Dell Precision 5520
Owner's Manual
Regulatory Model: P56F
Regulatory Type: P56F001

Advertising

   Related Manuals for Dell Precision 5520

   Summary of Contents for Dell Precision 5520

  • Page 1

    Dell Precision 5520 Owner's Manual Regulatory Model: P56F Regulatory Type: P56F001...

  • Page 2

    A WARNING indicates a potential for property damage, personal injury, or death. Copyright © 2017 Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved. Dell, EMC, and other trademarks are trademarks of Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. Other trademarks may be trademarks of their respective owners.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Contents 1 Working on your computer..........................5 Turning off Your Computer.............................. 5 Using power buttonUsing charms..........................5 Before working inside your computer..........................5 After working inside your computer..........................6 2 Removing and installing components......................7 Recommended Tools................................. 7 Base cover..................................7 Removing the Base Cover............................

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Installing the System Board............................26 Palm rest................................... 26 Removing the Palmrest Assembly........................... 26 Installing the Palmrest Assembly..........................27 3 Diagnostics..............................28 Enhanced Pre-Boot System Assessment (ePSA) diagnostics.................. 28 Device Status Light................................. 28 4 System Setup Options..........................29 5 Technical Specifications..........................34 6 Contacting Dell............................40 Contents...

  • Page 5: Working On Your Computer

    Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty. Read and follow the safety instructions that came with the product.

  • Page 6: After Working Inside Your Computer

    CAUTION: To avoid damage to the computer, use only the battery designed for this particular Dell computer. Do not use batteries designed for other Dell computers. Connect any external devices, such as a port replicator, battery slice, or media base, and replace any cards, such as an ExpressCard.

  • Page 7: Removing And Installing Components

    Removing and installing components This section provides detailed information on how to remove or install the components from your computer. Recommended Tools The procedures in this document may require the following tools: • Small flat-blade screwdriver • #0 Phillips screwdriver •...

  • Page 8: Installing The Base Cover

    Installing the Base Cover Place the base cover on the computer and snap it in place. Tighten the ten M2x3 screws to secure the base cover to the computer. NOTE: Ensure you use a Torx #5 screwdriver for the base screws and a Philips screwdriver for the two M2x8 system badge screws.

  • Page 9: Installing The Battery

    Installing the Battery Place and align the battery in the battery bay. Tighten the seven M2x4 screws that secure the battery to the computer. Connect the battery cable to the system board. Install the base cover. Follow the procedures in After Working Inside Your Computer. PCIe Solid State Drive (SSD) Removing the Solid State Drive (SSD) Follow the procedures in...

  • Page 10: Installing The Solid-state Drive

    Installing the solid-state drive Adhere the thermal pad to the solid-state drive. NOTE: The thermal pad is applicable only for a PCIe SSD card. Slide the solid-state drive at an angle into the solid-state drive slot. Press the other end of the solid-state drive down and replace the M2 x 3 screw that secures the solid-state drive to the system board.

  • Page 11

    Perform the following steps to remove the hard-drive: Disconnect the hard-drive cable from the system board [1]. b Lift the hard drive off the palm rest assembly [2]. Disconnect the hard drive interposer from the hard drive assembly and then remove the hard drive covers away from the hard drive. Removing and installing components...

  • Page 12: Installing The Hard Drive

    Installing the Hard Drive Replace the hard-drive covers on the hard drive. Connect the hard-drive interposer to the hard-drive assembly. Place the hard-drive assembly on the palm-rest assembly. Connect the hard-drive cable to the system board. Align the screw holes on the hard-drive cage with the screw holes on the hard-drive assembly. Replace the four M2x4 screws that secure the hard-drive cage to the palm-rest assembly.

  • Page 13: Installing The Speakers

    Installing the Speakers Using the alignment posts, place the speakers on the palm-rest assembly. Replace the four M2x2 screws that secure the speakers to the palm-rest assembly. Route the speaker cables through the routing guides on the palm-rest assembly. Connect the speaker cable to the system board. Install the: battery b base cover...

  • Page 14: Installing The Coin-cell Battery

    g memory modules h system board Perform the following steps to remove the coin-cell battery: Turn the system board over. b Lift up the coin cell battery [1] Disconnect the coin cell battery cable [2] from the system board [3]. Installing the Coin-Cell Battery Replace the coin-cell battery in its slot in the computer.

  • Page 15

    memory module system board Perform the following steps to disconnect the keyboard and backlight connectors from the computer. Lift up the connector lock [1] and the disconnect the cables from the connectors [2]. b Peel back the screw shields [3]. Un-route the LVDS cable [1] and then remove the 31 M1.6 x 1.5 screws that secure the keyboard to the computer [2].

  • Page 16: Installing The Keyboard

    Installing the Keyboard Adhere the Mylar to the keyboard. Align the screw holes on the keyboard with the screw holes on the palm-rest assembly. Replace the 31 M1.6 x 1.5 screws that secure the keyboard to the palm-rest assembly. Adhere the Mylar to the screws that secure the keyboard to the palm-rest assembly. Connect the keyboard cable and keyboard-backlight cable to the keyboard-controls board.

  • Page 17: Installing The Wlan Card

    Installing the WLAN Card Align the notch on the WLAN card with the tab on the WLAN-card connector on the I/O board. Align the bracket which secures the WLAN card to the palmrest assembly. Connect the antenna cables to the WLAN card. CAUTION: To avoid damage to the WLAN card, do not place any cables under it.

  • Page 18: Memory Module

    Memory module Removing the Memory Module(s) Follow the procedures in Before Working Inside Your Computer. Remove the: Base cover battery Pry the securing clips away from the memory module until it pops-up [1]. Then, remove the memory module from its connector on the system board [2].

  • Page 19: Installing The Fans

    Perform the following steps to remove the left video-card fan: Disconnect the fan cable from the system board [1]. b Remove the two M2x4 screws that secure the fan to the system board[2]. Lift the fan away from the computer [3] Perform the following steps to remove the right system fan: Un-thread the LVDS cable from its restraints [1].

  • Page 20: Heat Sink

    Connect the right fan cable to the system board. Route the touch-screen cable through the routing guides on the right fan. g Adhere the tape that secures the touch-screen cable to the right fan. h Connect the display cable to the system board. Replace the four M2x4 screws that secure the right fan to the system board.

  • Page 21: Installing The Heatsink

    Installing the Heatsink Align the screw holes on the heatsink with the screw holes on the system board. Replace the screws to secure the heatsink to the system board. Install the: battery b base cover Follow the procedures in After Working Inside Your Computer. Power connector port Removing the DC-in Connector Follow the procedures in...

  • Page 22: Installing The Dc-in Adapter Port

    Installing the DC-in Adapter Port Place the DC-in adapter port into the slot on the palm-rest assembly. Route the power-adapter port cable through its routing guides on the palm-rest assembly. Replace the M2x3 screw that secures the power-adapter port to the palm-rest assembly. Connect the power-adapter port cable to the system board.

  • Page 23

    Place the computer at the edge of a table as shown and remove the six M2.5x5 screws [1] securing the display assembly to the computer. Then, lift the display assembly off the computer [2]. Removing and installing components...

  • Page 24: Installing The Display Assembly

    Installing the Display Assembly Place the palm-rest assembly at the edge of the table with the speakers facing away from the edge. Align the screw holes on the palm-rest assembly with the screw holes on the display hinges. Replace the six M2.5 x 5 screws that secure the display hinges to the palm-rest assembly. Adhere the tape and route the touch-screen cable through the routing guides on the fan.

  • Page 25

    Slide out the connector latches to disconnect all the cables from the system board. Perform the following steps to remove the system board from the computer: Remove the five M2x4 screws that secure the system board to the computer [1]. b Lift the system board off the computer [2].

  • Page 26: Installing The System Board

    Installing the System Board Align the system board on the computer. Replace the five M2x4 screws that secure the system board to the palm-rest assembly. Connect the power-adapter port cable, speaker cable, keyboard-control board cable, touch-pad cable, and touch-screen cable to the system board.

  • Page 27: Installing The Palmrest Assembly

    Installing the Palmrest Assembly Align the palmrest assembly on the display assembly. Tighten the screws to secure the display hinges to the palmrest assembly. Press down on the palmrest assembly to close the display. Install the: keyboard b system board power adapter port d display assembly fans...

  • Page 28: Diagnostics

    Diagnostics If you experience a problem with your computer, run the ePSA diagnostics before contacting Dell for technical assistance. The purpose of running diagnostics is to test your computer's hardware without requiring additional equipment or risking data loss. If you are unable to fix the problem yourself, service and support personnel can use the diagnostics results to help you solve the problem.

  • Page 29: System Setup Options

    Allows you to set the date and time. BIOS Version Displays the BIOS version. Product Name Displays the product name. Dell Precision 5520 (Default Setting) Service Tag Displays the service tag. Asset Tag Displays the asset tag. None (Default Setting) CPU Type Displays the CPU type.

  • Page 30

    Allows you to configure the integrated USB USB Configuration controller. Default Enabled: Enable Boot Support, Enable Thunderbolt Ports; Always Allow Dell Docks; Enable External USB Port Touchscreen This field controls whether the touchscreen is enabled or disabled. Enabled (Default Setting)

  • Page 31

    Option Description Adapter Warnings Allows you to enable or disable the adapter warnings feature. Function Key (Default Setting) Multimedia Key Behaviour Battery Health Displays the battery health information. Battery Charge Configuration Adaptive (Default Setting) Miscellaneous Devices Allows you enable or disable the various on board devices.

  • Page 32

    Option Description Computrace Allows you to activate or disable the optional Computrace software The options are: • Deactivate (Default Setting) • Activate NOTE: The Activate and Disable options will permanently activate or disable the feature and no further changes will be allowed. TPM Security This option lets you control whether the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) in the system is enabled and visible to the operating system.

  • Page 33

    Wireless Switch. WLAN and Bluetooth Enabled (Default Setting) SupportAssist System Resolution Auto OS Recovery Threshold: Controls the automatic boot flow for SupportAssist System Resolution Console and for Dell OS Recovery Tool. Setting 2 default Table 7. Exit Option Description Save Changes and Reset Allows you to save the changes you made.

  • Page 34: Technical Specifications

    Technical Specifications NOTE: Offerings may vary by region. For more information regarding the configuration of your computer, click Start (Start icon) > Help and Support, and then select the option to view information about your computer. Table 8. System Information Feature Specification System Chipset...

  • Page 35

    Feature Specification Maximum memory 32 GB Table 11. Video Feature Specification Type Discrete NVIDIA N17P–Q1 / 4 GB GDDR5 Integrated • Intel HD Graphics 630/P630 with 7th Generation processors • Intel HD Graphics 530 with 6th Generation processors Data bus PCIE x16, Gen3 Memory Discrete...

  • Page 36

    Table 15. Display Feature Specification Type 1920 x 1080 FHD 3840 x 2160 UltraHD Size 15.6 inches FHD 15.6 inches UltraHD Dimensions: Height 194.50 mm (7.66 in) Width 345.60 mm (13.61 in) Diagonal 396.52 mm (15.61 in) Active area (X/Y) 194.50 mm (7.66 in) x 345.60 mm (13.61 in) x 396.52 mm (15.61 in) Maximum resolution 1920 X 1080 pixels / 3840 X 2160 pixels...

  • Page 37

    Feature Specification Video Resolution 1280 x 720 pixels (HD) at 30 frames per second (Maximum) Diagonal 74 degrees Table 19. Storage Feature Specification Storage: Storage Interface SATA 3 Gbps SATA 6 Gbps PCIe 8 Gbps Drives configurations: Hard Drives (optional) one internal 2.5 inch SATA HDD (supports Intel Smart Response Technology) Solid State Drives (optional) one Solid State Drive (SSD), with Intel Cache support...

  • Page 38

    Feature Specification Coin-cell battery ML1220 Table 21. AC Adapter Feature Specification Input voltage 100 VAC to 240 VAC Input current (maximum) 1.80 A Input frequency 50 Hz to 60 Hz Output power 130 W Output current 6.67 A Rated output voltage 19.50 VDC Dimensions: Height...

  • Page 39

    Feature Specification Operating 110 G, 2 ms Non-operating 160 G, 2 ms Altitude: –15.2 m to 3048 m (–50 to 10,000 ft) Operating Storage 15.2 m to 10,668 m (–50 ft to 35,000 ft) Airborne contaminant level G1 as defined by ISA-S71.04-1985 Technical Specifications...

  • Page 40: Contacting Dell

    Dell product catalog. Dell provides several online and telephone-based support and service options. Availability varies by country and product, and some services may not be available in your area. To contact Dell for sales, technical support, or customer service issues: Go to Dell.com/support.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: