowerbladeswill • Obstruction in clutch ° Remove obstruction. not rotate mechanism. • Worn/damaged mower • Replace mower drive belt. drive belt. o Frozen idler pulley. ° Replace idler pulley, o Frozen blade mandrel.
  • Page 32 For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am - 7 pro, 7 days a week 1_800-366=PART (1-800-366-7278) Para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio - 1-800_659-7084 For in-house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAnR (1-800-473-7274)