Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Dell Precision 5530 2-in-1
Service Manual
Regulatory Model: P73F
Regulatory Type: P73F001

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Dell Precision 5530

   Summary of Contents for Dell Precision 5530

  • Page 1 Dell Precision 5530 2-in-1 Service Manual Regulatory Model: P73F Regulatory Type: P73F001...
  • Page 2 A WARNING indicates a potential for property damage, personal injury, or death. © 2018 Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved. Dell, EMC, and other trademarks are trademarks of Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. Other trademarks may be trademarks of their respective owners.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Contents 1 Working on your computer..........................5 Safety instructions................................5 Turning off your computer — Windows 10........................5 Before working inside your computer..........................5 After working inside your computer..........................6 2 Technology and components..........................7 HDMI 1.4....................................7 HDMI 1.4 Features................................ 7 Advantages of HDMI..............................7 USB features..................................8 USB 3.0/USB 3.1 Gen 1 (SuperSpeed USB)......................
  • Page 4 Diagnostic error messages..............................53 System error messages..............................56 Real Time Clock reset..............................57 Flashing the BIOS................................57 Flashing the BIOS from the F12 One-Time boot menu....................58 Flashing BIOS (USB key)..............................60 Wi-Fi power cycle................................61 Flea power release................................61 5 Getting help..............................62 Contacting Dell.................................62 Contents...
  • Page 5: Working On Your Computer

    Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty. Read and follow the safety instructions that came with the product.
  • Page 6: After Working Inside Your Computer

    Turn off your computer. Disconnect all network cables from the computer. CAUTION: To disconnect a network cable, first unplug the cable from your computer and then unplug the cable from the network device. Disconnect your computer and all attached devices from their electrical outlets. Press and hold the power button while the computer is unplugged to ground the system board.
  • Page 7: Technology And Components

    Technology and components NOTE: Instructions provided in this section are applicable on computers shipped with Windows 10 operating system. Windows 10 is factory-installed with this computer. Topics: • HDMI 1.4 • USB features • USB Type-C HDMI 1.4 This topic explains the HDMI 1.4 and its features along with the advantages. HDMI (High-Definition Multimedia Interface) is an industry-supported, uncompressed, all-digital audio/video interface.
  • Page 8: Usb Features

    • HDMI supports communication between the video source (such as a DVD player) and the DTV, enabling new functionality USB features Universal Serial Bus, or USB, was introduced in 1996. It dramatically simplified the connection between host computers and peripheral devices like mice, keyboards, external drivers, and printers.
  • Page 9: Applications

    With today's ever increasing demands placed on data transfers with high-definition video content, terabyte storage devices, high megapixel count digital cameras etc., USB 2.0 may not be fast enough. Furthermore, no USB 2.0 connection could ever come close to the 480Mbps theoretical maximum throughput, making data transfer at around 320Mbps (40MB/s) —...
  • Page 10: Usb Type-c

    Windows 10 will be bringing native support for USB 3.1 Gen 1 controllers. This is in contrast to previous versions of Windows, which continue to require separate drivers for USB 3.0/USB 3.1 Gen 1 controllers. USB Type-C USB Type-C is a new, tiny physical connector. The connector itself can support various exciting new USB standards like USB 3.1 and USB power delivery (USB PD).
  • Page 11: Thunderbolt 3 Over Type-c

    Figure 1. Thunderbolt 1 and Thunderbolt 3 Thunderbolt 1 and Thunderbolt 2 (using a miniDP connector) Thunderbolt 3 (using a USB Type-C connector) Thunderbolt 3 over Type-C Thunderbolt 3 brings Thunderbolt to USB Type-C at speeds up to 40 Gbps, creating one compact port that does it all - delivering the fastest, most versatile connection to any dock, display or data device like an external hard drive.
  • Page 12: Removing And Installing Components

    Removing and installing components Recommended tools The procedures in this document may require the following tools: • Phillips #00 and #01 screwdriver • Torx #5 (T5) screwdriver • Plastic scribe Screw list The following table provides the list of screws that are used for securing different components. Table 2.
  • Page 13: Base Cover

    Component Secured to Screw type Quantity Screw image Solid-state drive System board M2x3 System board Palm-rest and keyboard M2x3 assembly USB Type-C bracket I/O board M2x4 Type-C USB bracket System board M2x4 Wireless-antenna System board M2x4 bracket Base cover Removing the base cover Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer To remove the base cover:...
  • Page 14 b Using a plastic scribe, pry the base cover from the right corner of the palm-rest and keyboard assembly. NOTE: Do not begin to pry the base cover from top edge (next to hinges), as this may break the plastic clips and lead to cosmetic damage.
  • Page 15 g Turn-off the battery switch. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 16: Installing The Base Cover

    NOTE: Turn-off the battery switch before you proceed to remove any other component from your computer. Installing the base cover Turn-on the battery switch, it was turned off earlier. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 17 Align the screw holes on the base cover with the screw holes on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 18 Snap the base cover into the tabs on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [1, 2]. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 19 Replace the eight torx head screws (M2x3) that secure the base cover to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 20: Solid-state Drive

    Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer Solid-state drive Removing the solid-state drive Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. To remove the solid-state drive (SSD): Peel and remove the thermal pad from the solid-state drive. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 21: Installing The Solid-state Drive

    b Remove the screw (M2x3) that secures the solid-state drive to the system board [1]. Lift the solid-state drive at an angle, then slide and remove the solid-state drive from the solid-state drive slot [2]. Installing the solid-state drive Align the notch on the solid-state drive with the tab on the solid-state drive slot [1]. At an angle, slide the solid-state drive into the solid-state drive slot [2].
  • Page 22: I/o-board Interposers

    Affix the thermal pad on the solid-state drive. Install the base cover. Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer. I/O-board interposers Removing the IO board interposer Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover.
  • Page 23: Installing The Io Board Interposer

    Remove the four screws (M1.6x5.5) that secure the I/O-board cable to the system board [1]. b Peel and remove the I/O-board cable from the fans [2]. Remove the two I/O-board interposers from the system board [3]. NOTE: Remove the I/O-board interposers immediately after removing the I/O-board cable to prevent the interposers from falling out of your computer.
  • Page 24 Align the screw holes on the I/O-board cable with the screw holes on the I/O-board interposers and adhere the I/O-board cable to the fans [1]. NOTE: When installing the I/O board cable, align and connect the I/O board end to the I/O board side and the system board end to the system board side.
  • Page 25: Heat Sink

    Install the base cover. Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer. Heat sink Removing the heat sink Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. To remove the heat sink: Peel the tape that secures the heat-sink shield to the system board [1]. NOTE: The tape on the heat-sink shield is necessary to reduce the noise for the system.
  • Page 26 d In reverse sequential order (as indicated on the heat sink), remove the four screws (M2x3) that secure the heat sink to the system board [4]. Remove the screw (M2x3) that secures the heat sink to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [5]. Lift the heat sink off the system board [6].
  • Page 27: Installing The Heat Sink

    Installing the heat sink Place the heat sink on the system board and align the screw holes on the heat sink with the screw holes on the system board [1]. In sequential order (as indicated on the heat sink), replace the five screws (M2x3) that secure the heat sink to the system board [2]. Replace the screw (M2x3) that secures the heat sink to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [3].
  • Page 28: System Fans

    Install the base cover. Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer. System fans Removing the system fans Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. Remove the I/O-board interposers. To remove the system fans: Remove the coin-cell battery cable from the routing guides on the system fans [1].
  • Page 29: Installing The System Fans

    Installing the system fans Align the screw holes on the system fans with the screw holes on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [1]. Replace the four screws (M2x3) that secure the system fans to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [2]. Connect the system fan cable to the system board [3].
  • Page 30: Battery

    If a battery gets stuck in a device as a result of swelling, do not try to free it as puncturing, bending, or crushing a Lithium-ion battery can be dangerous. In such an instance, the entire system should be replaced. Contact https://www.dell.com/support assistance and further instructions. • Always purchase genuine batteries from https://www.dell.com or authorized Dell partners and re-sellers. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 31: Removing The Battery

    Removing the battery Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. Remove the I/O-board interposers. To remove the battery: Using a plastic scribe, push the tab and disconnect the battery cable from the system board [1]. b Remove the eight screws (M2x5) that secure the battery to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [2].
  • Page 32: Io Board

    Install the I/O-board interposers. install the base cover. Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer. IO board Removing the IO board Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. Remove the I/O-board interposers. Remove the battery.
  • Page 33 Remove the screw (M2x3) that secures the I/O board to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [1]. g Lift the I/O board off the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [2]. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 34: Installing The Io Board

    Installing the IO board Using the alignment posts, align the screw hole on the I/O board with the screw hole on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [1]. Replace the screw (M2x3) that secures the I/O board to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [2]. Removing and installing components...
  • Page 35 Connect the antenna cables to the I/O board [1]. Place the wireless-antenna bracket on the I/O board and replace the two screws (M2x4) that secure the wireless-antenna bracket to the I/O board [2]. Place the Type-C USB bracket on the I/O board and replace the three screws (M2x4) that secure the Type-C USB bracket to the I/O board [3].
  • Page 36: Speakers

    Install the battery. Install the I/O-board interposers. install the base cover. Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer. Speakers Removing the speakers Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. Remove the I/O-board interposers.
  • Page 37: Installing The Speakers

    d Lift the left and right speakers, along with their cables, off the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [4]. Installing the speakers Using the alignment posts, place the left and right speaker on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [1]. Using the routing guides, route the speaker cable on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [2]. Replace the two screws (M2x1.7) that secure the left and right speakers to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [3].
  • Page 38: Coin-cell Battery

    Install the battery. Install the I/O-board interposers. install the base cover. Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer. Coin-cell battery Removing the coin cell battery Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. Remove the I/O-board interposers.
  • Page 39: Installing The Coin Cell Battery

    Installing the coin cell battery Affix the coin-cell battery to the system board [1]. Using the routing guides, route the coin-cell battery cable on the system fans [2]. Connect the coin-cell battery cable to the system board [3]. Install the battery. Install the I/O-board interposers.
  • Page 40: Removing The Power Button With Fingerprint Reader

    Removing the power button with fingerprint reader Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. Remove the I/O-board interposers. Remove the battery. Remove the board. To remove the power button with fingerprint (optional): NOTE: Step 1, 2, and 4 are applicable only for the computers that are shipped with fingerprint reader.
  • Page 41: Installing The Power Button With Fingerprint Reader

    Installing the power button with fingerprint reader NOTE: Step 3, 4, and 5 are applicable only for the computers that are shipped with fingerprint reader. Place the power button and fingerprint reader (optional) into its slot on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [1]. Replace the screw (M2x1.7) that secures the power button to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [2].
  • Page 42: Removing The Display Assembly

    Removing the display assembly Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. Remove the I/O-board interposers. Remove the heat sink. To remove the display assembly: Open the latch and disconnect the camera cable from the system board [1]. b Peel the camera cable from the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [2].
  • Page 43: Installing The Display Assembly

    Remove the six screws (M2.5x4) that secure the display assembly to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [1]. Lift the display assembly from the palm-rest assembly [2]. Installing the display assembly With the display screen facing down, align the screw holes on the display assembly with the screw holes on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [1].
  • Page 44 Close the display. Connect the antenna cables to the I/O board [1]. Align the screw holes on the wireless-antenna bracket with the screw holes on the I/O board and replace the two screws (M2x4) that secure the bracket to the I/O board [2]. Connect the display cable to the system board and close the latch [3].
  • Page 45: System Board

    Install the heat sink. Install the I/O-board interposers. install the base cover. Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer. System board Removing the system board Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer. Remove the base cover. Remove the solid state drive.
  • Page 46 To remove the system board: Open the latch and disconnect the camera cable from the system board [1]. b Peel the tape that secures the display-cable bracket to the system board [2]. Remove the two screws (M1.6x1.8) that secure the display-cable bracket to the system board and lift the bracket off the system board [3].
  • Page 47: Installing The System Board

    Installing the system board Using the alignment posts, place the system board on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly and align the screw holes on the system board with the screw holes on the palm-rest assembly [1]. Replace the two screws (M2x3) that secure the system board to the palm-rest and keyboard assembly [2]. Align the screw holes on the Type-C USB bracket with the screw holes on the system board and replace the three screws (M2x4) that secure the Type-C USB bracket to system board [3].
  • Page 48 Connect the coin-cell battery cable to the system board [1]. Connect the fingerprint-reader cable to the system board and close the latch [2]. Connect the keyboard-back light cable to the system board and close the latch [3]. Connect the display cable to the system board [4]. Place the display-cable bracket on the system board and replace the two screws (M1.6x1.8) that secure the bracket to the system board [5].
  • Page 49: Palm-rest And Keyboard Assembly

    Install the system fans. Install the heat sink. Install the battery. Install the I/O-board interposers. Install the solid state drive. install the base cover. Follow the procedure in After working inside your computer. Palm-rest and keyboard assembly Removing the palmrest and keyboard assembly Follow the procedure in Before working inside your computer.
  • Page 50: Installing The Palm-rest And Keyboard Assembly

    Remove the battery. Remove the heat sink. Remove the system fans. Remove the speakers. Remove the coin cell battery. Remove the display assembly. Remove the board. Remove the power button with fingerprint reader. Remove the system board. The component you are left with is the palmrest and the keyboard assembly. Installing the palm-rest and keyboard assembly Place the palm-rest and keyboard assembly face down on a clean and flat surface.
  • Page 51 Install the system board. Install the power button with fingerprint reader. Install the board. Install the display assembly. Install the coin cell battery. install the speakers. Install the system fans. Install the heat sink. Install the battery. Install the I/O-board interposers.
  • Page 52: Troubleshooting

    Invoke diagnostics boot by either of the methods that are suggested below: Power on the computer. As the computer boots, press the F12 key when the Dell logo is displayed. In the boot menu screen, use Up/Down arrow key to select the Diagnostics option and then press Enter.
  • Page 53: Diagnostic Error Messages

    Solid amber—Computer is running on battery and the battery has less than 5 percent charge. • Power adapter is connected and the battery is fully charged. • Computer is running on battery and the battery has more than 5 percent charge. •...
  • Page 54 One or more memory modules may be faulty or improperly seated. Reinstall the memory modules or, if necessary, replace them. DISK C: FAILED INITIALIZATION The hard drive failed initialization. Run the hard drive tests in Dell Diagnostics. DRIVE NOT READY The operation requires a hard drive in the bay before it can continue.
  • Page 55 KEYBOARD STUCK KEY FAILURE For external keyboards or keypads, check the cable connection. Restart the computer, and avoid touching the keyboard or keys during the boot routine. Run the Stuck Key test in Dell Diagnostics. LICENSED CONTENT IS NOT ACCESSIBLE IN...
  • Page 56: System Error Messages

    The reserve battery that supports the system configuration settings may require recharging. Connect your computer to an electrical outlet to charge the battery. If the problem persists, Contact Dell. TIME-OF-DAY NOT SET-PLEASE RUN THE SYSTEM SETUP The time or date stored in the system setup program does not PROGRAM match the system clock.
  • Page 57: Real Time Clock Reset

    Real Time Clock reset The Real Time Clock (RTC) reset function allows you to recover your Dell system from No POST/No Boot/No Power situations. To initiate the RTC reset on the system make sure system is in a power-off state and is connected to power source . Press and hold the power button for 25 seconds and then release the power button.
  • Page 58: Flashing The Bios From The F12 One-time Boot Menu

    Most Dell systems built after 2012 have this capability and you can confirm by booting your system to the F12 One-Time Boot Menu to see if BIOS FLASH UPDATE is listed as a boot option for your system. If the option is listed, then the BIOS supports this BIOS update option.
  • Page 59 The Bios flash menu will open then click the Flash from file. Select external USB device Once the file is selected, Double click the flash target file, then press submit . Troubleshooting...
  • Page 60: Flashing Bios (usb Key)

    Copy the BIOS setup program file to the bootable USB drive. Connect the bootable USB drive to the computer that needs the BIOS update. Restart the computer and press F12 when the Dell logo is displayed on the screen. Boot to the USB drive from the One Time Boot Menu.
  • Page 61: Wi-fi Power Cycle

    Wi-Fi power cycle If your computer is unable to access the internet due to Wi-Fi connectivity issues a Wi-Fi power cycle procedure may be performed. The following procedure provides the instructions on how to conduct a Wi-Fi power cycle: NOTE: Some ISPs (Internet Service Providers) provide a modem/router combo device.
  • Page 62: Getting Help

    Dell product catalog. Dell provides several online and telephone-based support and service options. Availability varies by country and product, and some services may not be available in your area. To contact Dell for sales, technical support, or customer service issues: Go to Dell.com/support.

This manual is also suitable for:

P73f

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: