Download Print this page

Craftsman 486.2454 Owner's Manual

10 ton hydraulic log splitter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
10 TON HYDRAULIC LOG SPLITTER
Model No. 486.24540
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 1-866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7am - 5pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032 or email info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
®
.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 49668 (11/1/05)

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.2454

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.2454

  • Page 1 Mon.-Fri. 7am - 5pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or email info@agri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman ® • Safety • Assembly • Operation •...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge. If this log splitter is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
  • Page 3: Carton Contents

    16. Do Not exceed maximum tire pressure found on side wall of tire. # PART # DESCRIPTION 1 65238 HITCH ASSY 2 65240 HANDLE ASSY 3 65237 LOG SPLITTER 4 65239 AXLE ASSY 5 46503 WHEEL CARTON CONTENTS...
  • Page 4: Full Size Hardware Chart

    # PART # DESCRIPTION 49659 BOLT, HEX M10 x 25 49664 BOLT, HEX M8 x 25 49667 NUT, NYLOCK M8 WASHER, FLAT 1/2 R19171616 PARTS PACKAGE # PART # 47810M 43343 23353 43010 DESCRIPTION NUT, NYLOCK M10 COTTER, HAIRPIN PIN, HITCH COTTER, PIN...
  • Page 5: Assembly

    Pin(17), bend the ends with a pair of pliers. (Repeat for other wheel) (Figure 2) 5. This Log Splitter will attach and tow behind any standard lawn and garden tractor. Use the supplied Hitch Pin, and Haircotter Pin to attach to tractor. In addition there is a hitch located on the rear of the unit, which allows you to tow a cart behind the Log Splitter.
  • Page 6: Operation

    This will extend the life of the tool. Bleeding The Log Splitter 1. Operate the log splitter to extend the Piston Rod to its maximum length. 2. Remove the Oil Filling Plug.
  • Page 7: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR HYDRAULIC LOG SPLITTER - MODEL 486.24540 # PART # DESCRIPTION 65238 Hitch Assembly 65239 Axle Assembly 46503 Wheel 49659 Hex, Bolt M10 x 25 49664 Hex, Bolt M8 x 25 49667 Nut, Nylock M8 Washer, Axle R19171616 43003 Washer, Lock 3/8"...
  • Page 8: Parts Ordering/Service

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home… no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME Anytime, day or night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...

This manual is also suitable for:

486.24540