Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's
Manual
CRRFrSMRH
208cc Engine
Rear Tine Tiller
Electric
Start
Model No. 247.23000
CAUTION:
Before
using
this product,
read this
manual
and follow
all
safety
rules
and operating
instructions.
o SAFETY
ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
PARTS LIST
o ESPANOL
Sears Brands
Management
Corporation,
Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our web site: www.craftsman.com
FORMNO.769-06779A
2/22/2011

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 247.23000

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.23000

  • Page 1

    SAFETY ASSEMBLY OPERATION CAUTION: Before using MAINTENANCE this product, read this PARTS LIST manual and follow o ESPANOL safety rules and operating instructions. Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Visit our web site: www.craftsman.com FORMNO.769-06779A 2/22/2011...

  • Page 2

    FORTWO YEARSfrom the dateof purchase,this productiswarrantedagainstanydefectsin materialor workmanship. D efectiveproductwill receivefree repairor free replacementif repairis unavailable. For warranty coverage details to obtain repair or replacement, visit the web site: www.craftsman.com This warranty covers ONLY defects in material and workmanship. Warranty...

  • Page 3

    This machinewas built to be operatedaccordingto the safe opera- This symbolpointsout importantsafetyinstructionswhich,if not tion practicesin this manual.As with any type of powerequipment, followed,couldendangerthe personalsafetyand/orpropertyof carelessnessor error on the part of the operatorcan resultin yourselfand others. Readand followall instructionsin this manual seriousinjury.This machineis capableof amputatingfingers,hands, beforeattemptingto operatethis machine.Failureto complywith toes and feet and throwingdebris.

  • Page 4

    Safe Handling of Gasoline: • Lookdownand behindand usecare whenin reverseor pulling machinetowardsyou. Toavoidpersonalinjuryor propertydamageuseextremecare in handlinggasoline.Gasolineis extremelyflammableand the vaporsare • Start the engineaccordingto the instructionsfoundinthis manual explosive.Seriouspersonalinjurycan occurwhengasolineis spilled and keepfeet well awayfromthe tines at all times. on yourselfor yourclotheswhichcan ignite.Washyour skin and •...

  • Page 5

    NOTICE REGARDING EMISSIONS • Do notchangethe enginegovernorsettingsor over-speed the engine.Thegovernorcontrolsthemaximumsafeoperatingspeed Engineswhich are certifiedtocomplywith Californiaand federal of engine. EPAemissionregulations for SORE(SmallOff RoadEquipment) are Maintainor replacesafetyand instructionlabels,as necessary. certifiedto operateon regularunleadedgasoline,and mayinclude Followthis manual f or safe loading,unloading,transporting, a nd the followingemissioncontrol systems:EngineModification (EM), storageof this machine.

  • Page 6

    SAFETY SYMBOLS This pagedepictsand describessafetysymbolsthat mayappear on this product. Read,understand,and followall instructionson the machine beforeattemptingto assembleand operate. READ THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL(S) Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual(s) before attempting to assemble operate WARNING-- ROTATING TINES Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts.

  • Page 8

    NOTE:This unitis shippedwithoutgasolineor oil in the engine.Be Raisethefine shieldhinge flapassemblyand insertthe depth stakeassemblyin the slot, underthe fineshieldand up through certainto serviceenginewith gasolineand oil as instructedin the the tine shieldassembly. Operationsectionof this manualbeforeoperatingyourmachine. Insertthe clevispin throughthe fineshieldand depthstake NOTE:Referenceto rightand left hand sideof the Tilleris observed assemblies.Secureit with the cotterpin.

  • Page 9

    2. Place t he handle assembly inposition between the handle Slidethe handleswivelrod throughthe upper handleassembly, mounting brackets. insertthe lowerend of the rod intothe swinghandle linkand 3. Line upthe holes i nthe handle with the holes i nthe bracket and securewith the previouslyremovedhardware. S ee Figure5. secure with the hardware previously removed.

  • Page 10

    5. When the clutch c able i sinplace, secure the cable o nto t he handle Nowmovethe shift leverto the FORWARD position. with the provided cable t ies inthe locations shown inFigure 8. Carefullyengagethe clutchby squeezing clutchleveragainstthe handle.The wheelsshouldspin. If the wheelsdo notspin with thetiller in forward,loosenthe upper nutand adjust by tighteningthe cablea few turnscounter- clockwise(whenstandingin theoperator'sposition)and then retightenthe uppernut againstcable bracket.See Figure9.

  • Page 11

    )Swing Lever _Leve_.jClutch Lever Lock Handle Adjult rnent Shift indicator\ Depth Stake Bracket TineShield Air Filter._ End Cover RearTine Shield Muffler Fuel Cap_ Oil Fill Cap & Di| Air Filter-- Front Counterweight ChokeLever- Throttle Lever- Side Shield RecoilStarter H_ Electr rter- Oil Drain / Figure11 CHOKE...

  • Page 12

    OiL FiLL CAP & DIPSTICK REAR TINE SHIELD Engineoil levelcan be checkedand oil addedthroughtheoil fill. The rear fine shieldprotectsthe operatorfromflying debriswhilealso smoothingoutfreshlytilled soil. NOTE:This unitwas shippedWITHOUToil in the engine.Oil is SIDE SHIELD includedin the plasticbag packedwith the manualin with the unit. Add theoil as directedin theGas &...

  • Page 13

    Gasoline Plugan extension cordintotheoutletlocated on theengine's surface. Plugtheotherendof extension cordintoa three-prong 120-volt, grounded, A Coutletina well-ventilated areaSee Figure12. Use extremecarewhenhandlinggasoline.Gasolineisextremely flammableand the vaporsare explosive.Neverfuel machineindoors or while theengine ishotor running.Extinguishcigarettes,cigars, pipes,and other sourcesof ignition. Alcoholblendedfuels (calledgasoholor usingethanolor methanol) canattract moisturewhichleadsto separation and formationof acids duringstorage.Acidicgas can damagethe fuel systemof an engine whilein storage.

  • Page 14

    9. When d isconnecting the extension cord, always unplug the end Tobegina turn, lift the handlebarsuntilthe tines are outof the atthe three-prong wall outlet before unplugging the opposite end groundand the engine and tinesare balancedoverthe wheels. from the tiller. Withthe tiller balanced,pushsidewayson the handlebarto steer Recoil Starter in the directionof the turn.After turning,slowlylowerthe tines into 1.

  • Page 15

    TiLLiNG TIPS & TECHNIQUES Suggested Tilling Patterns • Whenpreparinga seedbed,go overthe same pathtwicein the first row,then overlapone-halfthe tillerwidth on the rest ofthe Beforetilling,contactyour telephoneor utilitiescompanyand inquire passes.See Figure16. l ifunderground equipmentor linesare usedon your property.Do not _tillnear buriedelectriccables,telephonelines,pipesor hoses. Tilling Depth •...

  • Page 16

    Ifthe garden size will n ot p ermit lengthwise and then crosswise Terrace Gardening tilling, then overlap the first p asses byone-half atiller w idth, fol- Tocreate a terrace,startat the top of the slopeand workdown lowed b ysuccessive passes atone-quarter width, See Figure 18.

  • Page 17

    Loading & Unloading the Tiller Loadingand unloadingthe tiller intoa vehicleis potentiallyhazard- ous and doing so is not recommended unlessabsolutelynecessary, as this couldresultin personalinjuryor propertydamage. you mustload or unloadthetiller, followthe guidelinesgivenbelow: • Beforeloadingor unloadingthe tiller,stop the engine,wait for all parts to stop moving,disconnectthe sparkplug wireand letthe engineand mufflercool.

  • Page 18

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Followthe maintenanceschedulegivenbelow.This chart describes Beforeperforming anytypeof maintenance/service, disengage all serviceguidelinesonly. Usethe ServiceLog columnto keeptrackof controls and stoptheengine.Waituntilall moving partshavecometo completedmaintenance tasks.To locate the nearest Sears Service a complete stop.Disconnect sparkplugwireandgrounditagainstthe Centeror to scheduleservice,simplycontactSears at enginetoprevent u nintended starting. A lways wearsafety glassesduring 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 19

    Removethespark plug bootand use a sparkplug wrenchto Servicing the Air Cleaner removethe plug.See Figure20. Neverusegasolineor lowflash point solventsfor cleaningtheair cleanerelement.A fireor explosioncould result. The air cleanerpreventsdamagingdirt, dust,etc., from enteringthe carburetorand being forcedintothe engineand is importantto engine lifeand performance.Neverrunthe enginewithoutan air cleaner completelyassembled.Checkthe air cleanerbeforeeachuse.

  • Page 20

    Removeoil drainend cap locatedat the baseof the engine,and Check Engine drain oil intoan appropriatereceptacle. S ee Figure23. Checkoil beforeeachuse. Stopengineand wait severalminutes beforecheckingoil level.With engineon levelground,the oil must be to FULLmarkon dipstick. Removeoil fill dipstickand wipe cleanwith cloth. Replacedipstick intothe oil filler neck,but do not screwitin. Removeand checkoil level.

  • Page 21

    LUBRiCATiON BELT REPLACEMENT After every 10operatinghours,oil or greasethe lubricationpoints.Use Yourtiller hasbeen engineered with a beltdesignedfor long life and cleanlubricatingoil (#30 weightmotoroil is suitable)and cleangeneral optimalperformance.Useonly a factoryauthorizedbeltas listed in purposegrease(greasecontaininga metallubricantis preferred,if the Parts List section,an "over-the-counter"belt maynot perform available).See Figure24. satisfactorily.

  • Page 22

    ADJUSTMENTS Removethe idler pulleyby removingthe hexscrewand jam lock nut. See Figure26. Handle Removethe old beltand install the newbelt. Followthe instruc- The handlemay be adjustedto thedesiredheight.Referto the Opera- tions in reverseorderto re-installthe belt keeperand belt cover. tion sectionfordetails. See Figure26. Clutch Cable NOTE:Uponreassembly, m akecertain the beltis routedoverthe idler Referto theAssemblysectionfor instructions on adjustingthe clutch...

  • Page 23

    Neverstoretiller withfuel in tank indoorsor in poorlyventilatedareasI wherefuel fumesmay reachan open flame,spark,or pilotlightas on a furnace,water heater,c othesdryer, or gas app ance. PREPARING THE TILLER Whenthe tillerwon't be usedfor an extendedperiod,prepareit for Neverleaveengineunattendedwhileit is running. storageas follows: PREPARING THE ENGINE Cleanthe tillerand engine.

  • Page 24

    Before performing anytype d maintenance/service, disengage all controls and stoptheengine.Waituntilall movingpartshavecometo a completestop.Disconnect sparkplugwireandgroundit against t heengineto prevent unintended starting. A lways wearsafetyglasses duringoperation or whileperforming anyadjustments or repairs. Reconnect w ire. Enginefails to start Sparkplugwire disconnected. EngineThrottleControlLeverincorrectlyset. Putleverin STARTposition. Fueltank emptyor stale fuel.

  • Page 25

    This page intentionally left blank. Use this page to make any notes regarding your tiller.

  • Page 26

    51 34...

  • Page 27

    Craftsman Tiller B IViodel No. 247.23000 2725 CableTie 710-04482 Hex WasherScrew,3/8-16x .875 710-0376 Hex Screw,5/16-18x 1.00 649-04101-0691 UpperHandleAssembly 710-3056 Hex Screw,5/16-18x 3.25 649-04102-0691 SwingHandleTubeAssembly 710-3130 Hex Screw,3/8-16x 3.25 710-0189 Hex Screw,5/16-18x 3.00 710-0859 Hex Screw,3/8-16x 2.50 712-04063 FlangeLock Nut,5/16-18 710-0919 Hex Screw,#10-16x 0.440...

  • Page 28

    Craftsman Tiller- Model No. 247.23000 \\°...

  • Page 29

    Craftsman Tiller B IViodel No. 247.23000 756-1162 input Pulley,4 x 8.594 686-0191B-0691 Belt KeeperAssemblyBracket 786-0064A Idler PulleyBracket 686-04044A-0691 BeltCoverAssemblyBracket 786-0187-0637 Shift CoverBracket 710-0170 Hex LockScrew,5/16-24x .625 Idler BeltKeeper 710-0513 Hex Screw,1/4-28x .625 786-0193-0637 PositionerGear Bracket 710-0502A HexWasherScrew,3/8-16x 1.250 786-0238 710-1652 HexWasherScrew,1/4-20x 0.625...

  • Page 30

    Craftsman Tiller B IViodel No. 247.23000...

  • Page 31

    Craftsman Tiller B IViodel No. 247.23000 921-0378 Shaft Seal, 1.0 611-0021 TineShaft Assembly 721-0379 Shaft Seal,.75 611-0128 JackShaftAssembly 786-0238 Positioner Gear Bracket 611-0129 Shift inputShaft Assembly 726-0277 TaperedCap Plug 611-04074A WheelShaftAssembly 732-04778 Compression Spring,.230 617-0058 ReverseIdlerGearAssembly 936-0163 FiatWasher,1.03x 1.62x .03...

  • Page 32

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 270=V0 For Tiller IViodel 247.23000 710-04911 MufflerStudM8x36 951-12027 MufflerStudAssembly 951-11285 MufflerGasket 712-04214 Nut,M8 951-12294 MufflerAssembly 710-05002 Bolt...

  • Page 33

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 270=V0 For Tiller IViodel 247.23000 27__ 710-05101 CarburetorStud M6x110 CarburetorBody 951-11567 CarburetorInsulatorGskt FloatPin 951-11568 CarburetorInsulatorPlate Emulsion Tube 951-11569 CarburetorGasket NeedleValve 951-10797 MainJet CarburetorAssembly 951-11571 CarburetorGasketPlate NeedleValveSpring Control Lever, Choke Float ChokeShaft 951-11589 FuelBowlGasket ChokePlate FuelBowl ThrottleShaft 951-11348...

  • Page 34

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 270=V0 For Tiller IViodel 247.23000 52-_...

  • Page 35

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 270=V0 For Tiller IViodel 247.23000 951-11253 PistonRingSet 951-11632 PistonPin Snap Ring 951-12007 Piston 951-11633 PistonPin 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-11113 Air Shield 951-11573 ConnectingRodAssembly 951-11356 GovernorArm Shaft 736-04461 Washer5.2xl.9 951-11574 GovernorSeal 714-04074 CotterPin 951-11575 CamshaftAssy. 951-11369 RadialBall Bearing,6205...

  • Page 36

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 270=V0 For Tiller IViodel 247.23000...

  • Page 37

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 270=V0 For Tiller IViodel 247.23000 710-04968 Bolt M6x16 951-11054 ValveCover 731-07059 BreatherHose 726-04101 Hose Clamp 951-11565 ValveCoverGasket 951-11892 RockerArm Assembly 751-11124 Nut,PivotLocking 751-11123 AdjustingNut ,Valve 951-11893 RockerArm 710-04902 Bolt,Pivot 951-11895 PushRodGuide 951-12000 Retainer, in.ValveSpring 951-12002 Adjuster, ExhValve 951-12003 Retainer, Ex.ValveSpring...

  • Page 38

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 270=V0 For Tiller IViodel 247.23000 8o--o _ _--. 951-10792 ignitionCoil Assembly 710-04919 BoltM6x25 951-12416 Flywheel 951-10909 Fan,Cooling 951-10911 Pulley, Starter 712-04209 Nut,SpeciaI,M14x1.5 710-04915 BoltM6x12 951-12417 BlowerHousing 736-04455 FiatWasher 710-04974 BoltM6xlO 951-12418 RecoilStarterAssembly 710-04979 BoltM6x18 951-11109 BlowerHousingShield...

  • Page 39

    Craftsman Engine Model 270=V0 For Tiller Model 247.23000 710-04968 BoltM6x16 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-11067 ThrottleControlKnob 951-11914 DipstickDecorationCover 951-12131 PrimerBracket 710-04905 Bolt 710-04928 BoltM6x12 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-11585 951-11381 GovernorSpring Oil FillTubeO-Ring 951-10664 951-11913 ThrottleLinkageSpring Oil FillTubeAssembly(Incl. 100) 951-10665 951-11904 ThrottleLinkage...

  • Page 40

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 270=V0 For Tiller IViodel 247.23000 951-10806 Air CleanerHousing 712-04213 710-05102 Self-Tapping Bolt M4.2x16 951-12135 SilencerPlate 951-10794 Air CleanerFilterAssembly 951-12136 Air CleanerCover...

  • Page 41

    Craftsman Engine Model 270-V0 For Tiller Model 247.23000 _112 _112 710-04914 Bolt M6xlO 951-11680 FlexibleClamp 951-11114 SwitchHousingMountingBrkt 712-04212 Nut,M6 710-04965 Bolt M4x55 710-05182 Bolt M6x32 715-04088 DowelPin 8x8 951-10645A Startup Electromotor...

  • Page 42

    Craftsman Tiller IViodel No. 247.23000 777S33508 777123501 777123502 777D15941 777D15942 777D15452 777S33382 777D15944 777120501 777120358 777123259 777123174 77712292 777X43688 DONOT USEE85 ORFUEL CONTAINING MORE 777D15945 777D15943 THANIO%ETHANOL...

  • Page 43

    (Thispage applicablein the U.S.A.and Canadaonly.) Sears Brands Management Corporation (Sears), the California Air Resources Board (CARD) and the United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) Emission Control System Warranty Statement (Owner's Defect Warranty Rights and Obligations) EMISSIONCONTROL WARRANTY COVERAGEISAPPLICABLE TO CERTI- YEAR 1997AND LATERENGINES WHICHARE PURCHASED AND USED FIEDENGINESPURCHASEDIN CALIFORNIAIN 1995ANDTHEREAF- ELSEWHERE IN THE UNITEDSTATES (ANDAFTERJANUARY1,2001 IN...

  • Page 44

    Look For Relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air index information On Your Engine Emissions Label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emission Standards must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index. Sears Brands Management Corporation makes this information available to the consumer on our emission...

  • Page 45

    Congratulations on makinga smartpurchase.YournewCraftsman@ Onceyou purchasethe Agreement,a simplephonecall is all that it productis designedand manufactured for yearsof dependableopera- takesfor youto scheduleservice.Youcan call anytimedayor night,or tion. But likeall products,it may requirerepairfrom time to time.That's schedulea serviceappointmentonline. whenhavinga RepairProtectionAgreementcansave youmoneyand The RepairProtectionAgreementis a risk-freepurchase.If youcancel aggravation.

  • Page 46

    NQmero de servicio ....... Cubierta posterior Servicio y Mantenimiento ..... P_.ginas 61-65 CRAFTSMAN DE DOS AI_IOS DE GARANTiA PORDOSAnOS a partir de la fechade compra,este productoest_garantizadocontracualquierdefectode materialo manode obra.El productodefectuosorecibir_la reparaci6no la sustituci6ngratuitasi la reparaci6nno est_ disponible. Para detalies sobre la garantia de cobertura para obtener...

  • Page 47

    Esta m &quina est& d iseSada para ser u tilizada respetando las normas Lapresencia deeste s imbolo indica que s e trata d einstrucciones de seguridad contenidas en este m anual. AI i gual que con cualquier tipo seguridad importantes que s e deben respetar para e vitar poner enpeligro de equipo motorizado,...

  • Page 48

    • Si golpea algOnun objeto extraSoo si la m&quinacomienzaa emitir Manejo seguro de la gasolina: un sonidopococomOno a vibrar,apagueel motorde inmediato. Para evitarlesionespersonalesy da_os materialestenga muchocuidado al Desconecteel cable de la buj[a,p6ngalohaciendomasacontrael motor manipularla gasolina.La gasolinaes sumamenteinflamabley sus vapores y siga los pasossiguientes: puedencausarexplosiones.Si se derramagasolinaencimao sobre la ropa se puedelesionargravementeya quese puedeincendiar.

  • Page 49

    ,, Observe lareglamentaci6n ylas normas respecto alaeliminaci6n AVISO REFERIDO A EMISIONES correcta degasolina, aceite, etc. para proteger elmedic ambiente. Losmotoresque est_ncertificadosy cumplencon las regulacionesde • SegOn laComisi6n de Seguridad deProductos para elConsumidor emisionesfederalesEPAy de Californiapara SORE (EquiposSmall Off Road los Estados Unidos (CPSC) ylaAgencia deProtecci6n...

  • Page 50

    SiIVIBOLOS DE SEGURIDAD En esta p_ginase presentany describenlos simbolosde seguridadque puedenapareceren este producto. Lea,entienday cumplatodas las instruccionesincluidasen la m_quinaantes de intentararmarlay utilizarla. LEA LOS MANUALES DEL OPERADOR Lea, entienda y cumpla todas las instrucciones incluidas en los manuales antes de intentar armar la unidad y utilizarla.

  • Page 51

    NOTA:Estaunidadse envia singasolinani aceiteen el motor.Antes Inserte el pasador d e horquilla en losmontajes delprotector de dientes y de laestacade profundidad. Asegure conel pasador d echaveta. de operar la m_.quina cargueel motorcongasolinay aceitecomo se indicaen la secci6nFuncionamiento de este manual. Inserteun pernohexagonal e n el orificio superiordel montaje de la estacade profundidad.

  • Page 52

    2. Posicione launidad delamanija entre l ossoportes demontaje de 2. Extraigael pasadorde chavetay la perillaen "T" del eslab6n lamanija. giratoriode la manija.Vea la Figura5. 3. Alinee losorificios enlamanija con losorificios del s oporte y Desliceel eslab6ngiratoriode la manijaa trav_sdel conjunto fijelos c on losherrajes que acaba d eextraer.

  • Page 53

    Cuandoel cabledel ernbrague est_en su sitio,suj_te{o a {arnanija Muevaahora la pa{ancade carnbiosa {a posici6nFORWARD conlos precintos surninistrados e n {asubicaciones que seindican (Marchadirecta). en {a Figura8. Engancheconcuidadoel ernbragueapretando{apalancade{ ernbraguecontra{a rnanija.Las ruedasdebengirar. Si {asruedasno girancuando{acultivadoraest,. en rnarchahacia adelante,afloje la tuerca superiory ajusteapretandoel cable a{gunasvue{tasen sentidocontrarioa las agujasdel reloj (parado en la posici6nde{ operador)y luego ajustenuevarnente la tuerca superiorcontra e{ soportede{ cable.Vea {a Figura9.

  • Page 54

    Palanca de giro Palanca de cambios de embrague /_/ ( _ Palanca Traba de ajuste de la manija Soporte indicador de cambios Silenciador Estacade profundidad ubierta de los Filtro de aire xtremosde protecci6n Protector de Silenciador rap6n de combustible /dedientes dientestrasero rap6n de llenado ,varilla...

  • Page 55

    TAPON DE LLENADO Y VARILLA DEL NIVEL TRABA DE AJUSTE DE LA IVIANIJA DE ACEITE La manijapuedeajustarsea la alturadeseadadestrabandola traba de ajustede la manija,luego moviendolas barrasde la manijaa la Es posiNecontrolarel nivelde aceitedel motor,asi como tambi6n posici6ndeseaday luegovolviendoa trabarla trabade ajuste de la agregaraceite,a travesdel Ilenadode aceite.

  • Page 56

    nivel deaceite. Sequela varilla dernedici6n con un trapo. Vuelva a Conecteun prolongador a la salidasituada en la superficie del motor. colocarla en elcuello deIlenado deaceite pero n olaatornille. Saque Conecteel ottoextrerno del prolongador a un tornacorriente d e CA, lavarilla yverifique elnivel deaceite.

  • Page 57

    9. Cuando desconecte elprolongador, desenchufe siernpre el DAR LA VUELTA CON LA CULTIVADORA extrerno que est,. eneltornacorrientes detres patas delapared Manualrnente antes dedesenchufar elextrerno opuesto delacultivadora. Practiquedar la vueltacon la cultivadoraen un &teaabiertay Arrancador de retroceso nivelada.Tengacuidadopara rnantenerlos piesy las piernas 1.

  • Page 58

    • Para t ransportar lacultivadora, baje l aestaca deprofundidad Elecci6n de la velocidad correcta para las ruedas (utilice elorificio dederegulaci6n superior). y los dientes Para r egular laestaca deprofundidad, retire elpasador dehorquilla Conexperiencia, podr_, encontrar l acornbinaci6n d e profundidad y pasado dechaveta.

  • Page 59

    Jardineria en terrazas Si lasdirnensiones del jardfnno perrnitenla labranzaen sentido longitudinal y luegoen sentidotransversal,traslapelas prirneras Paracrearuna terraza,cornienceen la cirnade la pendientey pasadaspor la rnitaddel anchode la cultivadora,continuando trabajehaciaabajo.Recorrala prirnerahilerahaciaatr_.s y hacia consucesivaspasadasa un cuartodel ancho.Yeala Figura18. adelante.Vea la Figura19. REPITA Figura18 Figura19 Labranza...

  • Page 60

    LIIVlPIEZA DE LOS DIENTES Carga y descarga de la cultivadora Antesde despejarlos dientesa rnano,detengael motor,deje que La cargay descargade la cultivadoraen un vehfculoes todas las partesen rnovirniento sedetengany desconecte el cable potencialrnente peligrosay no se recornienda a rnenosque sea de la bujia. Si no se observaesta advertenciase puedenproducir absolutarnente necesario,ya que esto podria resultaren lesiones lesionespersonales.

  • Page 61

    PROGRAMA DE MANTENIMIENTO Siga el cronograrna de rnantenirniento que se presentaa continuaci6n. Antesde realizar c ualquier t ipo de rnantenirniento o servicio, Estatabla s61o describepautasde servicio.Utilicela colurnnaRegistro desenganche todosloscontroles y detengael motor.Esperea que se de Serviciopara hacerel seguirniento de lastareas de rnantenirniento detengan cornpletarnente t odaslaspiezasrn6viles.

  • Page 62

    IVlantenimiento del filtro de aire. Retireel capuch6nde la bujfay con una Ilavepara bujiasextraiga la bujia.Veala Figura20. Nunca usegasolina o solventes d e puntodeencendido bajoparalirnpiar e l le ernento de depurador de a re.Podria producirse un incendio o explosi6n. Elfiltrode aireevitael ingreso al carburador d e suciedad, polvo, e tc. perjudiciales y evitaque losrnisrnos seanintroducidos d entrodelmotor.

  • Page 63

    Inspeccione el aceite del motor Controleel aceiteantes de cada uso. Detengael motor y espere El aceiteusadoes un residuopeligroso.Desecheel aceiteusadocor- variosminutosantes de verificarel nivelde aceite.Conel motor rectarnente. N oIo arrojejuntocon los residuosdorn6sticos.Consulte ubicadoen sueloparejo,el aceitedebe estaren la rnarcaFULL alas autoridadeslocaleso al centro de servicioSearsparaaveriguar (lleno)de la varilladel nivelde aceite.

  • Page 64

    LUBRICACION CAMBIO DE CORREA Despu_sde cada 10 horasde funcionarniento, aceite o engraselos Su cultivadoraha sidoequipadacon una correadise_adaparauna puntosde lubricaci6n-Useaceite lubricantelirnpio(esadecuado vida Otilprolongada y un 6primorendirniento. U se Onicarnente correas el aceitepara rnotores de peso#30) y grasade usogenerallirnpia autorizadaspot el fabricante,cornose rnencionaen la secci6nLista (es preferiblegrasaque contengaun lubricantede metal,si hay de piezas,ya que las correasgen6ricaspuedenno desernpe_arse disponible).Vea la Figura24.

  • Page 65

    AJUSTES Extraigala poleaIoca retirandoel tornillohexagonal y la contratuerca de seguridad. V ea la Figura26. IVlanija Extraigala correausadae instaleuna nueva.Siga las Se puedeajustarla rnanijaa la alturadeseada.Consultela secci6nde instruccionesen orden inversapara reinstalarel guardacorreas y Funcionarniento p ara obtenerdetalles. la cubierta de la correa.Vea la Figura26. cable del embrague NOTA:AIvolvera arrnar,cerci6resede quela correapasesobrela...

  • Page 66

    Nunca alrnacene lacultivadora con combustible eneltanque enun espacio cerrado oen_.reas poco v entiladas donde l osgases del combustible puedan Negar auna Narna expuesta, una chispa oun piloto c orno e lque tienen algunos hornos, calentadores deagua, secadores deropa o algQn artefacto agas.

  • Page 67

    Antesde realizar c ualquier t ipode mantenimiento o servicio, d esenganche t odosloscontroles y detenga el motor.Esperea que sedetengan completamente t odaslaspiezasm6viles. D esconecte e l cablede la bujiay p6ngalohaciendo masacontrael motorparaevitarqueseenciendaaccidentalmente. Utilicesiempre anteojos de seguridad durantelaoperaci6n o mientras realizaajustes o reparaciones. El motorno arranca Reconecteel cable.

  • Page 68

    (Esta p _.gina seaplica s 61o enEE.UU. yCanada.). Sears Brands M anagement Corporation, el Consejo de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) y la Agencia de Protecci6n Ambiental de los Estados Unidos (EPA) Declaraci6n de garantia del sistema de control de emisiones (derechos y obligaciones de la garanfia de defectos del propi=...

  • Page 69

    Busque el periodo de duraci6n de emisiones importantes yla informaci6n de clasificaci6n de aire en la etiqueta de emisiones de su motor Los motores cuyo cumpiimiento con los estAndares de emisi6n Tier 2 de la Comisi6n de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) est6 certificado deben exhibir la informaci6n relacionada con el periodo de duraci6n de ias emisiones y la clasificaci6n de aire.

  • Page 70

    Felicitaciones por haberrealizadouna adquisici6ninteligente.El Unavezadquiridoel Acuerdo,puedeprograrnar el serviciocon productoCraftsman@ que ha adquiridoest_ dise_adoy fabricado tan s61orealizaruna Ilarnadatelef6nica.PuedeIlarnaren cualquier para brindarrnuchosa_osde funcionarniento confiable.Perocorno mornento del dia o de la nocheo prograrnar un servicioen linea. todoslos productosa vecespuederequerirde reparaciones.Esen El Acuerdode Protecci6nde Reparaci6n es una cornprasin riesgo. esernornentocuandoel disponerde un Acuerdode protecci6npara Si ustedanula por alguna raz6nduranteel periodode garantiade reparaciones le puedeahorrardineroy problernas.

  • Page 72

    Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managernylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: