Download Print this page

Craftsman EZ3 917.270774 Owner's Manual

19.0 hp electric start 42" mower 6 speed transaxle lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
CRRFTXMRN
19.0 HP
ELECTRIC
START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
Model No.
917.270774
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
This product
has a low emission
engine
which operates
differently
from
previously
built engines.
Before you start the
engine,
read and understand
this Owner's
Manual.
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
For answers
to your questions
about this product,
Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am- 5 pm, Mon-Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman EZ3 917.270774

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman EZ3 917.270774

  • Page 1 Call: Read and follow all Safety 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment. 5 am- 5 pm, Mon-Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...
  • Page 2 Please contact your nearest service center. After 30 days from the date of purchase, warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center. (In-home warranty service will still be available...
  • Page 3 • Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, • Turn off blades when not mowing. embankments. The mower could sud- Stop engine before removing grass denly turn over if a wheel is over the catcher or unclogging chute. edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge Mow only in daylight or good artificial caves in.
  • Page 4 • Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or • Grass catcher components are subject other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel to wear, damage, and deterioration, spillage. Allow machine to cool before which could expose moving parts or al- storing. low objects to be thrown.
  • Page 5 REPAIR PARTS section of this manual). CASE SIZE:U 1R BLADE BOLT 27-35 FT. LBS TORQUE: CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Craftsman Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependabil- ity and performance.
  • Page 6 Parts Bag contents shown full size (1) Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 (1) Lockwasher Locknut 5/16-18 (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18 (1) Knob © (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (2) Lock Washers #10x5/8 (2) Weld Nuts...
  • Page 7 Parts packed separately in carton Seat "-t Video Mulcher Cassette Plate Steering Boot Steering Wheel Manual Parts Bag Parts Bag contents not shown full size (2) Latch Hook _'i'_ I Assemblies Steering Wheel Steering Insert Extension Shaft Steering Wheel Adapter Slope Sheet (2) Keys...
  • Page 8 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure...
  • Page 9 TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID _IL WARNING: Before starting, read, Label understand and follow all instructions the Operation section of this manual. sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in front of tractor clear of other people and objects. Be sure all the above assembly steps...
  • Page 10 CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION HookPoints Weld Nut Down OF ALL BELTS From The To See the figures that are shown for Lock replacing motion and mower blade drive Washer Latch belts in the Service and Adjustments Weld Nut Hook section of this manual.
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW BATTERY CAUTION OR WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP LIGHT FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED...
  • Page 12 KNOWYOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself withthe locations of various controls and adjustments, Save this manual for future reference, Switch Attachment Ignition Switch Clutch Lever Ammeter Lever Plunger...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
  • Page 14 The cutting height rangeis approxi- • Select desired height of cut. mately1-1/2to 4". The heights • Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch control. measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These • TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disen- heights...
  • Page 15 TOWING CARTS AND OTHER _'_CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank ATTACHMENTS filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with use gasoline near an open flame.
  • Page 16 in slowly.This may requirean engine warm-up period from several seconds to several minutes, depending on the temperature. • The attachments can be used during the engine warm-up period and may require the choke control be pulled out ¢-----'-- slightly. NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold temperatures...
  • Page 17 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE .,,j,_. "_'_'_7"_'4_F_ ">_¢ _S_ j_" SERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operalor Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners _l_;, Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Check Battery Level Lubrication Chad Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension...
  • Page 18 TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assem- bly, center hole in blade must align with Always observe safety rules when star on mandrel assembly, performing any maintenance. • Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and BRAKE OPERATION flat washer in exact order as shown. If tractor requires more than six (6) feet...
  • Page 19 BATFERY NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting Your tractor has a battery charging cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils system which is sufficient for normal use. will result in increased oil consumption However, periodic charging of the battery when used above 32°F.
  • Page 20 ENGINE COOLING FINS IMPORTANT: Petroleum solvents, such as kerosene, are not to be used to clean Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine the cartridge. They may cause deteriora- cooling fins to prevent engine damage tion of the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge.
  • Page 21 CLEANING We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the • Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. electrical system, muffler, air filter and of all foreign matter. carburetor are covered to keep water out. • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,...
  • Page 22 SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT • To raise front of mower, loosen nut "F" from trunnion on both front links, • Raise mower to its highest position. Tighten nut "E" on both front links an • At the midpoint of both sides of mower, equal number of turns.
  • Page 23 BELT INSTALLATION • Remove belt from stationary idler and • Install new belt in reverse order of clutching idler. removal. • Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Remove belt upwards from transaxle • Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves pulley by deflecting belt keepers.
  • Page 24 TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL IMPORTANT: Your tractor is equipped AUGNMENT with a 12 volt negative grounded system. The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt If steering wheel crossbars are not negative grounded system. Do not use horizontal (left to right) when wheels your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
  • Page 25 • Connect BLACKgroundingcable to ENGINE negative(-) batteryterminalwith Maintenance, repair, or replacement remaininghex bolt and keps nut. the emission control devices Tighten securely systems, which are being done at the Closeterminalaccessdoors. customers expense, may be performed Close hood. by any non-road engine repair establish- Terminal...
  • Page 26 TO ADJUST CARBURETOR High speed stop is factory adjusted. The carburetor has been preset at the not adjust - damage may result. factory and adjustment should not be IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the necessary. However, minor adjustment engine governor, which is factory set for may be required to compensate...
  • Page 27 ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture Immediately prepare your tractor which leads to separation and formation storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or of acids during storage. Acidic gas can more.
  • Page 28 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION _NIIInot start • Out of fuel. • Fill fuel tank. I, Engine not "CHOKED" • See "TO START ENGINE" properly. in Operation section. • Wait several minutes I, Engine flooded. before attempting to start. I- Bad spark plug. •...
  • Page 29 :HART TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power • Cutting too much Set in "Higher Cut" position/ grass/too fast. reduce speed. • Throttle in "CHOKE" Adjust throttle control. position. Clean underside of mower • Build-up of grass, leaves and trash housing.
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will not !, Frozen idler pulley. • Replace idler pulley. rotate (Cont'n) Frozen blade mandrel. • Replace blade mandrel. • Place throttle control in "FAST" Poor grass discharge Engine speed too slow. position. Travel speed too fast.
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 SCHEMATIC BLACK BAI_'ERY FUSE --_ )G IGNITION SWITCH BLACK a_c_ (CLUTCH OFF) GROUNDING CONNECTOR (OPTIONAL) B_CK FUEL'_ BLUE L---- FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID rr--'n rr--n rr--"n --t-- © IGNITIONSWITCH NON-REMOVABLE REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS CONNECTIQNS POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE"...
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 ELECTRICAL i- ..
  • Page 33 Cable Ground 121305X Switch Seat 140301 Switch Ign 4 Position 1242t 1X Nut Ignition 141226 Cover Ignition Switch 33 109310X Key Molded Craftsman 166145 Harness Ign 41 71110408 BoltBIk. FinHex 1/4 20 Unc x1/2 131563 Cover Terminal 145673 Solenoid 44 73640400...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 11116...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION 166819 Chassis Assembly Drawbar 140356 Screw 3/8-16 x .75 17060612 STD551025 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash Dash 161917X013 STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4 Panel, Dash, L.H.
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 GROUND DRIVE !_!64 1,8 113" "'8-_ 42""t_40-_ 39 _...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Transaxle (See Breakdown) 140312 ..Keeper, Belt, Center Span Peerless206-545C 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x .75 146682 Spring, Return, Brake 8883R Cover, Pedal 123666X Pulley, Transaxle 140186 Pulley, Engine 12000028 Ring, Retainer 71170764...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 STEERING ASSEMBLY _.o- <!-, __2L...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Steering Wheel 154427 Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL 156483 Spindle Assembly, L+H. 157473 Spindle Assembly, R.H, 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge 121748X Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 19272016 12000029...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR "" MODEL NUMBER 911 ._, v. • - ENG|NE...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 162153 Control, Throt Paddle 36.00 17720410 Screw, Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 ..Engine (See Breakdown) Mode1350777-1034-A1 149723 Muffler Exhaust 122434X Exhaust Asm. Left 122435X Exhaust Asm. Right 138129 Clamp Tube Double Engine 150176 Bolt 5/16-18unc x 3/4 W/Sems...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Seat Bushing Snap BIk Ny150 Id 140122 121248X Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20xl -1/2 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) 72050412 140551 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 134300 Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc STD523710 Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 156439 Decal, Mower Drive Schematic Decal, Fender Danger Sears 15 160396 160880 Decal, Engine 19 138047 Decal, Battery Diehard Sears 169434 Decal, Engine Srs 166887 Decal, Deck EZ3 163207 Decal, Fender 149516 Decal, Battery...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 LIFT ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 LIFTASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Assembly 159471 Shaft Assembly, Lift 105767X Pin, Groove 12000002 E-Ring 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Gauge 120183X Bearing,Nylon 125631X Grip, Handle, Fluted 122365X Button, Plunger, Red 11 139865 Link, Uft, L.H, 12 139866...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 MOWER DECK 116 113 111 114 1!8 _" ,,18...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 164981 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 140086 Spring, Torsion Brakes STD533197 Bolt 141043 Guard, TUV idler 138017 Knob Custom Oval Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front 162113 138440 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar 144200 V-Belt STD624008...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C 0 -- .--_O _/" MODEL and SERIAL j NUMBERS HERE...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 772147 Transaxle Cover 790079 Brake Lever 780086A Needle Bearing 5/8" 792073A Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1 /4" 770128 Transaxle Case 792085A Screw 1/4 - 20 x 2 1/4"...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 BRIGGS & STRA'I-I'ON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 350777, TYPE NUMBER 1034-A1 _ss2 * REQUIR£S SPECIAL TOOLS TO INSTALL (SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTtON MANUAL)
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 350777, TYPE NUMBER 1034-A1 1091 127A _1037 _467 4_535...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 350777, TYPE NUMBER 1034-A1 32_ _332_ 668 _,.._. 1006 lOO5...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 BRIGGS & STRAI-I'ON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 350777, TYPE NUMBER 1034-A1 188A _Lw 0VEnaL K_r BRF-ATHER GASKL_I" SEt...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 BRIGGS & STRAI-FON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 350777, TYPE NUMBER 1034-A1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 807787 Cylinder Assembly 116A 805198 * O-Ring, Crankcase Cover 805107 Bearing, Cylinder 1168 224531 ** Washer, Bowl 805101 * Seal, Oil 806109 ** Jet, Main 807821 Head, Cylinder,...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.270774 BRIGGS & STRATrON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 350777, TYPE NUMBER 1034-A1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 494439 Screen, Rotating 805317 Screw, Mounting 806028 Nut, Hex 270920 O-Ring 492341 Armature, Magneto 473880 Terminal, Ignition Cable 806104 Screw, Mounting 807859 Bracket, Air Cleaner 491055...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING GUIDE TH" _ 15 ° MAX. Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradu- ally to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 60 For in-home major brand repair service: Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-MY-HOME SM (1-800-469-4663) Para pedir servicio de reparacibn a domicilio 1-800-676-5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs call Au Canada pour tout le service ou les pieces 1-800-665-4455 For the repair...