Download  Print this page

Canon Shift Tray-E1 Service Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Shift Tray-E1
Service Manual
Product Outline
Function
Periodic Servicing
Parts Replacing
Adjustments
Installation
Appendix
1
2
3
4
5
6

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Canon Shift Tray-E1

  • Page 1 Shift Tray-E1 Service Manual Product Outline Function Periodic Servicing Parts Replacing Adjustments Installation Appendix...
  • Page 2 Removing the Shift Tray ------------------------------------------------------------------ 4-4 --------------------------------------------------------------4-7 Electrical System Removing the Shift Tray ------------------------------------------------------------------ 4-7 5 Adjustment at Time of Parts Replacement --------------------------5-2 6 Installation -------------------------------------------------------------------6-2 Shift Tray-E1 Shift Tray-E1 -------------------------------------------------------------- 6-2 Checking the Contents Checking before Installation -------------------------------------------------------- 6-3 Installation Procedure...
  • Page 3: Names Of Parts

    Product Specification Specification ■ ■ Names of Parts...
  • Page 4: Names Of Parts

    Product Specifications Names of Parts ● Specifications Names of Parts ● Item Description Method of stacking Sorting by shifting trays [10] face up/ face down stacking Mode of stacking non-sort, sort (stack shift) Source of drive ascent/descent: by coil spring (descent by paper weight) shift movement: by motor Size of paper for stack*1 non-sort: A3, A4, A4R, A5R, B4, B5, B5R, 11x17, LGL, LTR,...
  • Page 5: Basic Construction

    Functions Basic Construction ■ ■ Basic Operation...
  • Page 6 Basic Construction ● Outline of the Electrical Circuitry ● Inputs to and Outputs from the Shift Tray Driver • The circuit shown below is used to drive the shift motor according to the shift control signal from the host machine and also to send various sensor signals associated with the shift operation to the host machine.
  • Page 7: Basic Operation

    Basic Operation ● Placement of Paper • The machine's tray is held up by the work of a coil spring. When paper is placed, the tray Shift Movement ● moves down under the weight of the paper. The height of the stack in the tray is monitored •...
  • Page 8 ● Delivery Movement • The paper from the host machine is delivered to the tray through the shift drive unit, which is driven by the host machine's gear mechanism. • F-2-6 F-2-6...
  • Page 9 Periodical Servicing Maintenance and Inspection ■...
  • Page 10 Maintenance and Inspection Periodical Servicing ● Scheduled Servicing Chart ■ Scheduled servicing Illust No. Parts name Remarks 250,000 Tray full sensor (front/rear) clean The following figure shows the locations of the parts that require scheduled servicing: F-3-1 F-3-1...
  • Page 11: Drive System

    Parts Replacement Procedure Outline of Electrical Components ■ ■ Removing from the Host Machine ■ Drive System ■ Electrical System...
  • Page 12: Removing The Shift Tray

    Outline of Electrical Components Removing from the Host Machine ● Sensors, Motors, PCBs Shift Tray ● Removing the Shift Tray ■ 1. Remove the Left Rear Cover and disconnect the Reader Power Supply Cable. 2. Remove the Toner Replacement Cover. PS102 3.
  • Page 13 5. Take out the Shift Drive Unit. 8. Remove the Reinforcing Plate. • • 2 Screws (Binding; M4x2) Screw (RS Tightening; M4x20) • 3 Rubber Caps F-4-5 F-4-5 F-4-3 F-4-3 6. Disconnect the 2 connectors. 9. Remove the Reinforcing Plate. •...
  • Page 14 Drive System 5. Take out the Shift Drive Unit. • 2 Screws (Binding; M4x2) Tray Drive Unit ● • 3 Rubber Caps ■ Removing the Shift Tray 1. Remove the Left Rear Cover and disconnect the Reader Power Supply Cable. 2.
  • Page 15 Removing the Tray Drive Unit 8. Remove the Reinforcing Plate. • Screw (RS Tightening; M4x20) 1. Free the 2 retaining claws [1], and detach the cable retaining plate [2]. F-4-12 F-4-12 F-4-10 F-4-10 9. Remove the Reinforcing Plate. • Screw (RS Tightening; M4x20) 2.
  • Page 16 F-4-13 F-4-13 F-4-14 F-4-14 4. From the back of the shift tray, remove the 4 screws [7] and detach the 4 shaft retainers [8]; 5. Pull off the shaft [10] from the tray drive assembly; then, remove the 3 screws [11], and then, detach the tray drive assembly [9].
  • Page 17: Electrical System

    [13] [11] [14] [10] [12] [15] F-4-16 F-4-16 F-4-15 F-4-15 Electrical System Shift Tray Driver PCB ● ■ Removing the Shift Tray 1. Remove the Left Rear Cover and disconnect the Reader Power Supply Cable. 2. Remove the Toner Replacement Cover. 3.
  • Page 18 F-4-18 F-4-18 6. Disconnect the 2 connectors. F-4-17 F-4-17 7. Remove the Harness Fixation Plate. • 1 Claw • 1 Boss • Screw (RS Tightening; M4x8) 5. Take out the Shift Drive Unit. • 2 Screws (Binding; M4x2) • 3 Rubber Caps 8 Remove the Reinforcing Plate.
  • Page 19 F-4-19 F-4-19 9. Remove the Reinforcing Plate. • Screw (RS Tightening; M4x20) F-4-21 F-4-21 Protrusion F-4-20 F-4-20 Removing the Shift Tray Driver PCB 2. Remove the 2 screws [3], and detach the 2 tray full sensors [4] and the 2 grounding wires. 3.
  • Page 20 4-10 F-4-23 F-4-23 F-4-22 F-4-22 4. From the back of the shift tray, remove the 4 screws [7] and detach the 4 shaft retainers [8]; 5. Pull off the shaft [10] from the tray drive assembly; then, remove the 3 screws [11], and then, detach the tray drive assembly [9].
  • Page 21 4-11 [11] [13] [10] [12] [14] F-4-24 F-4-24 F-4-25 F-4-25 6. Disconnect all connector from the shift tray driver PCB. 7. Remove the 5 screws [13], and detach the shift tray driver PCB [14]. 4-11...
  • Page 22 Adjustment Adjustment at Time of Parts ■ Replacement...
  • Page 23 Adjustment at Time of Parts Replacement 3. Loosen the screw [1], and temporarily fix both of the tray full sensors [2] in place where ● Adjusting the Tray Full Sensor Position they are farthest from the paper. • Be sure to go through the following whenever you have removed/replaced the tray full sensor (front, rear): 1.
  • Page 24 5. Turn on the host machine's main power switch. Then set 7. Perform step 6) for the other sensor. (Level 2)COPIER>FUNCTION>SENS-ADJ>STCK-LMT in the host machine's service mode, 8. Press the Stop key to end the adjustment. and press the OK key. 1) When moving the sensor (front, rear), be sure to do so starting from where it is farthest 6.
  • Page 25 Installation Checking the Contents ■ ■ Installation Procedure...
  • Page 26 Shift Tray-E1 Checking the Contents [1] Shift Tray x 1 [2] Shift Drive Unit x 1 [3] Shift Tray Cover x 1 [4] Shift Tray Support Base x 1 [5] Reinforcing Plate x 1 [6] Shift Delivery [7] Shift Delivery...
  • Page 27 Checking before Installation 3) Open the Toner Replacement Cover. Check that the main power switch is OFF. 4) Remove the 2 Finisher Connection Covers. (The removed Finisher Connection Cover will 1 Turn OFF the main power switch of the host machine. not be used.) 2) Be sure that Control Panel Display and Main Power Lamp are both turned OFF, and then •...
  • Page 28 6) Remove the Delivery Cover. 8) Remove the screw, and install the Shift Delivery Support Base (2) using the removed screw • 5 Stepped Screws (The 3 removed Stepped Screws will be used in step 10.) and the screw included in the package. •...
  • Page 29 Install the Shift Tray Cover.Install the Shift Tray Cover. Install the Shift Tray Shaft. • 2 Claws • 3 Stepped Screws (Use the screws removed in step 6.) Claw F-6-9 F-6-9 F-6-10 F-6-10...
  • Page 30 Install the Shift Tray. Install the Harness Fixing Plate attached to the end of the Shift Tray Cable. • • 2 Protrusions 1 Claw • 1 Boss • 1 Screw (RS Tightening; M4x8) • 2 connectors Boss Protrusion F-6-11 F-6-11 Claw Install the Reinforcing Plate.
  • Page 31 Install the Shift Drive Unit. Install the Left Upper Cover. • 2 Screws (Binding; M4x6) • 3 Rubber Caps Remove the Face Cover from the Delivery Cover removed in step 6). CAUTION: Install the Face Cover removed in step 17) and the Face Cover included in the Be sure to put the harness for connecting to the host machine into the groove when package.