Download Print this page

Craftsman 351.22632 Owner's Manual

1 inch belt & 8 inch disc and miter gauge
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

MANUAL,
MODEL N@o
351 °22532
CAUTION:
READ
ALL
gNSTRUCTgONS
CAREFULLy!
and MITER
o assembly'
o operating
, repair parts
i
.
i,,
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago, 0L60684 U.S.A.
Part No, 138000
Copyrighted

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 351.22632

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 351.22632

  • Page 1 MANUAL, MODEL N@o 351 °22532 and MITER CAUTION: o assembly' READ o operating gNSTRUCTgONS CAREFULLy! , repair parts Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago, 0L60684 U.S.A. Copyrighted Part No, 138000...
  • Page 2: Warranty

    FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON SEARS CRAFTSMAN If within one year from the date of purchase, this Sears Craftsman Belt & Disc Sander fails due _=< to a defect in material or workmanship, Sears will repair it, free of charge...
  • Page 3 CONTENTS Warranty ............Unpacking and Checking Contents ....General Safety Instructions Tools Needed ..........for Power Tools ........Assembly ............Safety Instructions Operation ............for Belt & Disc Sander ....... Maintenance ..........Motor Specifications Trouble Shooting ........... and Electrical Requirements .......
  • Page 4 Rotation (viewed from pulley end) ..... clockwise must be connected to a permanent ground, such as Frame size ..........NEMA 56Z to a properly grounded outlet box. Use Sears Craftsman _912037C motor if a replace. Having a qualified electrician replace the two prong...
  • Page 5 ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS WARNING: MAKE SURE THE UNIT IS "OFF" DISCONNECTED FROM POWER SOURCE GREEN BEFORE INSPECTING ANY WIRING. _.-.----- POWER The motor and wiring are installed as shown in the wiring diagram(See Figure 1) WHITE A label on the motor describes the possible wiring configurations The motor is assembled with an approved three con-...
  • Page 6: Unpacking And Checking Contents

    NEEDED TOOLS 10-12-" SOCKETS & RATCHET HANDLE 3.5-6-8mm COMBINATION #2 PHILLIPS 10-12-14mm HEX WRENCHES SQUARE SCREWDRIVER WRENCHES (SUPPLIED) ASSEMBLY (Refer to figure 6) INSTALL THE "V" BELT (Key NOo 50) The frame (Key No_ 77) and the motor are fastened to the base (Key No 1) The "V"...
  • Page 7 FASTEN THE BELT GUARD 1 The rear belt guard (Key No 45) and screw (Key No Use a square to set the table at 90 ° to the disc and 48) should be unattached_ tighten the bolts Hold the belt guard with the drive pulley end up and Reposition the mounting bracket so that the table position it with the motor shaft through the opening and disc are parallel and the gap between them is...
  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATDNG INSTRUCTIONS REPLACING ABRASIVE BELT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS WARNING: ALWAYS OBSERVE THE FOLLOW- Remove the wheel guard (Ref No 76) by removing thumb knobs (Key No 49) ING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. Remove belt table (Key No 59) by removing socket Whenever adjusting or replacing any parts on the head bolt (Key No 52)
  • Page 9 ADJUSTING BELT TABLE ANGLE To adjust the angle of the belt table, loosen the socket head bolt (Key No 52) and adjust to the desired angle Use a combination square to set the belt table at 45 ° or 90 ° to the abrasive belt Adjust for 1/16"...
  • Page 10: Maintenance

    USING THE MITER GUAGE The miter gauge is used only on the disc table. Use the miter gauge for securing work and holding the pro* per angle, while disc sanding Adjust the angle by repositioning the miter gauge scale RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES (Key No 29) and locking it into place with thumbscrew and flatwasher (Key Nos 31 &...
  • Page 11: Trouble Shooting

    TROUBLE SHOOTING WARNING: FOR SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" Any attempt to repair the motor may create a hazard ALWAYS REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER unless repair isdone by qualified service technician SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING. Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store, Trouble Probable Cause...
  • Page 12: Replacement Parts List

    REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST QTY. DESCRIPTION PART NO. Base 1381,00 Rubber Foot 133600 * Lockwasher, 1/4" STD55t125 STD541025 * Nut, 1/4"-20 * Hex bolt, 1/4"-20 x 3/4" STD522507 * Lockwasher, 5/16 x 9/16" STD551131 STD541031 * Hex nut, 5116"-18 1405,00 Tension plate * Flatwasher, 5/16 x 3/4"...
  • Page 13 REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST (Continued) PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTYo 1387 00 Belt guard 141900 Belt guard support 138800 * Thread forming scew 143700 Thumb knob STD304380 * V-belt (A38) 1420 00 Drive pulley 1389 00 * Socket head bolt. 3/8"-16 x 3/4" STD551137 * Lockwasher, 3/8"...
  • Page 14 Figure 6...
  • Page 15 74 73 _ 87 . 88...
  • Page 16 Now that you have purchased your Belt and Disc Sander should a need exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co, stores Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or MODEL visit, 351.22632...