Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Yamaha YZF-R1

   Summary of Contents for Yamaha YZF-R1

  • Page 2 Parts List Symbols • The star mark (*) means that the part is included in the kit set and is a genuine Yamaha part. Therefore, you can easily purchase the part at any Yamaha part dealer when necessary.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Installing the Crankcase ................... 67 Procedure to tighten the aluminum bolts ..............68 Procedure to install the engine ................. 69 Procedure to install the pivot shaft peripheral parts ..........70 4 Headlight Cord Wiring Diagram ..............71 5 YZF-R1 Wiring Diagram ................72...
  • Page 4: Engine Specifications

    Engine Specifications Spec SBK/JSB Displacement 998cm 998cm 998cm Bore/Stroke 79.0 × 50.9 mm 79.0 × 50.9 mm 79.0 × 50.9 mm Maximum engine speed 14500 rpm 14500 rpm 14500 rpm (limiter controlled speed) Compression ratio 13.0 – 13.4 13.0 13.0 Depending on (recommended value) head surface grinding...
  • Page 5: Kit Parts

    Kit Parts 2-1 Installing Electrical Parts ECU Set (2CR-8591A-71) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-8591A-71 2CR-2818Y-71 YMS SOFT & MANUAL '16 Ver. <Setting-up Details> • Use of this set and a wire har ness included in the kit enables regulation (or SB specification: Kit cam shaft, Kit valve setting) of fuel injection and ignition timing, spring, Kit air funnel set,...
  • Page 6 The set of the camshaft, valve spring, ECU and air funnel must be used in the following combination. MODEL CAMSHAFT (IN) CAMSHAFT (EX) VALVE SPRING AIR FUNNEL SET 2015 2CR-8591A-70 MGC-191114-00 2CR-12170-70 2CR-12180-70 2CR-A2110-70 2016 2CR-8591A-71 2CR-1440B-70 NOTICE Using in other combinations may possibly damage the engine.
  • Page 7: Cable Interface (2cr-8533a-70)

    Cable Interface (2CR-8533A-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-8533A-70 CABLE, INTERFACE 2CR-N81CD-70 USB driver Windows 8 supported • This cable connects the kit wire harness to the personal computer on which YEC FI Matching System (YMS) is installed. • Please see the YMS manual for instructions on how to use YMS.
  • Page 8 Self-Diagnosis Functions CODE Description The ECU is equipped with a self-diagnostic function in order to ensure that the fuel Intake pressure sensor malfunctions injection system is operating normally. If this (piping system) function detects a malfunction in the system, Throttle opening sensor malfunctions it immediately operates the engine under (open circuit / short circuit / ETV) substitute characteristics and illuminates the...
  • Page 9: Wire Harness Set (2cr-f2590-70)

    3. Wire Harness Set (2CR-F2590-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-82590-70 WIRE HARNESS ASSY. MAIN HARNESS ° 2CR-82386-70 WIRE, SUB-LEAD TH INJECTOR ° 2CR-82318-70 WIRE, SUB-LEAD AC INJECTOR ° 2CR-82309-70 WIRE, SUB-LEAD IGNITION COIL ° 2CR-8231Y-70 WIRE, LEAD FUEL PUMP °...
  • Page 10 Installing Wire Harness: 1. Remove the STD wire harness from the chassis. 2. Cut the shaded area off the battery box (to provide an installation area for fixing for BRKT.,4 seat). 3. Install PLUG to BRKT.,4 By using the STD battery box installation bolt and bolt , install BRKT.,4 to the...
  • Page 11 4. Cut the shaded area off the LH side cover (to provide an installation area for sixing for BRKT., REGULATOR 1 seat). 5. Remove from the chassis the STD rectifier/regulator that is installed on the right side of the radiator. Install the rectifier/regulator using the bracket, regulator , grommets...
  • Page 12 7. Install the wire harness of the kit as the diagram. VI MOTOR FR.WHEEL SENSOR 2CR-2128A-70 BRKT., REGULATOR 1 THROTTLE MOTOR 2KS-82509-70 PRESSURE SENSOR(Pa) PRESSURE SENSOR(Pb) WIRE, SUB-LEAD 2KS STD RCU E-SD SOLENOID FUSE BOX1 2KS STD SUB LEAD RR.WHEEL SENSOR MAIN SW ABS ECU 2CR-83553-70...
  • Page 13 METER MAIN SW AIR TEMP SENSOR FR.WHEEL SENSOR HANDLE SW LH HANDLE SW RH POWER SUPPLY 2 THROTTLE MOTOR 2KS SUB LEAD PRESSURE SENSOR(Pa) MAIN SW PRESSURE SENSOR(Pb) VI MOTOR E-SD SOLENOID 2CR-82386-70 2CR-82318-70 METER SUB LEAD REC/REGU WIRE, SUB-LEAD WIRE, SUB-LEAD INJECTOR #12/22/32/42 SELECT SW...
  • Page 14 PRESSURE SENSOR(Pa) FR.WHEEL SENSOR VI MOTOR PRESSURE SENSOR(Pb) THROTTLE MOTOR indicate the names of parts to be connected. – 11 –...
  • Page 15 2KS-2161E-70 BRKT.,4 ECU2 RELAY ASSY. ST RELAY ABS ECU POWER SUPPLY ECU1 RR.WHEEL SENSOR MAIN FUSE FUSE BOX1 indicate the names of parts to be connected. – 12 –...
  • Page 16 The name and function of each switch <Left> Keep the switch at low position Hi position→the LAP switch becomes non-functional Mode switch Up button LAP switch Center button Down button Not used Pit road limiter MAP SELECT →MAP 1 PUSH=OFF →MAP 2 <Right>...
  • Page 17 YRC : Yamaha Ride Control PWR : Power Delivery Mode Yamaha Ride Control is a system that controls the engine output based on data The power mode selection system consists of received from the sensors and IMU. four different control maps to regulate throttle...
  • Page 18 SCS : Slide control system LIF : Lift control system The slide control system controls engine The lift control system reducing wheel lift rate power output when a sideward slide is during extreme acceleration, such as during detected in the rear wheel. starts or out-of-corner acceleration.
  • Page 19 About the front and rear wheel speed sensor Do not remove the speed sensors installed at the front and rear wheels because they are used for regulating YRC controls. • If you change the front and rear wheels to non-standard parts, manufacture and attach a rotor and sensor referring to the diagram below.
  • Page 20: Headlight Harness Set (2cr-f4350-70)

    Headlight Harness Set (2CR-F4350-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-84359-70 CORD, HEAD LIGHT 1ST-81950-00 RELAY ASSY. 5GF-83976-00 SW., HANDLE 1 Light ON/OFF SW. Emergency SW. This set is used in endurance races in combination with the kit harness for turning on the STD headlights and taillights.
  • Page 21: Repair Set (2cr-28130-70, 2ks-28130-70)

    Repair set (2CR-28130-70, 2KS-28130-70) Select the part set corresponding to your model. Parts List 2CR-28130-70 PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-83500-00 METER ASSY. 2CR-83963-00 SWITCH HANDLE 3 2CR-83969-00 SWITCH HANDLE 5 2CR-85970-00 FR. WHEEL SENSOR 2CR-85980-00 RR. WHEEL SENSOR Parts List 2KS-28130-70 PART No.
  • Page 22: Ccu Comp. (2ks-85800-70)

    CCU COMP. (2KS-85800-70) The CCU of YEC RACING PARTS is The CCU (Communication control unit) equipped with the general-purpose analog facilitates checking or settings of the vehicle voltage (0 to 5 V) interface. information, and enhances rider's relationship with the vehicle. For information about the standard features, The CCU COMP.
  • Page 23 Preparation • Install the units to the vehicle. When using it for the first time, check if the GPS icon lights up on the meter before riding. The gray and black cable is for AIN-1 (It may take about 10 minutes for GPS positioning even in an outdoor location.) (analog Ch1), and the purple and black cable is for AIN-2 (analog Ch2).
  • Page 24 When connecting the tablet to the network, select CCU (when communicating with the CCU) or Internet (when displaying the map) according to the use. Connecting to the CCU Label on the CCU (See Fig.3.) Network name (SSID) YAMAHA MOTOR CCU ddeeff MAC: aa-bb-cc-dd-ee-ff Password 12345678 S/N: 12345678 (Fig.
  • Page 25 <Example 1> When the following is stated in the When viewing logging data, analog Ch is sensor's manual not displayed by Y-TRAC default setting. "AF value: voltage x 1.6 +10" To display it, tap Graph Setting in the Graph Option mode. Factor 1.6000 Offset...
  • Page 26 Other usages Meter setting To indicate CCU's detection of line passing on the meter, enable the stop watch function on the meter (blink ":" (column) and "." (period) in area 2). 12 : 00 A - 2 1000 r/min × 03 06 GEAR LATEST...
  • Page 27: Installing Engine Parts

    2-2 Installing Engine Parts Maintenance Set (2CR-MAINT-71) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-11181-00 GASKET, t=0.20 mm (STD) CYLINDER HEAD 1 2CR-11351-00 GASKET, CYLINDER 1 t=0.20 mm (STD) 2CR-11603-10 PISTON RING SET 2CR-1165A-00 BOLT, CONNECTING ROD SPECIAL 93450-18169 CIRCLIP 3P6-12129-00 SEAL, VALVE STEM OIL 2 4TE-12119-00 SEAL, VALVE STEM OIL °...
  • Page 28: Spark Plug Set (14b-r465b-70)

    Spark Plug Set (14B-R465B-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-1119C-70 PLUG, SPARK NGK R0465B-10 The spark creating portion of this spark plug is of a semi-surface discharge type of shape. Since these spark plugs have a copper gasket, caution needed during installation on the following points.
  • Page 29: Piston Set (2cr-116a0-71)

    This set consists of four genuine connecting rod assemblies and the weight difference of each item does not exceed 2 g and combine them so that the small end weights are uniform. (by Yamaha’s measuring method) 11. Crankshaft (2CR-11400-71) Parts List PART No. PART NAME...
  • Page 30 2016 model engine, the 2015 and 2016 models are not compatible each other. Since the 2015 model crankshaft is not available in the 2016 model kit, purchase a Yamaha genuine part when a 2015 model crankshaft is needed. – 27 –...
  • Page 31: High-lift Camshafts, Cam Sprocket

    12. High-lift Camshafts, Cam Sprocket High-lift Camshafts Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-12170-70 SHAFT, CAM 1 2CR-12180-70 SHAFT, CAM 2 Cam Sprocket Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS SPROCKET, CAM INT/EXT-shared use 2CR-12176-70 This camshaft has a cam profile etc. changed from the STD one. Tightening torque 24±2Nm Possible to adjust the valve timing using the long holes on the cam sprocket.
  • Page 32 Installation 1. Fit the scratch line on the camshaft to the compression top dead point 105 degree (K Install the cam sprocket as the scratch mark position) to combine the camshaft line and 2CR mark face the outside of the and cylinder head surface.
  • Page 33: Valve Spring Set (2cr-a2110-70)

    13. Valve Spring Set (2CR-A2110-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-12130-70 SPRG' ASSY. 1 I.D.Color: Blue (INT) 2CR-12140-70 SPRG' ASSY. 2 I.D.Color: Red (EXT) This valve spring is used when the camshaft is mounted from the kit. This set consists of a valve spring and a valve spring seat.
  • Page 34: Air Funnel Set (2cr-1440b-70)

    14. Air Funnel Set (2CR-1440B-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-14479-70 SECONDARY FUNNEL 2CR-14469-70 PRIMARY FUNNEL 1 92014-06025 BUTTON HEAD BOLT 2CR-1446C-70 PRIMARY FUNNEL 2 92014-06025 BUTTON HEAD BOLT Installation 1. Assembling the primary funnel The STD seal rubber is not used at the Secure the primary funnel 1 and 2 to the bottom sur face (face to the primar y throttle body with the supplied button head...
  • Page 35: Ais-plug Set (2cr-a4890-70)

    15. AIS-plug Set (2CR-A4890-70) This plug set is used when the AIS (Air Induction System), an exhaust gas purifying system, is removed. Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 5SL-1482L-70 PLATE, 2 2CR-11159-70 PLUG, BLIND 90336-10020 PLUG, TAPER Installation 4. Remove the cylinder head cover and the four 1.
  • Page 36: Screw Cap Set (2cr-15171-70)

    16. Screw cap set (2CR-15171-70) This set is used for repairing the aluminum bolts for assembling each crank case cover. Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 90109-06300 BOLT ACM M6×25 AL 90109-06301 BOLT CLUCH M6×30 AL 90109-06299 BOLT PICK UP M6×20 AL 90109-06300 BOLT BREATHER M6×25 AL...
  • Page 37: Transmission Gear

    17. Transmission Gear Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-17401-70 MAIN AXLE ASSY. 2CR-17121-70 GEAR, 2ND PINION 2CR-17131-70 GEAR, 3RD PINION 2CR-17151-70 GEAR, 5TH PINION 2CR-17161-70 GEAR, 6TH PINION 2CR-17402-00 DRIVE, AXLE ASSY. 2CR-17211-70 GEAR, 1ST WHEEL 2CR-17221-70 GEAR, 2ND WHEEL 2CR-17231-70 GEAR, 3RD WHEEL 2CR-17241-70...
  • Page 38 NOTICE This set contains modified gear ratios and docks compared with the STD gearbox. Kit gears cannot use combine standard gear. Gear ratio 39/15 (2.600) 39/16 (2.438) 37/17 (2.176) 35/17 (2.059) 35/19 (1.842) 34/19 (1.789) 30/19 (1.579) 33/21 (1.571) 29/21 (1.381) 32/22 (1.455) 30/24 (1.250) 30/22 (1.364) –...
  • Page 39 YZF-R1 Speed List Engine speed (rpm) 13900 Primary reduction ratio 1.63 Tire diameter (mm) The number of teeth GEAR PLAN Ratio 2.60 166.6 162.3 158.3 156.2 154.4 152.2 150.7 148.4 147.2 145.8 144.8 143.9 142.0 141.3 140.7 138.5 138.0 137.6 2.44...
  • Page 40: Mission Maintenance Set (2cr-a7000-70)

    18. Mission Maintenance Set (2CR-A7000-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 90387-28003 COLLAR 90209-25011 WASHER 93440-28184 CIRCLIP 90387-25023 COLLAR 90214-25004 WASHER, CLAW 90214-25003 WASHER, CLAW 90387-31003 COLLAR 90209-28008 WASHER 93440-31187 CIRCLIP 90387-28004 COLLAR 90214-29002 WASHER, CLAW 90214-28002 WASHER, CLAW 90387-25008 COLLAR 93102-40330 SEAL, OIL 93440-62032...
  • Page 41 30 32 – 38 –...
  • Page 42: Transmission Assembly

    Transmission Assembly The seal side should face outward (one side seal bearing) and press in the bearing cup all the way into the case until it touches bottom. Apply molybdenum oil to inside of diameter. After assembly, it should rotate smoothly. Apply molybdenum oil to the inside diameter and end.
  • Page 43: Drive Sprockets

    19. Drive Sprockets Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-17460-74 SPROCKET, DRIVE 14T, 520SIZE 2CR-17460-75 SPROCKET, DRIVE 15T, 520SIZE 2CR-17460-76 SPROCKET, DRIVE 16T, 520SIZE This sprocket is weight-saved by changing the chain size to 520 in relation to the STD one. –...
  • Page 44: Sprocket Nut Set (2cr-a7463-70)

    20. Sprocket Nut Set (2CR-A7463-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 90179-22018 90208-22002 WASHER, CONICAL SPRG. Apply swage after tightening a nut The “OUT” mark must face outward – 41 –...
  • Page 45: Strainer Cover Set (2cr-13400-70)

    STD. Use the screw locking solvent and grease same as STD. For details, refer to the STD service manual published by Yamaha Motor Co.,Ltd. For details on installation of this set, see the next page. Meaning of the symbol marks in the figures : Apply LOCTITE 620...
  • Page 46 Installation 1. Put 8 O - RING at 7 PIPE,OIL 1, and and attach 7 PIPE,OIL 1 to the engine by connect with 6 PIPE,OIL 2, then attach using 10 BOLT,HEX. SOCKET. 6 PIPE,OIL 2 to the engine by using 8 Attach 2 SPACER to the engine by using O-RING and 9 BOLT,HEX.
  • Page 47 3. Attach 1 STRAINER HSG. ASSY. to the 6. Attach 17 PLUG,STRAIGHT SCREW and engine by using 5 BOLT,HEX. SOCKET 18 GASKET to 15 PAN,OIL. and 19 GASKET,STRAINER. 4. Attach 20 BAFFLE,PLATE to 15 PAN,OIL by using 21 BOLT. 5. Attach 15 PAN,OIL to the engine by using 16 BOLT,BUTTON HEAD.
  • Page 48 Recommended oil level After engine warm-up (water temperature of 75 to 80 degrees), while using the racing (rear) stand, check whether the oil level is in the range of the upper limit of the oil pan upper window (at the right side of vehicle) and the lower limit of the engine crank case oil window (at the left side of vehicle).
  • Page 49: Installing Chassis Parts

    2-3 Installing Chassis Parts 22. Spring Rear Shock Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-22222-A0 SPRG., REAR SHOCK 83 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-56-83 2CR-22222-70 SPRG., REAR SHOCK 93 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-56-93 2CR-22222-75 SPRG., REAR SHOCK 98 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-56-98 2CR-22222-80 SPRG., REAR SHOCK 103 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-56-103...
  • Page 50: Spring Front Fork

    23. Spring Front Fork Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-23141-A0 SPRG., FRONT FORK 8.5 N/mm Identifying slits 1-1 2CR-23141-70 SPRG., FRONT FORK 9.0 N/mm Identifying slits 1 2CR-23141-75 SPRG., FRONT FORK 9.5 N/mm Identifying slits 2 2CR-23141-80 SPRG., FRONT FORK 10.0 N/mm Identifying slits 3 2CR-23141-85...
  • Page 51 References Front and rear load changes and front and rear suspension movement in different scenarios. Accelerating . Load change The wider the throttle is opened, the more the load is concentrated on the rear. . Front fork Reaches nearly maximum extended stroke. .
  • Page 52: Seat Cushion (13s-24713-70)

    24. Seat Cushion (13S-24713-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 13S-24713-70 CUSHION SEAT Anti slip seat. Cut to any size for use. – 49 –...
  • Page 53: Front Spare Wheel Ass'y (2cr-25100-70)

    25. Front Spare Wheel ASS’Y (2CR-25100-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-25160-00 CAST WHEEL ASSY. 93900-00030 VALVE, RIM 1SD-2517G-00 ROTOR, SENSOR 2CR-2514A-00 RING, WHEEL 1 90149-05037 SCREW 93210-47440 O-RING *This kit does not include a tire. This part is the STD wheel, bearing, spacer, air valve and center rotor combined.
  • Page 54: Rear Spare Wheel Ass'y (2cr-25300-70)

    26. Rear Spare Wheel ASS’Y (2CR-25300-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-25370-00 CAST WHEEL ASSY. 2CR-25840-00 DISK BRAKE ASSY. 90111-08085 BOLT, HEX. SOCKET BUTTON 93900-00030 VALVE, RIM *This kit does not include a tire. This part is the STD wheel, bearing, spacer, air valve, rear disk brake and center rotor combined.
  • Page 55: Tube Guide (2cr-26243-70)

    27. Tube Guide (2CR-26243-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 2CR-26243-70 TUBE, GUIDE About the Throttle Tube Guide Specifications As shown below, the operating angle of the throttle grip when the throttle is fully opened is 57.5° as against STD 64.4°. (Except this part, all other parts (such as a throttle wire) should be STD parts) ’15 KIT specification Throttle body opening...
  • Page 56: Tightening Torque List

    Tightening Torque List Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Plug for sand 90340-18004 PLUG, M18 × 1.5 25 ± 2 APPLY LOCKING STRAIGHT (2.5 ± 0.2) AGENT drain hole SCREW (LOCKTITE® TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND...
  • Page 57 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) HEAD x JOINT, 90110-06168 BOLT, M6 x 1.0 10±2 APPLY TO SCREW HEXAGON (1.0±0.2) ROCKING ASSY SOCKET HEAD ROCKER AXIS 90340-12013 PLUG, M12 x 1.0 10±2 APPLY TO SCREW STRAIGHT (1.0±0.2)
  • Page 58 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install THERMO- 90110-06163 BOLT, M6 x 1.0 10±2 The rear of the HEXAGON (1.0±0.2) head cylinder STAT ASSY. SOCKET HEAD Install PIPE 1 90105-06127 BOLT, M6 x 1.0...
  • Page 59 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install OIL 5GH-13440-50 OIL M20 x 1.5 17±2 APPLY CLEANER (1.7±0.2) GREASE CLEANER ASSY TO O-RING. ASSY Install OIL PAN 90110-06218 BOLT, APPLY TO SCREW M6 x 1.0 10±2 HEXAGON...
  • Page 60 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) UPPER 98907-05020 SCREW, M5 x 0.8 2.0±0.5 10 (TARGET BINDING (0.2±0.05) VALUE OF COVER HEAD 2.0 N•m) NUT, RING x 90179-08442 M8 x 1.25 20±2 (2.0±0.2) CYLINDER HEAD...
  • Page 61 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) CRANKCASE 1 95812-08060 BOLT, M8 x 1.25 24±2 APPLY OIL TO FLANGE (2.4±0.2) BOTH SCREW x CRANKCASE 2 THREAD AND BEARING. CRANKCASE 1 90109-06100 BOLT M6 x 1.0...
  • Page 62 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install PLATE, 90149-06158 SCREW M6 x 1.0 10±2 APPLY TO SCREW (1.0±0.2) ROCKING BREATHER Install PLUG to 90340-27003 PLUG, M27 x 1.5 15±2 FOR CRANK STRAIGHT (1.5±0.2)
  • Page 63 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install CLUTCH 90179-20007 M20 x 1.0 125±5 APPLY OIL TO (12.5±0.5) BOTH SCREW BOSS THREAD AND BEARING. 1 POINT SWAG- ING AFTER TIGHTENING Install CLUTCH 2CR-16337-00 SCREW, M6 x 1.0...
  • Page 64 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install PICKUP 90110-05034 BOLT, M5 x 0.8 6±1 APPLY TO SCREW HEXAGON (0.6±0.1) ROCKING ASSY SOCKET HEAD OIL PRESSURE 1WS-82504-00 SW. OIL PT1/8 12.5±2 When mended, PRESSURE...
  • Page 65 Chassis Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks To be tightened torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) E/G BRACKET, 90110-12007 BOLT, M12 x 1.25 64 – 76 PROCEDURE HEXAGON (6.4 – 7.6) TO INSTALL FRONT, LEFT SOCKET THE ENGINE. FOR DETAILS, SEE page 69.
  • Page 66 Chassis Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks To be tightened torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) SHAFT, PIVOT 90185-20008 NUT, SELF M20 x 1.5 80 – 130 PROCEDURE LOCKING (8.0 – 13.0) TO INSTALL THE & U NUT PIVOT SHAFT PERIPHERAL PARTS.
  • Page 67 Chassis Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks To be tightened torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) HANDLE and 91380-06025 BOLT, M6 x 1.0 5 – 8 HEXAGON (0.5 – 0.8) HANDLE, SOCKET CROWN HEAD STEERING 90179-30691 M30 x 1.0 40 –...
  • Page 68 For reference Tightening torque N•m M5 × 0.8 4.5 – 7.0 M6 × 1.0 7.5 – 12 M8 × 1.25 18 – 28 M10 × 1.25 37 – 58 M12 × 1.25 68 – 108 M14 × 1.5 105 – 167 –...
  • Page 69: Tightening The Cylinder Head

    Tightening the Cylinder Head 1. In the following order (1→10), apply initial tightening of 10 N•m (1.0 kgf•m). 2. In the following order (1→10), apply additional tightening of 25 N•m (2.5 kgf•m). 3. In the following order (1→10), apply additional tightening of 45 N•m (4.5 kgf•m). 4. In the following order (1→10), loosen each bolt.
  • Page 70: Installing The Crankcase

    Installing the Crankcase 1. T i ghten t he b o lt s in t he t i ghtening sequence of 1 to 10 to 20 N•m (2.0 kg•m). The numbers 1 to 40 show the sequence 2. After loosening the bolts once in the in which the bolts are tightened.
  • Page 71: Procedure To Tighten The Aluminum Bolts

    Procedure to tighten the aluminum bolts 1. In the following order, tighten the bolt at 6N•m (0.6kgf•m). 2. In the following order, loosen each bolt, tighten at 3 N•m (0.3 kgf•m), and apply snap and angle tightening at rotating angle of 90°.
  • Page 72: Procedure To Install The Engine

    Procedure to install the engine (unchangeable) 1. Attach the two engine adjusting bolts 1 to the frame COMP. temporarily. For information about tightening torque 2. Fit the engine installation position to the and requirement for lubricant agent, see frame COMP and attach the bolts 2 and 3 the list of tightening torque.
  • Page 73: Procedure To Install The Pivot Shaft Peripheral Parts

    Procedure to install the pivot shaft peripheral parts 1. Tighten the pivot shaft 1 at specified torque. For information about tightening torque 2. Tighten the nut 2 at specified torque. and requirement for lubricant agent, see 3. Tighten the nut 3 (self-rocking) at the list of tightening torque. specified torque.
  • Page 74: Headlight Cord Wiring Diagram

    Headlight Cord Wiring Diagram...
  • Page 75: Yzf-r1 Wiring Diagram

    YZF-R1 Wiring Diagram – 72 –...
  • Page 77 Published by YAMAHA MOTOR ENGINEERING co., LTD...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: